Sunday, March 03, 2024
21.0°F

Youth Sports Nov. 29, 2023

| November 29, 2023 1:15 AM

COEUR d'ALENE RECREATION

A combined high school boys basketball league will be offered by the Coeur d’Alene Recreation Department. 

Registration will be held Dec. 1-10 or until the six-team league fills up. Games will be held starting Dec. 18 and run through the Christmas holidays. Cost is $40 for city residents and $45 for non-city residents. Players are allowed to bring in a formed team but they must have their own sponsor, which is $165 (plus their registration fee), and must bring all players fees in at one time.

Registration forms are available at the recreation department office. The Coeur d’Alene Recreation Department is located in the lower level of City Hall at 710 Mullan Ave. 

Information: 208-769-2250

Basketball

3rd Grade Boys

Northwest Specialty Hospital 16 – Dorian Photography 6

Northwest – Luke Johnson 6, Huxley Earin 4, Brayden Klass and Rogan Zentner

2.

Dorian – Leland Kekauoha, Jay Hall, Jaxson Mitchell 2.

Willamette Bank 24 – A.C.I. 14

Willamette – Noah Northcutt 12, Kaden Sneck 8, Jaden Kieffer and Theodore

Reed 2.

A.C.I. – Jace Solo 6, Corbin Kueh 4, Rowan Hallin and Billy Kearns 2.

Dorian Photography 18 – A.C.I. 10

Dorian – Leland Kekaouha 10, Jasper Chase 4, Landon Barnaby and Jaxon

Mitchell 2.

A.C.I. – Jake Solo 8 and Everett Case 2.

Optimal Chiropractic 18 – Integrated Personnel 12

Optimal – Jaxon Giles 10, Xander Finnegan 6, Robert Sasser 2.

Integrated – Jasper Kruger and Dalton Ganske 4, Lachlan Wiggins and Mattias

Vogel 2.

Cannon Hill Industries 16 – Northwest Specialty Hospital 6.

Cannon – Beckham Lee 6, Zaiden Breeding 4, Griffin Moore, Anders Hoskinson,

and Micah Linder 2.

NWSH – Landon Skyles, Talon McDonald, and Nolan Dougherty 2.

4th Grade Boys Division

Northwest Specialty Hospital 29 – Medicine Man 18.

Northwest – Kase Ralston 16, Charlie Girard 10, Leon Stark 3.

Medicine Man – Liam Wilson 8, Asher Crowley and Collin Kreider 4, John Meuth

2.

Clinic 5C 23 – Wellness Bar 10

Clinic – Asher Nipp 8, Cayden Morris 7, Ezra Paisley, Hawkins Davis, Alexander

Borrego and Henry Linder 2.

Wellness – Alexander White, Beck Engebretsen, Boden Menard, Benjamin

Mitchell Rojas 2, Brody Messer and Easton Moore 1.

Ironman Foundation 18 – Young Construction 12

Ironman – Rourek Harris 16, Jude Laughlin 2.

Young – Will Depriest 8, Cody Husby and Lucas Taylor 2.

CD’A Oddfellows 29 – Knudtsen Chevrolet 1

Oddfellows – Parker Singer 8, Bronson Bligh 7, Curry Felt V 6, Mack Webb 4,

Jacob Brown and Silas Tolson 2.

Knudtsen – Couredge Solmonson 1.

5TH Grade Boys Division

MG Custom Builders 22 – Idaho Forest Group 20.

MG – Winston Cord 10, Wyatt Zentner 8, Ezra Pike and Gary Norton 2.

IFG – Kolton McCay 8, Liam Justus and Emmitt Johnson 4, Bridger Payne,

Dominic Simien 2.

Thorco 20 – CdA Family Dentistry 16

Thorco – Brycen Lenz, Micah Mayer, and William Taylor 4, Brayden Ackerman,

Maverick Sargent, Patrick Langer, and Clayton Bassett.

CDA – Mitt Larson 10 and Hunter McComb 6.

Cd’A Press 26 – Crown & Thistle 14.

Press – Payton Kekauoha 10, Trent Gustin 6, Grayson Priebe 4, Emmett Starkey,

Matthew Buffum, and Eli Tolson 2.

Crown & Thistle – Lucas Antonich 14.

MG Custom Builders 26 – CDA Press 12

MG – Winston Cord 12, Chase Reed and Peter Wilde 4, Breeson Ellis, Gary

Norton, and Wyatt Zentner 2.

Press – Trent Gustin and Emmett Starkey 4, Grayson Priebe and Payton

Kekauoha 2.

Idaho Forest Group 16 – THorco 13

IFG – Emmitt Johnson 8, Kolton McCay 4, Archer Herndon and Liam Justus 2.

Thorco – Patrick Langer 5, Maverick Sargent and Braydon Ackerman 4.

Cd’A Family Dentistry 18 – Crown & Thistle 17

CDA – Mitt Larson and Hunter Neely 6, Colin Schreiber, Tanner Armstrong, and

Bentley Bjorkman 2.

Crown – Lucas Antonich 11, Baine Larson 4, and Cyrus Stockert 2.

6 th Grade Boys Division

Cd’A Eagles Aerie 26 – Cd’A Oddfellows 17

Eagles – Timothy Greene and Ben Smith 6, Kaison Marks 5, Nolan Atteberry 3,

Evan Lange, Bennett Winsby, Thatcher Winsby 2.

Oddfelloww – Bridger Fitzsimmons 8, Wyatt Cremer 3, Myles Ford, Landon

Justis, and Kellen Powell 2.

Valiant Law Office 25 – Cd’A Press 14

Valiant – Weston Ackerman 6, Joey Klitch 5, Bryce Lively and Ewan Case 3,

James Miller, Logan Chapman, Safa Riadhi, and Vincent Pratt 2.

Press – Jayce Johnston 4, Mason Munoz and Archer Harris 3, Nyjah Viafranco

and Keygan Chinchillas 2.

7th Grade Boys Division

Ironman Foundation 37 – Young Construction 34.

Ironman – Soa Kimstayton and Clay Larwin 10, Matteo Anderson 8, Silas Miller

7, Mason Kirkland 2.

Young – Tripp Gugino 9, Matthew Green 7, Evan Brownfield 6, Jaxson Haynie

and Patrick Ellison 4, Ryder Hutchins and Jonah Lauri 2.

Dorian Photography 28 – Integrated Personnel 20

Dorian – Asher Barajas 8, Anthony Ford and Carter Tjensvoll 7, Character

Brinkmeyer 4, Aiden Toomey 2.

Integrated – Ethan McGovern 4, Collin Shanley and Michael Magee 2, Axel

Roberts 1.

Integrated Personnel 40 – Young Construction 38

Integrated – Collin Shanley 11, Cameron Judd, Preston Lind, Axel Roberts 4,

Paxton Rodriguez 2.

Young – Tripp Gugino 18, Evan Brownfield 14, Patrick Ellison 4, Ryder Hutchins

2.

Ironman Foundation 37 – Dorian Photography 36

Ironman – Silas Miller and Clay Larwin 13, Soa Kimstayton 5, Mateo Anderson 4,

Carson Eisenacher 2.

Dorian – Asher Barajas 23 – Character Brinkmeyer 7, Carter Tjensvoll 6.

8th Grade Boys Division

AMD 44 – Cannon Hill Industries 41.

AMD – Lucas Chapman and Brady Thompson 14, Noah Perkins 12, Logan

Parkinson and Fisher Depriest 2.

Cannon – Cooper Adams 17, Jaeden Randall 15, Grant Heinrichs 8, Noah

Childress 1.

3rd GIRLS DIVISION

Palmer George 28 – Cd’A Eagles Auxiliary 10

Palmer – Audrey Parkinson 14, Sienna Hanson 6, Kynslee Sanchez 4, Avery Cole

and Ella George 2.

Cd’A Eagles – Catalina Conces 6, Lucy Kreis 4.

Papa Murphy's 14 - Crown & Thistle 12

Papa – Aspen Sifford 8, Emary Tommerup 4, Braelyn Parks 2.

Crown & Thistle – Audrey Reitze 4, Finley Martin, Charlie Gabriel, Eloise Carper

and Zoli Kuhns 2.

Crown & Thistle 20 – Cd’A Eagles Auxiliary 8.

Crown – Rosamund Drake 6, Maggie Bruning, Zoli Kuhns, and Audrey Rietze 4,

Amelia Payne 2.

Eagles – Catalina Conces and Stevie Edwards 4.

Palmer George 14 – Papa Murphys 12.

Palmer – Audrey Parkinson 8, Kynslee Sanchez 4, Ella George 2.

Papa – Aspen Sifford 4, Emary Tommerup, Katie Girard, Charlotte Denton, and

Megan King 2.

4th Girls Division

Rogers Burgers 10 – NWSH - Digestive Surgery 4.

Rogers – Natalie Gittel 6, Gracie Bergsma and Leslie Chapman 2.

NWSH – Lyla Atteberry 4.

McDonalds 14 – Knudtsen Chevrolet 14

McDonalds – Isabelle Rydesky 14.

Knudtsen – Briella Ayers, Kylie Neil, Nora Bronk 4, Cora Gonzales 2.

5th Girls

Landmark Storage 16 – Dorian Photography 6

Landmark – Oakleigh Wagner 6, Baylee Sochovka 4, Avery Hammond, Lilli

Alderman, and Devyn Wassink 2.

Dorian – Teagan Ross, Vivienne Scott, and Hailey Hober 2.

Cd’A Eagles Auxiliary 22 – 32 Below Froyo 6

Cd’A Eagles – Allie Jensen 12, Haley Schoeny 6, Rylan Gardner and Quinn

Tweedy 2.

32 Below -Hattie Moore, Aspen Ackerman and Alivia Lickfold 2.

6-8TH Girls Division

Schlotthauer Shooters 42 – Dorian Photography 6

Schlotthauer – Hannah Barajas 10, Seraina Geesman and Sabre Reardon 8, Indi

Fowler and Isabelle Schlotthauer 6, Savannah Hauser 4.

Dorian - Haylee Purcell, Charlotte Hober, and Juniper Walsh 2.

Cannon Hill Industries 28 – Young Construction 8

Cannon – Eliana Rydesky 10, Emilie Kariotis 6, Patricia Lapresta and Kyeleigh

Anaya 4, Hailey Gittel ad Lydia Buckingham 2.

Young – Seviah Estes 4, Lillian Martin, Juliette Jerkins 2.

Schlotthauer Shooters 25 – Intechtel 20.

Schlotthauer – Sabre Reardon 13, Hannah Barajas and Seraina Geesman 6.

Intechtel – Haraleen Sing-hernandez and Taylor Wilcox 6, Audrey McMahon 4,

Scarlett Oberholzer and Ollie Dudley, 2.

Submit items for youth and non-varsity high school sports by noon Tuesday for publication Wednesday. Email stories and photos (in .jpg format) to sports@cdapress.com.

Information: 208-664-8176, Ext. 2019


    Courtesy photo Sunset Bowling Center hosted its annual Youth/Adult Scotch Doubles Tournament on Saturday. In the Preps division, first place was Stella Minor/Kelly Minor, 1472; second place was Abby Kuespert/Amanda Kuespert, 1451; and third place was Emerie Walker/Patrick Walker, 1439. From left are Patrick Walker, Emerie Walker, Stella Minor, Kelly Minor, Amanda Kuespert and Abby Kuespert.

    Courtesy photo Sunset Bowling Center hosted its annual Youth/Adult Scotch Doubles Tournament on Saturday. In the Juniors division, first place was Jackson Hopper/Jeremy Geurin, 1750; second place was Josh Loper Jr./Josh Loper Sr., 1640; and third place was Nathan Beardsall/Caleb Kearl 1639. From left are Caleb Kearl, Nathan Beardsall, Jeremy Geurin, Jackson Hopper, Josh Loper Sr. and Josh Loper Jr.

    Courtesy photo The Coeur d'Alene Lakers went 5-0 to win the seventh grade girls division in the 2023 Turkey Shoot basketball tournament at the Warehouse in Spokane, defeating Spokane Legacy in the championship game. From left are Gabriella Danial, Finley Pecht, Gretah Angle, Brynlee Johnston, Payton Brown, Savanna Stevens and Allie Jenkin.