State volleyball tournament scores, schedules Oct. 29, 2022
5A
At Skyline High, Idaho Falls
Friday’s matches
Lake City d. Owyhee 25-11, 25-16, 25-18
Post Falls d. Timberline 25-22, 27-25, 31-29
Eagle d. Thunder Ridge 25-19, 23-25, 25-22, 18-25, 15-13
Madison d. Boise 25-8, 25-17, 25-13
Timberline d. Owyhee 17-25, 25-15, 21-25, 25-23, 15-11, loser out
Thunder Ridge d. Boise 25-17, 25-21, 25-19, loser out
Post Falls d. Lake City 10-25, 25-21, 28-26, 25-16
Madison d. Eagle 25-13, 25-13, 25-18
Timberline d. Eagle 25-23, 25-15, 25-27, 25-20, loser out
Lake City d. Thunder Ridge 25-23, 14-25, 25-22, 27-29, 15-10, loser out
Saturday’s matches
Match 11 — Timberline (14-7) vs. Lake City (22-5), 8 a.m. (loser fourth)
Match 12 — Post Falls (26-6) vs. Madison (17-0), 10 a.m. (semifinal)
Match 13 — Winner Match 11 vs. Loser Match 12, 1 p.m. (loser third)
Match 14 — Winner Match 12 vs. Winner Match 13, 3 p.m. (championship match)
Match 15 — Loser Match 14 vs. Winner Match 14, 5 p.m. (if-necessary match)
4A
At Thunder Ridge High, Idaho Falls
Friday’s matches
Century d. Canyon Ridge 25-18, 25-22, 20-25, 17-25, 15-11
Moscow d. Columbia 25-20, 25-17, 31-29, 25-17
Twin Falls d. Bonneville 25-19, 25-18, 25-21
Skyview d. Blackfoot 25-10, 25-22, 25-21
Columbia d. Canyon Ridge 26-24, 25-15, 25-20, loser out
Bonneville d. Blackfoot 25-13, 25-20, 22-25, 25-17, loser out
Century d. Moscow 26-24, 25-22, 27-29, 25-16
Skyview d. Twin Falls 25-20, 25-12, 25-17
Columbia d. Twin Falls 25-22, 25-23, 25-19, loser out
Bonneville d. Moscow 25-15, 25-14, 25-18, loser out
Saturday’s matches
Match 11 — Columbia (16-4) vs. Bonneville (15-4), 8 a.m. (loser fourth)
Match 12 — Century (12-7) vs. Skyview (17-2), 10 a.m. (semifinal)
Match 13 — Winner Match 11 vs. Loser Match 12, 1 p.m. (loser third)
Match 14 — Winner Match 12 vs. Winner Match 13, 3 p.m. (championship match)
Match 15 — Loser Match 14 vs. Winner Match 14, 5 p.m. (if-necessary match)
3A
At Hillcrest High, Ammon
Friday’s matches
Fruitland d. Buhl 25-15, 25-21, 25-15
Weiser d. Bonners Ferry 25-22, 25-14, 25-14
Snake River d. McCall-Donnelly 12-25, 25-9, 25-20, 25-22
Kimberly d. South Fremont 25-16, 25-21, 25-19
Buhl d. Bonners Ferry 21-25, 25-10, 25-18, 25-16, loser out
South Fremont d. McCall-Donnelly 25-20, 25-23, 19-25, 25-23, loser out
Fruitland d. Weiser 25-27, 25-21, 25-15, 25-23
Kimberly d. Snake River 23-25, 25-28,25-13, 25-20
Snake River d. Buhl 22-25, 14-25, 25-22, 25-8, 15-12, loser out
Weiser d. South Fremont 15-25, 25-13, 25-15, 28-30, 15-8, loser out
Saturday’s matches
Match 11 — Snake River (14-5) vs. Weiser (13-6), 8 a.m. (loser fourth)
Match 12 — Fruitland (17-0) vs. Kimberly (19-0), 10 a.m. (semifinal)
Match 13 — Winner Match 11 vs. Loser Match 12, 1 p.m. (loser third)
Match 14 — Winner Match 12 vs. Winner Match 13, 3 p.m. (championship match)
Match 15 — Loser Match 14 vs. Winner Match 14, 5 p.m. (if-necessary match)
2A
At Shelley High
Friday’s matches
Ririe d. Cole Valley Christian 23-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-19
Nampa Christian d. St. Maries 25-23, 25-19, 25-20
Malad d. West Side 25-19, 16-25, 25-17, 21-25, 17-15
Melba d. Declo 25-11, 25-11, 25-20
St. Maries d. Cole Valley Christian 25-19, 25-21, 21-25, 16-25, 15-11, loser out
West Side d. Declo 25-13, 25-23, 25-22, loser out
Ririe d. Nampa Christian 25-14, 25-18, 25-23
Melba d. Malad 25-22, 19-25, 26-28, 25-18, 15-13
Malad d. St. Maries 25-14, 25-21, 25-17, loser out
West Side d. Nampa Christian 25-20, 25-20, 25-20, loser out
Saturday’s matches
Match 11 — Malad (13-5) vs. West Side (18-3), 8 a.m. (loser fourth)
Match 12 — Ririe (18-1) vs. Melba (18-0), 10 a.m. (semifinal)
Match 13 — Winner Match 11 vs. Loser Match 12, 1 p.m. (loser third)
Match 14 — Winner Match 12 vs. Winner Match 13, 3 p.m. (championship match)
Match 15 — Loser Match 14 vs. Winner Match 14, 5 p.m. (if-necessary match)
1A Division I
At Madison High, Rexburg
Friday’s matches
Genesee d. Liberty Charter 25-12, 25-9, 25-19
Murtaugh d. Rimrock 25-17, 25-14, 25-11
Oakley d. Wallace 25-15, 25-19, 25-12
Troy d. Grace 25-14, 23-25, 25-11, 25-13
Liberty Charter d. Rimrock 25-8, 25-11, 24-26, 25-21, loser out
Grace d. Wallace 25-19, 25-17, 25-19, loser out
Murtaugh d. Genesee 25-20, 25-21, 20-25, 25-10
Troy d. Oakley 25-20, 25-15, 25-21
Oakley d. Liberty Charter 25-17, 25-16, 25-20, loser out
Genesee d. Grace 25-23, 16-25, 25-22, 25-17, loser out
Saturday’s matches
Match 11 — Oakley (17-4) vs. Genesee (16-6), 8 a.m. (loser fourth)
Match 12 — Murtaugh (18-3) vs. Troy (20-1), 10 a.m. (semifinal)
Match 13 — Winner Match 11 vs. Loser Match 12, 1 p.m. (loser third)
Match 14 — Winner Match 12 vs. Winner Match 13, 3 p.m. (championship match)
Match 15 — Loser Match 14 vs. Winner Match 14, 5 p.m. (if-necessary match)
1A Division II
At Madison High, Rexburg
Friday’s matches
Rockland d. Deary 25-15, 25-9, 25-19
Council d. Richfield 25-15, 22-25, 25-13, 25-20
Mackay d. Kendrick 25-17, 17-25, 25-18, 25-17
Horseshoe Bend d. Clark Fork 25-12, 25-9, 25-19
Richfield d. Deary 9-25, 25-23, 25-22, 22-25, 15-7, loser out
Kendrick d. Clark Fork 25-20, 23-25, 25-23, 11-25, 15-11, loser out
Rockland d. Council 28-26, 25-14, 25-9
Horseshoe Bend d. Mackay 25-12, 25-9, 25-11
Mackay d. Richfield 25-13, 25-14, 25-18, loser out
Council d. Kendrick 25-9, 24-26, 25-16, 25-22, loser out
Saturday’s matches
Match 11 — Mackay (23-6) vs. Council (14-3), 8 a.m. (loser fourth)
Match 12 — Rockland (28-1) vs. Horseshoe Bend (19-1), 10 a.m. (semifinal)
Match 13 — Winner Match 11 vs. Loser Match 12, 1 p.m. (loser third)
Match 14 — Winner Match 12 vs. Winner Match 13, 3 p.m. (championship match)
Match 15 — Loser Match 14 vs. Winner Match 14, 5 p.m. (if-necessary match)