Saturday, December 03, 2022
16.0°F

State high school soccer tournaments schedules

| October 16, 2022 1:05 AM

STATE HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER TOURNAMENTS

BOYS

5A

At Hillcrest High, Ammon

Thursday’s matches

Match 1 — No. 2 seed Boise (15-1-3) vs. No. 7 Eagle (12-6-1), 8 a.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Thunder Ridge (15-0-1) vs. No. 6 Borah (11-5-2), 10 a.m.

Match 3 — No. 4 Coeur d'Alene (10-1-2) vs. No. 5 Lake City (10-4-1), noon

Match 4 — No. 1 Timberline (17-0-2) vs. No. 8 Madison (8-10-0), 2 p.m.

Friday’s matches

Match 5 — Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 8 a.m. (loser out)

Match 6 — Loser Match 3 vs. Loser Match 4, 10 a.m. (loser out)

Match 7 — Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, noon (semifinal)

Match 8 — Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 2 p.m. (semifinal)

Saturday’s matches

Consolation championship

Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6, 9 a.m.

Third-place match

Loser Match 7 vs. Loser Match 8, 11 a.m.

Championship match

Winner Match 7 vs. Winner Match 8, 1 p.m.

4A

At The Fields, Post Falls

Thursday’s matches

Match 1 — No. 2 seed Caldwell (17-0-1) vs. No. 7 Wood River (14-2-2), 9 a.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Idaho Falls (13-2-1) vs. No. 6 Canyon Ridge (14-3-1), 11 a.m.

Match 3 — No. 4 Blackfoot (12-3-1) vs. No. 5 Century (11-3-2), 1 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 1 Sandpoint (11-0-3) vs. No. 8 Bishop Kelly (8-5-5), 3 p.m.

Friday’s matches

Match 5 — Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 9 a.m. (loser out)

Match 6 — Loser Match 3 vs. Loser Match 4, 11 a.m. (loser out)

Match 7 — Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 1 p.m.(semifinal)

Match 8 — Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 3 p.m. (semifinal)

Saturday’s matches

Consolation championship

Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6, 9 a.m.

Third-place match

Loser Match 7 vs. Loser Match 8, 11 a.m..

Championship match

Winner Match 7 vs. Winner Match 8, 2:30 p.m.

3A

At Sunway Soccer Complex, Twin Falls

Thursday’s matches

Match 1 — No. 2 seed McCall-Donnelly (12-0-2) vs. No. 7 American Falls (13-3-2), 7:30 a.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Sugar-Salem (16-2-0) vs. No. 6 Bonners Ferry (15-2-1), 9:45 a.m.

Match 3 — No. 4 Teton (15-2-1) vs. No. 5 Timberlake (13-2-1), noon

Match 4 — No. 1 Wendell (16-1-0) vs. No. 8 Kimberly (11-7-0), 2:15 p.m.

Friday’s matches

Match 5 — Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 7:30 a.m. (loser out)

Match 6 — Loser Match 3 vs. Loser Match 4, 9:45 a.m. (loser out)

Match 7 — Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, noon (semifinal)

Match 8 — Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 2:15 p.m. (semifinal)

Saturday’s matches

Consolation championship

Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6, 9 a.m.

Third-place match

Loser Match 7 vs. Loser Match 8, 11:30 a.m.

Championship match

Winner Match 7 vs. Winner Match 8, 2 p.m.

GIRLS

5A

At Bonneville High, Idaho Falls

Thursday’s matches

Match 1 — No. 2 seed Boise (16-1-0) vs. No. 7 Timberline (11-4-4), 8 a.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Rocky Mountain (14-4-0) vs. No. 6 Highland (13-3-2), 10 a.m.

Match 3 — No. 4 Eagle (14-3-1) vs. No. 5 Centennial (11-4-3), noon

Match 4 — No. 1 Lake City vs. No. 8 Thunder Ridge (12-4-4), 2 p.m.

Friday’s matches

Match 5 — Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 8 a.m. (loser out)

Match 6 — Loser Match 3 vs. Loser Match 4, 10 a.m. (loser out)

Match 7 — Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, noon (semifinal)

Match 8 — Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 2 p.m. (semifinal)

Saturday’s matches

Consolation championship

Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6, 9 a.m.

Third-place match

Loser Match 7 vs. Loser Match 8, 11 a.m.

Championship match

Winner Match 7 vs. Winner Match 8, 1 p.m.

4A

At The Fields, Post Falls

Thursday’s matches

Match 1 — No. 2 seed Sandpoint (8-5-2) vs. No. 7 Vallivue (11-6-1), 10 a.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Twin Falls (14-2-2) vs. No. 6 Canyon Ridge (12-2-3), noon

Match 3 — No. 4 Pocatello (13-5-1) vs. No. 5 Bonneville (12-1-3), 2 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 1 Bishop Kelly (14-2-1) vs. No. 8 Shelley (9-7-3), 4 p.m.

Friday’s matches

Match 5 — Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 10 a.m. (loser out)

Match 6 — Loser Match 3 vs. Loser Match 4, noon (loser out)

Match 7 — Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 2 p.m.(semifinal)

Match 8 — Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 4 p.m. (semifinal)

Saturday’s matches

Consolation championship

Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6, 10 a.m.

Third-place match

Loser Match 7 vs. Loser Match 8, noon.

Championship match

Winner Match 7 vs. Winner Match 8, 5 p.m.

3A

At Sunway Soccer Complex, Twin Falls

Thursday’s matches

Match 1 — No. 2 seed Sun Valley Community School (18-1-0) vs. No. 7 McCall-Donnelly (10-4-1), 7:30 a.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 American Falls (14-4-0) vs. No. 6 Buhl (13-6-1), 9:45 a.m.

Match 3 — No. 4 Teton (10-4-2) vs. No. 5 Fruitland (13-2-1), noon

Match 4 — No. 1 Coeur d'Alene Charter (18-0-0) vs. No. 8 Timberlake (12-6-1), 2:15 p.m.

Friday’s matches

Match 5 — Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 7:30 a.m. (loser out)

Match 6 — Loser Match 3 vs. Loser Match 4, 9:45 a.m. (loser out)

Match 7 — Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, noon (semifinal)

Match 8 — Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 2:15 p.m. (semifinal)

Saturday’s matches

Consolation championship

Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6, 9 a.m.

Third-place match

Loser Match 7 vs. Loser Match 8, 11:30 a.m.

Championship match

Winner Match 7 vs. Winner Match 8, 2 p.m.

Recent Headlines