Saturday, June 25, 2022
63.0°F

PREP ROUNDUP: Post Falls, Coeur d'Alene to meet for 5A regional volleyball title

| October 17, 2021 1:15 AM

VOLLEYBALL

COEUR d’ALENE — Defensively, it was one of the best matches that Coeur d’Alene coach Carly Curtis had seen from her team this season.

Offensively, it wasn’t too bad either.

Madi Symons had 26 kills and 16 digs, Maicy Nelson and Skylar Burke eight kills each for the third-seeded Vikings in a 25-23, 21-25, 25-21, 25-16 win over the second-seeded Lake City Timberwolves in the opening round of the 5A Region 1 tournament at Lake City High on Saturday.

“We were able to get some balls up and had some players play well offensively,” Curtis said. “We had a lot of positive things on our side. We just kept fighting throughout the match.”

Olivia Dixon had 10 digs, Hailey Wuolle 30 assists and four aces for Coeur d’Alene (11-10), which plays at Post Falls in the regional title match on Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

“We started off pretty tight and they stole the momentum,” Lake City coach Michelle Kleinberg said. “Coeur d’Alene was really tough and played consistently all the way through the match. They played great.”

Aubrey Stennett had 13 digs and three aces, Allie Bowman 11 digs, Nellie Reese 21 assists and 14 kills and Hanah Stoddard 20 kills for Lake City (14-6), which hosts Lewiston in a loser-out match on Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

“We really struggled from the service line today,” Kleinberg said. “When we were trying to claw back into the match, we had some errors, and that was kind of a gut punch.”

“Lake City is a really good team and threw some things at us,” Curtis said. “Hanah and Nellie are great hitters. But our girls just kept battling. It was a great team match.”

Post Falls d.

Lewiston

POST FALLS — The top-seeded Trojans dropped the first set before recovering to beat the No. 4 Bengals 25-27, 25-13, 25-12, 25-16 in the first round of the 5A Region 1 tournament at The Arena.

Kylie Munday had 20 kills, 11 assists, 13 digs and three blocks for Post Falls (24-6). Rylee Hartwig added 10 kills and two blocks, Kassie Gardiner 22 assists, Claire Holding 16 digs and three aces, Hanna Christensen two blocks, Sarah Rogne five aces, Brooke Minden three aces.

“We served and passed very well,” Post Falls coach Willow Hanna said.

Post Falls will play host to No. 3 Coeur d’Alene on Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. for the regional title. Lewiston (11-9) will visit No. 2 Lake City on Tuesday at 6:30 in a loser-out match.

St. Maries d.

Grangeville

GRANGEVILLE — After dropping the third and fourth sets, the visiting Lumberjacks bounced back in the fifth to beat the Bulldogs 25-17, 25-19, 17-25, 20-25, 15-6 in Central Idaho League play.

Shelby Martin had 11 kills, Taci Watkins nine for St. Maries (3-4, 2-1 CIL). Lily Daniel had 30 assists, Berkli McGreal 15 digs, Ashlyn Buell and Kassidi Scott two aces each.

Grangeville is 3-10, 0-4.

St. Maries plays host to Orofino on Monday to wrap up the CIL and regular season.

Cd’A Charter d.

Genesis Prep

POST FALLS — Led by the hitting of Taylor Peterson, Alysse Woodworth and Leandra Norcini, the visiting Panthers outlasted the Jaguars 25-23, 25-20, 16-25, 17-25, 15-4 in nonleague play at The Courts at Real Life.

Norcini also had five digs for Coeur d’Alene Charter (3-11). Peterson had seven digs and four aces.

“It was a game played smart and these ladies worked so hard,” Charter coach Christel Moores-Winkle said. “Happy to see them win this game.”

Coeur d’Alene Charter plays Priest River on Monday in the loser-out opener of the 3A District 1 tournament.

Genesis Prep plays Lakeside on Tuesday at 7:30 p.m. at North Idaho College in the semifinals of the 1A Division I District 1 tourney.

Clark Fork d.

Kootenai

CLARK FORK — Sophomore Eloise Shelton tallied nine aces and five kills as the Wampus Cats wrapped up an undefeated season in North Star League play by sweeping the Warriors 25-8, 25-15, 25-18.

"I had her start jump serving after we played Noxon [on Sept. 30]," Clark Fork coach Michelle Valliere said. "I said, 'Hey, why don't you try doing some jump serving, let's see what you can do,' and she's been doing it ever since and she's nailing it. It's working out really well."

Paige Valliere tallied 13 assists and Katelyn Matteson had five digs for Clark Fork (12-6, 4-0 NSL), which returns to action Thursday at 6 p.m. at North Idaho College in the championship match of the 1A Division II District 1 tournament.

Aubrey Braz had seven digs for Kootenai (0-13), Kaylee Lupo had four assists and two kills, Tayva Maitland three aces, five digs, two assists and three kills.

“We were missing both our middles today but the girls adjusted and played hard until the very end,” Kootenai coach Kaili Gentry said.

Kootenai plays Mullan on Tuesday at 6 p.m. at NIC in the first round of the 1A Division II District 1 tournament. The winner plays Clark Fork on Thursday for a berth to state.

FOOTBALL

Clark Fork 52

Kootenai 12

CLARK FORK — Nathan Shelton and Cole Sanroman each returned an interception for a touchdown as the Wampus Cats beat the Warriors for their first North Star League victory.

Carter Sanroman tallied four touchdowns, including three on the ground, for Clark Fork (5-2, 1-2 NSL) on senior day.

"The whole week was about playing as hard as we can for the seniors," Clark Fork coach Brian Arthun said, "and I was really proud of the way they performed in their last game here in Clark Fork."

Charlie Orford passed for a touchdown and ran for another for Kootenai (0-6, 0-2). The Warriors were shorthanded on Saturday, taking the field with only eight players. Just over a minute into the second half, Kootenai lost a player due to injury and the two league foes played seven-man football the rest of the game.

Kootenai is scheduled to play at Mullan on Friday.

Clark Fork returns to action Oct. 29 at Kootenai in the regular season finale.

First quarter

CF — Nathan Shelton 26-yard interception return (Carter Sanroman run good).

CF — Ca. Sanroman 2-yard run (2-point pass good).

CF — Ca. Sanroman 48-yard run (2-point pass good).

K — Brady McGann 35-yard pass from Charlie Orford (2-point no good).

Second quarter

CF — Ethan Howard 1-yard run (2-point no good), 4:22.

CF — Ca. Sanroman 68-yard pass from Howard (2-point pass good), 1:49.

Third quarter

CF — Ca. Sanroman 23-yard run (2-point pass good), 8:20.

CF — Cole Sanroman 71-yard interception return (2-point run no good), 3:51.

Fourth quarter

K — Orford 3-yard run (PAT no good), 9:14.

GIRLS SOCCER

Eagle 2

Coeur d'Alene 0

LEWISTON — The Vikings fell to the Mustangs in a state 5A play-in game at Walker Field.

Coeur d'Alene finished 7-11-0.

BOYS SOCCER

Lewiston beat Eagle 3-1 in a state 5A play-in game at Walker Field.

SWIMMING

Coeur d'Alene, Post Falls

shine in Kroc Center duals

COEUR d’ALENE — Post Falls swept boys duals and Coeur d’Alene swept girls duals at the Kroc Center.

BOYS

DUAL SCORES — Post Falls 136, Sandpoint 98; Coeur d’Alene 116, Sandpoint 100; Post Falls 126, Coeur d’Alene 120.

200-yard medley relay — 1, Coeur d’Alene (Keegan Ludwig, Nicolas Patrick, Mason Groth, Isaac Thorpe), 1:49.81. 2, Post Falls, 1:52.55. 3, Sandpoint, 2:10.46.

200 freestyle — 1, Jack Grzincic, Sandpoint, 2:05.60. 2, Keegan Ludwig, Coeur d’Alene, 2:17.41. 3, Max Zuberbuhler, Sandpoint, 2:22.30.

200 individual medley — 1, Mason Groth, Coeur d’Alene, 2:07.17. 2, Caleb Norling, Sandpoint, 2:10.78. 3, Brody Walters, Coeur d’Alene, 2:29.22.

50 freestyle — 1, Hayden Leavitt, Sandpoint, 22.89. 2, Dylan Rieben, Post Falls, 23.66. 3, Ryder Koch, Post Falls, 25.36.

100 butterfly — 1, Caleb Norling, Sandpoint, 57.88. 2, Jack Grzincic, Sandpoint, 1:02.10. 3, Cole Cooper, Post Falls, 1:14.72.

100 freestyle — 1, Hayden Leavitt, Sandpoint, 49.82. 2, Dylan Rieben, Post Falls, 52.22. 3, Isaac Thorpe, Coeur d’Alene, 52.92.

500 freestyle — 1, Brody Walters, Coeur d’Alene, 6:04.35. 2, Micah Bracken, Post Falls, 7:34.46. 3, Tristan Tweedy, Post Falls, 7:35.35.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Post Falls (Charles Daniel Sharples, Ryder Koch, Jonas Malone, Dylan Rieben), 1:38.12. 2, Sandpoint, 1:38.24. 3, Coeur d’Alene, 1:50.84.

100 backstroke — 1, Mason Groth, Coeur d’Alene, 1:00.44. 2, Ryder Koch, Coeur d’Alene, 1:22.03. 3, Sadie Dignan, Sandpoint, 1:34.99.

100 breaststroke — 1, Nicolas Patrick, Coeur d’Alene, 1:08.28. 2, Zachary McLeod, Post Falls, 1:17.31. 3, Christian Ledger, Coeur d’Alene, 1:21.94.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Sandpoint (Jack Grzincic, Max Zuberbuhler, Caleb Norling, Hayden Leavitt), 3:36.88. 2, Coeur d’Alene, 3:38.88. 3, Post Falls, 4:09.63.

GIRLS

DUAL SCORES — Sandpoint 128, Post Falls 121; Coeur d’Alene 144, Sandpoint 113; Coeur d’Alene 167, Post Falls 102.

200-yard medley relay — 1, Sandpoint (Maren Davidson, Ayiana Prevost, Ryleigh Bamer, McKinley Jensen), 2:12.83. 2, Coeur d’Alene, 2:16.05. 3, Post Falls, 2:35.33.

200 freestyle — 1, Emily Ballard, Sandpoint, 2:11.63. 2, Alena Gonzalez, Coeur d’Alene, 2:13.14. 3, Ava de Leeuw, Sandpoint, 2:13.85.

200 individual medley — 1, Alyssa Michalk, Post Falls, 2:30.95. 2, Camden Cotant, Coeur d’Alene, 2:40.31. 3, Eden Stephens, Coeur d’Alene, 2:40.34.

50 freestyle — 1, Ryleigh Bamer, Sandpoint, 26.99. 2, Capri Sims, Post Falls, 27.67. 3, Sophia Goodson, Coeur d’Alene, 27.89.

100 butterfly — 1, Ryleigh Bamer, Sandpoint, 1:06.55. 2, Ashley Schneider, Coeur d’Alene, 1:08.32. 3, Joslyn Dimitri, Coeur d’Alene, 1:12.71.

100 freestyle — 1, Capri Sims, Post Falls, 1:02.54. 2, Maren Davidson, Sandpoint, 1:06.59. 3, Abigail Griffitts, Coeur d’Alene, 1:08.94.

500 freestyle — 1, Emily Ballard, Sandpoint, 5:51.39. 2, Ava de Leeuw, Sandpoint, 6:00.14. 3, Alyssa Michalk, Post Falls, 6:00.37.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Coeur d’Alene (Alena Gonzalez, Kaija Scarbrough, Camden Cotant, Brooke Westrup), 1:53.06. 2, Post Falls, 1:53.73. 3, Sandpoint, 1:55.94.

100 backstroke — 1, Alena Gonzalez, Coeur d’Alene, 1:06.81. 2, Madilyn Barlow, Post Falls, 1:11.22. 3, Sophia Goodson, Coeur d’Alene, 1:11.84.

100 breaststroke — 1, Kaycee Skelton, Coeur d’Alene, 1:18.98. 2, Eden Stephens, Coeur d’Alene, 1:22.03. 3, Sadie Dignan, Sandpoint, 1:34.99.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Sandpoint (Emily Ballard, Ava de Leeuw, Ayiana Prevost, Ryleigh Bamer), 4:04.29. 2, Coeur d’Alene, 4:12.48. 3, Coeur d’Alene, 4:19.62.

Recent Headlines