Gymnastics, bowling, soccer and more
GYMNASTICS
Avant Coeur Gymnastics: This past weekend the Avant Coeur girls traveled to Overland Park, Kan., for the National Judges Cup. Madalyn McCormick qualified to compete for the Level 7 State Team representing Idaho. This was Team ACG’s first competition of the 2019 season.
Level 3
Piper St. John took 6th on Vault with a 9.100, 5th on Beam with a 8.550, and 6th All Around with a 34.350
Level 4
Kayce George took 9th on Beam with a 8.275, 7th on Floor with a 8.100 and 9th All Around with a 31.300
Level 6
Eden Lamburth had a high of 9.025 on Floor
Aliyah Williams had a high of 9.000 on Floor
Level 8
Madalyn McCormick took 1st on Floor with a 9.175
Danica McCormick tied for 2nd on Floor with a 8.975
The Avant Coeur boys team competed in the Washington Open in Seattle.
Level 8
Grayson McKlendin took 3rd on Floor with a 11.700, 2nd on PBars with a 11.900, 2nd on High Bar with a 11.400 and 1st All-Around with a 69.000
Brandon Decker took 2nd Pommel Horse with a 11.000, 3rd on Rings with a 11.200, and 6th All-Around with a 62.900
Level 9
Jesse St. Onge took 2nd on Floor with a 11.800, 2nd on Pommel Horse with a 10.700, 1st on Rings with a 11.500, 2nd on PBars with a 11.100 and 1st All-Around with a 66.300
Level 10
Kyle Morse had a high of 10.800 on Rings and a high of 11.000 on Vault
Henry Pals took 8th on Rings with a 11.400
Technique Gymnastics kicked off the season at The Winter Spirit 2019 in Clarkston, Wash. The following gymnasts placed in the top 3 for each level:
Level 2
Taylynn Lee: 1st on Bars, 3rd on Beam, and 1st AA
Natalie Prince: 1st on Floor, 2nd on Vault and beam, and 2nd AA
Josslynn Clements: 3rd on Vault and Floor, and 3rd AA
Holli Reavis: 2nd on Bars and Beam
Kendall Tryon: 1st on Beam, and 3rd on Vault
Shauna Clark: 1st on Vault, 2nd on Beam, and 3rd on Floor
Level 3
McKenzie Labelle: 1st on Vault, Bars, and Floor, 2nd on Beam, and 1st AA
Lillian Welton: 1st on Beam, 2nd on Vault and Bars, 3rd on Floor, and 2nd AA
Elizabeth Hoare: 2nd on Beam
Madeleine Hoare: 2nd on Floor, 3rd on Vault and Bars, and 3rd AA
Zoey Fletcher: 2nd on Vault
Allison Porcello: 3rd on Floor
Karlie Mosqueda: 3rd on Beam
Level 3 took home a 2nd place team award
Level 4
Caitlin Cosello: 1st on Vault, Bars, and Floor, and 1st AA
Kirsten Iames: 1st on Floor, 2nd on Bars, 3rd on Beam, and 2nd AA
Khloe Martin: 2nd on Floor, Bars, Beam, and 2nd AA
Mady Riley: 3rd on Vault and Beam
Elsa Laker: 2nd on Vault, and 3rd on Floor
Level 4 took home a 1st place team award
Level 6
Dianna Bustillos: 2nd on Bars, and 3rd on Floor
Naomi Fritts: 3rd on Beam
Xcel Silver
Mackenzie Wyant: 1st on Beam, and 3rd on Vault
Tatum Easterday: 3rd on Bars
Sierra Harvey: 1st on Beam, and 3rd on Vault
Charlotte Hite: 3rd on Floor
Xcel Silver took home a 3rd place team award
Xcel Gold
Elyse Hemenway: 2nd on Beam, 3rd on Bars and Floor, and 1st AA
Mikalah Shouse: 1st on Vault and Floor, 2nd on Bars, and 1st AA
Xcel Gold took home a 2nd place team award
Xcel Platinum
Natalie Brett: 1st on Beam, and 3rd AA
Amber Shoolroy: 1st on Bars
Xcel Diamond
Bethany Frey: 1st on Vault, Bars, Beam, and Floor, and 1st AA
RATHDRUM PARKS AND
RECREATION
Indoor Soccer
Winter Kickers (3 & 4 yr. old)
Dairy Queen – Red & Pristine Cleaning CDA
Evelyn Gray (5), Avery Schneider (2), Waylon Bardwell (1), Karsen Winn (1), Harley Rivera (1), Avery Terry (2), Guster Stevens (2), Cole Luzzo (2)
Dairy Queen – White & Seright’s Ace Hardware
Kinsley Bradetich (1), Kacen Lohmiller (4), Micah Smulkowski (2), Luke Jabbay (6), Braelynn Yaryan (1)
Badger Building Center & CDA Honda
Parker Siegel (1), Brody Cantrell (5), Mikia Hodgkins (4), Jax Henderson (1)
BOWLING
Sunset Bowling Center
Pee Wees
High Scratch Game Girl - Scarlett Goss - 63
Preps
High Scratch Game Boy - Andrew Kuespert - 105
High Scratch Series Boy - Zaiden Hunter - 259
High Handicap Game Boy - Camron Pike - 203
High Scratch Game Girl - Jessabell Hart - 83
High Scratch Series Girl - Drew Hammond - 217
High Handicap Game Girl - Ruby Goodknight - 192
High Handicap Series Girl - Kailyn Fisher - 534
Juniors
High Scratch Game Boy - Aaron Hast - 210
High Scratch Series Boy - Tyson Bushell - 571
High Handicap Game Boy - Tyler Schoen - 272
High Handicap Series Boy - Tyler Clarke - 704
High Scratch Game Girl - Violet Hammond - 158
High Scratch Series Girl - Daphnee Hammond - 313
High Handicap Game Girl - Jody Hammond - 262
200 Games: Aaron Hast - 210; Tyson Bushell - 208; Wyatt Grunwald - 202
River City Lanes
Jan. 5
PREPS
BOYS
HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Donny Shaw 219, 181, 174.
HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Donny Shaw 574, Jacob Moore 348, Westin Herbert 287.
GIRLS
HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Bella Radan 122, Dakota Medina 121, 118.
HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Dakota Medina 328, Bella Rodan 314, Jordyn Cord 294.
BANTAMS
BOYS
HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Tristan Cord 96, Aiden Steffensen 88.
HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Tristan Cord 168, Aiden Steffensen 138.
GIRLS
HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Ryllee Kaup 67, Sarah Mueller 64.
HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Ryllee Kaup 126, Sarah Mueller 114.
JUNIORS
BOYS
HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Cassidy Peacock 256, Brycen Clift 248, Brayden Herbert 247, Cassidy Peacock 246.
HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Cassidy Peacock 702, Conner Yokomizo 635, Brayden Herbert 630, Brycen Clift 605.
GIRLS
HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Mackenzie Couch 192, Destanie Hoerner 185, Hailey Howard 167, Ellie Powell 166.
HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Hailey Howard 461, Mackenzie Couch 459, Destanie Hoerner 453, Ellie Powell 441.
Jan. 10
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS
HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Tate Moylan 257, 226, Brycen Clift 217.
HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Tate Moylan 696, Brayden Herbert 538, Holden LaMastus 518.
GIRLS
HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Shaynie Montee 256, 232, Hailey Howard 187.
HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Shaynie Montee 666, Hailey Howard 452, Veronika Peacock 377.
Submit items for youth and non-varsity high school sports by noon Tuesday for publication Wednesday. Email stories and photos (in .jpg format) to sports@cdapress.com.
Information: 664-8176, Ext. 2019