Weekend TV/Radio highlights
FRIDAY
Television/streaming highlights
MLB
4 p.m. Atlanta at N.Y. Mets MLBN
5 Seattle at Chicago White Sox ROOT
LITTLE LEAGUE SOFTBALL
Regional championships
7 a.m. North Carolina vs. Virginia ESPN
9 Connecticut vs. Rhode Island ESPN
10:45 Ohio vs. Missouri ESPN
12:30 p.m. Louisiana vs. New Mexico ESPN
2:15 Montana vs. Eagle, Idaho ESPN
4 New York vs. Pennsylvania ESPN
5:45 Arizona vs. Northern California ESPN
GOLF
4:30 a.m. Champions, Senior Open Championship, second round GOLF
12:30 p.m. PGA, 3M Open, second round GOLF
3:30 LPGA, CPKC Women’s Open, second round GOLF
AUTO RACING
Formula 1
7:55 a.m. Belgium Grand Prix, practice ESPNU
WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Athletes Unlimited
3 p.m. Svekis vs. Denham ESPNU
OLYMPICS
10:30 a.m. 2024 Summer Olympics Opening Ceremony KHQ
MEN’S SOCCER
Leagues Cup
6 p.m. Pumas UNAM at Austin FC FS1
CONCACAF U-20 Championship
5:20 p.m. United States vs. Costa Rica FS2
7:20 Honduras vs. Dominican Republic FS2
YOUTH SOCCER
U.S. Youth Championships
2 p.m. Girls 13 final ESPNU
HORSE RACING
10 a.m. Saratoga Live FS2
PICKLEBALL
Major League Pickleball
4 p.m. Salt Lake City FS1
Radio highlights
TALK
6 a.m. Brock and Salk ESPN 700/105.3 FM
3 p.m. Wyman and Bob ESPN 700/105.3 FM
MLB
5 p.m. Seattle at Chicago White Sox ESPN 700/105.3 FM
NORTHWEST LEAGUE BASEBALL
6:35 p.m. Spokane at Eugene KGA 1510/103.5 FM
SATURDAY
Television/streaming highlights
MLB
1 p.m. San Diego at Baltimore FS1
4 Seattle at Chicago White Sox KAYU
2024 PARIS SUMMER OLYMPICS
2 a.m. Men’s and women’s swimming 4x100 freestyle, more USA
2 Men’s gymnastics, qualifying E!
2:30 Men’s basketball: Australia vs. Spain CNBC
3:45 Men’s skateboarding: Street prelims CNBC
4:45 Men’s volleyball: Italy vs. Brazil USA
5 a.m. Men’s beach volleyball: United States vs. Cuba KHQ
5 a.m. Women’s water polo: Netherlands vs. Hungary E!
6 a.m. Women’s cycling: Time trial KHQ
6:15 Men’s gymnastics, qualifying E!
6:30 Women’s water polo: Greece vs. United States USA
7:45 Men’s cycling, road time trial USA
8:15 Men’s basketball: France vs. Brazil CNBC
9:05 Women’s canoe: kayak heats E!
10:30 Women’s field hockey: Argentina vs. United States CNBC
10:45 Men’s rugby: Bronze medal match; gold medal match KHQ
11:30 Men’s and women’s swimming: 400 freestyle, more KHQ
Noon Men’s volleyball: United States vs. Argentina USA
12:15 p.m. Men’s basketball: Greece vs. Canada CNBC
1 Women’s beach volleyball: United States vs. Canada KHQ
1:35 Equestrian: dressage E!
GOLF
4:30 a.m. Champions, Senior Open Championship, third round GOLF
10 PGA, 3M Open, third round GOLF
10 LIV, United Kingdom, Day 2 CW
Noon PGA, 3M Open, third round KREM
3 p.m LPGA, CPKC Women’s Open, third round GOLF
7 U.S. Junior Amateur, championship match GOLF
AUTO RACING
Formula 1
3:25 a.m. Belgium Grand Prix, practice ESPN2
6:55 Belgium Grand Prix, qualifying ESPN2
NHRA
3 p.m. Sonoma Nationals KAYU
MEN’S AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL
2:30 a.m. Greater Western Sydney at Melbourne FS1
HORSE RACING
7 a.m. King George and Queen Elizabeth Stakes FS1
9:30 Saratoga Live FS1
Noon Saratoga Live KAYU
MEN’S RUGBY
Eastern Conference Final
10 a.m. Chicago at New England FS1
MEN’S SOCCER
Club friendly
10:30 a.m. Inter Milan vs. Las Palmas CBSSN
1 p.m. Chelsea vs. Celtic FC KXLY
4:30 Wrexham FC at Vancouver TRUTV
International Champions Cup
3 p.m. AC Milan vs. Manchester City ESPN
5 Manchester United vs. Arsenal ESPN
YOUTH SOCCER
U.S. Youth National Championships
5 a.m. Boys 19U semifinals ESPNU
7 Girls 19U semifinals ESPNU
MEN’S LACROSSE
Premier Lacrosse League
Noon Denver vs. Boston ESPN
PICKLEBALL
6 p.m. Salt Lake City FS2
Radio highlights
MLB
4:15 p.m. Seattle at Chicago White Sox ESPN 700/105.3 FM
NORTHWEST LEAGUE BASEBALL
5 p.m. Spokane at Eugene KGA 1510/103.5 FM
SUNDAY
Television/streaming highlights
MLB
10:30 a.m. Cleveland at Philadelphia MLBN
11 Seattle at Chicago White Sox ROOT
1:30 p.m. Pittsburgh at Arizona, joined in progress MLBN
4 N.Y. Yankees at Boston ESPN
SOFTBALL
Athletes Unlimited
11 a.m. Denham vs. Alexander ESPN2
BIG3 BASKETBALL
10 a.m. Week 7, Cincinnati KREM
2024 PARIS SUMMER OLYMPICS
Midnight Women’s beach volleyball: Italy vs. Spain USA
1 a.m. Archery: Team elimination rounds CNBC
1 Women’s gymnastics: qualifying E!
2:05 Men’s basketball: South Sudan vs. Puerto Rico CNBC
3:45 Women’s street skateboarding: prelims CNBC
4:20 Women’s volleyball: Italy vs. Dominican Republic E!
5:15 Women’s archery: quarterfinals USA
6 Women’s mountain bike KHQ
6:30 Men’s water polo: Italy vs. United States KHQ
6:35 Women’s rugby: group play CNBC
8:15 Men’s basketball: Serbia vs. United States KHQ
10 Surfing, equestrian KHQ
10:30 Rugby, shooting CNBC
11:30 Swimming: women’s 100 butterfly KHQ
11:45 Women’s soccer: United States vs. Germany USA
2 p.m. Men’s volleyball: Slovenia vs. Canada E!
CFL
4 p.m. Hamilton at Edmonton CBSSN
GOLF
4:30 a.m. Champions, Senior Open Championship, final round GOLF
10 3M Open, final round GOLF
10 LIV, New Zealand, final round CW
Noon 3M Open, final round KREM
3 p.m. LPGA, CPKC Women’s Open, final round GOLF
AUTO RACING
Formula 1
5:55 a.m. Belgium Grand Prix ESPN2
NHRA
1 p.m Sonoma Nationals KAYU
MEN’S LACROSSE
Premier Lacrosse League
Noon Philadelphia vs. New York KXLY
WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Athletes Unlimited
9 a.m. Read vs. McCool ESPN2
YOUTH SOCCER
U.S. Youth National Championships
4:30 a.m. Boys 19U final ESPNU
7:30 Girls 19U final ESPNU
PICKLEBALL
5 p.m. Salt Lake City TENNIS
BOAT RACING
7 a.m. E1 World Championship CBSSN
Radio highlights
MLB
9 a.m. Seattle Mariner Trident Talk ESPN 700/105.3 FM
11 Seattle at Chicago White Sox ESPN 700/105.3 FM
NORTHWEST LEAGUE BASEBALL
5 p.m. Spokane at Eugene KGA 1510/103.5 FM