Saturday, April 13, 2024
43.0°F

Weekend TV/Radio highlights

| February 16, 2024 1:00 AM

FRIDAY

Television/streaming highlights

NBA

4 p.m.    All-Star Weekend, Celebrity Game    ESPN

6    All-Star Rising Stars Game    TNT/TRUTV

WHL

7 p.m.    Spokane at Tri-City    SWX

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

4 p.m.    VCU at Saint Louis    ESPN2

4    Manhattan at Iona    ESPNU

6    Ohio at Toledo    ESPNU

7    New Mexico at San Diego State    FS1

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

5 p.m.    Colorado at Utah    PAC12

5    Washington State at Arizona    PACWA

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon    Boston College vs. Ohio State    MLBN

5 p.m.    Kansas State vs. California    MLBN

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

7 a.m.    Oklahoma State vs. Georgia    ESPNU

10    UCLA at Florida State    ESPNU

Noon    Tennessee vs. Stanford    ESPN2

6 p.m.    Stanford vs. Texas    ESPN2

COLLEGE WRESTLING

4 p.m.    Ohio State at Michigan State    BTN

6    Wisconsin at Minnesota    BTN

COLLEGE HOCKEY

6 p.m.    Denver at Minnesota-Duluth    CBSSN

6    North Dakota at Colorado College    ROOT

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

2:30 p.m.    Wasatch Academy (Utah) vs. Sunrise Christian (Kansas)    ESPNU

GOLF

9 a.m.    Champions, Chubb Classic, first round    GOLF

1 p.m.    PGA, Genesis Invitational, second round    GOLF

AUTO RACING

NASCAR

Noon    Truck Series, Fresh from Florida 250, qualifying    FS1

1:30 p.m.    Xfinity, United Rentals 300, practice    FS1

2:30    Cup Series, Daytona 500, practice    FS1

4:30    Truck Series, Fresh from Florida 250    FS1

BOXING

6 p.m.    Top Rank, Foster vs. Nova, super-featherweights    ESPN

MEN’S LACROSSE

2:30 p.m.    NLL, California at Philadelphia    ESPN2

HORSE RACING

Noon    America’s Day at the Races    FS2

Radio highlights

TALK

6 a.m.    Brock and Salk    ESPN 700/105.3 FM

3 p.m.    Wyman and Bob    ESPN 700/105.3 FM

WHL

7 p.m.    Spokane at Tri-City    KGA 1510/103.5 FM

SATURDAY

Television/streaming highlights

NBA

5 p.m.    NBA All-Star Saturday Night    TNT/TRUTV

NHL

9:30 a.m.    Los Angeles at Boston    KXLY

Noon    Edmonton at Dallas    KXLY

5 p.m.    Philadelphia vs. New Jersey at MetLife Stadium    KXLY

WHL

6 p.m.    Tri-City at Spokane    SWX

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

9 a.m.    Texas A&M at Alabama    ESPN

9    Wake Forest at Virginia    ESPN2

9    TCU at Kansas State    ESPNU

9:30    Creighton at Butler    KAYU

9:30    Richmond at George Washington    USA

10    Texas at Houston    KREM

10:30    Fordham at Dayton    CBSSN

11    Duke at Florida State    ESPN

11    Winston-Salem State vs. Virginia Union    ESPN2/TNT

11    Arkansas at Mississippi State    ESPNU

11:30    Saint Joseph’s at Duquesne    USA

Noon    Marquette at UConn    KAYU

12:30 p.m.    Davidson at St. Bonaventure    CBSSN

1     Kansas at Oklahoma    ESPN

2    Idaho State at Idaho    ESPN+

2    Weber State at Eastern Washington    ESPN+

2:30    Illinois at Maryland    KAYU

2:30    Syracuse at Georgia Tech    CW

2:30    Utah State at Colorado State    CBSSN

3    Kentucky at Auburn    ESPN

3    Baylor at West Virginia    ESPN2

3    Stanford at Washington State    PAC12/PACWA

4:30    DePaul at Providence    FS1

4:30    Fresno State at Boise State    CBSSN

4:45    N.C. State at Clemson    CW

5    Yale at Princeton    ESPN2

5    California at Washington    PAC12/PACWA

6    Pacific at Gonzaga    KHQ/ROOT

6:30    Arizona State at Arizona        FS1

7    Colorado at USC    ESPN

7    Oregon State at Oregon    PAC12

8:30    Nevada at UNLV    FS1

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

10 a.m.        Mississippi Valley State at Alabama A&M    SWX

1 p.m.    Iowa State at Texas    ESPN2

1    Eastern Washington at Weber State    SWX/ESPN+

1    Idaho at Idaho State    ESPN+

2    Gonzaga at Pacific    ESPN+

COLLEGE BASEBALL

5 p.m.    Grand Canyon vs. USC    MLBN

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

7 a.m.    Florida State at Georgia    ESPN2

1 p.m.    UCLA vs. Tennessee    ESPNU

COLLEGE MEN’S LACROSSE

3 p.m.    Maryland at Syracuse    ESPNU

GOLF

2:30 p.m.    European LPGA, Saudi Ladies International, third round    GOLF

10    PGA, Genesis Invitational, third round    GOLF

Noon    PGA, Genesis Invitational, third round    KREM

Noon    Champions, Chubb Classic, second round    GOLF

AUTO RACING

NASCAR

7:30 a.m.    Xfinity, United Rentals 300, final practice    FS1

8:30    Xfinity, United Rentals 300, qualifying    FS1

10:30    Menards Series, ARCA 200    FS1

2 p.m.    Xfinity, United Rentals 300    FS1

FISHING

4:30 a.m.    Bassmaster Open at Lake Ouachita    FS1

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

5 p.m.    UFC 298 prelims, undercard bouts    ESPN

MEN’S SOCCER
Premier League

4:30 a.m.    Liverpool at Brentford    USA

7    Arsenal at Burnley    USA

2024 CONCACAF Beach Soccer World Cup

7:20 a.m.    United Arab Emirates vs. U.S.    FS2

8:50    Argentina vs. Iran    FS2

HORSE RACING

10:30 a.m.    America’s Day at the Races    FS2

TRACK AND FIELD
1 p.m.    U.S. Indoor Championships    KHQ

Radio highlights

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

2 p.m.    Weber State at Eastern Washington    ESPN 700/105.3 FM

3    Stanford at Washington State    KXLY 920/100.7 FM

6    Pacific at Gonzaga    KGA 1510/103.5 FM

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

2 p.m.    Gonzaga at Pacific    KJRB 790/94.1 FM

WHL

6 p.m.    Tri-City at Spokane    KJRB 790/94.1 FM

SUNDAY

Television/streaming highlights

NBA

5 p.m.    NBA All-Star Game: West vs. East    TBS/TNT/TRUTV

NHL

Noon    N.Y. Rangers vs. N.Y. Islanders at MetLife Stadium    KXLY

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

9 a.m.    FAU at South Florida    ESPN

9    Wichita State at Charlotte    ESPN2

9    Loyola Chicago at Rhode Island    CBSSN

10    Purdue at Ohio State    KREM

11    Chattanooga at Furman    CBSSN

11    Bradley at Northern Iowa    ESPN2

Noon    Northwestern at Indiana    FS1

1 p.m.    Memphis at SMU    ESPN

2    Seton Hall at St. John’s    FS1

4    Utah at UCLA    FS1

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

9 a.m.    Georgia Tech at N.C. State    CW

9    Michigan State at MIchigan    BTN

11    Virginia Tech at Louisville    ESPN

11    Columbia at Harvard    ESPNU

11    Washington State at Arizona    PACWA

Noon    USC at Oregon State    PAC12

1 p.m.    Texas Tech at Baylor    ESPN2

2    UCLA at Oregon    PAC12

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

6:30 a.m.    Northwestern vs. Texas    ESPNU

3 p.m.    UCLA vs. UCF    ESPN

COLLEGE MEN’S LACROSSE

9 a.m.    Loyola Maryland at Johns Hopkins    ESPNU

GOLF

1:30 a.m.    European LPGA, Saudi Ladies International, final round    GOLF

10    PGA, Genesis Invitational, final round    GOLF

Noon    PGA, Genesis Invitational, final round    KREM

Noon    Champions, Chubb Classic, final round    GOLF

AUTO RACING

NASCAR

11:30 a.m.    Cup Series, Daytona 500    KAYU

BOWLING

10 a.m.    PBA, Pete Weber Missouri Classic    FS1

RODEO

9 a.m.    PBR, Champions Round, tape    KREM

MEN’S SOCCER
Premier League

6 a.m.    Brighton & Hove Albion vs. Sheffield United    USA

8:30    Manchester United at Luton Town    USA

BEACH SOCCER
2024 FIFA Beach World Cup

3:20 a.m.    Mexico vs. Oman    FS2

4:50    Japan vs. Belarus    FS2

7:20    Brazil vs. Portugal    FS2

8:50    Senegal vs. Colombia        FS2

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bundesliga

7 a.m.    Bayern Munich vs. SGS Essen    CBSSN

HORSE RACING

Noon    America’s Day at the Races    FS2

Radio highlights

No events scheduled