Monday, July 15, 2024
82.0°F

PREP BASKETBALL: Prka gets the start, gives Vikings a boost

| February 5, 2021 1:15 AM

• BOYS

COEUR d’ALENE — Senior Jack Prka, getting the start due to minor injuries to a few other players, chipped in five points, five rebounds and four steals as the Coeur d’Alene Vikings downed the Sandpoint Bulldogs 55-40 in nonleague play Thursday night at Viking Court.

Prka also hit one of Coeur d’Alene’s five 3-pointers.

“He really had a game,” Coeur d’Alene coach Jon Adams said of Prka. “He had a great week of practice, and we threw him into the starting lineup. They (the Bulldogs) are a small, fast team, and for him to jump out there, he was so productive — made things work on defense. He’d been getting spot minutes, but he’s battle-tested already (from football).”

Cameren Cope totaled 21 points and six rebounds for Coeur d’Alene (5-7), and Luke McLaughlin added seven points and nine boards.

“Every game there’s something to grow on,” Adams said. “We’ve essentially been a comeback team, and tonight we actually jumped out to a big lead, and we did a good job maintaining a lead. They run a fast-paced motion offense, and we were able to keep them from getting into the lane and getting shots off.”

Sophomore Randy Lane led Sandpoint (4-11) with 14 points.

Coeur d’Alene plays host to Post Falls on Saturday at 2 p.m.

Sandpoint 8 14 10 8 — 40

Coeur d’Alene 16 15 20 4 — 55

SANDPOINT — Roos 4, Pettit 6, Frank 0, R. Lee 3, VanDenBerg 3, Bailey 5, J. Lee 3, Lane 14, Butler 2, Eldridge 0.

COEUR d’ALENE — Bengtson 2, King 6, Prka 5, Burgess 2, Larson 2, Ivankovich 2, Entzi 3, Gatten 0, Cope 21, O. Smith 5, McLaughlin 7.

Wallace 65

Genesis Prep 41

WALLACE — Carter Bailey scored 18 points for the Miners in a Scenic Idaho Conference win over the Jaguars at Kirby Krulitz Court.

Hayden Hogamier scored 12 points for Wallace (5-10, 2-1 SIC), which hosts Priest River tonight at 7.

Caleb Schroeder scored 16 points for Genesis Prep (2-8, 0-4), which faces Timberlake tonight at The Courts at Real Life in Post Falls starting at 7.

Genesis Prep 6 13 10 12 — 41

Wallace 19 16 12 16 — 65

GENESIS PREP — Young 0, Rubert 2, Schroeder 16, Daniels 0, Russworm 3, McLuskie 9, Weeks 3, Shin 0, Borek 0, Specht 1, Snowder 4, Carter 0.

WALLACE — Tesky 8, Farkas 7, Hogamier 12, Jaramillo 2, Bailey 18, Morin 4, Denson 10, Hull 2, Hammerberg 2, Goldade 0.

Mullan 50

Lakeside JV 40

MULLAN — Riley Trogden scored 21 points for the Tigers in a win over the Knights JV at the Mullan Pavilion.

Floyd Nelson scored 10 points for Mullan (6-4), which hosts Clark Fork on Tuesday.

“Riley really stepped forward and led these guys,” said Mullan coach Paul Elston, who played without starter Luke Trogden due to an ankle injury. “We got big contributions from Kason (Lowman) and Alex (Trogden) off the bench, with Kason playing all 32 minutes, and Alex playing a lot down the stretch.”

Blaze Callahan scored 15 points for the Lakeside JV, which hosts St. Maries tonight.

Lakeside, that’s a good team. That’s definitely comparable to what we’d see at the varsity level. That’s a good team.”

Lakeside JV 6 6 14 14 — 40

Mullan 13 9 12 16 — 50

LAKESIDE JV — L. Matt 4, Allen 0, Rivera 5, Callahan 15, Gorr 0, J. Matt 0, Key 4, Jones 0, Brown 8, Nomee 5, Sperber 0, Smith 0, Janson 0.

MULLAN — R. Trogden 21, F. Nelson 10, Lowman 3, A. Zingler 7, A. Trogden 7, S. Pettit 0, Hening 0, L. Pettit 0.

• GIRLS

Timberlake 57

Priest River 4

PRIEST RIVER — Brooke Jessen scored 12 points and Kati Bain added 11 as the visiting Tigers (18-2, 6-0 Intermountain League) wrapped up an undefeated league season with the win over the Spartans (4-15, 0-6).

The two teams meet again Monday at 6 p.m. at Timberlake in the first round of the 3A District 1 tournament.

Timberlake 14 23 17 3 — 57

Priest River 2 0 2 0 — 4

TIMBERLAKE — T. Soumas 6, Hammond 5, Kronenberg 3, C. Soumas 0, Wall 3, Carhart 6, Jessen 12, Bain 11, Peterson 3, Jeffs 8.

PRIEST RIVER — Rantala 0, Freitas 0, Pound 2, Burgess-Duquette 0, Thompson 0, Kingery 0, White 0, Barton 2, Shockey 0.

Lakeside 58

St. Maries 43

PLUMMER — Ashlee Holt, Jolissa Holt and Kria Peters scored 12 points each for the Knights, who shot 19 of 37 to beat the Lumberjacks in a nonleague game at Ron Miller Court.

“We did a good job of shooting the ball tonight,” said Lakeside coach Chris Dohrman, whose teams lead 33-15 at halftime. “We were able to get a lead in the first half and maintain it throughout the second half. We got outrebounded really bad, but shot the ball really well.”

Lakeside (11-7) will face the winner of Tuesday’s 1A Division I District 1 tournament game between Genesis Prep and host Wallace in the district championship game on Feb. 12.

Kirsten Miller scored 14 points for St. Maries (6-10), which hosts Genesis Prep on Saturday.

St. Maries 5 10 17 11 — 43

Lakeside 13 20 17 8 — 58

ST. MARIES — Sines 2, Janssen 2, Badgett 3, McGreal 2, Christensen 2, Rimel 4, Watkins 0, Mitchell 3, Holder 4, Miller 14, Hammond 7.

LAKESIDE — A. Holt 12, Gorr 4, J. Holt 12, Twoteeth 8, Lawrence 0, Wineclaw 0, Rivera 1, Lowley 2, Peters 12, Marchand 1, Allen 6.

Wallace 69

Genesis Prep 5

WALLACE — Jaden House scored 19 points for the Miners in a Scenic Idaho Conference win over the Jaguars at Kirby Krulitz Court.

With the win, Wallace (6-8, 1-2 SIC) will be the second seed to the 1A Division I District 1 tournament and host Genesis Prep (0-8, 0-3) in the opening round on Tuesday at 6 p.m.

The winner of that game advances to the district championship game at Lakeside on Feb. 12.

Genesis Prep 2 0 0 3 — 5

Wallace 24 18 16 10 — 69

GENESIS PREP — Martin 0, Yount 3, Meerdink 0, Kelley 0, Wilson 0, Robertson 0, Anderson 2.

WALLACE — Specht 3, Cielke 6, House 19, Phillips 9, Welch 4, Burmeister 8, Hemphill 9, Hunter 6, Bergem 5.

Kellogg 63

Bonners Ferry 45

KELLOGG — Hailey Cheney had 25 points and 15 rebounds for the Wildcats, who beat the Badgers to lock up the second seed to the 3A District 1 tournament starting Monday.

Kellogg (7-9, 3-3 IML) lost to Bonners Ferry (11-6, 3-3) 59-49 on Jan. 16, but now holds the tiebreaker over the Badgers.

Cheney scored 11 points in the third quarter for Kellogg, which faces Bonners Ferry again on Monday at Timberlake High.

“We were just patient on offense and moved the ball really well,” Kellogg coach Janna Nearing said. “We moved the ball well against their pressure and were able to draw a lot of fouls.”

Asha Abubakari scored 14 points for Bonners Ferry.

Emma VanHoose scored 14 points for Kellogg.

Bonners Ferry 13 7 11 14 — 45

Kellogg 12 17 18 16 — 63

BONNERS FERRY — Sa. Hill 0, Bayer 5, Bliss 2, Blackmore 5, Abubakari 13, Ansley 9, Si. Hill 9, Pinkerton 2.

KELLOGG — A. VanHoose 0, Jerome 8, E. VanHoose 14, Coe 8, Hill 3, Nearing 5, H. Cheney 25.

• POSTPONEMENTS

Lakeland's scheduled 4A Inland Empire League boys basketball game at Moscow on Saturday was postponed, due to COVID-19 issues within the Bears' program.

Lake City's boys basketball game at Moscow next Wednesday has also been postponed.

Moscow is scheduled to travel to Lakeland on Feb. 13.

Moscow (4-6, 1-0 4A IEL) won at Sandpoint earlier in the season, and has a home game vs. Sandpoint slated for Feb. 19.

Lakeland (7-6, 2-0) owns two league wins, both over Sandpoint (4-11, 0-3).

photo

JASON DUCHOW PHOTOGRAPHY Jack Prka of Coeur d'Alene soars for a layup vs. Sandpoint on Thursday night in Coeur d'Alene.