Saturday, December 03, 2022
16.0°F

PREP ROUNDUP: Post Falls' Peters wins at western Washington meet

| October 2, 2022 1:15 AM

• CROSS COUNTRY

MARYSVILLE, Wash. — Post Falls senior Annastasia Peters won the girls race at the Twilight Invitational at Cedarcrest Golf Course, finishing in 17 minutes, 31.1 seconds.

Rebecca Keefe of Skyline was second in 18:02.8.

Trojan freshman Talia Bonville was 26th (19:40.9) out of 226 runners in the girls race.

Post Falls sophomore Austin Averette was 41st (16:57.9) out of 251 in the boys race.

Jesuit High of Portland swept team titles.

POST FALLS BOYS — 41, Austin Averette, 16:57.9. 125, Luke Schutte, 18:10.7. 130, Noah Wells, 18:12. 139, Jack Bonville, 18:18.5. 203, Bentley Ubert, 19:34.3. 210, Chris Piippo, 19:41.

POST FALLS GIRLS — 1, Annastasia Peters, 17:31.1. 26, Talia Bonville, 19:40.9. 31, Kaley Bohl, 20:06.5. 85, Candice Spears, 21:38.1. 106, Kinlee McLean, 21:58.1. 150, Millie Cosper, 22:55.4. 166, Kailey Walton, 23:24.4.

Charter's Kozeluh wins

at Lewiston; Cd'A boys third

LEWISTON — Coeur d’Alene Charter senior McKenna Kozeluh won the girls race at the Inland Empire Challenge at the Lewiston Orchards, finishing in 17 minutes, 55 seconds in a field of 176 runners on the Lewis-Clark State course.

Coeur d’Alene sophomore Max Cervi-Skinner was the top local boys finisher, taking eighth out of 229 runners in 15:30.

Rocky Mountain of Meridian swept team titles at the course, which will play host to the state meet in all classifications on Oct. 29.

BOYS TEAM SCORES (Winner, locals) — 1, Rocky Mountain 38. 3, Coeur d’Alene 98. 11, Sandpoint 307. 18, Timberlake 481. 21, Lake City 560. 23, Cd’A Charter 691.

FINISHERS (Winner, locals) — 1, Tyler Sainsbury, Rocky Mountain, 14:48. 8, Max Cervi-Skinner, Coeur d’Alene, 15:30. 12, Jacob King, Coeur d’Alene, 15:49. 13, Lachlan May, Coeur d’Alene, 15:50. 14, Zack Cervi-Skinner, Coeur d’Alene, 15:52. 16, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 15:59. 23, Nathan Roche, Sandpoint, 16:16. 27, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 16:20. 36, Daniel Ricks, Sandpoint, 16:24. 44, Logan Anderson, Lake City, 16:31. 56, Kyle Rohlinger, Coeur d’Alene, 16:46. 57, Slate Fragoso, Sandpoint, 16:46. 58, Mitchell Rietze, Coeur d’Alene, 16:46. 66, Nathan Russell, Cd’A Charter, 16:54. 82, Owen Elizondo-Banchiero, Lakeland, 17:11. 99, Jeremiah Alameda, Timberlake, 17:32. 103, Kasten Grimm, Sandpoint, 17:35. 105, Conner Johnson, Lake City, 17:41. 106, Charles Mattila, Lakeland, 17;41. 109, Anders Eastley, Sandpoint, 17:46. 113, Dylan Nelson, Timberlake, 17:48. 114, Jimmy Cornelius, Sandpoint, 17:48. 117, Levi Bird, Coeur d’Alene, 17:50. 129, Duncan Morrow, Lake City, 18:03. 135, Jacob Howell, Timberlake, 18:11. 137, Nolan Oyler, Cd’A Charter, 18:13. 149, Nolan Jarvis, Lake City, 18:26. 150, Michael Hall, Sandpoint, 18:28. 152, Josh Yeager, Timberlake, 18:30. 163, Isaiah Winkler, Timberlake, 18:52. 174, Paul Janke, Lake City, 19:11. 175, Mason Curry, Cd’A Charter, 19:12. 179, Miles Peterson, Lakeland, 19:19. 185, Connor Smith, Cd’A Charter, 19:50. 186, Jack Rigg, Cd’A Charter, 19:51. 187, Joseph Perry, Timberlake, 19:52. 190, Jack Woods, Bonners Ferry, 20:02. 201, Tucker Rigg, Cd’A Charter, 20:45. 213, Carson Dineen, Bonners Ferry, 21:50. 216, Michael Ball, Cd’A Charter, 22:28.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES (Winner, locals) — 1, Rocky Mountain 50. 7, Coeur d’Alene 238. 8, Sandpoint 255. 11, Cd’A Charter 283. 20, Lake City 550.

FINISHERS (Winner, locals) — 1, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 17:55. 8, Olivia May, Coeur d’Alene, 18:32. 15, Annabelle Carr, Cd’A Charter, 19:02. 29, Maren Davidson, Sandpoint, 19:30. 35, Lily Richardson, Sandpoint, 19:41. 42, Anne Marie Dance, Coeur d’Alene, 19:54. 50, Elliana Rietze, Coeur d’Alene, 20:07. 56, Helen Oyler, Cd’A Charter, 20:15. 60, Ara Clark, Sandpoint, 20:20. 76, Lacey Medina, Kellogg, 20:44. 82, Taylah Chapman, Lake City, 20:48. 84, Olivia Fishback, Coeur d’Alene, 20:50. 88, Sydney Beckle, Bonners Ferry, 20:54. 91, Ceci Roemer, Bonners Ferry, 20:58. 94, Chloe Frank, Coeur d’Alene, 21:02. 96, Payton Betz, Sandpoint, 21:04. 98, Kyliegh Chapman, Lake City, 21:09. 108, Natal Davis, Cd’A Charter, 21:32. 115, Kira Wood, Coeur d’Alene, 21:47. 117, Izabella Cornell, Timberlake, 21:49. 119, Izzy Davidson, Sandpoint, 21:55. 133, Lana Fletcher, Coeur d’Alene, 22:33. 142, Terra Bode, Sandpoint, 23:07. 147, Aubrey Jenson, Timberlake, 23:22. 151, Abigail Moehring, Cd’A Charter, 23:54. 152, Georgia Nelson, Lake City, 23:55. 154, Taylon Lund, Lake City, 24:04. 156, Maya White, Lake City, 24:20. 157, Kaya Hernandez, Lake City, 24:42. 163, Addisen Berg, Timberlake, 25:21.

• FOOTBALL

Bonners Ferry 46

St. Maries 14

BONNERS FERRY — The Badgers improved to 6-0 with the nonleague win over the Lumberjacks (0-5).

No other information was available.

• GIRLS SOCCER

Coeur d'Alene 2

Moscow 1

MOSCOW — Sophomore Kylie McCamley scored two goals for the Vikings in an Inland Empire League win over the Bears on Saturday at the Moscow School District Community Playfields.

McCamley’s goal in the 27th minute gave Coeur d’Alene the lead for good.

“We moved her from midfield out wide and she made a nice run behind the defense,” Coeur d’Alene coach Andy Vredenburg said. “She beat a defender 1 on 1. Both of her goals were identical really, but Kylie played great today.”

Senior Jay Ziegler had seven saves for Coeur d’Alene (4-9-1, 4-3-1 IEL), which travels to Post Falls to conclude the regular season on Monday.

“We’ve had some rough goes the last few games,” said Vredenburg, whose team had lost four straight matches. “We were connecting well and had some chances. We hit the post a few times, but was proud that the girls got the win today. They needed it.”

Moscow is 8-5-1, 4-4-0.

First half — 1, Mos, Kaylee Wood (unassisted), 5:00. 2, Cd’A, Kylie McCamley (Remi Menier), 11:00. 3, Cd’A, McCamley (Elise Frazier), 27:00. Second half — none.

Shots on goal — Cd’A 16, Mos 8.

Saves — Cd’A, Jay Ziegler 7; Mos, Makai Rauch 12.

Cd’A Charter 16

Grangeville 0

POST FALLS — Rebekah Hines had four goals and two assists as the Intermountain League champion Panthers blanked the Bulldogs at The Fields at Real Life.

Alexa Shepard and Maddie Daigle each had hat tricks for Coeur d’Alene Charter (13-0-0, 9-0-0 IML), which travels to Bonners Ferry on Thursday to close out the league season.

First half — 1, Charter, Rebekah Hines (Alexa Shepard), 2:00. 2, Charter, Alexa Shepard (Mira Crawford), 4:00. 3, Charter, Shepard (Hines), 7:00. 4, Charter, Maddie Daigle (Mallory Judd), 9:00. 5, Charter, Hines (Hannah Coyne), 12:00. 6, Charter, Hines (unassisted), 16:00. 7, Charter, Daigle (unassisted), 23:00. 8, Charter, Shepard (Judd), 29:00. 9, Charter, Hanna Coyne (Cadence Wilson), 33:00. 10, Charter, Hines (Wilson), 36:00. 11, Charter, Sofia Peppin (Hines), 39:00. Second half — 12, Charter, Daigle (Lydia Lehosit), 44:00. 13, Charter, Daigle (Crawford), 49:00. 14, Charter, Claire Leahy (Wilson), 57:00. 15, Charter, Lehosit (Wilson), 65:00. 16, Charter, Peppin (Sam Freligh), 75:00.

Shots on goal — unavailable.

Saves — unavailable.

• BOYS SOCCER

Coeur d’Alene 8

Moscow 2

COEUR d’ALENE — Senior Cooper Prohaska had a hat trick and an assist for the Vikings, who scored six goals in the second half to beat the Bears in an Inland Empire League match.

“The first half we were figuring out our shape and tactics with some newer guys in the lineup and played a little scared,” Coeur d’Alene coach Braden Ridgewell said. “By the second half, they showed they wanted to be there and started to play our game with some good touches and playing the way we know we can, but it takes time.”

Nate Wyatt had two goals, Liam Martin three assists for Coeur d’Alene (7-1-2, 6-1-1 IEL), which hosts Post Falls on Monday at 7 p.m. at Viking Field.

Moscow is 3-6-1, 2-4-1.

First half — 1, Cd’A, Markus Noble (penalty kick), 11:00. 2, Mos, Nick Odberg (unassisted), 25:00. 3, Cd’A, Nate Wyatt (Cooper Prohaska), 30:00. 4, Mos, own goal, 38:00. Second half — 5, Cd’A, Wyatt (Noble), 44:00. 6, Cd’A, Prohaska (Liam Martin), 48:00. 7, Cd’A, Prohaska (Martin), 53:00. 8, Cd’A, Kason Pintler (Prohaska), 58:00. 9, Cd’A, Pintler (Martin), 60:00. 10, Cd’A, Prohaska (Logan Haynes), 69:00.

Shots on goal — Mos 3, Cd’A 23.

Saves — Mos, unknown, 8; Cd’A, Dylan Jones 3.

Lake City 4

Lewiston 0

COEUR d’ALENE — Junior goalkeeper Benji Deming had three saves for the Timberwolves in an Inland Empire League win over the visiting Bengals at the Irma Anderl Soccer Complex.

Jacob Molina had a goal and an assist for Lake City (8-2-1, 7-1-0 IEL), which hosts Sandpoint on Tuesday.

Lewiston is 1-8-0, 1-8-0.

First half — 1, LC, Jacob Molina (Connor Jump), 7:00. 2, LC, Bryce Snow (Beckham Dodge), 15:00. Second half — 3, LC, Bradshaw Hirschi (Molina), 60:00. 4, LC, Spencer Nelson (Paul Hirschi), 68:00.

Shots on goal — Lew 4, LC 21.

Saves — Lew, unknown, 14; LC, Benji Deming 3.

Cd’A Charter 2

Grangeville 0

POST FALLS — Tytan Reynolds scored in the first half, Oskar Hepworth in the second for the host Panthers, who outshot the Bulldogs 32-6 in the Intermountain League win at The Fields at Real Life.

Coeur d’Alene Charter (6-3-4, 5-2-4 IML) plays Immaculate Conception on Monday at Bodine Field in Post Falls.

First half — 1, Charter, Tytan Reynolds. 23:00. Second half — 2, Charter, Oskar Hepworth (Isaac Hines). 55:00.

Shots on goal — Grange 6, Charter 32.

Saves — unavailable.

photo

Courtesy photo Coeur d'Alene High freshman Olivia May (eighth) and sophomore Max Cervi-Skinner (eighth) were the top local finishers in Saturday's Inland Empire Challenge at Lewiston Orchards.

Recent Headlines