Friday, July 12, 2024
82.0°F

PREP ROUNDUP: Engelson, Dykeman help Timberlake top St. Maries

| December 7, 2023 1:17 AM

• BOYS BASKETBALL

SPIRIT LAKE — On a night where two rivals fought for everything, it was the Tigers that pulled away late.

Junior Nathaniel Dykeman hit a 3-pointer with 1:22 remaining for Timberlake, which held off the St. Maries Lumberjacks 62-56 in a nonleague game on Wednesday night.

Junior Tyler Engelson scored 30 points for Timberlake, 10 coming in the second quarter and nine in the fourth.

“We had a five-point lead and they rallied to tie it at the half,” Timberlake coach Mike LaFountaine said. “We were just able to pull away late in the game.”

St. Maries senior Seth Swallows hit a 3-pointer to make it 57-56 with 1:48 remaining before Dykeman’s score put the game away.

“It was a well played, hard fought game,” LaFountaine said. “Each basket mattered. It was good for our kids to be in that position. Tyler was big, but we had a lot of kids step up and play a lot of minutes tonight.”

Hunter Higgins had 10 rebounds for Timberlake (1-3), which visits Lake City on Friday.

Wyatt Holmes scored 11 points for St. Maries (0-3), which hosts Logos next Tuesday.

St. Maries    19    17    8    12    —    56

Timberlake    13    23    12    16    —    62

ST. MARIES — W. Holmes 11, Barta 0, Yearout 6, Gustaffe 5, L. Holmes 6, Defoort 2, Sloper 7, Swallows 19.

TIMBERLAKE — Engelson 30, Dykeman 15, Yetter 5, Meidinger 1, McDougall 8, Higgins 5, Dorman 0.

Moscow 43

Kellogg 24

MOSCOW — Reed Whatcott scored a game-high 11 points for the Wildcats, who were limited to five first half points in a loss to the Bears at Bear Den.

Kellogg (1-3) travels to Priest River on Friday.

Joey Williams scored 10 points for Moscow (2-2).

Kellogg    2    3    5    14    —    24

Moscow    10    12    12    9    —    43

KELLOGG — Robinson 1, Whatcott 11, Coburn 5, Blalack 0 Fields 0, Lewis 5, McDonald 0, Garry 2, Cheney 0, Vindasius 0.

MOSCOW — Hillman 5, Wilson 2, Breese 7, Cummings 2, Bethel 3, Frei 0, Abendroth 4, Williams 10, Ceron 0, Reed 2, Hurley 8.

Clark Fork 35

Wallace 21

WALLACE — Chase Sanroman scored 10 points for the Wampus Cats in a nonleague win over the Miners at Kirby Krulitz Court.

Everett Montgomery scored seven points for Clark Fork (2-0), which hosts Genesis Prep next Tuesday.

Julian Davis and Henry Larson scored six points each for Wallace (1-3), which hosts Genesis Prep in the Scenic Idaho Conference opener for both tonight.

Clark Fork    4    9    12    10    —    35

Wallace    6    6    7    2    —    21

CLARK FORK — Ch. Sanroman 10, Co. Sanroman 2, E. Howard 2, S. Caven 4, Christoferson 4, Montgomery 7, W. Caven 4, O. Howard 2.

WALLACE — Davis 6, Larson 6, Guardipee 0, Paul 4, Cleveland 0, Sabala 0, Myles 0, Williams 0, Stutzke 0, Anderson 0, Therrian 0.

N.I. Christian 89

Christian Heritage 46

EDWALL, Wash. — Caden Smith had 37 points, 10 assists, 12 rebounds, five steals and four blocked shots for the Royals in a Mountain Christian League win over the Patriots.

North Idaho Christian (2-1, 2-1 MCL) faces Christian Center on Saturday at the Boys and Girls Club of Kootenai County in Coeur d’Alene.

N.I. Christian        29    24    13    23    —    89

Christ. Heritage    15    13    12    6    —    46

NORTH IDAHO CHRISTIAN — Mueller 0, Smith 37, Scott 9, Winde 4, Malinauskas 17, Lawhead 0, Antone 17, Hill 0, Thacker 2, Sakae 0, Finney 3.

CHRISTIAN HERITAGE — E. Pendel 7, Flowers 11, N. Pendel 4, Robbins 11, E. Colvin 0, Victor 2, Z. Colvin 13.

• GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lakeside 45

Post Falls JV 30

PLUMMER — Kyleigh Wolfe scored 15 points for the Knights in a win over the Trojan JV at Ron Miller Court.

Destiny Lowley scored 13 points for Lakeside (2-3), which faces Kellogg in the opening game of the Silver Valley Tournament at Wallace High on Friday.

Kylie Johnson scored 11 points for Post Falls JV, which visits Sandpoint on Friday.

Post Falls JV    0    16    10    4    —    30

Lakeside    17    8    7    13    —    45

POST FALLS JV — Reese 2, Sorenson 2, Blodgett 3, Wiggin 0, Felix 4, Johnson 11, Gilmor 3, Benzinger-Stephens 0, Frantz 2, Wilcox 2, Murphy 1.

LAKESIDE — Gorr 2, Pluff 4, Wolfe 15, Rivera 8, A. Lowley 0, Wienclaw 2, Hodgson 0, Lozon 0, D. Lowley 13, Nomee 0, Lambert 1.

• WRESTLING

Coeur d’Alene 66

Moscow 13

SPIRIT LAKE — Justus Peregrina (106 pounds), Will Rossi (120), Mason Rogers (126), Brock Armstrong (152), Gabe Larsen (160), Gabe Grassel (182) and Alex Brown (220) won by pin for the Vikings in a dual with the Bears at Timberlake High on Tuesday.

Coeur d’Alene competes in the Inland Empire Classic on Friday and Saturday at Central Valley High in Spokane Valley.

98 — Rocco White, Cd’A, by forfeit. 106 — Justus Peregrina, Cd’A, p. Ryder Perry, :33. 113 — Eian Schwecke, Mos, md. Carter Newby, 12-2. 120 — Will Rossi, Cd’A, p. Alex Palmer, 1:59. 126 — Mason Rogers, Cd’A, p. Marcus Swift, 1:18. 132 — Jordan Schield, Cd’A, md. Jason Swam, 12-4. 138 — Logan Bradley, Cd’A, md. Sam Young, 19-11. 145 — Colton Tucker, Cd’A, md. Aidan Prakash, 15-7. 152 — Brock Armstrong, Cd’A, p. Conn Perryman, 1:33. 160 — Gabe Larsen, Cd’A, p. Cameron Vogl, 3:57. 170 — James Greene, Mos, p. Brett Myers, 3:20. 182 — Gabe Grassel, Cd’A, p. Erik Gulbrandsen, 1:09. 195 — Alex Brown, Cd’A, p. Sean Anderson, :20. 220 — Paul Dixon, Mos, d. Logan Trujillo, 2-0. 285 — William Fairbanks, Cd’A, by forfeit.