Soccer, flag football, volleyball and more
COEUR d’ALENE RECREATION
Soccer
2nd/3rd GIRLS DIVISION
J.L. Design – Zoey Lemmon 2 and Payton Brennan 1.
Ironman Foundation – Charlotte Hober 1 goal.
McDonalds – Aspen Carter 2 and Olivia Shearing 1.
Ironman Foundation – Charlotte Hober 2 goals and Madison Martin 1 goal.
J.L. Design – Madeleine O’Dowd 1 goals.
McDonald’s – Ocoee Kaplan 1 goal.
4TH/5TH GIRLS DIVISION
Bakery by the Lake – Isabella Cook 2 goals.
A.C.I. – Hannah Barajas 1 goal.
Onyx Avenue Apparel – Aislin Zasadny 3 goals.
B & B Caulking – Jamisen Williams, Trinity Paschke, and Tayah Kidd 1 goal each.
Idaho Forest Group – Sierra Sheppard 2, Janessa Drummond and Taya Peterson 1 goal each.
Onyx Avenue Apparel – Adelaide Jasmin 2, Nyko Mathews and Chloe Crowley 1.
Bakery by the Lake – Isabella Cook 2 goals.
2nd BOYS DIVISION
Mountain West Bank – Isaac Berghorst 1 goal.
Thorco – Jackson DeWitt 1 goal.
Intechtel – Ethan Valenta and Dustin Shively 2, Avery Nevarez and Ian Lake 1.
3rd BOYS DIVISION
A.C.I. – Asher Barajas 5, Aiden Toomey 1.
Cd’A Idaho Clothing Co. - Holden Loustalot and Joel Radke 1 goal each.
Integrated Personnel – Hudson Fremouw 1 goal.
A.C.I. – Carter Tjensvoll 5.
Cd’A Idaho Clothing Co. – Joel Radke 2 and Austin Hill 1.
4th/5th BOYS DIVISION
Cannon Hill Industries – John Shotropa 5, Cody O’Connor, Alex Pulsipher, Zach Fadness, and Caleb Vlad 1 goal.
Idaho Forest Group – Kellen Carr 3, Wyatt Hutchins, Liam Mills, and Wade Peterson 1 goal.
Ironman Foundation – Anthony Jensen 3 and Braeden Wagner 2.
Cannon Hill Industries – John Shotropa 4, Zach Fadness, Mason Kassarjian, and Caleb Vlad 1.
Idaho Forest Group – Reece Crandall 1 goal.
Ironman Foundation – Anthony Jensen 1 goal.
Kootenai Health – Briggs Hazard 2 goals.
Cd’A Foot & Ankle – Colton Slife 5 goals, Philip Heinrichs 5.
6TH COED DIVISION
Allegra – Logan Thompson and Tanner Applehans 1 goal
Kaiju Sushi – Stella Vincent 2, Tristin Kidd and Lily Hendry 1 goal each.
Allegra – Logan Thompson 2 and Ethan Toomey 1.
Onyx Avenue Apparel - Tessa Petersen 1.
Kaiju Sushi - Allie Frank and Luke Berghorst 2, Stella Vincent and Tristin Kidd 1.
7th/8TH COED DIVISION
Young Construction – Owen Karlinsey, Tyson Karlinsey, and Maxwell Riley 2.
Bowtie Barber Shoppe – Marcus Davis 2, Mattie Fish and Cooper Irwin 1.
Our Town – Ethan Pearson 3, Jack Law and Savannah Lujan 2, Cooper Yake, Anne Tenbrink, and Ashley Moss 1 goal.
Crandall Law Group – Dylan McGaughey 2, Nicholas Ohmes, Nathan Pulsipher, Tyler Kartchner 1 goal each.
Young Construction – Tyson Karlinsey 4, Koby Dotson and Maxwell Riley 2, Owen Karlinsey 1.
Meltz Grilled Cheese – Brayden Fredericks 2, Talan McCarthy 1.
Crandall Law Group – Nathan Pulsipher 3, Jadeyn Kuehu 1.
Bowtie Barber Shoppe – Julia Johnson 2, Carter Ragsdale, Payson Irwin, Mattie Fish, Cooper Irwin, Preston Frank, and Marcus Davis 1 goal each.
Our Town – Jack Law 2 and Anne Tenbrink 1.
Flag football
Sept. 25
Ironman: 6
Tatum Bligh – Rush TD
Dreschel Brothers: 8
Aaron Aparicio – Rush TD
Safety
Wild West Log Furniture: 7
Sam Weymouth – Rush TD
Extra point
CDA Paving: 19
Carsyne Wilcox – 3 Rush TD
Extra point
Sept. 30
Dreschel Bros: 7
Boston Anderson – Rush TD
Extra Point
CDA Paving: 21
Carsyne Wilcox – 3 Rush TD
3 Extra Points
Ironman: 6
Hunter Williamson – Rush TD
Monton: 12
Ryker Hinkle – 2 Rush TD
Basketball: The Coeur d’Alene Recreation Department will register Oct. 1-11 for grades 3-5 boys and girls basketball leagues.
Games are held Monday-Thursday evenings and Saturday during the day. Games are set to begin the second week of November and run through December.
Registration for grades 6-8 boys and girls basketball is Oct. 1-19. This program is set to begin mid-November and run through December. Games and practices are held weekdays and Saturdays at local schools.
Cost for these programs is $30 for city residents and $35 for non-city residents. Registration is at the Coeur d’Alene City Hall, 710 Mullan Ave.
A Kindergarten-second grade program will register in January and be held in February and March.
REAL LIFE MINISTRIES
Flag football
Sept. 26
At The Fields at Real Life Ministries
3rd/4th Grade Divsion
Game 1
Wolf Pack – 18
Invasion - 2
Wolf Pack
Touchdowns – Tanner Bowers, Mason Leiser, and Ian Tandy
Flag Pulls – Boaz Bell, Tanner Bowers, Kohen Hedge, Samson Kjar, Trent Lilyquist, Brett Martin, Ian Tandy and Holden Vore
Invasion
Flag Pulls – Easton Annotti, Eli Jones, Hudson Rasor, Carson Vang, and Eli Whiteman
Game 2
Warriors - 0
Purple Knights - 16
Warriors
Flag Pulls –Kolton Anderson, Noah Erickson, Kaden Putman
Purple Knights
Touchdowns – Nathan Rogers, Jr., Brayden Smith
Flag Pulls – Liam Alderman, Nathan Cobb, Carson Eisnacher, Jax Molenaar, Jaxon Schillinger, Archer Seeds
Game 3
Spartans - 8
Super Chargers - 18
Spartans
Touchdowns – Quinn Murrell
Flag Pulls – Drew Murrell, Quinn Murrell, Jaxson Pearson, Jacob Putzig, and Jude Zender
Super Chargers
Touchdowns – Hunter Heberer, Jacoby Longtain, Will Straight
Flag Pulls – Grady Hicks, Maximus McKim, Brock Pelphrey, Marcus Ruggiero
5th/6th Grade Division
Game 1
Auger Hawks - 12
Flying Goats - 30
Auger Hawks
Touchdowns – Reese Crawford, Haldon Thompson
Flag Pulls – Reese Crawford, Luke Hughes, Haldon Thompso
Flying Goats
Touchdowns – Liam Applegate, Sawyer Bateman, Griffin Tamagni
Flag Pulls – Liam Applegate, Sawyer Bateman, Micah Cooper, Carter Pratt, Griffin Tamagni
Game 2
The Wolves - 8
Swat Unit - 26
The Wolves
Touchdowns – Molly Nelson
Flag Pulls – Rylan Anstine, Jordan Lewis, Luke Little, Tristan Martin, Molly Nelson, Luke Little , Caden Perkins
Swat Unit
Touchdowns – Victor Chacon, Stratton Herwick, Caden Hodges, Gabe Nagrone
Flag Pulls – Joey Biondo, Stratton Herwick, Caden Hodges, Ezra Kunkel-Cypher Gabe Nagrone
Game 3
Warriors - 32
The Bandits - 0
The Warriors
Touchdowns – Brody Bowlin, Paxon Rasor, Crew Thompson
Flag Pulls – Brody Bowlin, Christopher Catalone, Caden Dever, Houston Holland, Paxon Rasor, Brady Rubert
The Bandits
Flag Pulls – Gavin Arotta, and Daniel Finney
Sept. 28
Flag football games canceled due to weather.
Soccer
Sept. 28
At The Fields at Real Life Ministries
Soccer games canceled due to weather.
Volleyball
Sept. 28
At The Courts at Real Life Ministries
Match 1
Krazy Koalas – 3 Sets
Sugar n’ Spike – 0 Sets
Krazy Koalas – Aces – Tatyana Davis, Katie Fisher, Elena Millan, Jenna Patterson, Madelyn Putzig, Aiden Ross, Hazel Zender
Sugar n’Spike – Aces – Harley Bolstad, Trinity DiFatta, Sydney Hedman, Natalie Ince, Kyalee Olson, Desi Palm, Lydia Rush
Match 2
Sunset Spikes – 1 Sets
Attack Pack – 2 Sets
Sunset Spikes – Aces – Kendal Brumet, Lindsay Clang, Lexie Fisher, Lucy Griester, Ella Hummer, Kirra Lichty, Audri Madsen, Avy Murphy, Carolyn Tomlinson
Attack Pack - Aces – Heidi Cureton, Tessa Dorr, Molly Gillard, Jayden Johnson, Isabelle Meredith, Anabella Palaniuk, Graycee Palmer, Jordyn Parke, Kalli Realmuto, Ava Rivera
Match 3
The Spikes – 3 Sets
Volley Llamas – 0 Sets
Volley Llamas – Aces – Zuri Blood, Taylor Howe, Emily Tenney
The Spikes – Aces –Adelynn Archer, Jayden Devos, Jaeli Hoffman, Maya Keck, Adeline Mavrinac, Amaya Smith
POST FALLS PARKS AND RECREATION
Flag football
Sept. 28
Games canceled due to weather.
BOWLING
Sunset Bowling Center
Idaho State High 4 Tournament (consisting of the top two boys and top two girls from the different bowling centers around the state)
Sept. 28
Division A
1st Place - Westy’s Garden Lanes - Boise
2nd Place - River City Lanes - Post Falls
Division B
1st Place - Pop-in-Pins - Preston
2nd Place - Tough Guy Lanes - Pocatello
Idaho Junior Bowling Tournament
Sept. 29
Classic Division
1st Place - Griffen Magee - Bowladrome - Twin Falls
2nd Place - Wyatt Grunwald - Sunset Bowling Center - Coeur d’Alene
3rd Place - John Guier - Orchard Lanes - Lewiston
4th Place - William Ostrumm - Westy’s Garden Lanes - Boise
Division A
1st Place - Mathew Smith - Freedom Lanes - Mountain Home
2nd Place - Jaidyn Sweet - Orchard Lanes - Lewiston
3rd Place - Alexxis Autumez - Nampa Lanes - Nampa
4th Place - Gillian Miles - Westy’s Garden Lanes - Boise
Division B
1st Place - Shayleen Bennett - Tough Guy Lanes - Pocatello
2nd Place - Joey Louis - Orchard Lanes - Lewiston
3rd Place - Dawson Holmes - Freedom Lanes, Mountain Home
4th Place - Colin Borgaro - River City Lanes, Post Falls
Submit items for youth and non-varsity high school sports by noon Tuesday for publication Wednesday. Email stories and photos (in .jpg format) to sports@cdapress.com.
Information: 664-8176, Ext. 2019