Thursday, February 02, 2023
37.0°F

Youth Sports Jan. 25, 2023: Gymnastics, hockey, bowling, soccer and more

| January 25, 2023 1:15 AM

GIRLS HOCKEY

Congratulations to the Coeur d'Alene Lady Thunder Girls 14U and 16U teams!

Coeur d'Alene Lady Thunder teams won championships in the 14U and 16U at the recent MLK Winter Classic hockey tournament in Boston.

The 14U team played teams from Massachusetts, Connecticut, New Jersey, and North Carolina, with 18 teams in total. The 16U played teams from Maryland, Virginia, New York, and Pennsylvania.

After both teams finished second at the Columbus Day Tournament in Pittsburgh in October, they were hungry to win this tournament.

The Coeur d’Alene Hockey Association (CDAHA) has fully supported the girls program, which began in 2018 with just a handful of girls. Within a few short years, the girls program has grown to compete on a national level with 12U, 14U, and 16U girls teams. For the upcoming 2023-2024 season, a 19U team will be added.

The girls play locally in the Western Girls Hockey League as well as the National Girls Hockey League. Next season will include more games with our neighboring Canadian teams now that the border has opened.

Frontier Ice Arena in Coeur d'Alene is the home of the Coeur d'Alene Lady Thunder girls hockey team.

Information: cdahockey.com

The Inland Northwest Girls Hockey Foundation is a non-profit organization which funds the spring and summer development program for the Lady Thunder.

Information: inghf.org

BOWLING

Sunset Bowling Center

Week 15

Bumpers

High Scratch Game Boys: Aiden Testa - 51; Cayde Heberly - 35; Owen Briggs - 34

High Scratch Game Girls: Lylah Baheza - 58

Bantams

High Scratch Game Boys: Luke Carr - 106; Luke Barkl - 75; Maison Shands - 60

High Scratch Game Girls: Tori Graff - 75; Stasi Jepson - 49; Daylynn Quinn-McClellan - 29

Preps

High Scratch Game Boys: Nathan Beardsall - 109; Hunter McComb - 105; Ashton Zills - 99

High Scratch Game Girls: Chloe McCliggott - 129; Abby Kuespert - 109; Samantha Glenwinkel - 104

Juniors

High Scratch Game Boys: Ohlson Clyne - 194; Gezus LaSarte - 189; Caden Bates - 177

High Scratch Game Girls: Shannon Glenwinkel - 111; Drew Hammond - 97

GYMNASTICS

Avant Coeur girls team competed at the City of Trees Invitational in Boise.

Avant Coeur results follow.

Level 2

Olivia Evenson had a high of 8.200 on Vault and a high of 9.050 on Bars

Brinley Enns tied for 5th on Vault with a 9.000 and had a high of 9.100 on Bars

Sophie Pierce had a high of 8.850 on Beam and took 1st on Floor with a 8.500

Shea McGinnis tied for 2nd on Vault with a 9.200 and had a high of 9.150 on Bars

Sunny Monteith had aa high of 8.900 on Vault and a high of 9.200 on Bars

Level 3

CJ Destephano had a high of 9.250 on Bars and a high of 8.800 on Beam

Lennox McClennen took 4th on Vault with a 9.000 and had a high of 9.250 on Bars

Abigail Dellara had a high of 8.400 on Vault and a high of 8.150 on Beam

Avonlea Cotton had a high of 8.250 on Beam and a high of 8.350 on Floor

Lacey Bitnoff had a high of 8.100 on Vault and a high of 8.100 on Bars

Paisley Moore had a high of 8.250 on Vault and a high of 8.500 on Beam

Eve Seaman had a high of 8.625 on Bars and a high of 8.575 on Beam

Ruby Brucick had a high off 8.950 on Vault and took 2nd on Bars with a 9.625

Luna Perez had a high of 8.775 on Vault and a high of 8.650 on Beam

Klair Madsen had a high of 8.450 on Vault and a high of 8.500 on Floor

Addy Enns had a high of 8.650 on Vault

Saige Cruz took 5th on Vault with a 9.025 and 5th on Beam with a 9.175

Level 4

Braelyn Dally took 1st on Vault with a 9.150, 3rd on Beam with a 9.200, 2 nd on Floor with a 8.850

and 2 nd All Around with a 35.825

Olivia Watson took 1st on Bars with a 9.325, 4th on Beam with a 9.100, 4 th on Floor with a 8.650

and 3rd All Around with a 35.325

Ryleigh Salvador took 5th on Vault with a 8.350 and 5th on Beam with a 9.050

Aurora Heath took 3rd on Bars with a 8.825 and had a high of 8.475 on Floor

Reece Hodges had a high of 8.600 on Bars and tied for 5th on Floor with a 8.575

Delynn Chatfield had a high of 8.000 on Vault and a high of 8.150 on Beam

Ab Lorion had a high of 8.550 on Beam and a high of 8.050 on Floor

Stella Olson had a high of 8.700 on Beam, took 3rd on Floor with a 9.050 and 4th All Around with

a 34.900

Jonni Ridolph took 1st on Beam with a 9.225 and 5th on Floor with a 8.700

Kaylee Flodin took 5th on Bars with a 8.700 and had a high of 8.550 on Beam

Brooklyn Anderson had a high of 8.625 on Bars and a high of 8.650 on Floor

Abigail Haler had a high of 8.350 on Vault and a high of 8.625 on Beam

Claire Baxter took 4th on Bars with a 8.900 and 5th on Beam with a 8.725

Mia Fletcher took 4th on Bars with a 8.875, 5th on Beam with a 9.000 and 5th All Around with a 34.750

Tia Candelario took 3rd on Vault with a 8.875 and tied for 4th on Floor with a 8.925

Katy Grantham had a high of 8.300 on Beam and took 5th on Floor with a 8.875

Level 6

Sydney Traub took 1st on Bars with a 8.750, tied for 4th on Beam with a 9.250 and took 4th All

Around with a 35.275

Summer Nelson tied for 3rd on Bars with a 8.675 and took 5th on Beam with a 9.100

Piper Durham had a high of 8.350 on Beam and a high of 9.050 on Floor

Kate Mauch took 2nd on Vault with a 8.625, 2nd on Bars with a 8.850, tied for 1st on Beam with a

9.575, took 1st on Floor with a 9.575 and 1st All Around with a 36.625

Lexie Gersdorf took 1 st on Bars with a 8.900, 3rd on Beam with a 9.350, 4th on Floor with a 9.275

and 2nd All Around with a 35.900

Jadyn Jell took 4th on Beam with a 9.300 and had a high of 9.000 on Floor

Level 7

Georgia Carr took 4th on Vault with a 8.925, 1st on Bars with a 9.600, 3rd on Beam with a 9.350,

tied for 4th on Floor with a 9.275 and took 1st All Around with a 37.150

Eva Martin tied for 2nd on Vault with a 8.950, took 2nd on Bars with a 9.350, tied for 4 th on Beam

with a 9.175, tied for 2nd on Floor with a 9.375 and took 2nd All Around with a 36.850

Kaylee Strimback took 3rd on Bars with a 9.025, 1st on Beam with a 9.500, tied for 5th on Floor

with a 9.275 and took 3rd All Around with a 36.550

Callista Petticolas tied for 5th on Beam with a 9.175, had a high of 9.100 on Floor and took 5th All Around with a 34.675

Quinn Howard had a high of 8.975 on Beam and a high of 9.075 on Floor

Sage Kermelis took 5th on Vault with a 8.600, 4th on Bars with a 8.600 and 5th on Floor with a 9.125

Level 8

Avery Hammons tied for 1st on Vault with 8.950, took 2nd on Bars with a 9.325, tied for 2nd on Beam with a 8.900, took 3rd on Floor with a 9.100 and took 1st All Around with a 36.275

Piper St John tied for 1st on Vault with a 8.950, took 3rd on Bars with a 9.075 and took 2nd All Around with a 35.100

Kenzie Short took 1st on Bars with a 9.600, 5 th on Floor with a 8.975 and 3rd All Around with a 34.800

Sophia Elwell took 5th on Bars with a 8.325, 5th on Beam with a 8.275, and 4th on Floor with a 9.075

Kayce George took 4th on Vault with a 8.950, 2nd on Bars with a 9.00 and 3rd All Around with a 34.300

Claire Traub took 4th on Bars with a 8.700, 5th on Floor with a 8.950 and 5th All Around with a 33.700

Sara Rogers tied for 3rd on Vault with a 9.000 and had a high of 8.575 on Floor

Level 9

Jazzy Quagliiana tied for 5th on Beam with a 8.425, took 5th on Floor with a 9.125 and 4th All Around with a 34.275

McKell Chatfield tied for 3rd on Bars with a 8.550, took 3rd on Beam with a 8.700 and 5th All Around with a 34.100

Level 10

Madalyn McCormick took 5th on Vault with a 8.825 and 6th on Beam with a 8.450 Maiya Terry took 2nd on Bars with a 8.725

Gems Athletic Center competed at the Flip Fest meet Jan. 13-15 in Spokane.

The Platinum and Diamond teams competed Friday night and took Second Place Team

Individual results are

Taryn Olson 2nd all around with a 36.0

She also took 2nd bars with 9.0 and on Vault with a 9.075

Evyn Lyon took 2nd All Around with a 34.975 She also placed first on bars with an 8.9

Evelyn Oswell placed 3rd All Around with a 35.15 as well as 2nd on beam 9.1

Kylie Burg placed 6th All Around with a 34.4525

Dakota Caudle took 4th Place with an All Around score of 33.95

She also placed 2nd on floor with a 9.15

Riley Walton was 8th place All Around with a 33.85 and she placed 4th on beam with a 8.425

McKenzie Palaniuk was 6th all around with a 33.5

Izzy McCaslin 4th on vault with an 8.9

Keana Pettyjohn was 8th on floor with an 8.6

GEMS bronze team competed Saturday morning and were First Place team.

Individual Results were:

Faith Robertson placed 1st on every event — on Vault with a 9.675, on Bars with 9.5, on Beam with a 9.5, and on Floor with 9.425

She was first in the All Around with a 38.15

Nora Maddox was 1st All Around with a 37.225

She also took 1st Floor with a 9.225

Selah Batchelder placed 2nd overall with a 37.025

She placed 2nd bars with a 9.4, and 2nd on Beam with a 9.3

Katelynn Clark took 4th in the All Around with a 36.975

She also placed 2nd on vault with a 9.5 and

2nd on bars with a 9.45

Anni Hall was 3rd in the All Around with a 36.825 and she also took 3rd on bars with a 9.375 and 3rd on beam with a 9.275

Riley Krebs placed 5th All Around with 36.55

She took 1st on bars with a 9.5 and 2nd on floor with a 9.05

Racine Dudley was 4th place All Around with a 36.4 and she placed 2nd on Vault with a 9.45 and 2nd on Floor with a 9.175

Ava Wittman was 5th place All Around with a 36.15. She also placed

3rd on floor with a 9.125

AnnaBeth Gambrino was 6th place All Around with a 35.775

Skylar Bingham was 8th place All Around with a 35.575

Olivia Smith placed 9th place All Around with a 35.025

The Gold team competed Saturday evening and took First Place Team.

Individual results are:

Laina Busschia placed 1st in the All Around with a 36.475. She also placed 1st on vault with a 9.225

Ariel Fahey took 1st Place All Around with a 36.475

She placed 1st on vault with a 9.45 as well as 1st on beam with a 9.175

Elleah Hubbard placed 1st with a 36.4 in the All Around as well as 1st on Bars with a 9.2 and 1st on Beam with a 9.225 and 1st on floor with a 9.4

Macee Caudle was 2nd 36.35 in the All Around and took 1st on Beam with a 9.175 and 2nd on bars with a 9.150

Allie Netzel was 3rd place All Around with 35.275 as well as 2nd on floor with a 9.125

Saydee Mathews was 4th in the All Around with a 35.125 and she placed 2nd on bars with a 9.175 and 3rd on floor with a 9.05

Fynlie Reynolds placed 6th in the All Around with a 34.875 and 3rd place on Bars with a 9.2

Makenna Hillman took 7th All Around with a 34.55 and also 2nd on Bars with a 9.1

Kaylin Maloney placed 3rd in the All Around with a 34.425

Sydney Burke placed 7th in the All Around with a 34.175

Arie Ferguson was 6th place All Around with a 34.15 and

1st place on Vault with an 8.9

GEMS Silver Team competed Sunday afternoon and took Second Place Team

Individual results are:

Olivia Kiser took 1st place in the All Around with a 36.75. She also placed 1st on vault with a 9.25, 1st on bars with a 9.45, and 1st on floor with a 9.225

Carsyn Horsley placed 3rd in the All Around with 36.475. She also placed 2nd on vault with a 9.375 and 3rd on bars with a 9.25

Lois Chesley placed 2nd in the All Around with a 36.425. She was 2nd place on Vault with a 9.375 and also 2nd on beam with a 9.275

Hunter Bangs placed 4th in the All Around with a 36.3. She was also 2nd on bars with a 9.4 and 3rd on floor with an 8.975

Baylee Mathews was 3rd place All Around with a 36.05. She was 1st place on beam with a 9.15, 2nd on floor with a 9.075, and 3rd on vault with a 9.1

Hadley Bertsch was 2nd place in the All Around with a 35.74. She also placed 3rd on floor with an 8.8, 3rd on bars with a 9.25, and

3rd on vault with a 9.05

Kona Hice was 4th place All Around with a 35.75 as well as

3rd place on bars with a 9.2 and

3rd on beam with a 9.05

Ashtyn Fowler was 5th place in the All around with a 35.575

She also placed 2nd on beam with a 9.125 and

2nd on floor with an 8.9

Kalea Pham was 5th in the All Around with 35.275 and

3rd place on floor with an 8.925

Ensley Vucinich was 6th place All Around with a 35.25

She was also 1st place on vault with a 9.25

Sydney Thompson was 1st in the All Around with a 36.875 and she also placed 1st on beam with a 9.175, 2nd on Vault with a 9.2 and 2nd on floor with 9.15

Sierra Crawford placed 2nd in the All Around with 37.025 and placed 2nd on vault with a 9.325, 2nd on bars with a 9.35, and 1st on beam with a 9.175.

Reagan Smith placed 4th All Around with a 36.7 and 1st on floor 9.575.

Raya Batchelder placed 1st in All Around with a 36.575.

Aria Milewski placed 2nd in the All Around with a 36.425 and also 2nd on bars with a 9.25 and 2nd on floor with a 9.2

Gracelyn Harrison placed 7th in the All Around with a 36.3. She also placed 2nd on beam with a 9.125 and 2nd on bars with a 9.425

Summer Spiker placed 8th All Around with a 36.1

Elliot Tuntland placed 6th All Around with a 35.8 and 3rd on bars with a 9.2.

Kallyn O'Brien placed 4th All Around with a 35.7 and 2nd on Vault with a 9.275 and 2nd on beam with a 9.325

Abi Sinclair placed 6th All Around with a 35.05 and first on floor with a 9.175.

Ashley Gwin placed 4th in the All Around with a 36.4 and took first on floor with a 9.6.

Last weekend Technique Gymnastics attended the Glacier Challenge in Kalispell, Mont. Here are the highlights, and top 6 placements for each gymnast.

Xcel Bronze

Lauren Happeny- 1st Place AA 37.55, 2nd on Vault 9.325, 1st on Bars 9.6, 4th on Beam 9.475, 3rd on Floor 9.15, 1st competition on team

Kylie Anderson- 5th on Bars 9.1

Olive Buttars- 6th AA 35.825, 4th on Vault 9.15, 6th on Beam 9.3

Rylin Carver- High score on Floor with a 9.1, 1st competition on team

Emary Tommerup- 4th on Vault 9.15, 6th on Bars 9.1, 1st competition on team

Sage Moyer- 2nd on Bars 9.3, high score on beam 9.35, 1st competition on team

Apollonia Bell- 2nd on vault 8.9, 1st competition on team

Clara Stoffer- high score on Beam with a 8.75, 1st competition on team

Avery Dougherty- 4th on Floor 9.15

Addyson Swanson 6th on Bars 8.95, 1st competition on team

Xcel Silver

2nd Place Team Award

Biggest Fan Award for the Technique parents

Emaia O'Neel- 1st Place AA 37.6, 5th on Vault 9.325, 1st on Bars 9.575, 4th on Beam 9.35, 1st on Floor 9.35, 1st competition on team

Kelby Lively- 1st Place AA 37.6, 2nd on Vault 9.45, 3rd on Bars 9.325, 2nd on Beam 9.55, 3rd on Floor 9.275

Stella Brooks- 1st Place AA 37.275, 2nd on Vault 9.325, 1st on Bars 9.35, 2nd on Beam 9.55, , 5th on Floor 9.05

Lacey Liden- 1st Place AA 37.175, 3rd on Vault 9.325, 3rd on Bars 9.1, 2nd on Beam 9.375, 1st on Floor 9.375, 1st competition on team

Leisha Rose Woodman- 2nd Place AA 37.025, 4th on Vault 9.3, 2nd on Bars 9.25, 4th on Beam 9.275, 2nd on Floor 9.2

Sierra Martin- 3rd Place AA 36.675, 3rd on Bars 9.2, 1st on Beam 9.7, 6th on Floor 8.95

Everly Reed- 5th Place AA 36.55, 2nd on Vault 9.45, 3rd on Bars 9.35, 6th on Floor 8.75, 1st competition on team

Jocelynn Howard- 5th Place AA 36.4, 5th on Vault 9.1, 6th on Bars 9.1, 4th on Beam 9.25, 4th on Floor 8.95, 1st competition on team

Kenley Kuebler- 6th Place AA 36.075, 5th on Vault 9.075, 5th on Beam 9.1, 2nd on Floor 9.2

Jameila Brown- 2nd on Vault 9.45, 1st competition on team

Jaidyn Bustillos- 6th on Beam 8.7

Avery Ackerman- 5th on Bars 9.075

Xcel Gold and Platinum

Ref's Choice Award for Coach Nichole Wurster, and Coach Samantha Goodman

Rowan Neal- 3rd Place AA 35.75, 2nd on Vault 8.675, 4th on Bars 9.15, 1st on Beam 8.9, 2nd on Floor 9.025

Melodie Wurster-2nd Place AA 35.625, 2nd on Vault 8.625, 3rd on Bars 9.5, 2nd on Beam 8.55, 4th on Floor 8.95

Charlie Calkins- 3rd Place AA 35.2, 4th on Vault 8.6, 3rd on Bars 9.275, 6th on Beam 8.35, 5th on Floor 8.975

Aubrey Penske- 5th Place AA 34.95, 2nd on Vault 8.675, 4th on Bars 9.15, 6th on Floor 8.8

Sadie Anderson- 5th Place AA 34.7, 5th on Vault 8.475, 4th on Bars 9.45, 6th on Beam

Cameron Cox- 6th Place AA 34.675, 2nd on Vault 8.65, 4th on Bars 9.1, 2nd on Floor 9.025

Sophie Phillips- 1st on Vault 8.825, 2nd on Bars 9.325, 6th on Floor 8.85

Suzan Millard- 6th on Vault 8.45, 6th on Bars 9.275

Shanah Everhart- 5th on Floor 9.175

Level 3

3rd Place Team Award

Keeley Howard- 1st Place AA 36.375, 1st on Vault 9.325, 1st on Bars 9.2, 3rd on Beam 8.7, 2nd on Floor 9.15

Brooklyn Adams- 1st Place AA 36.025, 4th on Vault 8.875, 1st on Bars 9.2, 3rd on Beam 8.7, 2nd on Floor 9.15

Larkin Tamagni- 3rd Place AA 35.675, 6th on Vault 8.55, 3rd on Bars 8.9, 1st on Beam 9.325, 3rd on Floor 8.9

Carina Dowiak- 4th Place AA 35.05, 2nd on Vault 8.8, 4th on Bars 8.875, 6th on Beam 8.375, 2nd on Floor 9.0

Stella Casey- 3rd Place AA 34.825, 3rd on Vault 8.9, 3rd on Bars 8.875, 4th on Floor 8.8

Bella Nivison- 5th Place AA 33.725, 3rd on Beam 8.7, 3rd on Floor 9.0, 1st competition on team

Avalee Wargi- 3rd on Vault 8.825, 5th on Beam 8.525, 1st on Floor 9.075, 1st competition on team

Katelynn Montandon- 4th on Bars 8.85, 2nd on Beam 9.2, 2nd on Floor 9.15

Brylee Mello- High score on Vault with an 8.35

Level 4

2nd Place Team Award

Taylynn Lee- 1st Place AA 36.975, 5th on Vault 8.825, 1st on Bars 9.475, 1st on Beam 9.35, 1st on Floor 9.325

Chloe Bligh - 2nd Place AA 36.4, 2nd on Vault 9.1, 2nd on Bars 9.35, 6th on Beam 8.65, 2nd on Floor 9.3

Maddie Morris- 2nd Place AA 36.025, 1st on Vault 9.175, 5th on Bars 8.65, 4th on Beam 9.2, 1st on Floor 9.0

Novalee Brock- 2nd Place AA 35.975, 2nd on Vault 8.65, 2nd on Bars 9.025, 2nd on Beam 9.2, 1st on Floor 9.1

Israel McLaughlin- 3rd Place AA 35.15, 1st on Bars 8.95, 3rd on Beam 9.3, 3rd on Floor 8.9

Makenna Scholten- 3rd Place AA 34.45, 4th on Vault 8.5, 5th on Bars 8.5, 3rd on Floor 8.875

Keira Williams- 5th Place AA 32.65, 4th on Vault 8.45, 1st on Floor 8.625

Mallory Secord- high score on Floor with an 8.25

Level 6

3rd Place Team Award

Khloe Brady- 3rd Place AA 36.15, 5th on Vault 8.675, 6th on Bars 8.525, 1st on Beam 9.575, 1st on Floor 9.375

Kinsley Vasquez- 2nd Place AA 36.025, 2nd on Vault 8.55, 2nd on Bars 9.125, 3rd on Floor 9.225

Libby Huffman- 3rd Place AA 35.475, 2nd on Bars 9.0, 4th on Beam 9.05, 4th on Floor 9.225

Shauna Clark- 6th Place AA 35.45, 6th on Vault 8.575, 3rd on Beam 9.15, 3rd on Floor 9.275

Kendall Tryon- 6th Place AA 34.875, 6th on Bars 8.575, 2nd on Beam 9.225, 6th on Floor 9.125

Megan Vasquez- 4th Place AA 34.575, 3rd on Bars 8.975, 6th on Beam 8.7

Aspynn Duquette-Dismuke- 6th on Vault 8.6, 5th on Bars 8.7,

Laila Gilbreath- 3rd on Beam 9.15, 3rd on Floor 9.4

Level 7

Elsa Laker- 2nd on Vault 9.175, 6th on Beam 8.6

Lilah Campbell- 1st on Beam 9.7

Dianna Bustillos- 5th on Vault 8.7, 5th on Bars

Level 8

Madeleine Hoare- 1st Place AA 35.4, 1st on Vault 9.05, 3rd on Bars 9.175, 5th on Beam 8.05, 2nd on Floor 9.125

Naomi Fritts- 5th on Bars 8.225

Cadence Wurster- 6th on Bars

REAL LIFE SPORTS

Basketball

Jan. 21

At The Courts at Real Life Ministries

1st/2nd Grade Division

Game 1

Blue Cobras - 26

Fire Dunkers - 10

Blue Cobras

Points Scored - Avery Schneider, Jace Eachon, Jace Moser, Travis Leattau

Fire Dunkers

Points Scored - Cooper Faust, Calvin Mitchell

Game 2

Bobcats - 18

Iron Foxes - 50

Bobcats

Points Scored - Allyson Pluff, Brad Gustin, Brett Wise, Maverick Bartle

Iron Foxes

Points Scored - Brody O’Grady, Jaxsen Ontiveros, Kamden Praff, Kylar Nelson, Lucas Shamion

Game 3

Blue Panthers - 14

Purple Panthers - 12

Blue Panthers

Points Scored - Grayson Sifford, Kacen Lohmiller

Purple Panthers

Points Scored - Aveya Wise, Jenna Greensides, Kambree Chambers, Kendall Morrett, Micah Looyenga

Game 4

Wildcats - 14

Ice Dragons - 18

Wildcats

Points Scored - Cooper Phenicie, Esmae Clark, Makena Malone, Wyatt Allen

Ice Dragons

Points Scored - Bennett Rios, Kolby Daniels, Micah Galvan, Wryder Shannon

Game 5

Bulldogs - 16

Fireballs - 20

Bulldogs

Points Scored - Benjamin Erickson, Emry Brandenbury, Hugh Erickson, Kaden Hammer, Parker DeGraff, Riley Henninger

Fireballs

Points Scored - Bennett McBroome, James Harrington, James Biddle, Kaden Hammer, Reed Marine

Games 6

Mysterious Tsunamis - 17

The Hunters - 38

Mysterious Tsunamis

Points Scored - Avery Tarbutton, Finn Brumbach, Witten Short

The Hunters

Points Scored - Boone Eberlin, Brock Teal, Cole Mayfield, Cooper Norris, Hailey Olberding

3rd/4th Grade Division

Game 1

Net Rippers - 34

Red Blazers - 16

Net Rippers

Points Scored - Austin Realmuto, Brielle Lettau, Daniel Russell, Dominic Bechel, Evan Johnson, Sadie Swanstrom

Red Blazers

Points Scored - Benjamin Ferguson, Brody Reams

Game 2

Jets - 10

Iron Warriors - 8

Jets

Points Scored - Brody Mittelstadt, Merrick Morse, Raegan Frantz, Seth Morley

Iron Warriors

Points Scored - Jaxon Gross, Tenley Molitor

Game 3

Killer Whales - 8

Purple Hosers - 16

Killer Whales

Points Scored - John Jacob, Connor Lenssen, Wyatt Hinderager, Avyn Nordhagen

Purple Hosers

Points Scored - Finnley Short, Kellen Dyk, Rory Vick

Game 4

Fireballs - 15

The Titans - 19

Fireballs

Points Scored - Brenden Whitney

The Titans

Points Scored - Benjamin Owen, Blakely Duce, Chloe Norris, Karson Eachon

Game 5

Warriors - 16

Mighty Tigers - 14

Warriors

Points Scored - Bryce Van Leuven, Jesse Ellars, Tyson Phillips

Mighty Tigers

Points Scored - Bricen Cornett, Clayton Soter, Dayton Bissett, Levi Anderson

Game 6

Flying Falcons - 22

Timberwolves - 32

Flying Falcons

Points Scored - Hudson Sozzoni, Kase Ralston, Levi Morrett

TImberwolves

Points Scored - Amelia Lewis, Amelia Preiss, Cohen Nagrone, Ethan Dorr, Griffin Higgins, Harley Bartle

5th/6th Grade Division

Game 1

Purple Hosers - 10

Vipers - 31

Purple Hosers

Points Scored - Cooper Arrotta, Cooper Oswald, Garrett Pagano

Vipers

Points Scored - Brycen Drapeau, Easton Chaney, Ilajah Mauch, Isaiah Mauch, Malikai Pluff

Game 2

Bubbles -38

Wolves - 24

Bubbles

Points Scored - Bryson Dolliver, Gabe Carlin, Hunter Realmuto, Jaxson Switzer, Jeremiah Vatsvog, Michael Lee

Wolves

Points Scored - Emery Hill, Gwendolyn Hegstad, Lincoln Holding, Reed Dickson, Talon Mendez

Game 3

Starfish - 39

Bad Batch - 33

Starfish

Points Scored - Drew Grady, Jax Molenaar, Judah Emery, Logan Rader

Bad Batch

Points Scored - Alistair Smith, Aure Brennan, Cade Chambers, Garrett Giard, Parker Henninger

Game 4

Green Goblins - 13

The Bucks - 49

Green Goblins

Points Scored - Armani Brook, Cooper Fordham, Mason Lawler

The Bucks

Points Scored - Brock Pelphrey, Caiden Nagrone, Caleb Brumbach, Isaac Pelphrey, Jacoby Longtain, Mason Soltwisch, Scout Peterson

RATHDRUM PARKS AND RECREATION

Basketball

Jan. 21

7th-9th Boys Basketball

Auction Depot vs. Lake City Auto Care

Auction Depot: Issac Fisher (5pts), Luke Brockman (2 pts), Colt Quimby (14pts), Keelyn

Blankenship (4pts) Samuel Cook (12pts) W 41;

Lake City Auto Care: Noah Pack(2), Nolan Vogan (2pts), Branson Morse(2pts), Cade Pittman

(17pts), Isssac Short(4pts), Aiden Hunt(10pts) L 37

7th-9th Boys Basketball

Idaho Forest Group vs. Sub Terra

Idaho Forest Group: Marty Babb (8pts), Sean Bradley (8pts), Landon Cederblom (4pts), Jaden Alexander(8pts) Tie 28;

Sub Terra: Andrew Brown(2pts), Ben Brown (2pts), Ethan Hunt (18pts), Zebrin Krause (2pts), Russell Cain(4pts) Tie 28

5th-6th Grade Boys Basketball

Seright’s Ace Hardware (Red) vs. Champion Concrete

Seright’s Red: Breesen Ellis (2pts), Brian Hensley(8pts), Kolton Justus(4pts), Caleb Morefield(2pts), Jakson Holquist(6pts), Lukas Jessop(13pts) W 39;

Champion Concrete: Gunner Frank(2pts), L

5th-6th Grade Boys Basketball

NW Specialty Hospital vs. Seright’s Ace Hardware (White)

NW Spec: Weston Krull (2pts), Sterling Moore (14pts), Drew Reneau (2pts) W 18pts

Seright’s White: Barrett Paterson(2pts), Calvin Seddon(6pts), Macklin Gillis (4pts) Tristan Harvotich(2pts) L 14pts

5th-6th Grade Boys Basketball

Sub Terra vs. Lake City Auto Care

Sub Terra: Max Chase(6pts), Carter Prety(6pts), Cash Crateau(8pts), Dustin Shively(12pts), Eli McCracken(2pts) W 34pts

Lake City Auto Care: Ben Woodcock(11pts), Nathaniel Parker(1pt), L

5th-6th Girls Basketball

Champion Concrete vs. K &B Hay, INC.

Champion: Annabelle Barnhouse (5pts), Elizabeth Vance (6pts), L 11pts

K & B: Savanna Meyer(8pts), Isabella Rice(2pts), Lucille West(4pts) Kaitlyn Moe(3pts), W 17pts

Soccer

Winter Kickers 3 & 4 yr. Old Indoor Soccer

Slick Rock Tanning & Spa and DOMA Coffee Roasting

Lillian Ham (2), Xander Kaplan (4), Jackson Irwin (9); Sawyer Johnson (4), Tia Rinaldi (1)

Merlin’s Comedy Club and Rathdrum Parks & Recreation

Everleigh Paxton (8), Kolby Porria (2), Dekker Werts (4); Corbin Miller (1), Hank Cannon (2), Hudson Dwyer (1)

Anytime Fitness and Liberty Landworks

Vayda Gonzales (4), Zaiden Gonazales (2); Raegan Reynolds (1), Parker Larson (5)

Idadream Homes-Autobots and Northwest Pediatrics-Specialty Hospital

Taylor Dunn (3), Marley Nelson (1), Hank Hubbard (15), Paulsen Harrison (2); Kameron Biddle (3), Olivia Santos (1), Kaleo Guerra (2)

SPIRIT LAKE PARKS AND RECREATION

Basketball

1st/2nd Grade

Northwest Utility vs. Nelson’s Old West Hardware 16-16. Scoring for NW Utility were Finn Aga(2),

Jeffery Myers(8), Beau Grant(2), and Luke Jabaay(4). Scoring for Nelson’s Old West Hardware were James Emerson(4), Ridge Anderson(8), Alexander Ward(2), and Jaxson Bernhardt(2).

Young Construction vs. Cedars 24-16. Scoring for Young Construction were Ridge Powers(4), Bradyn Brandt(8), Braxton Kurtz(8), Gracie Ellison(2),and Aiden Rogers(2). Scoring for Cedars were Camden Mitchell(6), Jessika Phipps-Winland(8), and Riley Canfield(2).

3rd/4th Grade

Spirit Lake Family Dental vs. Pappy Katus Trucking 14-12. Scoring for SL Family Dental were Blake Carey(2), Braylind Corkery(6), Camille Porter(4), Gerald Ferguson(2). Scoring for Pappy Katus Trucking were Kaysen Pleas(8), and Alexa Pinheiro(4).

North Idaho Tire vs. Idaho Forest Group 28-8. Scoring for N. ID. Tire were Tristyn Olsen(6), Beckett Baker(2), Christopher Carter(2), Forest McFarland(2), Sawyer Attebury(6), Jesse Phipps-Winland(6), and Luke Templeton(4). Scoring for Id. Forest Group were Addyson Stover(4), Wyatt Pedersen(2), and Leon Evans(2)

Green Mountain Land & Homes vs. SL Family Dental 10-6. Scoring for Green Mountain were

Amaya Moore(2), Lincoln Swanson(8). Scoring for SL Family Dental were Braylind Corkery(2), Rory Rider(2), and Camille Porter(2)

5th/6th Grade

Kuma Stoves vs. Selkirk Landworks 37-8. Scoring for Kuma Stoves were Colton Riffle(17), Walker Lambretch(4), Ryker Hinkle(2), Dalton Carey(10), and Conner Banks(4). Scoring for Selkirk Landworks were Charlotte Beuving(2), Hunter Taylor(2), and Easton Taylor(4).

Retrofit Athletics vs Northern Lakes Construction 21-15. Scoring for Retrofit were Shepard Ward(2), Leo Tschida(2), Declan Rider(2), Ryker Montes(4), Samuel Jarvis(1), Brody Runnels(4), and Cayleb Olsen(6). Scoring for Northern Lights Construction were Bronson Rush(4), Braeden Rush(4), Levi Heyden(5), and Owen Zimmerman(2).

Submit items for youth and non-varsity high school sports by noon Tuesday for publication Wednesday. Email stories and photos (in .jpg format) to sports@cdapress.com.

Information: 208-664-8176, Ext. 2019

photo

Courtesy photo The Coeur d'Alene Lady Thunder 14U hockey team won its division at the MLK Winter Classic recently in Boston. In the front is Kylie Jaksha (goalie); second row from left, Lucy Spiess, Carlyn Butterfield, Baylee Carpenter, Danika Johnson and Charlie Groff; and back row from left, Norah Adoretti, Ailey George, Elsa Jehle, Mickayla O'Hara, Brooklyn Gentz, Cordelia Perkins and Logan Greene.

photo

Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Gymnastics Level 3s at the City of Trees Invitational in Boise. In the front row from left are Lacey Bitnoff, Avonlea Cotten, Eve Seaman, Abba Dellara and Paisley Moore; and back row from left, Klair Madsen, Lennox McClennen, Ruby Brucick, Addy Enns, Luna Perez, Saige Cruz, CJ Destephano.

photo

Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Gymnastics Level 2s at the City of Trees Invitational in Boise. From left are Olivia Evenson, Sophie Pierce, Sunny Monteith, Brinley Enns and Shea McGinnis.

photo

Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Gymnastics Level 6s and 7s in Boise Idaho at the City of Trees Invitational. Level 6s took 2nd Place Team and Level 7s took 1st Place Team. In the front row from left are Kate Mauch, Lexi Gersdorf, Sydney Traub, Piper Durham, Jadyn Jell and Summer Nelson; and back row from left, Kaylee Strimback, Callista Petticolas, Sage Kermelis, Eva Martin, Quinn Howard and Georgia Carr.

photo

Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Gymnastics Level 4s took 1st Place Team at the City of Trees Invitational in Boise. In the front row from left are Ab Lorion, Reece Hodges, Katy Grantham, Brooklyn Anderson, Kaylee Flodin and Ryleigh Salvador; second row from left, Aurora Heath, Olivia Watson and Delynn Chatfield; and back row from left, Braelyn Dally, Claire Baxter, Abigail Haler, Tia Candelario, Mia Fletcher, Stella Olson and Jonni Ridolph.

photo

Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Gymnastics Level 8s take 1st Place Team in Boise at the City of Trees Invitational. From left are Kayce George, Kenzie Short, Sara Rogers, Piper St. John, Claire Traub, Avery Hammons and Sophia Elwell.

photo

Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Gymnastics Level 8s, 9s and 10s at the City of Trees Invitational in Boise. Level 9s took 2nd Place Team. From left are Piper St John, Kenzie Short, Avery Hammons, Sara Rogers, McKell Chatfield, Madalyn McCormick, Maiya Terry, Eden Lamburth, Jazzy Quagliana, Kayce George, Claire Traub and Sophia Elwell.

photo

Courtesy photo The GEMS Athletic Center Diamond/Platinum gymnastics team at the Flip Fest meet Jan. 13-15 in Spokane. In the front row from left are Evyn Lyon, Kylie Burg and Evelyn Oswell; and back row from left, Riley Walton, Keana Pettyjohn, Izzy McCaslin, Dakota Caudle, Taryn Olson and Mckenzie Palaniuk.

photo

Courtesy photo GEMS Athletic Center Bronze team at the Flip Fest gymnastics meet Jan. 13-15 in Spokane. In the front is Skylar Bingham; second row from left, Ava Witman, Faith Robertson, Annabeth Gambrino, Katelyn Clark and Racine Dudley; and back row from left, Ani Hall, Riley Krebs, Nora Maddox and Selah Batchelder.

photo

Courtesy photo The GEMS Athletic Center Gold team competed at the Flip Fest gymnastics meet Jan. 13-15 in Spokane. In the front row from left are Macee Caudle, Sydney Burke, Elleah Hubbard, Saydee Mathews and Allie Netzel; and back row from left, Liz Phillips, Ariel Fahey, Kaylin Maloney, Arie Ferguson, Fynlie Reynolds, Laina Busicchia and Makenna Hillman.

photo

Courtesy photo The GEMS Athletic Center younger Silvers team at the Flip Fest gymnastics meet Jan. 13-15 in Spokane. In the front row from left are Ensley Vucinich, Hunter Bangs, Olvia Kiser, Kona Hice and Baylee Mathews; and back row from left, Kalea Pham, Carsyn Horsley, Lois Chesley, Hadley Bertsch and Ashtyn Fowler.

photo

Courtesy photo The GEMS Athletic Center older Silvers at the Flip Fest gymnastics meet Jan. 13-15 in Spokane. In the front row from left are Abi Sinclair, Sydney Thompson, Kallyn O'Brien, Raya Batchelder and Gracelyn Harrison; and back row from left, Emily Wright, Reagan Smith, Sierra Craford, Elliot Tuntland, Summer Spiker, Aria Milewski and Ashley Gwin.

photo

Courtesy photo Technique Gymnastics Level 3s took 3rd Place Team at The Glacier Challenge last weekend in Kalispell, Mont. In the front row from left are Brooklyn Adams, Carina Dowiak, Brylee Mello and Larkin Tamagni; and back row from left, Katelynn Montandon, Stella Casey, Keeley Howard, Bella Nivison and Avalee Wargi.

photo

Courtesy photo Technique Gymnastics Level 4s took 2nd Place Team at The Glacier Challenge last weekend in Kalispell, Mont. From left are Mallory Secord, Izzy McLaughlin, Chloe Bligh, Taylynn Lee, Madison Morris, Makenna Scholten, Novalee Brock and Keira Williams.

photo

Courtesy photo Technique Gymnastics Level 6s took 3rd Place Team at The Glacier Challenge last weekend in Kalispell, Mont. From left are Kendall Tryon, Shauna Clark, Laila Gilbreath, Libby Huffman, Aspynn Duquette-Dismuke, Kinsley Vasquez, Khloe Brady and Megen Vasquez.

photo

Courtesy photo Technique Gymnastics Level 7s at The Glacier Challenge last weekend in Kalispell, Mont. From left are Lilah Campbell, Elsa Laker and Dianna Bustillos.

photo

Courtesy photo Technique Gymnastics Level 8s at The Glacier Challenge last weekend in Kalispell, Mont. From left are Naomi Fritts, Cadence Wurster and Madeleine Hoare.

photo

Courtesy photo Technique Gymnastics Xcel Bronzes at The Glacier Challenge last weekend in Kalispell, Mont. From left are Sage Moyer, Lauren Happeny, Clara Stoffer, Kylie Anderson, Rylin Carver, Emary Tommerup, Olive Buttars, Apollonia Bell, Addyson Swanson and Avery Dougherty.

photo

Courtesy photo Technique Gymnastics Xcel Silvers took 2nd Place Team at The Glacier Challenge last weekend in Kalispell, Mont. In the front row from left are Stella Brooks, Kenley Kuebler and Jaidyn Bustillos; second row from left, Avery Ackerman and Jocelynn Howard; and back row from left, Everly Reed, Kelby Lively, Jameila Brown, Sierra Martin, Emaia O'Neel, Leisha Rose Woodman and Lacey Liden.

photo

Courtesy photo Technique Gymnastics Xcel Golds and Platinums at the Glacier Challenge last weekend in Kalispell, Mont. In the front row from left are Rowan Neal and Cameron Cox; and back row from left, Melodie Wurster, Shanah Everhart, Sophie Phillips, Charlie Calkins, Aubrey Penske, Suzan Millard and Sadie Anderson.

Recent Headlines