Thursday, December 08, 2022
31.0°F

Youth Sports Nov. 23, 2022

| November 22, 2022 1:15 AM

BOWLING

River City Lanes

Nov. 17

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Trevor Cord 244, Jayson Austin 237, Alex Walker 216.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Trevor Cord 620, Alex Walker 616, Jayson Austin 605.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Katelyn Moylan 230, Reagan Clifton 192, 191.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Katelyn Moylan 552, Reagan Clifton 523, Katie Dewey 498.

BANTAMS/PEEWEES

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Zach Mills 85, Lokua Burrow 67.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Zach Mills 139, Lokua Burrow 123.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Amelia Conrow 84, 64.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Amelia Conrow 148, Coco Borgelt 109.

PREPS

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Kenton Still 205, Tristan Cord 183.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Kenton Still 478, Tristan Cord 465.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Rylee Kaup 162, 137.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Rylee Kaup 426, Deryn Allen 363.

JUNIORS

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Colin Borgaro 215, Eric Campbell 214.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Eric Campbell 596, Alex Walker 582.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Roxy Cummings 193, Katelyn Moylan 187.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Roxy Cummings 502, Allie Rider 473.

COEUR d'ALENE RECREATION

Basketball

3rd Grade Boys

A.C.I. 10 – The Wellness Bar 10

ACI – Kase Ralston and Ezra Geesman 4 and Evan Wallace 2.

Wellness – Parker Singer 6 and Thor Morris and Boston Douglas 2.

Young Construction 24 – Idaho Forest Group 10

Young – Kasen Wade 10, Cayden Morris, Ezra Paisley and Asher Nipp 4, Elijah Avery 2.

Idaho Forest – Blake Walton 8 and Liam Wilson 2.

Jamms 14 – Integrated Personnel 12.

Jamms – Beau Neeley 6, Easton Moore 4, Carter Dance and Daniel Jacobs 2.

Integrated – Bodhi Koepl 4, Jacob Brown, Bronson Bligh, Curry Felt V, and Preston Brunell 2.

The Wellness Bar 14 – Idaho Forest Group 12

Wellness – Thor Morris 6, Parker Singer 4, Beck Engebretsen and Boston Douglas 2.

Idaho – Liam Wilson 8 and Blake Walton 4.

Cannon Hill Industries 22 - A.C.I. 14

Cannon Hill – Waylon Gardner 14, Lucas Rhodes 6, Sawyer Glenn 2.

A.C.I. – Angel Martinez 6, Evan Wallace 4 and Andrew Baker and Kase Ralston 2.

Young Construction 16 – Dorian Photography 14

Young – Mason Hagerstand 6, Cayden Morris and Charlie Girard 4, Asher Nipp 2.

Dorian – Sullivan O’Dowd 6, Parker Brown 4, Isaac Galvan and Couredge Solmonson 2.

Jamms 18 – Cannon Hill Industries 14.

Jamms – Beau Neeley 6, Easton Moore 4, Carter Dance, Jonah Kilian and Liam Frey 2.

Cannon – Waylon Gardner 12 – Ben Rojas 2.

Dorian Photography – 10 – Integrated Personnel 4.

Dorian – Sullivan O’Dowd 4, Van Hoagland and Couredge Solmonson 2, Clark Pulsipher 1.

Integrated – Bronson Bligh and Bodhi Koepl 2.

4th Grade Boys

Seright's Ace Hardware 12 – The Crown & Thistle 8

Seright's – Archer Herndon 6, Carson Busch 4, Brycen Lenz 2.

Crown – Simon Drake, Walter Nixon, John Decuire, and Owen Preshau 2.

Lifestyle Physical Therapy 24 – Intechtel 8

Lifestyle – Kian Fray-Seabolt 8, Gunnar Noble 6, Cannon Ranklev 4, Zeph Wilson and Angelo Brown 2.

Intechtel – Jaxon Spalding, Hunter McComb, Colin Schreiber, and Beckham Mason 2.

M.G. Custom Builders 14 – D.A. Davidson 12

MG – Grayson Priebe and Winston Cord 4, Evan Johnson, Peter Wide, and Chase Reed 2.

D.A. – Micah Mayer 4, Ezekiel McNiel, Marty Fix, Emmett Starkey, and Nathious Moffitt 2.

5th Grade Boys

Bills Heating 23 – Schaffers Towing 2

Bills – Nolan Rice 6, Jaxon Pass and Luke Bergener 4, Ben Smith, Weston Gimbel, and Bridger Fitzsimmons, and Geno Matthews-Eby 2.

Schaffers – Rome Castro 2

Cd’A Press 18 - Young Construction 9.

Press – Kertin Saunders 8, Timothy Greene 6, Nyjah Viafranco 4.

Young – Evan Lange 4, Myles Ford 3, Dominic Dodd 2.

Papa Murphys 11 – Lakeside Architecture 6

Papa – Skyler Schnetter 5, Nolan Atteberry 4, and Sterling Walton 2.

Lakeside – Max Shaw 4 and Cooper Nusser 2.

Thorco 35 – Schaffers Towing 8

Thorco – Weston Ackerman and Joey Klitch 12, Vincent Platt 9, Ethan Klein 2.

Schaffers – Archer Harris 4, Wyatt Youngman and Kellen Powell 2.

6th Boys Division

Integrated Personnel 47 – Dorian Photography 10

Integrated – Nicholas Breitbach 20, Carter Tjensvoll 10, Anthony Ford 5, Aiden Toomey and Patrick Ellison 4, Casey Williams and Soren Cadwallader 2.

Dorian – Axel Roberts 4, Brayden Williams, Collin Shanley, and Paxton Rodriguez 2.

Cannon Hill Industries 27 – Seright's Ace Hardware 23.

Cannon – Jaxon Lachapelle 8, Tripp Gugino 5, Jack Kreis and Elijah Boerner 4, Ryder Hutchins, Zack Burkwist, Preston Lind 2.

Seright's – Soa Kimstayton 10, Damon Mysse 5, Character Brinkmeyer 4, Max Gage 2, Wild Wolmonson and Roy Vitale 1.

Seright's Ace Hardware 22 – Dorian Photography 10

Seright's – Soa Kimstayton 18 and Character Brinkmeyer 4.

Dorian – Brayden Williams 8 and Ethan McGovern 2.

7th/8th Boys Division

Chubbs Investment 34 – St. Josephs Ear, Nose, & Throat 22.

Chubbs – Cruz Conces 10, Lyric Young 9, Casey Fassler 7, Kelly Poole and Wyatt Kuklinski 3, Bronson Youngman 2

St. Josephs – Redick Lair 8, James Farley 6, Brendan Toomey 4, Braden Smith and JP Haney 2.

Chubbs Investment 32 – Dorian Photography 19.

Chubbs – Lyric Young 11, Kelley Poole 6, Sean Hutchinson and Bronson Youngman 4, Cruz Conces 3, Parker Gittel and Casey Fassler 2.

Dorian – Zachary Breitbach 9, Liam Alderman 5, Josh Dituri and Alex Pulsipher 2, Reid Menier 1.

CDA Press 37 – St. Josephs Ear, Nose & Throat 25.

Press – Taegan Williams 15, Milo Cord 6, Sawyer Henley 5, Jayden Black and Evan Huss 2, Carter Tuck 1.

St. Josephs – Redick Lair 13, Daniel Biller and James Farley 5, and JP Hersey 2.

CDA Press 47 – Dorian Photography 29

Press – Taegan Williams 14, Sawyer Henley 11, Wade Peterson 7, Cason Espinoza 6, Carter Tuck and Brandon Brown 5.

Dorian – Ean McClelland 15, Zachary Breitbach 10, and Reid Menier 2.

4th Grade Girls

Jamms 18 – Landscape Innovations 16.

Jamms – Rylan Gardner and Lyla Denton 6, Allie Jensen 4, Chloe Quinn 2.

Landscape – Oakleigh Wagner 8, Devyn Wassink 6 and Violet Lewerenz 2.

Dorian Photography 22 – CdA Eagles Aerie 2.

Dorian – Hadley Yake 8, Avyn Nordhagen 6, Maelianna LaPresta and Kaeleigh Peters 4.

Eagles – Mercy Smith 2.

5th Grade Girls

Cd’A Press 8 – Lake City Rental 6

Press – Hailey Gittel 4, Juliette Jerkins and Lilliam Martin 2.

Rental – Thalia Vidinha, Haylee Purcell, and Margarita McCormick 2.

Ironman Foundation 20 – Landmark Storage 6

Ironman – Jersey Franks 10, Giuliana Petrillo 8, Autumn Hauser 2.

Landmark – Taylor Armstrong 4 – Bailey Brookshire 2.

6th-8th Girls

Schlotthauer Shooters 28 – Ironman Foundation

Schlotthauer – Seraina Geesman 12, Sabre Reardon 8, Savannah Hauser 6, Indi Fowler 2.

Ironman – Amerie Biaggi 4.

Andrea Jensen Photography 37 – Ironman Foundation 8.

Andrea – Ollie Duley 14, Harleen Singh 7, Faith McAllister and Paige Wassink 6, Scarlett Neal and Zoey Dockter 2.

Ironman – Chloe Anderson 6 and Amerie Biaggi 2.

RATHDRUM PARKS AND RECREATION

Basketball

2nd Grade Basketball

McDonalds Yellow Llamas and McDonalds Green Gophers

Gabby Rinaldi (3), Reece Carbrey (5); Cielle Ellis (4), Archer Septer (2), Tripp Mcleod (6), Braydn Brandt (11)

McDonald's Red Raptors and McDonalds Purple Parrots

Luke Jabbay (6), Malia Allured (1), Kamryn Corbey (4), Kyland Eastin (18); Mackenzie Cook (8), Darren Hudson (4)

McDonald's Blue Badgers and McDonalds Black Bears

Brooklyn Peed (10), James Fink (16); Lily Thiefault (6), Nolan Dougherty (8)

3rd-4th Grade Boys Basketball

Sawyer Plumbing & Electrical and Seright’s Ace Hardware

Kannon Sims (4), Breesen Ellis (10), Javier Perez (2); Brogan Reynolds (2), Carter Woodcock (2), Sawyer Crateau (2), Trey Galvin (12)

NW Specialty Hospital and Rathdrum Parks & Recreation

Cole Crocker (2), Brody Puzio (10); Henry Vallieres (17), Talon Higgins (4), Quinn Bradford (2)

NW Specialty Hospital and Seright’s Ace Hardware

Baylor Kresch (2), Brody Puzio (8), Gavin DeBusk (4); Brogan Reynolds (6), Trey Galvin (8), Luke Abbott (6)

Champion Concrete and Sawyer Plumbing & Electrical

Kash Warren (2), Westin Holmquist (8), Wesley Vance (4), DeKlan Edmiston (2); Breesen Ellis (5), Ben Fetters (2)

Rathdrum Parks & Recreation and Gracie Barra Jiu-Jitsu

Henry Vallieres (16), Talon Higgins (4), Micah Andrews (2); Isaac Greene (4), Noah Winkler (4)

3rd-4th Grade Girls Basketball

NW Specialty Hospital and Rathdrum Parks & Recreation

Corrine Cain (7), Gina Cain (2), Berkley Lyle (2); Lilly Krause (4)

Champion Concrete and Seright’s Ace Hardware

Piper Lunnen (2), Camille Porter (4); Molly Swanson (2)

NW Specialty Hospital and Champion Concrete

Corrine Cain (22), Gina Cain (2); Piper Lunnen (4), Camille Porter (2)

Rathdrum Parks & Recreation and Seright’s Ace Hardware

Mary Tate (2), Lilly Krause (8), Bailey Moos (2), Gentry Gorham (2); Lola Asker (3), Anastasia Looysen (2)

HAYDEN RECREATION AND COMMUNITY EVENTS

Basketball

Nov. 19

PRE K-K

Belle's Brunch House: Grey Gallia 2-pt; Bodhi Kearns 2-pt

Dr. Dance Dentistry for Kids: Cali Dickerson 6-pt

Fred's Plumbing: No Stats Available

JTM Industries: Ryker Bertek 2-pt

Lake City Auto Care: Aston Wilson 6-pt

Lakeside Pediatrics: No Stats Available

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry: Hudson Capaul 2-pt; Austin Schindelbeck 2-pt; Elwyn Shaw 6-pt

McDonald's: Carter Botenhagen 2-pt; Drew Fulton 2-pt

Saturday Night Inc: Mason Andreson 8-pt; Jaxson Brouse 4-pt; Cooper Leary 6-pt

The Hayden Hooperz: Peyton Fuson 2-pt; Emrys Geddes 2-pt; Alexander Menzies 10-pt

Wake Media: No Stats Available

Zip's Drive-In: Krew Steenstra 6-pt

1st/2nd Girls

Architects West: Taylor Drake 8-pt; Emary Tommerup 4-pt; Makiah West 4-pt

Coeurliving.com: Camryn Hanson 4-pt; Sienna Hanson 28-pt; Kendal Kiefer 8-pt; Audrey Kilcup 28-pt; Kynslee Sanchez 16-pt

Lakeside Pediatrics: Casey Campbell 2-pt; Isabelle Caywood 18-pt; Makenna Dauner 4-pt; Margaret Pelphrey 6-pt

Niss Global: Charlotte Denton 4-pt; Stella Sheppard 6-pt

Northwest Pediatrics: Marina Myers 2-pt; Kiera Hall 4-pt; Nika Walker 8-pt

Rooted Chiropractic Club: Catalina Conces 12-pt; Charli Gabriel 4-pt; Britney Wright 8-pt

Timberline Adventures: Reese Burrill 8-pt; Olive Buttars 4-pt; Maisley Holmes 4-pt

Ziply Fiber: Helena Hughes 6-pt; Kinlee Wilson 2-pt

1st/2nd Boys

Apex Methods: Holden Anderson 12-pt; Billy Kearns 2-pt; Landon Lalanne 4-pt; Jeb Montgomery 2-pt

Belle's Brunch House: Nolan Busch 2-pt; Ryder Elijah 4-pt; Everett Talbot 8-pt

Fred's Plumbing: Parker Larsen 4-pt; Micah Linder 2-pt; Thor Morris 14-pt; Isaak Sterling 2-pt

Hayden Triathlon: Lucas Atkins 4-pt; Cooper Corbeill 22-pt; Gavin Smith 4-pt

Henry-Griffitts: Greyson Guy 12-pt; Mason Higbee 8-pt

Idaho Forest Group: Bentley Brancato 6-pt; Kruz Greig 2-pt

Lake City Auto Care: Winston Bell 2-pt; Cameron Nelson 8-pt; Peyton Nelson 12-pt

Lancaster Market: Jasper Chase 4-pt; Huxley Earin 10-pt; Lincoln Haynie 2-pt; Jimmy Hembree 4-pt; Grant Quinn 16-pt

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry: Trent Fierro 2-pt; Waylon Gardner 12-pt; Jaxon Mitchell 2-pt; Declan O'Neill 4-pt; Hudson Weaver 12-pt

Master's Fence & Custom Iron Works: Mason Gallagher 16-pt; Graham Brown 12-pt; Henry Wyrick 8-pt

McDonald's: Kade Fetter 4-pt; Bobby Schneider 2-pt; Stan Shamoon 4-pt; Kaden Sneck 6-pt; Ryan Snook 4-pt

Ratelle Law: Jordon Brunell 2-pt; Talmadge Greene 14-pt

Seniorhealthmarkets.com: Xander Finnegan 2-pt; Dalton Gregg 18-pt; Maxxon Morrison 4-pt

Super 1 Foods: Hadyen Bemis 16-pt; Boss Gustafson 24-pt; Milo Wallenburn 4-pt; Rylan Wallenburn 16-pt

The Dragons: Colton Bateman 4-pt; Jack Beucler 10-pt; Trey Brown 4-pt; Roman Cortes 4-pt; Wryder Shannon 14-pt; Cooper Stotz 8-pt

Zip's Drive-In: Grayson Martino 2-pt; Kanon Nealeigh 2-pt; Noah Northcutt 6-pt; Jackson Peterson 4-pt; Tayan Wright 6-pt

Submit items for youth and non-varsity high school sports by noon Tuesday for publication Wednesday. Email stories and photos (in .jpg format) to sports@cdapress.com.

Information: 208-664-8176, Ext. 2019

photo

Courtesy photo Attached is a picture of the Coeur d'Alene Heat seventh grade AAU boys basketball team, which won the River City Basketball Tournament held Nov. 11-12 in Post Falls. From left are Taytem Frazier, Landon Leveque, Quinn Murrell, Ty Ball, Tavion Norwood (on shoulders), Noah Perkins, John Groat, Cole Clyne and Nick Smith. Not pictured is Carson Munday.

photo

Courtesy photo On Nov. 5, Spirit Lake residents Mike “Ziggy” Siegfried (age 58), Alannah Winland (12), Saydie Green (12) and Allilah Dykes (16) competed in the Mighty River Classic karate tournament in Portland, Ore. They were the only team representing Idaho in the tournament. The Mighty River Classic is one of the largest tournaments held in the Pacific Northwest. In total, the local team won three first-place trophies, two second-place trophies and one third-place trophy. Said Siegfried: “I am so proud of our team. They represented the state and themselves with skill, poise and professionalism.” Said Alannah: “We had to compete against much larger teams, but we have been working hard and it paid off.” Said Saydie, “This was my first competition, and I am so happy I earned a trophy. I can’t wait for the next tournament.” Said Allilah, “I had fun and learned a lot from this experience. I will train hard and do even better at our next competition.” From left are Allilah Dykes, Alannah Winland, Mike “Ziggy” Siegfried and Saydie Green.

photo

Courtesy photo The North Idaho Distance Project (NIDP) youth running team competed on Nov. 19 at the USATF Region 13 Junior Olympics Cross Country Championships in Tacoma, Wash., against teams from all over Washington and Oregon. Through a combination of strong individual and team finishes, all 44 NIDP runners, ranging from 8 to 15 years old qualified, and will advance to the 2022 USATF National Junior Olympics Cross Country Championships on Dec. 10 in College Station, Texas. Team members include, 7-8 boys: Miles Wood; 9-10 girls: Ashlyn Brazle, Charlotte Carr, Finley Taylor, Kyla Hutchison, London Dance and Vivian Howard; 11-12 girls: Annie Mattila, Emmaline Carr, Lillie Dance, Paige Dance, Ruthie Laughridge, Tory Howard and Violet Hernandez; 11-12 boys: Alistair Smith, Blake Baune, Cody Morgenstern, Drew Grady, Will Wood and Wyatt Matous; 13-14 girls: Annabelle Carr, Clara Schmidt, Dakota Keyworth, Elizabeth Storms, Helen Oyler, Izzy Waters, Riley Brazle and Sierra Sheppard; 13-14 boys: Blaise Howard, Brayden Osterdock, Charlie Mattila, Davey Dance, Gabrial Heule, Mitchell Rietze, Parker Sterling, Payson Shaw, Ronan Kennedy, Sam Mandel, Samuel Reade, Wyatt Morgenstern; and 15-18 girls: Talia Bonville. Coaches are Emry Carr, Allison Howard, Tom Dance and David Dance.

Recent Headlines