The Right to Life
[…] The decision also allowed states the option to regulate abortion procedures related to the health of the mother, and in the third trimester could promote their interest by regulating or even prohibiting abortion, except when necessary to preserve the life or health of the mother.
After many years under the radar since the Roe v. Wade decision, in the past five years Idaho's legislative statutes have been put under the microscope by the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals.
In 2011, the Idaho State Legislature added Section 18-505 to the statutes, which states: "Abortion of unborn child of 20 or more weeks post-fertilization age prohibited. No person shall perform or induce or attempt to perform or induce an abortion upon a woman when it has been determined, by the physician performing or inducing the abortion or by another physician upon whose determination that physician relies, that the probable post-fertilization age of the woman's unborn child is 20 or more weeks."
The exceptions listed under the statute include complicated medical conditions that require abortion to avert the death of the woman or irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function, or if it is necessary to preserve the life of an unborn child.