Saturday, April 13, 2024
43.0°F

Weekend TV/Radio highlights

| February 23, 2024 1:00 AM

FRIDAY

Television/streaming highlights

MLB Spring Training

Noon    San Diego vs. L.A. Dodgers    ESPN

NBA

4:40 p.m.    Cleveland at Philadelphia    ESPN

7:05    Milwaukee at Minnesota        ESPN

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

3 p.m.    Kent State at Akron    CBSSN

4     Toledo at Bowling Green    ESPNU

5:30    Duquesne at Fordham    ESPN2

6    Fairfield at Quinnipiac    ESPNU

7    Nevada at San Jose State    FS1

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

4 p.m.    LSU at Florida    ESPN2

7    Colorado at USC    PAC12

7    Oregon at Washington    PACWA

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m.    Alabama State vs. Southern    MLBN

COLLEGE WOMEN’S GYMNASTICS

3 p.m.    Big Five Meet    BTN

4    LSU at Florida    ESPN2

5    Stanford at Utah    PAC12

5    Washington at Arizona State    PACWA

COLLEGE HOCKEY

5 p.m.    Western Michigan at St. Cloud State    CBSSN

5    Notre Dame at Michigan        BTN

GOLF

5 a.m.    Champions Tour, Hassan II, second round    GOLF

1 p.m.    PGA, Mexico Open, second round    GOLF

7:30    LPGA, Thailand Open, third round    GOLF

AUTO RACING

NASCAR

Noon    Truck Series, Fr8 208, qualifying        FS1

2 p.m.    Xfinity, King of Tough 250, qualifying        FS1

MEN’S LACROSSE

8 p.m.    NLL, Georgia at San Diego    ESPNU

MEN’S SOCCER

Liga MX

7 p.m.    Juarez vs. Monterrey    FS2

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Nations League

Noon    France vs. Germany    CBSSN

HORSE RACING

Noon    America’s Day at the Races    FS2

PICKLEBALL

4 p.m.    Arizona Cup, quarterfinals    FS1

SAILING

9 p.m.    Australian Grand Prix    CBSSN

Radio highlights

TALK

6 a.m.    Brock and Salk    ESPN 700/105.3 FM

3 p.m.    Wyman and Bob    ESPN 700/105.3 FM

WHL

7 p.m.    Regina at Spokane    KGA 1510/103.5 FM

SATURDAY

Television/streaming highlights

MLB Spring Training

10 a.m.    Philadelphia at Toronto    MLBN

Noon    Seattle vs. Chicago White Sox    ROOT

NBA

5:30 p.m.    Boston at New York    KXLY

NHL

9 a.m.    St. Louis at Detroit    KXLY

12:30 p.m.    N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia    KXLY

7    Minnesota at Seattle    ROOT

WHL

6 p.m.    Moose Jaw at Spokane    SWX

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

1 p.m.    HBCU Legacy Bowl    NFLN

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

9 a.m.    Houston at Baylor    KREM

9    Notre Dame at Syracuse    ESPN

9    Missouri at Arkansas    ESPN2

9    College of Charleston at Towson        CBSSN

9    Indiana at Penn State    BTN

11    Washington at Arizona    KREM

11    Duke at Wake Forest    ESPN

11    West Virginia at Iowa State    ESPN2

11    East Carolina at Rice    ESPNU

11    North Dakota at North Dakota State    CBSSN

11:15    Iowa at Illinois    BTN

11:30    St. Bonaventure at UMass    FS1

1 p.m.    Alabama at Kentucky    KREM

1    North Carolina at Virginia    ESPN

1    Oklahoma at Oklahoma State    ESPN2

1    UTSA at North Texas    ESPNU

1    Air Force at New Mexico    CBSSN

1    Idaho at Northern Arizona    ESPN+

1:30    George Mason at Loyola Chicago    FS1

2    Oregon State at Stanford    PAC12

2:30    Virginia Tech at Pittsburgh    CW

3    Texas at Kansas    ESPN

3    Appalachian State at Marshall    ESPN2

3    Georgetown at DePaul    CBSSN

4    Oregon at California    PAC12

4:45    Florida State at Clemson    CW

5    Texas A&M at Tennessee    ESPN

5    Washington State at Arizona State    ESPN2

5    Colorado State at UNLV    CBSSN

5    Eastern Washington at Northern Colorado    ESPN+

5:30    Butler at Seton Hall    FS2

6    Utah at Colorado    PAC12

7    USC at UCLA    ESPN

7    Santa Clara at Gonzaga    ESPN2

7    San Diego State at Fresno State        CBSSN

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

9 a.m.    Middle Tennessee State at Western Kentucky    ESPNU

9    Villanova at Creighton    KAYU

11    Oklahoma State at Oklahoma    KAYU

2 p.m.    Northern Arizona at Idaho    ESPN+

2    Northern Colorado at Eastern Washington    ESPN+

2    Gonzaga at Pepperdine    ESPN+

6:30    UNLV at Nevada    FS1

COLLEGE WOMEN’S GYMNASTICS

1:30 p.m.    Big Five Meet, session 2    BTN

COLLEGE HOCKEY

3:30 p.m.    Notre Dame at Michigan        BTN

COLLEGE WOMEN’S HOCKEY

6 p.m.    Ohio State at Wisconsin    BTN

GOLF

1:30 a.m.    DP World Tour, Kenya Open, third round    GOLF

5    Champions, Hassan II, third round    GOLF

10    PGA, Mexico Open, third round    GOLF

Noon    PGA, Mexico Open, third round    KHQ

7:30 p.m.    LPGA, Thailand Open, final round    GOLF

AUTO RACING

NASCAR

8:30 a.m.    Cup Series, Ambetter Health 400, qualifying    FS1

11    Truck Series, Fr8 208    FS1

2 p.m.    Xfinity, King of Tough 250    FS1

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

9 a.m.    Professional Fighters League vs. Bellator, early bouts    ESPNEWS

FISHING

5 a.m.    Bassmaster Elite Series, Toledo Bend    FS1

MEN’S SOCCER

Premier League

7 a.m.    Nottingham Forest at Aston Villa        USA

9:30    Manchester City at AFC Bournemouth    KHQ

MLS

1:30 p.m.    Seattle at L.A. FC    KAYU

SKIING

10 a.m.    Palisades Tahoe, men’s giant slalom, first run    CNBC

1 p.m.    Palisades Tahoe, men’s giant slalom, second run    CNBC

HORSE RACING

11 a.m.    America’s Day at the Races    FS2

Radio highlights

MLB Spring Training

Noon    Seattle vs. Chicago White Sox    ESPN 700/105.3 FM

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

5 p.m.    Eastern Washington at Northern Colorado    ESPN 700/105.3 FM

5    Washington State at Arizona State    KXLY 920/100.7 FM

7    Santa Clara at Gonzaga    KGA 1510/103.5 FM

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

2 p.m.    Gonzaga at Pepperdine    KJRB 790/94.1 FM

WHL

6 p.m.    Moose Jaw at Spokane    KJRB 790/94.1 FM

SUNDAY

Television highlights

MLB Spring Training

10 a.m.    Houston vs. N.Y. Mets    MLBN

Noon    Cleveland vs. Seattle    ROOT

NBA

10 a.m.    Milwaukee at Philadelphia    KXLY

12:30 p.m.    L.A. Lakers at Phoenix    KXLY

4    Denver at Golden State    ESPN

6:30    Sacramento at L.A. Clippers    ESPN

NBA G-League

1 p.m.    South Bay at G-League Ignite    NBATV

NHL

10 a.m.    Tampa Bay at New Jersey    TNT

12:30 p.m.    Pittsburgh at Philadelphia    TNT

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

9 a.m.    Creighton at St. John’s    KREM

9    SMU at South Florida    ESPN2

9    Rhode Island at La Salle    USA

9    LIU at Wagner    CBSSN

9    Maryland at Rutgers    BTN

11    Purdue at Michigan    KREM

11    FAU at Memphis    ESPN

11    American at Colgate    CBSSN

1 p.m.    Ohio State at Michigan State    KREM

1    Temple at Wichita State    ESPN

1    UAB at Tulane    ESPN2

1    Saint Joseph’s at VCU    CBSSN

2    Xavier at Marquette    FS1

3:30    Minnesota at Nebraska    BTN

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

9 a.m.    LSU at Tennessee    ESPN

9    Virginia at Louisville    CW

10    Illinois at Iowa    FS1

11    Kansas State at Kansas    ESPN2

11    Maryland at Ohio State    BTN

Noon    Utah at USC    PAC12

Noon    Oregon at Washington State    PACWA

1 p.m.    Purdue at Wisconsin    BTN

3     UConn at DePaul    CBSSN

COLLEGE MEN’S LACROSSE

11 a.m.    Georgetown at Notre Dame    ESPNU

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Noon    Iowa at Oklahoma State    FS1

GOLF

1 a.m.    DP World Tour, Kenya Open, final round    GOLF

6    Champions, Hassan II, final round    GOLF

10    PGA, Mexico Open, final round    GOLF

Noon    PGA, Mexico Open, final round    KHQ

AUTO RACING

NASCAR

Noon    Cup Series, Ambetter Health 400    KAYU

FISHING

5 a.m.    Bassmaster Elite Series, Toledo Bend    FS1

SKIING

11 a.m.    FIS, Alpine World Cup    KHQ

MEN’S SOCCER

Premier League

5:30 a.m.    Wolverhampton at Sheffield United    USA

2024 FIFA Beach World Cup

Third-place match

5:50 a.m.    TBA    FS2

Final

7:20    TBA    FS2

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Scottish Premier League

4 a.m.    Motherwell vs. Celtic    CBSSN

PICKLEBALL

9 a.m.    Arizona Cup, championship    KAYU

HORSE RACING

Noon    America’s Day at the Races    FS2

Radio highlights

MLB Spring Training

Noon    Cleveland vs. Seattle    ESPN 700/105.3 FM