Monday, June 24, 2024
44.0°F

PREP WRESTLING: Post Falls a favorite again as Tri-State begins today

| December 16, 2022 1:15 AM

By JASON ELLIOTT

Sports writer

As a Post Falls High graduate in 2010, Derrick Booth didn’t have a ton of memories of his time competing at the Tri-State Invitational, which gets underway today at 10 a.m. at Christianson Gym on the campus of North Idaho College.

“Back when I wrestled, we didn’t come to Tri-State every year,” said Booth, who failed to place in his only year at the event in 2009. “We used to compete at a duals tournament in Bonneville that weekend, so we didn’t wrestle at Tri-State. But as a kid, watching it, it really meant a lot to place in a tournament like this.”

Fast forward to the 51st edition, and Post Falls is among the favorites to capture the team title when the finals begin on Saturday at 5 p.m.

“They’ve had such a growth in that community and an abundance of talent,” said Booth, the interim NIC wrestling coach and Tri-State tournament director. “They’ve got a lot of good wrestlers, and they’re all on the same page. Those coaches do a great job of coaching them from a young age all through high school.”

Post Falls sophomore Rider Seguine is the top seed at 98 pounds. Seniors Gentry Smith (195) and Trevor Miller (220) are also top seeds for the Trojans, who won at Tri-State in 2014, 2015, 2017 and 2019 and were fifth last year.

Mead and Flathead of Kalispell, Mont., could also challenge for the team title, according to Booth.

“It’s really hard to judge who is where this early in the season,” Booth said. “Orting and Granger could surprise some people and University has a really solid team.”

Lake City senior Zach Macdonald, the top seed at 113 pounds, was runner-up at 106 last year.

Kai Carson of La Grande, Hoyt Hvass of Lewiston and Quentin Harding of Orting — each at 126 pounds this year — are returning Tri-State champions. Carson won at 126 last year, Hvass at 120 and Harding at 113.

“That bracket is going to be loaded,” Booth said. “There’s a lot of tough kids in that weight and should be exciting to see who comes out of that.”

Quarterfinals tonight are tentatively scheduled for 5:30, with championship semifinals at 10:15 a.m. on Saturday.

Tournament passes are available at the door each day, with an all-tournament pass for $25.

TRI-STATE INVITATIONAL

Today, Saturday

At North Idaho College

(Seeds listed with 2021 Tri-State finish and place at state in 2022 where available).

98 pounds — 1, Rider Seguine, Post Falls (runner-up at Tri-State in 2021, state champion). 2, Tanner Crosby, Mt. Spokane (fifth at Tri-State in 2021, second at Washington state tournament). 3, Preston Neufield, Reardan (second at Washington state in 2021). 4, Joely Slyter, Lewiston. 5, Rocco White, Coeur d’Alene. 6, Wyatt Carey, Timberlake.

106 — 1, Isaac Stewart, Frenchtown (2021 Tri-State champion, second at Montana state tournament in 2021). 2, Jaren Knopp, Lakeland (fourth at Tri-State in 2021). 3, Libby Roberts, University (won state title in 2021). 4, Joseph Meyers, Central Valley. 5, Preston Myren, Kelso. 6, Andrew Duke, Sandpoint.

113 — 1, Zach Macdonald, Lake City (second at Tri-State in 2021, defending state champion). 2, Isaac Campos, Othello (third at Tri-State in 2021, third at Washington state tournament). 3, Rodger Cate, Lake Roosevelt (defending Washington state champion). 4, Brandon Williams, Bonners Ferry. 5, Jacob Christianson, Lake Stevens. 6, Diesel Thompson, Flathead.

120 — 1, Alan Salguero, Jr., Orting (2021 Tri-State champion, Washington state champion) 2, Juan Hoffman, Kamiakin (runner-up at Tri-State in 2021, third at Washington state tournament). 3, Mason Wolcott, La Grande (fourth at Tri-State in 2021, runner-up at Oregon state tournament). 4, Isaiah Medina, Chiawana (defending Washington state champion). 5, Stryker Houston, Timberlake (runner-up at state tournament). 6, Tanner Grooms, Okanogan (second at Washington state tournament).

126 — 1, Kai Carson, La Grande (2021 Tri-State champion, Oregon state champion). 2, Hoyt Hvass, Lewiston (defending Tri-State champion, state champion). 3, Quentin Harding, Orting (defending Tri-State champion, Washington state champion). 4, Daeton Johnson, Chiawana (runner-up at Washington state tournament). 5, Aiden Downing, Flathead. 6, Kolter Wood, Kellogg (fifth at Tri-State in 2021, fifth at state).

132 — Aaron Polito, Tonasket (third at Tri-State in 2021, runner-up at Washington state tournament). 2, Tyson Barnhart, Post Falls (fourth at state). 3, Bryan Dickerson, Orting (defending Washington state champion). 4, Aydin Peltier, Pullman (runner-up at Washington state tournament). 5, Tomio Yamada, Lakeside, Wash. 6, Logan Utecht, West Valley (third at Washington state tournament).

138 — 1, Joshua Collins, La Grande (fourth at Tri-State in 2021, Oregon state champion). 2, Dax Larsen, Coeur d’Alene (fourth at Tri-State in 2021, runner-up at state). 3, Apollo Cruz, Orting (Washington state champion). 4, Josh Neiwert, Mead (runner-up at Washington state tournament). 5, Sam Arai, Mead. 6, Blaine Leonard, Lake City (third at state in 2022).

145 — 1, Ethan Freund, Kelso (runner-up at Tri-State in 2021, Washington state champion). 2, Hudson Buth, Mt. Spokane (runner-up at Washington state tournament). 3, Gil Mossburg, Glacier Peak (third at Washington state tournament). 4, Maddex Strobel, Liberty (fourth at Washington state tournament). 5, Trey Smith, Post Falls (fifth at state). 6, Logan Stansberry, Flathead.

152 — 1, Q’veli Quintanilla, University (defending Tri-State champion, three-time Washington state champion). 2, Jake Hubby, Hanford (Washington state champion). 3, Chris Rodriguez, Tonasket (runner-up at Washington state tournament). 4, Cade Troupe, Flathead. 5, Brysen Penaloza, La Grande. 6, Eli Prather, Potlatch.

160 — 1, Gabe Lake, Flathead (defending Tri-State champion, runner-up at Montana State tournament). 2, Ivan Acosta, Pullman (runner-up at Tri-State in 2021, runner-up at Washington state tournament). 3, Austin Justice, Mead (runner-up at Washington state tournament). 4, Caden Wilson, Hanford (runner-up at Washington state tournament). 5, Landon Krohn, Lake Roosevelt (runner-up at Washington state tournament). 6, Noah Holman, Gonzaga Prep.

170 — 1, Benjamin Larson, Hermiston (runner-up at Tri-State in 2021). 2, Anders Thompson, Flathead (runner-up at Montana state tournament). 3, Ameron Bretz, Tonasket (third at Washington state tournament). 4, Cole Shafer, La Grande (fourth at Oregon state tournament). 5, Clayton Jeanneret, Jenkins (fourth at Washington state tournament). 6, Levi DiCugno, Orting (fourth at Washington state tournament).

182 — 1, Noah Poe-Hatten, Flathead (defending Tri-State champion; runner-up at Montana state tournament). 2, Noah Rausch, Frenchtown (runner-up at Tri-State in 2021, fourth at Montana state tournament). 3, Dalton Reed, Orting. 4, Wyatt Livingston, La Grande (third at Oregon state tournament). 5, Judah Bishop, Chiawana (third at Washington state tournament). 6, Eli Perkes, Hanford (fourth at Washington state tournament).

195 — 1, Gentry Smith, Post Falls (third at Tri-State in 2021, third at state). 2, Jarom Liljenquist, Mt. Spokane (third at Tri-State in 2021, third at Washington state tournament). 3, Jaxon Gribskov, Hermiston (Oregon state champion). 4, Johnny Swartsel, Okanogan (Washington state champion). 5, Bryon Newby, Deer Park (Washington state champion). 6, Jace DeShazer, Libby (Montana state champion).

220 — 1, Trevor Miller, Post Falls (fourth at Tri-State in 2021, third at state). 2, Daren Airey, Mt. Spokane. 3, Granger Sutton, Tonasket (third at Washington state tournament). 4, Josue Solorio, Othello (fourth at Washington state tournament). 5, Matyus McLain, Priest River. 6, Koen Mattern, Lake Stevens.

285 — 1, Connor Aney, Glacier Peak (runner-up at Washington state tournament). 2, Philip Herald, Frenchtown (third at Montana state tournament). 3, Alonzo Vargas, East Valley. 4, Joseph Cates, Okanogan (third at Washington state tournament). 5, Robert Storm, Lewiston. 6, Jake Carr, McCall-Donnelly (fourth at state).