Monday, June 27, 2022
66.0°F

State high school baseball tournament schedules

| May 17, 2022 1:00 AM

STATE HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL TOURNAMENTS

Times PDT

5A

At College of Idaho, Caldwell

Thursday’s Games

Mountain View 1, Idaho Falls 0

Owyhee 6, Lewiston 4

Rocky Mountain 7, Borah 0

Timberline 3, Highland 0

Friday’s Games

Game 5 — No. 8 seed Idaho Falls (17-12) vs. No. 4 Lewiston (21-6), 9 a.m. (loser out)

Game 6 — No. 7 Borah (16-12) vs. No. 6 Highland (19-11), noon (loser out)

Game 7 — No. 1 Mountain View (22-3) vs. No. 5 Owyhee (18-9), 3 p.m. (semifinal)

Game 8 — No. 2 Rocky Mountain (21-6) vs. No. 3 Timberline (21-4), 6 p.m. (semifinal

Saturday’s Games

Consolation championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 9 a.m.

Third-place game

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, noon

Championship game

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 4 p.m.

4A

At Bishop Kelly High, Boise

Thursday’s Games

Middleton 14, Jerome 1

Twin Falls 7, Pocatello 1

Columbia 9, Bonneville 6

Bishop Kelly 10, Sandpoint 0

Friday’s Games

Game 5 — No. 8 seed Jerome (13-12) vs. No. 4 Pocatello (17-8), 9 a.m. (loser out)

Game 6 — No. 6 Bonneville (18-10) vs. No. 7 Sandpoint (11-12), noon (loser out)

Game 7 — No. 1 Middleton (25-3) vs. No. 5 Twin Falls (17-10), 3 p.m. (semifinal)

Game 8 — No. 3 Columbia (20-7) vs. No. 2 Bishop Kelly (23-4), 6 p.m. (semifinal

Saturday’s Games

Consolation championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 9 a.m.

Third-place game

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, noon

Championship game

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 3 p.m.

3A

At Northwest Nazarene University, Nampa

Thursday’s Games

Marsh Valley 13, Bonners Ferry 0

Sugar-Salem 6, Snake River 5

Fruitland 8, Weiser 3

Weiser 12, Homedale 11

Friday’s Games

Game 5 — No. 8 seed Bonners Ferry (13-12) vs. No. 5 Snake River (16-9), 9 a.m. (loser out)

Game 6 — No. 2 Kimberly (20-4) vs. No. 6 Homedale (17-11), noon (loser out)

Game 7 — No. 1 Marsh Valley (20-3) vs. No. 4 Sugar-Salem (18-9), 3 p.m. (semifinal)

Game 8 — No. 7 Fruitland (15-10) vs. No. 3 Weiser (21-4), 6 p.m. (semifinal

Saturday’s Games

Consolation championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 9 a.m.

Third-place game

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, noon

Championship game

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 3 p.m.

2A

At Nampa Christian High, Nampa

Thursday’s Games

Melba 9, Orofino 0

Firth 6, Wendell 5, 8 innings

Malad 3, St. Maries 2

Nampa Christian 7, Challis-Mackay 0

Friday’s Games

Game 5 — Orofino (15-6) vs. Wendell (15-4), 8:30 a.m. (loser out)

Game 6 — St. Maries (7-12) vs. Challis-Mackay (10-10), 11 a.m. (loser out)

Game 7 — Melba (16-8) vs. Firth (19-5), 1:30 p.m. (semifinal)

Game 8 — Malad (13-6) vs. Nampa Christian (26-2), 4 p.m. (semifinal)

Saturday’s Games

Consolation championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 8:30 a.m.

Third-place game

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 11 a.m.

Championship game

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 1:30 p.m.

Recent Headlines