Thursday, December 08, 2022
31.0°F

NWAC SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS: Cardinals knocked out by Everett in consolation round

| May 21, 2022 1:15 AM

SPOKANE — Sophomore Addison Ribordy hit a grand slam in the bottom of the seventh inning to cut the North Idaho deficit to 11-9, but the Cardinals unable to get any closer, falling to the fourth-seeded Everett Trojans in a loser-out game in the Northwest Athletic Conference Championships at the Dwight Merkel Sports Complex on Friday.

NIC, which beat Chemeketa 14-4 earlier on Friday, finishes 31-17. NIC won the previous two championships in 2018 and 2019.

Reiss McIntyre hit a two-run double, then scored on an error to tie the game at 3-3 for NIC.

Ivane Aholelei hit a three-run home run in the seventh for Everett (34-8), which regained the lead for good in the third inning on a two-run double by Leiloa Bustamante.

Against Chemeketa, Taryn Vanderwiel and Aleskya Batoon drove in three runs each for NIC, with Batoon putting the game away with a three-run home run in the top of the seventh.

Chemeketa finished 14-26.

EVERETT 11, NORTH IDAHO 9

Everett 302 210 3 — 11 15 3

N. Idaho 040 100 4 — 9 4 3

Riley Mae Swanson, Kaylie Hoskins (5) and Madison German; Abbey Brooks, Reiss McIntyre (4) and Lexy Orien.

HITS: Eve — Bustamante 2, Aholelei, Lono 4, Hansen 3, Bridgewater 2, German, Sang-Frank, Jones. NIC — Escalante, Vanderwiel, Ribordy, McIntyre. 2B — Bustamante, Lono 2, McIntyre. HR — Aholelei, Ribordy.

NORTH IDAHO 14, CHEMEKETA

North Idaho 131 411 3 — 14 14 2

Chemeketa 202 000 0 — 4 5 4

Reiss McIntyre, Hattie Imbler-Bremner (4) and Lexy Orien; Emily Cole and Bella Wolf.

HITS: NIC — Dumas 3, Vanderwiel 2, Ribordy 2, Dobrev, Batoon, Imbler-Bremner, Orien 2, McIntyre 2. Chem — Horn, Mahurin, Richardson, Carsley, Cole. 2B — Dumas 2, Dobrev, McIntyre 2. HR — Batoon.

NORTHWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Dwight Merkel Sports Complex, Spokane

Thursday’s Games

Walla Walla 14, Centralia 12

Clackamas 8, Chemeketa 6

Lower Columbia 15, Columbia Basin 14

Bellevue 16, Big Bend 15, 8 innings

Everett 5, Edmonds 4

Mt. Hood 15, Skagit Valley 0

North Idaho 12, Douglas 9, 8 innings

Southwestern Oregon 2, Treasure Valley 0

Chemeketa 13, Centralia 7, Centralia out

Columbia Basin 12, Big Bend 10, Big Bend out

Clackamas 6, Walla Walla 4, 8 innings

Lower Columbia 15, Bellevue 10

Edmonds 11, Skagit Valley 8, Skagit Valley out

Douglas 8, Treasure Valley 7, 8 innings, Treasure Valley out

Southwestern Oregon 11, North Idaho 8

Mt. Hood 11, Everett 5

Friday’s Games

North Idaho 14, Chemeketa 4, Chemeketa out

Everett 9, Columbia Basin 1, Columbia Basin out

Lower Columbia 12, Edmonds 3, Edmonds out

Walla Walla 13, Douglas 4, Douglas out

Clackamas 9, Bellevue 7, 8 innings (winners bracket)

Mt. Hood 16, Southwestern Oregon 7, 5 innings (winners bracket)

Everett 11, North Idaho 9, North Idaho out

Walla Walla 9, Lower Columbia 2, Lower Columbia out

Bellevue 17, Everett 11, Everett out

Walla Walla 10, Southwestern Oregon 9, 9 innings, Southwestern Oregon out

Saturday’s Games

Game 27 — No. 7 Clackamas (23-15) vs. No. 5 Mt. Hood (37-12), Field 1, 10 a.m. (semifinal)

Game 28 — No. 3 Bellevue (33-6) vs. No. 2 Walla Walla (45-3), Field 5, 10 a.m.

Game 29 — Loser Game 27 vs. Winner Game 28, Field 1, 12:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Game 30 — Winner Game 27 vs. Winner Game 29, Field 1, 11 a.m. (championship game)

Game 31 — Loser Game 30 vs. Winner Game 30, Field 1, 1:15 p.m. (if-necessary game)

Recent Headlines