Friday, May 24, 2024
48.0°F

PREP ROUNDUP: Coeur d'Alene girls win at home Rasmussen Invitational

| April 20, 2024 1:20 AM

• TRACK AND FIELD

COEUR d’ALENE — The Coeur d’Alene girls team of Maricela Nelson, Paige Hunt, Maddie Mitchell and Emily Sumrall won the 4x100-meter relay, helping the Vikings capture the team title at the Rasmussen Invitational on Friday at Coeur d’Alene High.

Junior Kelsey Carroll won the discus and sophomore Evey McGraw the triple jump for Coeur d’Alene, which finished with 153 points.

Timberlake senior Caius Tebbe notched wins in the 300 hurdles and triple jump.

Full team scores and individual results of the boys meet were not available.


BOYS
TEAM SCORES (Through 17 events; results of 110 hurdles not available) — 1, Lewiston 116. 2, Sandpoint 106.5. 3, Coeur d’Alene 92. 4, Lakeland 87.5. 5, Timberlake 80. 6 (tie), Moscow, Lake City 76. 8, Coeur d’Alene Charter 29.

100 — 1, Noah Carpenter, Lewiston, 11.42. 2, Braden Latscha, Lake City, 11.54. 3, Caleb Haywood, Moscow, 11.59. 200 — 1, Caleb Haywood, Moscow, 23.20. 2, Noah Carpenter, Lewiston, 23.44. 3, Apolo Gratzinger, Lakeland, 23.74. 400 — 1, Jett Longanecker, Sandpoint, 51.25. 2, Ian Hillman, Moscow, 5.197. 3, Nathan King, Lewiston, 52.81. 800 — 1, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 2:01.37. 2, Nathan Roche, Sandpoint, 2:01.40. 3, Kyle Rohlinger, Coeur d’Alene, 2:02.90. 1,600 — 1, Nathan Russell, Cd’A Charter, 4:23.86. 2, Mitchell Rietze, Coeur d’Alene, 4:26.19. 3, Nathan Roche, Sandpoint, 4:29.03. 3,200 — 1, Nolan Oyler, Cd’A Charter, 9:43.19. 2, Paul Kent, Sandpoint, 9:45.30. 3, Daniel Ricks, Sandpoint, 10:13.10. 

110 hurdles — not available. 300 hurdles — 1, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 41.75. 2, Austin Wilson, Timberlake, 42.92. 3, Camden Johnson, Coeur d’Alene, 43.64. 4x100 relay — 1, Lakeland (Apolo Gratzinger, Jaron Yager, Kayden Karle, Weston Saputski), 44.80. 2, Sandpoint, 44.81. 3, Lake City, 44.82. 4x200 relay — 1, Lakeland (Apolo Gratzinger, Ethan Abbott, Jaron Yager, Weston Saputski), 1:33.33. 2, Moscow, 1:33.38. 3, Sandpoint, 1:34.62. 4x400 relay — 1, Moscow (Caleb Haywood, Jason Swam, Connor Horne, Ian Hillman), 3:30.38. 2, Sandpoint, 3:36.80. 3, Timberlake, 3:40.95. 

Shot put — 1, Aidan Hendricks, Lake City, 44-7 ½. 2, Brayden Carrel, Lakeland, 41-5. 3, Isaac Vermeer, Sandpoint, 41-0 ½. Discus — 1, Dillon Throckmorton, Lake City, 138-1. 2, Matthew Kunde, Sandpoint, 123-0. 3, Isaac Vermeer, Sandpoint, 121-10. Javelin — 1, Cole Arlint, Lewiston, 144-2. 2, Noah Velasco, Moscow, 134-0. 3, Peyton Hillman, Lakeland, 133-0. High jump — 1, Ben Roth, Lakeland, 5-10. 2, Grayden Johnson, Lewiston, 5-8. 3, Isaac Rook, Coeur d’Alene, 5-6. Pole vault — 1, Klein Fragoso, Sandpoint, 14-7 ½. 2, Jakan Lawrence, Coeur d’Alene, 14-0. 3, Brandon Decker, Lake City, 13-6. Long jump — 1, Deegan Everett, Lewiston, 20-6. 2, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 20-0 ½. 3, Garret Hall, Lakeland, 19-8 ½. Triple jump — 1, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 40-9. 2, Riley Frazier, Coeur d’Alene, 40-6. 3, Deegan Everett, Lewiston, 39-7 ½. 


GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Coeur d’Alene 156. 2, Moscow 130. 3, Sandpoint 121. 4, Lakeland 79.5. 5, Timberlake 72. 6, Lewiston 62. 7, Lake City 41. 8, Coeur d’Alene Charter 36.5. 

100 — 1, Sapphire Ruelle, Lakeland, 12.98. 2, Maricela Nelson, Coeur d’Alene, 13.45. 3, Amarijana Olivieri, Timberlake, 13.61. 200 — 1, Sapphire Ruelle, Lakeland, 27.20. 2, Jessika Lassen, Moscow, 27.97. 3, Maricela Nelson, Coeur d’Alene, 28.11. 400 — 1, Jessika Lassen, Moscow, 1:00.94. 2, Lily Richardson, Sandpoint, 1:03.05. 3, Maicie Archer, Timberlake, 1:03.61. 800 — 1, Helen Oyler, Cd’A Charter, 2:25.40. 2, Hazel Kunkel, Lake City, 2:28.36. 3, Trinity Bonebrake, Lewiston, 2:30.68. 1,600 — 1, Cora Crawford, Moscow, 5:21.13. 2, Dakota Keyworth, Coeur d’Alene, 5:23.75. 3, Vanessa McLachlan, Timberlake, 5:28.92. 3,200 — 1, Indigo Wulfhorst, Moscow, 12:46.94. 2, Maddison Chapple, Lakeland, 12:51.75. 3, Lola Eggleston, Timberlake, 13:01.55. 

100 hurdles — 1, Mattea Nuhn, Moscow, 15.61. 2, Maddie Mitchell, Coeur d’Alene, 16.26. 3, Reagan Meine, Cd’A Charter, 16.29. 300 hurdles — 1, Mattea Nuhn, Moscow, 47.06. 2, Ani Vick, Sandpoint, 48.43. 3, Maddie Mitchell, Coeur d’Alene, 48.67. 4x100 relay — 1, Coeur d’Alene (Maricela Nelson, Paige Hunt, Maddie Mitchell, Emily Sumrall), 51.16. 2, Lakeland, 51.84. 3, Moscow, 52.11. 4x200 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Bailey Majors, Noah Roark, Ani Vick, Elia Howard), 1:49.38. 2, Lakeland, 1:49.46. 3, Coeur d’Alene, 1:51.13. 4x400 relay — 1, Moscow (Jessika Lassen, Jasmine Carr, Addie Lassen, Mattea Nuhn), 4:10.62. 2, Sandpoint, 4:14.14. 3, Timberlake, 4:23.01. 

Shot put — 1, Ivy Smith, Sandpoint, 43-4. 2, Kelsey Carroll, Coeur d’Alene, 36-7 ½. 3, Jetta Thaete, Sandpoint, 35-2. Discus — 1, Kelsey Carroll, Coeur d’Alene, 122-10. 2, Mara Kessinger, Lewiston, 118-7. 3, Ivy Smith, Sandpoint, 117-4. Javelin — 1, Jetta Thaete, Sandpoint, 115-6. 2, Kelsey Carroll, Coeur d’Alene, 90-6. 3, Emily Shafer, Coeur d’Alene, 84-0. High jump — 1, Diana Nelson, Timberlake, 5-2. 2, Mattea Nuhn, Moscow, 5-0. 3, Kimberlee Priebe, Coeur d’Alene, 4-10. Pole vault — 1, Devin McDaniel, Sandpoint, 10-6. 2, Alana Hinkle, Lakeland, 9-6. 3, Kenzie Thompson, Coeur d’Alene, 9-0. Long jump — 1, Avery Lathen, Lewiston, 16-0 ½. 2, Jessa Skinner, Moscow, 15-4 ½. 3, Kenzie Thompson, Coeur d’Alene, 15-3 ¾. Triple jump — 1, Evey McGraw, Coeur d’Alene, 35-2. 2, Ziya Munyer, Lakeland, 34-8 ¾. 3, Aliah Winterbottom, Lewiston, 32-5 ½. 


Shields, McKeown win on

first day at Knight invite

BOISE — Post Falls senior Alex Shields notched a victory in the boys high jump with a mark of 6 feet, 2 inches at Knight Invitational at Bishop Kelly High.

Trojan junior Trenton McLean was second, also at 6-2.

“The boys had a great day today,” Post Falls coach Wade Quesnell said. “They run the meet just like state, with prelims and finals on Saturday, which is nice.”

Through seven events, the Post Falls boys are second with 36 points, three points behind Bishop Kelly of Boise. Bishop Kelly leads the girls meet with 36 points.

Post Falls junior Isaac McKeown won the javelin with a throw of 138-11. Cooper Craig was second in the shot put (53-0 ¾). 

The Trojan sprint medley relay team of Chloe Van Volkinburg, Trinity Byrne, Millie Cosper and Reagan Hutchinson was second in 1:53.47.


• BASEBALL

Orofino 10-2

Kellogg 0-1


OROFINO — Logan Smith doubled to score Ramsey Rainio in the top of the fourth inning of the second game — the Wildcats' lone hit of the game — to put the visitors up 1-0, but the Maniacs’ Bodey Howell hit a two-run walk-off single in the bottom of the seventh to finish off the sweep of Kellogg in Central Idaho League play at Orofino High.

Loudan Cochran drove in four runs in the opener for Orofino (15-1-1, 6-1-1 CIL).

Kellogg (6-7, 3-3) is scheduled to host Grangeville on Tuesday at Morehouse Field in Osburn at 3 p.m.


FIRST GAME

Kellogg    000    00    —    0    3    4

Orofino    045    01    —    10    5    1

Game called with two outs in bottom of 5th inning due to 10-run rule.

Logan Smith, Gabe Nosworthy (3) and Austin Clapper; Aiden Olive and Silas Naranjo.

HITS: Kell — Clapper, Whatcott, Smith. Oro — Olive, Tondevold, Howell, Christopherson, Cochran. 2B — Smith, Clapper, Christopherson. 3B — Cochran.


SECOND GAME

Kellogg    000    100    0    —    1    1    2

Orofino    000    000    2    —    2    8    1

One out when winning run scored.

Travis Eixenberger and Austin Clapper; Loudan Cochran and Silas Naranjo.

HITS: Kell — Smith. Oro — Olive 3, Tondevold, Howell, Gilmore 2, Hudson. 2B — Smith, Howell.


• SOFTBALL

Orofino 9-13

Kellogg 6-1


OROFINO — The Wildcats (6-5) dropped to 4-2 in the Central Idaho Idaho League standings following a sweep by the Maniacs (11-6, 6-1) at Orofino Elementary.

Kellogg is scheduled to host Grangeville in a single game on Tuesday at Kellogg Middle School.


• TENNIS

Post Falls 9

Moscow 3

POST FALLS — The Trojans swept in boys singles, boys doubles and mixed doubles, capped by a comeback tiebreaker win by Demi Mocko and Michael Teisl in No. 2 mixed doubles, to beat the Bears.


GIRLS SINGLES — No. 1, Cate Gloeckner, Mos, d. Ashley Webster, 2-6, 6-4, 12-10. No. 2, Millie Richards, Mos, d. Raya Zirker, 4-6, 6-0, 10-5. No. 3, Rian Schaible, PF, via forfeit.

BOYS SINGLES — No. 1, Cadence Warren, PF, Jack Landis, 6-0, 6-1. No. 2, Isaac Holding, PF, d. Wyatt Thornycroft, 6-3, 6-1. No. 3, Bryce Russell, PF, d. Eli Ting, 6-3, 6-2.

GIRLS DOUBLES — No. 1, Alyssa Halvorson/Petra Kennedy, Mos, d. Sydney Muir/Abby Lloyd, 6-2, 7-5. No. 2, Natalie McGraw/Kaydence Dalton, PF, d. Jacqueline Williams/Natalie Godfrey, 6-4, 6-3.

BOYS DOUBLES — No. 1, Carson Hunter/Isaiah Robinson, PF, d. Tanner Fealy/Jerry Balembah, 6-2, 5-7, 10-4. No. 2, Noah Ingle/Nigel Greaser, PF, d. Andrew Elder/Zach Stone, 6-2, 6-3.

MIXED DOUBLES — No. 1, Ethan Fleischman/Kylie Wenner, PF, d. Audrey Pollard/Nick Odberg, 6-4, 6-1. No. 2, Demi Mocko/Michael Teisl, PF, d. Hayden Wilson/Ben Nuhn, 6-7, 6-2, 10-8.

Coeur d’Alene 9

Cd’A Charter 3


COEUR d’ALENE — The host Vikings swept in boys singles, girls singles and mixed doubles to top the Panthers at Coeur d’Alene High.

Coeur d’Alene returns to action on Monday at both Moscow and Lewiston high.

Coeur d’Alene Charter travels to Lakeland on Wednesday.


BOYS SINGLES — No. 1, Connor Judson, Coeur d’Alene, d. Sam Garn, 6-0, 6-0. No. 2, Grant Johnson, Coeur d’Alene, d. Cooper Hermes, by default. No. 3, Samuel Mandel, Coeur d’Alene, d. Mattis Macmillan, 6-2, 6-0.

GIRLS SINGLES — No. 1, Alexandria Montgomery, Cd’A Charter, d. Maddie Hunt, 6-2, 6-1. No. 2, Julia Johnson, Coeur d’Alene, d. Bonnie Brumley, 6-2, 6-2. No. 3, Eden Stephens, Coeur d’Alene, d. Etta Corkill, 6-0, 6-1.

BOYS DOUBLES — No. 1, Tate Burkholder/Owen Sharp, Cd’A Charter, d. Elijah Raybell/Roberto Ledda, 6-2, 6-1. No. 2, Cooper Irwin/Payson Irwin, Coeur d’Alene, d. Tytan Reynolds/True Watkins, 6-0, 7-6 (6).

GIRLS DOUBLES — No. 1, Katie Shell/Caitlin Combes, Coeur d’Alene, d. Lydia Lehosit/Claire Leahy, 6-0, 6-1. No. 2, Agnes Nordstedt/Amalie (AO) Agren, Cd’A Charter, d. Brooklyn Brunn/Annie Wilson, 6-2, 6-4.

MIXED DOUBLES — No. 1, Luke May/Grace Priest, Coeur d’Alene, d. Aedan Aguirre/May Wigglesworth, 6-0, 6-0. No. 2, Nathan Pulsipher/Kyrsten Moore, Coeur d’Alene, d. Thomas Wright/Jennifer Pytlewski, 6-1, 6-0.


LATE THURSDAY

Post Falls 6

Cd’A Charter 6

GIRLS SINGLES — No. 1, Alexandria Montgomery, Charter, d. Raya Zirker, 6-0, 6-0. No. 2, Bonnie Brumley, Charter, d. Kaydence Dalton, 6-1, 6-1. No. 3, Rian Schaible, PF, d. Etta Corkill, 6-2, 6-4.

BOYS SINGLES — No. 1, Cadence Warren, PF, d. Sam Garn, 6-0, 6-1. No. 2, Isaac Holding, PF, d. Cooper Hermes, 6-3, 6-0. No. 3, Bryce Russell, PF, d. Aedan Aguirre, 6-4, 6-0.

GIRLS DOUBLES — No. 1, Lydia Lehosit/Claire Leahy, Charter, d. Natalie McGraw/Ashley Webster, 6-1, 6-1. No. 2, Agnes Nordstedt/Amalie (AO) Agren, Charter, d. Sydney Muir/Abby Lloyd, 6-4, 6-4.

BOYS DOUBLES — No. 1, Owen Sharp/Tate Burkholder, Charter, d. Carson Hunter/Isaiah Robinson, 6-2, 6-1. No. 2, Noah Ingle/Nigel Greaser, PF, d. Tytan Reynolds/True Watkins, 7-6, 2-6, 17-15.

MIXED DOUBLES — No. 1, Mattis Macmillan/Libby Montgomery, Charter, d. Taylor Holding/Makensy Shapiro, PF, 7-6, 6-2. No. 2, Ethan Fleischman/Kylie Wenner, PF, d. Jillian Provost/Mason Curry, 6-4, 2-6, 10-7.


    JASON ELLIOTT/Press Coeur d'Alene's Benjamin Murray takes the baton from teammate Abraham Gallegos during the first leg of the boys 4x200 relay during the Rasmussen Invitational on Friday at Coeur d'Alene High.