Saturday, December 09, 2023
°F

STATE TRACK AND FIELD: Golden girl

| May 23, 2021 1:25 AM

By JASON ELLIOTT

Sports writer

Once Lake City High senior Angelyca Chapman had her sights on Capital’s Megan Rose in the first 100 meters of the state 5A 200-meter dash, it was pretty clear.

“I knew I had to beat her and hold it,” said Chapman, who took the lead in the final 100 meters to win the 200 in a state record 24.61 seconds on Saturday at Eagle High. “Seeing her gave me someone to catch. Once I did, I just knew that I had to hold it.”

When Chapman crossed the finish line, it came as a surprise to her.

“I was in pure shock,” Chapman said. “I wasn’t expecting it at all. I was really shocked by the time I put up. After seeing Megan’s time in the 100 (a meet record 12.02 seconds), I was really nervous, but wasn’t expecting to finish in my time either.”

Chapman also notched titles in the 400, 4x100 and 4x200 relay for Lake City, which finished sixth. Chapman, who also won the 400 and 4x200 and 4x400 as a sophomore, finishes with seven state titles.

“I’ve been dreaming of this moment since my freshman year,” said Chapman, who has signed with Weber State. “I’ve wanted these goals since my freshman year.”

“She was ridiculously good this weekend,” Lake City coach Kelly Reed said. “To go 55.94 in the 400, and get pushed, it just showed her strength. She hadn’t been pushed like that all year. I was worried that she might be a little tired for the 200, because she had ran some really good races beforehand, but her 200, it was absolutely gorgeous.”

Other state champions on Saturday included Timberlake senior Jeana Craven in the 3A 200-meter dash, Coeur d’Alene Charter senior Kiley Cutler in the 300 hurdles and Bonners Ferry sophomore Charles Henslee in the 1,600.

Sandpoint’s boys finished third, the program’s highest finish since 2004, when the program finished fourth. Sandpoint won its lone boys title in 2003.

5A: With a new group of runners in both the 4x100 and 4x200, the work was never done by any means for Lake City this spring.

“We really had to work on our handoffs,” Chapman said. “That was our biggest struggle. We also had to adjust to how each of us ran individually and adapt to each other that way.”

Due to the coronavirus pandemic, it was the first state meet for sophomores Keturah Vogel-Greenwood and Georgia Whitehead, and junior Hailey Parks.

“I was very nervous coming into the weekend,” Vogel-Greenwood said. “I feel like we as a group carry a special bond. We do a good job of hyping each other up and we have a lot of energy.”

Keturah-Greenwood finished sixth in the 100 earlier in the day.

“I wasn’t too happy after that race,” Vogel-Greenwood said. “I’m not a fan of losing, but it was fine.”

Whitehead and Parks’ lone events of the weekend were the relays.

“Angelyca’s my idol,” Whitehead said. “Watching her compete earlier in the day, it just made me run faster. I was really scared to hand off to her because I didn’t want to miss my handoff.”

Parks is the first leg of the relay, handing off to Vogel-Greenwood who hands to Whitehead with Chapman running the anchor.

“It was surreal to watch,” Parks said. “Without having competition, I just wasn’t sure what was going to happen. Just screaming for each other and watching Angelyca finish both times, it was just magical. It was the coolest thing I’ve been a part of.”

“For those younger girls, it was their first meet,” Reed said. “To go in seeded first, it’s way more pressure than any other spot. For them to back it up as well, it was a huge day for them. Angelyca was able to do what she did today because of her work ethic. (Lake City cross country and assistant track and field coach) Heather (Harmon-Reed) did just a good with Angelyca through the COVID times, and her distance pace. We just started working on sprinting in the last six weeks. It was fun to see that pay off for her, because sometimes it doesn’t. For it to go like it did today, I couldn’t be more thrilled for them and how it worked out.”

Other Lake City placers included senior Madeline Wolford (sixth in the discus), senior Porter Howard (sixth in the pole vault) and senior Logan Parson (eighth in the shot put).

Post Falls senior Isaac Ballew was second in the 300 hurdles, third in the 4x200 along with Chase Berg, Sheldon Pine and Caleb Streeter, and seventh in the 4x400 relay alongside Isaiah Meredith, Chase Berg and Donovan Daniels. Senior Caden McLean was fourth in the long jump. Senior Alex Peters was sixth in the 800.

Coeur d’Alene senior Braden Dance was seventh in the 1,600, followed by Post Falls senior Brycen Kempton in eighth.

4A: Sandpoint's Rusty Lee was runner-up in the 300 hurdles and finished third in the 110 hurdles for the Bulldogs.

Braden Kappen was third in the 100 and fifth in the 200. Taylor Petz was runner-up in the pole vault, followed by teammate Erika Edmundson in third, Quinn Hooper in fifth and Piper Frank in sixth. Petz was also sixth in the 100 hurdles.

Lakeland's Addie Kiefer was sixth in the 400.

3A: In her final high school race, Craven could feel teammate Reese Yerian right with her.

No, both were healthy and active on Saturday.

It was just Craven edging Yerian at the finish line in the state 3A girls final in the 200-meter dash.

“We’ve been really close all three years we’ve ran together,” said Craven, who signed with Lewis-Clark State last week. “We knew our times were super close, and I felt her on me the entire time.”

Craven won in 26.83 seconds, followed by Yerian in 27.18.

“We were both just excited the race was over,” Craven said. “We both just told each other 'great job.'”

Timberlake finished runner-up in the girls meet with 75 points — the Tigers' best finish since winning the state title in 2011. Sugar-Salem won with 107 points.

“It’s going to make a good memory knowing that us seniors went out like that together,” Craven said.

To Coeur d’Alene Charter senior Kiley Cutler, once the rain started in Middleton, it just felt any other event this spring.

“I wasn’t that nervous before the race,” Cutler said. “Then it started to rain a little bit. It was my only race of the day, and it felt super smooth, so I knew everything was going to be fine. I just went out and did a warmup (former Coeur d'Alene coach) Linda Lanker gave me and made sure I was smiling a lot because I felt that you can’t be nervous if you’re smiling a lot.”

Cutler won in 46.11 seconds.

“I’d seen that my time was at the top of the 3A all year, so it was exciting to win,” said Cutler, who was part of a winning sprint medley relay as a sophomore. “I just felt I ran a really good race and was super happy about that.”

Henslee’s win in the 3,200 helped the Badgers to a fifth-place finish.

2A: Salmon's boys and Melba's girls won team titles at Middleton High.

1A: Carey's boys and Raft River's girls won team titles at Middleton High.

5A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Rocky Mountain 88. 2, Boise 83. 3, Eagle 77. 4, Borah 62. 5, Mountain View 57. 6, Idaho Falls 42. 7 (tie), Post Falls, Meridian 39. 9, Rigby 38. 10, Centennial 28. 11 (tie), Kuna, Thunder Ridge 27. 13, Madison 24. 14, Highland 21. 15, Timberline 15. 16, Capital 12. 17, Skyview 9. 18, Lewiston 5. 19 (tie), Lake City, Coeur d’Alene 4.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

Shot put — 1, Seth Rathbun, Eagle, 55-11. 8, Logan Parson, Lake City, 47-1 1/2.

High jump — 1, Mike Shulikov, Centennial, 6-8.

Pole vault — 1, Noah Peterson, Meridian, 15-6. 6, Porter Howard, Lake City, 13-0.

Long jump — 1, Barrett Davis, Eagle, 22-5. 4, Caden McLean, Post Falls, 21-9.

4x200 relay — 1, Mountain View (Hunter Braseth, Anderson Kron, Osman Osman, Leyton Smithson), 1:28.70. 3, Post Falls (Isaac Ballew, Chase Berg, Sheldon Pine, Caleb Streeter), 1:29.44.

1,600 — 1, Nathan Green, Borah, 4:07.90# (meet record, old, Eiijah Armstrong, Pocatello, 4:07.90, 2014). 7, Braden Dance, Coeur d’Alene, 4:22.44. 8, Brycen Kempton, Post Falls, 4:23.38.

110 hurdles — 1, Anders Covey, Boise, 14.35.

400 — 1, Liam Murray, Boise, 48.54.

100 — 1, Tao Johnson, Thunder Ridge, 10.82.

800 — 1, Zac Bright, Idaho Falls, 1:53.03. 6, Alex Peters, Post Falls, 1:58.27. 8, Braden Dance, Coeur d’Alene, 1:59.61.

4x100 relay — 1, Rocky Mountain (Nicholas Wong, Kade Thompson, Isaac Thayer, Brock Gray), 42.80. 5, Post Falls (Dalton Wild, Kyle Lickfold, Caleb Streeter, Dylan Wolfe), 43.48.

300 hurdles — 1, Anders Covey, Boise, 39.38. 2, Isaac Ballew, Post Falls, 39.64.

200 — 1, Mason Lawyer, Boise, 21.67.

4x400 — 1, Borah (Nicholas Hendry, Nathan Fletcher, Quincy Ellis, Nathan Green), 3:22.55. 7, Post Falls (Isaac Ballew, Isaiah Meredith, Chase Berg, Donovan Daniels), 3:30.75.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Boise 157. 2, Capital 51. 3, Centennial 50. 4, Timberline 49. 5, Rocky Mountain 47.5. 6, Lake City 46. 7, Eagle 43. 8, Highland 36. 9 (tie), Meridian, Post Falls 35. 11, Lewiston 33. 12, Rigby 23. 13 (tie), Kuna, Idaho Falls 21. 15, Madison 15.5. 16, Coeur d’Alene 12. 17, Borah 10. 18, Skyview 9. 19, Mountain View 8.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

Discus — 1, Sarah Carillo, Eagle, 136-11. 3, Lily Phenicie, Coeur d’Alene, 119-3. 5, Capri Sims, Post Falls, 116-1. 6, Madeline Wolford, Lake City, 114-6.

Triple jump — 1, Keilani Baldwin, Highland, 36-3 1/2. 7, Skilar McLean, Post Falls, 34-5 3/4.

4x200 relay — 1, Lake City (Keturah Vogel-Greenwood, Georgia Whitehead, Hailey Jo Parks, Angelyca Chapman), 1:43.24. 7, Post Falls (Leah Holding, Dylan Lovett, Americus Crane, Emma Harless), 1:47.90.

1,600 — 1, Samantha Smith, Boise, 4:50.60. 4, Sammie Wood, Post Falls, 4:59.07. 8, Annastasia Peters, Post Falls, 5:12.63.

100 hurdles — 1, Kayden Hulquist, Boise, 14.94. 8, Abigail Sanders, Post Falls, 16.40.

400 — 1, Angelyca Chapman, Lake City, 55.94.

100 — 1, Megan Rose, Capital, 12.02# (meet record, old, Julie Briggs, Highland, 12.07, 1989). 6, Keturah Vogel-Greenwood, Lake City, 12.48.

800 — 1, Logan Smith, Boise, 2:11.68. 8, Sammie Wood, Post Falls, 2:15.38.

4x100 relay — 1, Lake City (Keturah Vogel-Greenwood, Georgia Whitehead, Hailey Jo Parks, Angelyca Chapman), 48.89.

300 hurdles — 1, Kayden Hulquist, Boise, 45.42. 6, Leah Holding, Post Falls, 47.79. 7, Abigail Sanders, Post Falls, 48.82.

200 — 1, Angelyca Chapman, Lake City, 24.61# (meet record, old, Booke Weimer, Cole Valley Christian, 24.74, 2019).

4x400 relay — 1, Boise (Logan Smith, Stella Smith, Sophia Clark, Samantha Smith), 3:58.76. 6, Post Falls (Kinlee McLean, Abigail Sanders, Dylan Lovett, Leah Holding), 4:07.

4A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Bishop Kelly 97. 2, Pocatello 55. 3, Sandpoint 50. 4, Emmett 49. 5, Century 47. 6, Preston 43. 7 (tie), Canyon Ridge, Jerome 35. 9, Blackfoot 33. 10, Middleton 32. 11, Twin Falls 29. 12, Mountain Home 27. 13, Skyline 25. 14 (tie), Minico, Columbia 20. 16, Nampa 19. 17, Ridgevue 15. 18 (tie), Shelley, Lakeland 13. 20 (tie), Caldwell, Burley 9. 22, Bonneville, Hillcrest, Moscow 7. 25, Wood River 3.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

Discus — 1, Hyrum Wright, Mountain Home, 155-2.

Triple jump — 1, Cole Miller, Bishop Kelly, 45-11.

4x200 relay — 1, Bishop Kelly, 1:30.34. 6, Sandpoint (Rusty Lee, Luke McCorkle, Keyan Strock, Peyton Ennis), 1:32.75.

1,600 — 1, Shane Gard, Pocatello, 4:15.69. 7, Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint, 4:24.36.

110 hurdles — 1, Landon Helms, Emmett, 14.89. 3, Rusty Lee, Sandpoint, 15.28.

400 — 1, Daulton Monkress, Twin Falls, 49.27. 8, Terry Edwards, Lakeland, 52.19.

100 — 1, James Onanubosi, Bishop Kelly, 10.69* (classification record, old, Jake Arslanian, Columbia, 10.78, 2011). 3, Braden Kappen, Sandpoint, 10.91.

800 — 1, Shane Gard, Pocatello, 1:54.27.

4x100 relay — 1, Bishop Kelly, 42.86. 7, Lakeland (Thomas Calder, Alden Waddington, Richie Thomas, John Cornish), 44.35.

300 hurdles — 1, Mason Nichols, Middleton, 40.11. 2, Rusty Lee, Sandpoint, 40.35.

200 — 1, Taeo Schneider, Jerome, 21.50* (classification record, old, Hagen Graves, Skyview, 21.71, 2014). 5, Braden Kappen, Sandpoint, 22.60.

4x400 — 1, Twin Falls (Colton Rasmussen, James Noorlander, Jesus Herrera Barriga, Daulton Monkree), 3:28.42. 6, Sandpoint (Rusty Lee, Peyton Ennis, Braden Kappen, Ben Ricks), 3:32.79.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Bishop Kelly 103. 2, Skyline 82. 3, Pocatello 60. 4, Middleton 57. 5, Nampa 41. 6 (tie), Twin Falls, Mountain Home 38. 8, Emmett 34. 9, Sandpoint 30. 10, Preston 29. 11, Century 24. 12, Ridgevue 20. 13, Burley 19. 14, Bonneville 17. 15, Columbia 15. 16, Blackfoot 14. 17 (tie), Lakeland, Moscow, Canyon Ridge 13. 20 (tie), Shelley, Minico, Vallivue 11. 23, Jerome 9.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

Shot put — 1, Lacy Yates, Emmett, 38-11. 6, Kayla Remsen, Sandpoint, 33-9.

High jump — 1, Madison Lempka, Shelley, 5-4.

Pole vault — 1, Tatum Richards, Emmett, 12-8# (meet record, old, Julene Bailey, Skyview, 12-7, 2002). 2, Taylor Petz, Sandpoint, 11-0. 3, Erika Edmundson, Sandpoint, 9-0. 5, Quin Hooper, Sandpoint, 8-6. 6, Piper Frank, Sandpoint, 8-6.

Long jump — 1, Paige Tekippe, Bishop Kelly, 17-4 1/4.

4x200 relay — 1, Bishop Kelly, 1:44.67.

1,600 — 1, Nelah Roberts, Skyline, 5:03.

100 hurdles — 1, Claire Peterson, Skyline, 15.11. 6, Taylor Petz, Sandpoint, 16.28.

400 — 1, Tenleigh Smith, Century, 58.75. 6, Addie Kiefer, Lakeland, 1:00.01.

100 — 1, Claire Peterson, Skyline, 12.13* (classification record, old, Laurel Taylor, Idaho Falls, 12.26, 2019).

800 — 1, Hailey Renzello, Pocatello, 2:16.07. 6, Maren Davidson, Sandpoint, 2:21.60. 8, Sydnee Hostetler, Lakeland, 2:23.54.

4x100 relay — 1, Skyline (Hailee Mitchell, Claire Petersen, Tasha Miller, Mattie Olson), 49.72.

300 hurdles — 1, Claire Petersen, Skyline, 44.44.

200 — 1, Matejah Mangum, Pocatello, 25.00.

4x400 — 1, Middleton (Addi Wyatt, Karli Blue, Claudia Dominguez, Kayelee Austin , 4:04.54.

3A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Kimberly 134. 2, Sugar-Salem 92.5. 3, Gooding 71. 4, Filer 47. 5, Bonners Ferry 44. 6, South Fremont 41. 7, Fruitland 37. 8, Homedale 36. 9, Parma 34. 10, McCall-Donnelly 27. 11 (tie), Buhl, Marsh Valley 19. 13, Snake River 18. 14 (tie), Timberlake, Weiser 14. 16, Teton 15. 17, Coeur d’Alene Charter 14. 18, Payette 9. 19, American Falls 6. 20, Priest River 3.5.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

Pole vault — 1, Jaxon Blair, Kimberly, 14-0. 5, Erik Deem, Priest River, 11-6. 8, Daniel Zech, Bonners Ferry, 11-0.

110 hurdles — 1, Jaxon Blair, Kimberly, 14.81.

4x200 relay — 1, Sugar-Salem, 1:31.67. 2, Bonners Ferry, 1:33.16. 7, Timberlake, 1:35.44.

100 — 1, Brett Bronson, Kimberly, 10.97. 2, Jordan Gallegos, Cd’A Charter, 11.46.

800 — 1, Carsen Draper, South Fremont, 1:57.74. 6, Charles Henslee, Bonners Ferry, 2:02.98.

4x100 relay — 1, Kimberly, 44.05. 5, Timberlake, 45.05. 8, Bonners Ferry, 47.44.

400 — 1, Brett Bronson, Kimberly, 48.12# (classification record, old, Bertrand Alcaraz, Buhl, 48.79, 2009). 5, Hayden Stockton, Bonners Ferry, 51.34.

300 hurdles — 1, Bridger Schiess, Kimberly, 40.14.

200 — 1, Brett Bronson, Kimberly, 21.96. 6, Jordan Gallegos, Cd’A Charter, 23.30. 8, Hayden Stockton, 23.48.

1,600 — 1, Charles Henslee, Bonners Ferry, 4:27.28. 4, Logan Davis, Cd’A Charter, 4:36.91. 6, Connor Alexander, Bonners Ferry, 4:41.17.

4x400 — 1, Sugar-Salem, 3:32.06. 2, Bonners Ferry, 3:32.14. 4, Timberlake, 3:35.72.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Sugar-Salem 107. 2, Timberlake 75. 3, McCall-Donnelly 61. 4, Kimberly 54.5. 5, Fruitland 46. 6, Bonners Ferry 41.5. 7, Teton 41. 8, Marsh Valley 38. 9, Weiser 31. 10, Gooding 26. 11, Snake River 25. 12, American Falls 24. 13, Coeur d’Alene Charter 23. 14 (tie), South Fremont, Filer 22. 16 (tie), Parma, Payette 21. 18, Buhl 11. 19, Kellogg 7. 20, Homedale 3.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

Long jump — 1, Maycee Lunt, Marsh Valley, 16-6 1/2. 5, Holly Ansley, Bonners Ferry, 15-8 1/2.

100 hurdles — 1, Allly Sofaly, McCall-Donnelly, 15.87.

4x200 relay — 1, Sugar-Salem, 1:46.81. 2, Timberlake, 1:49.08. 7, Bonners Ferry, 1:52.86.

100 — 1, Maycee Lunt, Marsh Valley, 12.78. 2, Jeana Craven, Timberlake, 13.00. 7, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 13.32.

800 — 1, Jaresa Jackson, Sugar-Salem, 2:21.83. 6, Camille Ussher, Bonners Ferry, 2:31.38. 7, Chloe Kupper, Bonners Ferry, 2:33.30.

4x100 relay — 1, Fruitland, 50.83. 2, Timberlake, 51.71. 7, Bonners Ferry, 55.56.

400 — 1, Ryley Klingler, Sugar-Salem, 59.07. 4, Emmaline Pinkerton, Cd’A Charter, 1:02.32.

300 hurdles — 1, Kiley Cutler, Cd’A Charter, 46.11.

200 — 1, Jeana Craven, Timberlake, 26.83. 2, Reese Yerian, Timberlake, 27.18.

1,600 — 1, Emma Hillam, Fruitland, 5:19.68. 3, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 5:26.61.

4x400 — 1, Sugar-Salem, 4:09.65. 2, Bonners Ferry, 4:16.25. 4, Timberlake, 4:19.80.

2A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Salmon 115. 2, Melba 101. 3, West Side 55. 4, Nampa Christian 54. 5, Orofino 52. 6 (tie), Valley, Soda Springs 47. 8, Aberdeen 38. 9, Cole Valley Christian 32. 10, Marsing 31. 11, West Jefferson 26. 12, Firth 26. 13, Bear Lake 24. 14, North Fremont 17. 15, Declo 13. 16, Wendell 12. 17, New Plymouth 7. 18, Malad 3. 19, St. Maries 2.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

Discus — 1, Reid Thomas, Orofino, 138-4. 2, Thor Kessinger, Orofino, 134-1.

110 hurdles — 1, Will Garrett, Salmon, 15.32.

4x200 relay — 1, Salmon, 1:32.33.

100 — 1, Jacob Ankeny, Marsing, 11.17.

800 — 1, Grady Mylander, Nampa Christian, 1:59.20.

4x100 relay — 1, Melba, 44.62.

400 — 1, Jacob Ankeny, Marsing, 50.15.

300 hurdles — 1, McKoy Richardson, Melba, 40.46.

200 — 1, Jacob Ankeny, Marsing, 22.45.

1,600 — 1, Grady Mylander, Nampa Christian, 4:19.08* (classification record, old, Jackson Pratt, Bear Lake, 4:20.06, 2018).

4x400 relay — 1, Salmon, 3:30.18. 8, St. Maries, 4:07.94.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Melba 89. 2, Aberdeen 63. 3, Orofino 62. 4, Firth 61. 5, West Side 59.5. 6, Soda Springs 54.5. 7, Nampa Christian 52.5. 8, Salmon 50. 9, Malad 34. 10 (tie), Bear Lake, North Fremont 27. 12, Ririe 25. 13 (tie), Declo, Cole Valley Christian 18. 15, West Jefferson 14. 16 (tie), New Plymouth, Valley 11. 18, Wendell 10.5. 19, Marsing 8. 20, St. Maries 7.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

100 hurdles — 1, Lilliana Ortiz, Aberdeen, 16.02.

4x200 relay — 1, Firth, 1:46.78.

100 — 1, Yasmin Ortiz, Aberdeen, 12.88.

800 — 1, Ashlyn Willis, West Side, 2:22.01.

4x100 relay — 1, Aberdeen, 50.58.

400 — 1, Jinettie Garbett, Soda Springs, 59.14.

300 hurdles — 1, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, 47.11.

200 — 1, Paiton Mills, Nampa Christian, 26.42.

1,600 — 1, Aubrie Barzee, West Side, 5:20.80.

4x400 relay — 1, Firth, 4:07.53. 8, St. Maries, 5:19.57.

1A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Carey 95. 2, Raft River 59. 3, Victory Charter 50. 4, Grace 49. 5, Liberty Charter 45. 6, Deary 42. 7, Kamiah 33.5. 8, Butte County 32.75. 9, Hansen 27. 10, Clearwater Valley 26. 11, Watersprings 24. 12, Murtaugh 21. 13 (tie), Prairie, Notus, Logos 20. 16, Idaho City 17. 17, Lighthouse Christian 12. 18, Wallace 11.75. 19, Challis 11. 20 (tie), Timberline, Rimrock, Genesee, Oakley 10. 24, Mullan 8. 25, Salmon River 6. 26, Horseshoe Bend 5. 27 (tie), North Gem, Lapwai, Tri-Valley, Troy 4. 31 (tie), Shoshone, Council 3. 33, Meadows Valley 2.5. 34, Rockland 2.25. 35 (tie), North Star Charter, Camas County, Lakeside, Castleford 2. 39, Nezperce 0.25.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

Triple jump — 1, Carter Woodland, Notus, 42-3.

Shot put — 1, Ryan Spaeth, Raft River, 57-2.

110 hurdles — 1, Brady Cox, Kamiah, 16.02. 4, Colton Pentland, Wallace, 16.66.

4x200 relay — 1, Carey, 1:32.50.

100 — 1, London Kirk, Deary, 11.22.

800 — 1, Preston Amerman, Clearwater Valley, 1:58.25.

4x100 relay — 1, Hansen, 45.15.

400 — 1, Jace Sams, Kamiah, 51.47. 7, JJ (Jayson Hall), Lakeside, 53.48.

300 hurdles — 1, Hunter Smith, Carey, 41.69. 5, Colton Pentland, Wallace, 43.23.

200 — 1, London Kirk, Deary, 22.70.

1,600 — 1, Ian Stockett, Victory Charter, 4:27.67.

4x400 relay — 1, Carey, 3:31.42.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Raft River 140. 2, Oakley 54. 3, Murtaugh 52.5. 4, Butte County 34. 5 (tie), Highland, Prairie 32. 7, Logos 31.5. 8, Camas County 28. 9, Community School 27. 10, Idaho City 24. 11 (tie), Garden Valley, Carey 22. 13, Rockland 19. 14, Tri-Valley 18. 15, Cascade 17. 16, Mackay 16. 17, Troy 14. 18, Leadore 13.5. 19, Hagerman 13. 20, Liberty Charter 12. 21 (tie), Clearwater Valley, Rimrock 11. 23, Castleford 10. 24, Deary 9. 25, North Gem 8. 26, Kamiah 6. 27, Mullan 5.5. 28, Kendrick 5. 29, Salmon River 4. 30, Lapwai 3. 31 (tie), Greenleaf Friends, Genesee, Victory Charter 2. 34, Grace 1.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

High jump — 1, Karlee Christensen, Raft River, 5-1. 8, Talowa Fallingwater, Mullan, 4-6.

100 hurdles — 1, Kaitlyn Drury, Cascade, 16.43.

4x200 relay — 1, Prairie, 1:51.08.

100 — 1, Libby Boden, Raft River, 12.45.

800 — 1, Natalya Babcock, Butte County, 2:18.63.

4x100 relay — 1, Community School, 52.32.

400 — 1, Heidi Harper, Raft River, 57.93.

300 hurdles — 1, Samantha McFadyen, Camas County, 46.76.

200 — 1, Libby Boden, Raft River, 25.89.

1,600 — 1, Karlee Christensen, Raft River, 5:12.35* (classification record, old, Becky Ward, Richfield, 5:14.72, 1995).

4x400 relay — 1, Raft River, 4:12.60.

photo

Courtesy photo The Lake City High girls track and field team captured state 5A titles in the 4x100- and 4x200-meter relay on Saturday at Eagle High. From left, are: Keturah Vogel-Greenwood, Georgia Whitehead, Lake City head track and field coach Kelly Reed, Angelyca Chapman and Hailey Parks.

photo

PEGGY KILLEN/Special to the Press Lake City High senior Angelyca Chapman begins to pull away in the state 5A 4x200 relay at Eagle High on Saturday.

photo

Courtesy photo Timberlake High senior Jeana Craven, center, and Timberlake junior Reese Yerian, first from center, receive their medals after finishing first and second respectively in the state 3A 200-meter dash on Saturday at Middleton High.

Recent Headlines