Saturday, May 18, 2024
49.0°F

Silver Valley Sports Recap: April 8-14

| April 16, 2024 1:00 AM

MULLAN GOLF

April 8 

PINEHURST — Genesis Prep took three of the five team events to capture the team championship at the Mullan Invitational on Monday at Pinehurst Golf Course.

Deviating from the usual strokeplay format in tournaments, the Mullan invite consisted of five twoperson team competitions, scored much like a track meet with the winners earning 10 team points, etc.

Genesis Prep finished with 34.5 team points in the eight-team event. St. Maries, which won the other two events, was second with 33.

Byron Hammett and Brady Rubert of Genesis Prep teamed to win the boys best ball, CJ Elliott and Isaiah Bateman of the Jaguars won the boys scramble, and Gabe Missamore and Chiara Lehman of Genesis Prep won the Jack and Jill (two-person coed scramble) event.

Sami Sindt and Tayla Janssen of St. Maries won the girls best ball, and Kylie Boutilier and Jaedyn Barden of the Lumberjacks won the girls scramble.

“People look forward to our tournament because it’s different,” Mullan golf coach Paul Elston said. “We moved the girls tees way up on the back nine on some holes.”


BOYS 5,945 yards, par 72 

GIRLS 5,451 yards, par 74 

TEAM SCORES — 1, Genesis Prep 34.5 points. 2, St. Maries 33. 3, Kellogg 22. 4, Priest River 21. 5, Wallace 12, 6. Lakeside 6. 7, Orofino 4.5. 8, Mullan 4.


BOYS BEST BALL — 1, Byron Hammett/Brady Rubert, Genesis Prep, 70. 2 (tie), Palmer Coleman/Nate Fegert, Priest River, 72; and Jordan Guardipee/Caiden Sabala, Wallace, 72.

BOYS SCRAMBLE — 1, CJ Elliott/Isaiah Bateman, Genesis Prep, 71. 2, Johnny Stovern/Austin Wagner, Kellogg, 77. 3, Brayden Buell/Grant Mills, St. Maries, 84.

GIRLS BEST BALL — 1, Sami Sindt/Tayla Janssen, St. Maries, 95. 2, Kendra Korasick/Faith Shorey, Kellogg, 102. 3, Pavin Coleman/Aleigha Jensen, Priest River, 114.

GIRLS SCRAMBLE — 1, Kylie Boutilier/Jaedyn Barden, St.

Maries, 96. 2, Brooklyn Best/Paitin Yount, Priest River, 105. 3, Kayden Stucke/Heaven Striker, Wallace, 110.

JACK AND JILL — 1, Gabe Missamore/Chiara Lehman, Genesis Prep, 69. 2, Easton Towne/Kadimay Hart, Kellogg, 71. 3, Zeke Watts/Addy Crane, St. Maries, 90.


KELLOGG BASEBALL 

April 9

Kellogg 31, Priest River 4


PRIEST RIVER — Ramsey Rainio had four hits, three RBIs and five runs scored for the Wildcats in a Central Idaho League win over the Spartans at Priest River High.

Austin Clapper and Gage Nosworthy had four RBIs each for Kellogg.

Kellogg 784 57 — 31 25 2 

PriestRiver 000 04 — 4 4 8

Game called after 5 innings due to 10-run rule.

Travis Eixenberger, Austin Clapper (5) and Austin Clapper, Gage Nosworthy (4); Troumbley, Reynolds (4) and Troudt.

HITS: Kell — Clapper 3, Whatcott 2, Rainio 4, Eixenberger 2, Smith 4, Nosworthy 4, Hall, Coberly, Allen, Fields, Van Vleet 2. PR — Troudt 2, Brooks, Elder. 2B — Fields.


April 12

Lakeland 15, Kellogg 5


RATHDRUM — Senior Raiston Ellwood went 3 for 4 with three runs scored and three RBIs for the Hawks in a nonleague win over the Wildcats at Gorton Field.

Senior Garrett Farrell went 3 for 5 with six RBIs and senior Caleb Mason four hits, two RBIs and two runs scored for Lakeland, which finished with 19 hits.

Kellogg 002 300 — 5 3 3 

Lakeland 402 315 — 15 19 2

Game called with two outs in the bottom of 6th inning due to 10-run rule.

Travis Eixenberger, Reed Whatcott (6) and Austin Clapper; Raiston Ellwood, Evan Shanley (4) and Hunter Averitt, Kevin Slover (4).

HITS: Kell — Whatcott, Rainio, Smith. LL — Taylor, Mason 4, T. Ellwood 2, R. Ellwood 3, Farrell 3, Shanley, Lund 2, Cooksey 2, Slover. 2B — Rainio, Smith, Farrell, R. Ellwood.


WALLACE/MULLAN TRACK

April 9

LAPWAI — Wallace junior Julian Davis won with a leap of 5 feet, 8 inches in the boys high jump at the Leah Swanson Memorial Deary Invitational at Lapwai High.

Prairie ran away with both team titles, winning the boys title with 155.7 points and the girls crown with 159.67.

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Prairie 155.7. 2, Logos 115.4. 3, Grangeville 83.2. 4, Troy 76. 5, Kendrick 48.5. 6, Genesee 41.5. 7, Nezperce 41. 8, Orofino 32. 9, Lapwai 21.75. 10, Deary 21. 11, Mullan 16. 12, Salmon River 12. 13, Wallace 10.2. 14, Lakeside 5.75.

(Winners, locals in top three)

100 — 1, Trenton Lorentz, Prairie, 11.43. 2, Kofi Appiah, Mullan, 11.67. 200 — 1, Trenton Lorentz, Prairie, 23.20. 2, Kofi Appiah, Mullan, 24.12. 400 — 1, Trenton Lorentz, Prairie, 50.20. 800 — 1, Simeon Sanchez, Grangeville, 2:04.51. 1,600 — 1, Simeon Sanchez, Grangeville, 4:46.11. 3,200 — 1, Ben Farr, Genesee, 10:45.27.

110 hurdles — 1, Alex Kirkham, Troy, 16.21. 300 hurdles — 1, Laithan Proctor, Deary, 42.47. 4x100 relay — 1, Prairie, 44.56. 4x200 relay — 1, Prairie, 1:36.79.

4x400 relay — 1, Logos, 3:38.59. Sprint medley — 1, Nezperce, 4:23.46.

Shot put — 1, Cutter Robinson, Grangeville, 44-5 ½.

Discus — 1, Bennie Elven, Prairie, 158-2. Javelin — 1, Matthew Wemhoff, Prairie, 131-5. High jump — 1, Julian Davis, Wallace, 5-8. Pole vault — 1, Blake Shepherd, Salmon River, 10-6. Long jump — 1, Ahlius Yearout, Lapwai, 20-1. Triple jump — 1, Tanner Clemenhagen, Kendrick, 39-1.


GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Prairie 159.67. 2, Logos 127. 3, Troy 71. 4, Orofino 66.5. 5, Genesee 58.5. 6, Grangeville 56. 7, Deary 28. 8, Nezperce 26. 9, Wallace 24. 10, Potlatch 23.33. 11, Salmon River 18. 12, Kendrick 5.

Winners, locals in top three

100 — 1, Elizabeth Egland, Genesse, 13.13. 200 — 1, Elizabeth Egland, Genesee, 28.28. 400 — 1, Sydney Sears, Prairie, 1:01.26. 800 — 1, Aubree Geis, Prairie, 2:44.22. 1,600 — 1, Sydney Shears, Prairie, 5:48.20. 3,200 — 1, Lizzie Crawford, Logos, 12:40.71.

100 hurdles — 1, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, 16.77. 300 hurdles — 1, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, 48.42. 4x100 relay — 1, Prairie, 52.74. 4x200 relay — 1, Genesee, 1:52.42.

4x400 relay — 1, Logos, 4:14.84. Sprint medley — 1, Prairie, 2:02.70.

Shot put — 1, Kathryn Burnette, Potlatch, 39-0. Discus — 1, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, 123-2. Javelin — 1, Kaylee Wood, Deary, 117-1. High jump — 1, Taylor Ewing, Salmon River, 4-10. Pole vault — 1, Olivia Tyler, Troy, 7-6. Long jump — 1, Aubree Luz, Nezperce, 14-11. Triple jump — 1, Ella Beardin, Orofino, 31-5 ½.


KELLOGG/MULLAN GOLF

April 10

POST FALLS — St. Maries senior Seth Swallows and Bonners Ferry senior Avery Bayer shot an even-par 73 to earn medalist honors at the Genesis Prep Invitational on Wednesday at The Links Golf Course.

Bayer, who has signed with Idaho State, led the Badger girls to the team title with a 387.

Tournament host Genesis Prep won the boys tournament with a 322.

“All of our golfers are playing as No. 1 golfers right now,” first-year Genesis Prep coach Joe Hansen said. “They’ve just been getting better each week. Something special is brewing with this group. Maybe we don’t have the top kid in the state, but we’ve got four of the top 10.”


BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Genesis Prep 322. 2, Kellogg 370. 3, Bonners Ferry 378. 4, St. Maries 383. 5, Lakeside 383. 6, Wallace 402. 7, Priest River 411. 8, Lapwai 420. 9, Genesis Prep JV 423. 10, Mullan 452.

MEDALIST — Seth Swallows, St. Maries, 73. 

ST. MARIES — Seth Swallows 73, Brayden Buell 88, A. Wise 104.

GENESIS PREP — CJ Elliott 76, Brady Rubert 78, Byron Hammett 79, Gabe Missamore 85, I. Bateman 93,

LAKESIDE — Beau Jones 78, Tsones Nomee 102, Liam Hendrickx 107.

WALLACE — Caden Sabala 79, Jordan Guardipee 88. 

KELLOGG — Johnny Stovern 84, Brodie Robinson 92, Austin Wagner 106, Boden Glindeman 108.

BONNERS FERRY — Eli Blackmore 87, Payton Hinthorn 97, T. Tadlock 98.

TIMBERLAKE — Payden Devore 92. 


GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Bonners Ferry 387. 2 (tie), Priest River, St. Maries 462. 4, Lapwai 480. 5, Kellogg 403. 6, Genesis Prep 522. 7, Lakeside 566. 8, Mullan 582.

MEDALIST — Avery Bayer, Bonners Ferry, 73. 

BONNERS FERRY — Avery Bayer 73, Braylyn Bayer 77, Nollie Hiatt 106, Ava Villelli 132,

GENESIS PREP — Chiara Lehman 84, Lorelai Herring 132, O. Lake 142,

ST. MARIES — Sami Sindt 96, Jaelyn Barden 116, Kaylee Boutillier 121, Addison Crane 127

KELLOGG — Kendra Korasick 106, Kenadie Hart 110, Faith Shorey 116,

LAKESIDE — Dahyithiti White 116, Kimberly Pluff 131, Ty Nomee 153


KELLOGG SOFTBALL

April 11

Kellogg 12 Bonners Ferry 2

BONNERS FERRY — Further information was not available.


KELLOGG TRACK

April 12

MOSCOW — The Wildcat boys were competitive against several larger schools at the 19-team Moscow Invitational at Moscow Middle School.

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Coeur d’Alene 156. 2, Post Falls 104. 3, Moscow 79. 4, Prairie 56. 5, Lake City 50. 6, Grangeville 43. 7, Priest River 31.5. 8, Troy 31. 9, Kellogg 30.5. 10, Lind-Ritzville 26.5. 11, Lewiston 26. 12, Logos 24. 13, Deary 17.5. 14, Kendrick 16. 15 (tie), Asotin, Genesee 13. 17, Colfax 12. 18, Garfield-Palouse 9. 19, Oakesdale 3. Winners, locals in top three

100 — 1, Austin Forsberg, Coeur d’Alene, 11.43. 200 — 1, Caleb Haywood, Moscow, 23.24. 400 — 1, Damon Schilling, Lind-Ritzville, 48.90. 3, Lachlan May, Coeur d’Alene, 52.60. 800 — 1, Jacob King, Coeur d’Alene, 2:00.63. 2, Kyle Rohlinger, Coeur d’Alene, 2:03.20. 1,600 — 1, Lachlan May, Coeur d’Alene, 4:22.17. 2, Jacob King, Coeur d’Alene, 4:27.84. 3, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 4:44.07. 3,200 — 1, Simeon Sanchez, Grangeville, 9:55.67. 2, Gabriel Heule, Coeur d’Alene, 10:07.63.

110 hurdles — 1, Alex Kirkham, Troy, 15.91. 3, Jonah Mangis, Post Falls, 17.54. 300 hurdles — 1, Laithan Proctor, Deary, 41.76. 2, Camden Johnson, Coeur d’Alene, 42.81. 4x100 relay — 1, Coeur d’Alene (Judah Lawhead, Keaton Cameron, Joe Hagel, Austin Forsberg), 45.17. 3, Lake City, 45.76. 4x200 relay — 1, Prairie, 1:35.20. 2, Lake City, 1:35.41. 4x400 relay — 1, Moscow, 3:30. Sprint medley — 1, Grangeville, 3:43.45. 2, Kellogg, 3:49.09. 3, Lake City, 3:53.21.

Shot put — 1, Cooper Craig, Post Falls, 48-8. 2, Jackson Kiehn, Post Falls, 46-11 ½. Discus — 1, Cutter Robinson, Grangeville, 156-8. 2, Jackson Kiehn, Post Falls, 150-3. Javelin — 1, Jeffrey Yoder, Lewiston, 134-7. 3, Isaac McKeown, Post Falls, 129-1. High jump — 1, Austin Rutherford, Post Falls, 5-8. 2, Joe Hagel, Coeur d’Alene, 5-8. 3, Isaac Rook, Coeur d’Alene, 5-6. Pole vault — 1, Jakan Lawrence, Coeur d’Alene, 14-6. 2, Brandon Decker, Lake City, 13-0. 3, Ian Lamanna, Priest River, 11-6. Long jump — 1, Alexander Haakinson, Post Falls, 19-2. 3, Carter Korff, Priest River, 19-0 ¾. Triple jump — 1, Alexander Haakinson, Post Falls, 40-9 ½. 2, Riley Frazier, Coeur d’Alene, 39-11 ½. 3, Austin Rutherford, Post Falls, 39-5. 


GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Moscow 142. 2, Coeur d’Alene 107. 3, Prairie 90. 4, Logos 70. 5, Lake City 62. 6, Post Falls 41. 7, Garfield-Palouse 33. 8, Genesee 30. 9, Troy 27. 10, Oakesdale 24. 11, Deary 22. 12, Priest River 16. 13 (tie), Asotin, Lewiston 15. 15, Bonners Ferry 13. 16, Kellogg 12. 17, Lind-Ritzville 11. 18, Colfax 7. 19, Grangeville 4. Winners, locals in top three

100 — 1, Elizabeth Egland, Genesee, 12.92. 2, Aspen Boykin, Lake City, 13.04. 200 — 1, Elizabeth Egland, Genesee, 27.03. 2, Aspen Boykin, Lake City, 27.25. 400 — 1, Sara Casebolt, Logos, 58.32. 800 — 1, Sydney Shears, Prairie, 2:24.47. 1,600 — 1, Dakota Keyworth, Coeur d’Alene, 5:25.22. 3,200 — 1, Cora Crawford, Moscow, 12:07.98.

100 hurdles — 1, Mattea Nuhn, Moscow, 15.84. 2, Maddie Mitchell, Coeur d’Alene, 16.70. 300 hurdles — 1, Mattea Nuhn, Moscow, 46.97. 2, Maddie Mitchell, Coeur d’Alene, 49.16. 4x100 relay — 1, Moscow, 52.21. 2, Coeur d’Alene, 52.39. 4x200 relay — 1, Prairie, 1:52.99. 4x400 relay — 1, Logos, 4:08.01. Sprint medley — 1, Moscow, 1:58.60. 2, Coeur d’Alene, 2:02.60. 3, Lake City, 2:03.58.

Shot put — 1, Helene Rae, Bonners Ferry, 39-11. Discus — 1, Sage Elven, Prairie, 131-8. Javelin — 1, Kaylee Wood, Deary, 104-1. High jump — 1, Mattea Nuhn, Moscow, 5-2. 2, Kimberlee Priebe, Coeur d’Alene, 5-2. 3, Lola Baine, Lake City, 5-0. Pole vault — 1, Kenzie Thompson, Coeur d’Alene, 9-6. 2, Ellie Reardon, Post Falls, 9-6. Long jump — 1, Bradyn Henley, Oakesdale, 16-4 ½. 2, Kenzie Thompson, Coeur d’Alene, 16-2 ¾. Triple jump — 1, Evey McGraw, Coeur d’Alene, 34-9 ¼. 3, Kenzie Thompson, Coeur d’Alene, 34-2 ½.


April 13

KELLOGG — The St. Maries Lumberjacks took both the boys and girls team titles at the Kellogg Relays at Dale Hunt Track and Field.

Many of Kellogg’s athletes were capped on the amount of events they could participate in due their participation in a meet in Moscow the previous day, which opened the door for several other teams to step up and notch wins. 

Kellogg’s 4x200 relay team scored a major win over the Lumberjacks. Wallace’s Britany Phillips finished first in three different events. 


BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, St. Maries 130.5. 2, Kellogg 74. 3, Clark Fork 40. 4, Wallace 35. 5, Bonners Ferry 25.5. 6, Kootenai 6. 

1,600 — 1, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 4:55.85. 2, Nolan Harju, Kellogg, 5:14.35. 3, Buck Coe, Kellogg, 5:27.31. 4x100 relay — 1, St. Maries (Fredrick Plante, Alexzander Lambson, Gerard Dittman, Jayden Dittman), 47.12. 2, Wallace, 49.78. 3, Clark Fork, 49.93. 4x100 throwers relay — 1, St. Maries (Zackary Sotin, Alexzander Lambson, Brennan Green, Scott Sotin), 52.16. 2, Bonners Ferry, 56.43. 4x200 relay — 1, Kellogg (Coleman Blalack, Ayden Garry, Radley McDonald, Wyatt Storey), 1:36.08. 2, St. Maries, 1:38.73. 3, Clark Fork, 1:42.90.

4x400 relay — 1, Kellogg (Davin Harju, Jackson Stepro, Makai Peak, Ryken White), 3:42.88. 2, Bonners Ferry, 4:11.10. 3, Wallace, 4:46.59. Sprint medley — 1, Clark Fork (Wyatt Mintken, Dillon Ryan-Downing, Carson Yetter, Westin Craven), 4:02.29. 2, St. Maries, 4:19.61. 3, Bonners Ferry, 5:05.86. Distance medley — 1, St. Maries (Charles Cloos, Paxton Cravens, Jeremiah Hicks, Kian Ford), 14:02.24. 2, Kellogg, 14:04.38. 3, Wallace, 14:25.79.

Shot put — 1, Scott Sotin, St. Maries, 45-6 ½. 2, Alexzander Lambson, St. Maries, 42-10 ½. 3, Gerard Dittman, St. Maries, 40-11. Discus — 1, Alexzander Lambson, St. Maries, 143-4. 2, Scott Sotin, St. Maries, 114-5. 3, Arrow Christoerson, Clark Fork, 108-3. High jump — 1, Julian Davis, Wallace, 5-8. 2, Davin Harju, Kellogg, 5-4. 3, Gerard Dittman, St. Maries, 5-4. Long jump — 1, Julien Ceja-Grimaldo, St. Maries, 19-3. 2, Carson Yetter, Clark Fork, 17-11 ½. 3, Joel Aguilar, Bonners Ferry, 15-10. Triple jump — 1, Julien Ceja-Grimaldo, St. Maries, 4110 ¾. 2, Wyatt Mintken, Clark Fork, 37-9. 3, Simon Hodges, Kootenai, 32-1 ¼.


GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, St. Maries 108.5. 2, Wallace 79. 3, Kellogg 58.5. 4, Bonners Ferry 32. 5, Clark Fork 12. 6, Kootenai 3.

1,600 — 1, Kayla Hasz, Wallace, 6:20.74. 2, Zoie Lawson, Kellogg, 6:28.66. 3, Erin Hanson, St. Maries, 6:52.65. 4x100 relay — 1, Wallace (Aubrey Birdsell, Illiana Lewis, Veronica Ault, Britany Phillips), 56.95. 2, St. Maries, 57.00. 3, Bonners Ferry, 58.66. 4x100 throwers relay — 1, St. Maries (Rebecca Dittman, Emma Tet, Crystal Sproed, HaiLeigh Short), 1:05.24. 2, Wallace, 1:07.71. 4x200 relay — 1, Wallace (Iliana Lewis, Britany Phillips, Sophia Berry, Aubrey Birdsell), 2:00.25. 2, St. Maries, 2:04.87. 3, Bonners Ferry, 2:10.57. 4x400 relay — 1, Wallace (Kayla Hasz, Gianna Tirabasso, Aubrey Birdsell, Illiana Lewis), 4:52.20. 2, St. Maries, 5:29.81. 3, Wallace, 5:40.93. Sprint medley — 1, Kellogg (Lilly Sawyer, Darby Sager, Izzy Davis, Trieste Marek), 2:07.37. 2, Clark Fork, 2:08.36. 3, St. Maries, 2:12.82. Distance medley — 1, St. Maries (Taylin Aviles, Elizabeth Rouse, Erin Hanson, Tiany Bell), 18:02.13. Shot put — 1, Jacklin Linnemeyer, St. Maries, 36-1. 2, Madison Cheney, Kellogg, 33-0. 3, Meijah Yearout, St. Maries, 29-0. Discus — 1, Jacklin Linnemeyer, St. Maries, 123-3. 2, Meijah Yearout, St. Maries, 96-5. 3, Aspen Graham, Bonners Ferry, 87-6. High jump — 1, Trieste Marek, Kellogg, 5-0. 2, Jamie Mueller, St. Maries, 4-8. 3, Hannah Thompson, Clark Fork, 4-4. Long jump — 1, Britany Phillips, Wallace, 14-7 ½. 2, Lilly Sawyer, Kellogg, 12-7. 3, Dani Schillere, Kellogg, 12-6 ½. Triple jump — 1, Britany Phillips, Wallace, 31-2 ½. 2, Kammi Rimmel, St. Maries, 24-0 ½.


COED

4x100 throwers relay — 1, Wallace (Ian Taylor, Kaden Austin, Sunda Depatto, Madelyn Dye), 1:08.19. 4x400 relay — 1, Wallace (Aubrey Birdsell, Gianna Tirabasso, Reece Williams, Elliott Schmidt), 4:13.92. 2, Bonners Ferry, 4:49.26. 4x60 shuttle hurdles — 1, Kellogg (Izzy Davis, Mya Reynoldson, Ty Cheney, Clark Mathis), 39.81. 2, St. Maries, 40.18. 3, Bonners Ferry, 41.39.