Sunday, March 03, 2024
29.0°F

Weekend TV/Radio highlights

| December 1, 2023 1:05 AM

FRIDAY

Television/streaming highlights

NBA

4:40 p.m.    Memphis at Dallas    ESPN

7:05    Denver at Phoenix    ESPN

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Conference USA Championship

4 p.m.    New Mexico State at Liberty    CBSSN

Pac-12 Championship

5 p.m.    Washington vs. Oregon    KXLY

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

3:30 p.m.    Houston at Xavier    FS1

4    St. John’s at West Virginia    ESPN2

4    Maryland at Indiana    BTN

5:30    Iowa State at DePaul    FS1

6    UConn at Kansas    ESPN2

6    Purdue at Northwestern    BTN

7:30    Boise State vs.Saint Mary’s    FS1

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

6 p.m.    Pacific at Arizona State    PAC12

COLLEGE WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

NCAA Tournament, first round

7 p.m.    Grand Canyon at Washington State    ESPN+

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

NCAA Tournament, semifinals

3 p.m.    Florida State vs. Clemson    ESPNU

5:30    BYU vs. Stanford    ESPNU

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

2:30 p.m.    Columbus (Fla.) at Montverde (Fla.)    ESPN2

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fitz Memorial Tournament

6 p.m.    Glacier Peak vs. Central Valley    SWX

7:30    Camas vs. Lewis & Clark    SWX

GOLF

10:30 a.m.    PGA, Hero World Challenge, second round    GOLF

7 p.m.    DP World Tour, Australian Open, third round, tape    GOLF

TENNIS

8 a.m.    ATP, Next Gen Finals, semifinals    TENNIS

HORSE RACING

9 a.m.    America’s Day at the Races    FS2

WOMEN’S SOCCER

UEFA Nations League

11:45 a.m.    England vs. Netherlands    CBSSN

International friendly

7:30 p.m.    Canada vs. Australia    FS2

Radio highlights

TALK

6 a.m.    Brock and Salk    ESPN 700/105.3 FM

3 p.m.    Wyman and Bob    ESPN 700/105.3 FM

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Pac-12 Championship Game

5 p.m.    Washington vs. Oregon    ESPN 700/105.3 FM

SATURDAY

Television/streaming highlights

NBA

7 p.m.    Denver at Sacramento    NBATV

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Big 12 Championship

9 a.m.    Texas vs. Oklahoma State    KXLY

Mid-American Championship

9    Miami-Ohio vs. Toledo    ESPN

Mountain West Championship

Noon    Boise State at UNLV    KAYU

SEC Championship

1 p.m.    Georgia vs. Alabama    KREM

American Athletic Championship

1    SMU at Tulane    KXLY

Southwestern Athletic Championship

1    Prairie View A&M at Florida A&M    ESPN2

Sun Belt Championship

1    Appalachian State at Troy    ESPN

ACC Championship

5    Louisville vs. Florida State    KXLY

Big Ten Championship

5    Michigan vs. Iowa    KAYU

FCS Playoffs, second round

11 a.m.        Sacramento State at South Dakota    ESPN+

Noon    North Dakota State at Montana State    ESPN+

6 p.m.    Delaware at Montana    ESPN+

7    Southern Illinois at Idaho    ESPN2/ESPN+

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

9 a.m.    Syracuse at Virginia    ESPN2

9    Notre Dame at Miami    CW

9    Bucknell at Penn State    BTN

9:30    Marquette at Wisconsin    KAYU

11    Memphis at Mississippi    ESPN2

11    Indiana State at Bradley    ESPNU

11:15    Duke at Georgia Tech        CW

Noon    Colgate at Arizona    PAC12

12:30 p.m.    Michigan at Oregon    FS1

12:30    Fort Valley State at Lemoyne-Owen    SWX

2    Portland State at Washington State    PAC12/PACWA

2    Cal Poly at Idaho    ESPN+

2:30    TCU at Georgetown    FS1

3    College of Charleston at Florida Atlantic    ESPNU

4    Santa Clara at California    PAC12

4    Colorado State vs. Washington at Las Vegas    CBSSN

4:30    Rhode Island at Providence    FS1

5    Lindenwood at Idaho State    ESPN+

6    Pacific (Ore.) at Whitworth    SWX

7    Legends of Basketball Invitational: Gonzaga vs. USC    ESPN

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

10 a.m.    Fort Valley State at Lemoyne-Owen    SWX

10:30    Bowling Green at Iowa    FS1

4 p.m.    Pacific (Ore.) at Whitworth    SWX

6    BYU at Utah    PAC12

COLLEGE MEN’S HOCKEY

3 p.m.    Minnesota at Penn State    BTN

GOLF

2 a.m.    DP World Tour, South African Open Championship, third round    GOLF

9    PGA, Hero World Challenge, third round    GOLF

11:30    PGA, Hero World Challenge, third round    KHQ

6 p.m.    DP World Tour, Australian Open, final round    GOLF

MEN’S LACROSSE

4:30 p.m.    NLL, Philadelphia at New York    ESPN2

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

4 p.m.    UFC Fight Night, Dariush vs. Tsarukyan, lightweights    ESPN

SKIING

2 p.m.    Alpine World Cup    KHQ

MEN’S SOCCER

UEFA U-17 World Cup, final

3:50 a.m.    Germany vs. France    FS1

9 a.m.    UEFA Euro 2024 Draw    FS1

Premier League

7 a.m.    Wolverhampton at Arsenal    USA

9:30    Everton at Nottingham Forest        KHQ

Noon    Manchester United at Newcastle United    USA

WOMEN’S SOCCER

International friendly

Noon    U.S. vs. China    TNT

TENNIS

10 a.m.    ATP Next Gen Finals, final    TENNIS

HORSE RACING

8:30 a.m.    America’s Day at the Races    FS2

PICKLEBALL

2 p.m.    PPA, Tour finals    TENNIS

Radio highlights

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8 a.m.    On the Goal Line with Jim Walden    KGA 1510/103.5 FM

SEC Championship Game

1 p.m.    Georgia vs. Alabama    ESPN 700/105.3 FM

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

2 p.m.    Portland State at Washington State    KXLY 920/100.7 FM

WHL

6 p.m.    Prince George at Spokane    KGA 1510/103.5 FM

SUNDAY

Television/streaming highlights

NFL

10 a.m.    Denver at Houston    KREM

10    Detroit at New Orleans    KAYU

1:25 p.m.    San Francisco at Philadelphia    KAYU

5:20    Kansas City at Green Bay    KHQ

NBA G-LEAGUE

11 a.m.        Westchester at College Park    NBATV

1 p.m.    Indiana at Iowa    NBATV

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

9 a.m.    College Football Playoff Selection Show    ESPN/ESPNU

5:30 p.m.    Bowl Breakdown    ESPN

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

10 a.m.    Auburn at Appalachian State    ESPN2

Noon    Wichita State at Missouri    ESPN2

Noon    San Francisco at Arizona State    PAC12

1 p.m.    Creighton at Nebraska    FS1

2    Pepperdine at Colorado    PAC12

3:30    Minnesota at Ohio State    BTN

4    San Diego at Stanford    PAC12

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

10 a.m.    Jimmy V Women’s Classic: South Carolina at Duke    KXLY

11    Oregon at Baylor    FS1

Noon    Jimmy V Women’s Classic: UConn at Texas    KXLY

1 p.m.    Stanford at Gonzaga    SWX

2     Jimmy V Women’s Classic: Ohio State at Tennessee    ESPN

COLLEGE WRESTLING

11 a.m.        Lehigh at Penn State    BTN

COLLEGE MEN’S WATER POLO

NCAA Championship

3 p.m.    TBA    ESPNU

GOLF

1:30 a.m.    DP World Tour, South African Open Championship, final round    GOLF

8:30    PGA, Hero World Challenge, final round    GOLF

10:30    PGA, Hero World Challenge, final round    KHQ

HORSE RACING

9 a.m.    America’s Day at the Races    FS1

11    America’s Day at the Races    FS2

SKIING

1:30 p.m.    Alpine World Cup    KHQ

MEN’S SOCCER

Premier League

6 a.m.    Brighton & Hove Albion at Chelsea    USA

Serie A

9    Sassuolo vs. AS Roma    CBSSN

HORSE RACING

9 a.m.    America’s Day at the Races    FS1

RODEO

Noon    Unleash the Beast, St. Louis    CBSSN

PICKLEBALL

4 p.m.    PPA, Tour Finals    FS1

SWIMMING

9 a.m.    U.S. Open    CNBC

Radio highlights

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

1 p.m.    Stanford at Gonzaga    KJRB 790/94.1 FM

WHL

5 p.m.    Vancouver at Spokane    KGA 1510/103.5 FM

NFL

5:20 p.m.    Kansas City at Green Bay    ESPN 700/105.3 FM