Friday, January 27, 2023
35.0°F

Youth Sports May 11, 2022

| May 11, 2022 1:19 AM

RATHDRUM PARKS AND RECREATION

Soccer

U4 Soccer (3 & 4 yr. old)

Inland NW Spine and Garwood Pull & Pay LLC

Saylor Schuster (1); Kinley Gillespie (7), Tanner Higbee (3), Heather Higbee (4), Olivia Schelin (7)

Total Tac Inc. and Merlin’s Comedy Club

Kohen Schumacher (4); Madelynn Stevens (3)

Kootenai Imaging and Scotty’s Backflow

Luca Paniagua (2), Everleigh Bechtel (1); Bria Scott (3), Felicity Henningsgaard (1), Taytum Davis (1)

Mountain View Forestry and TDS Fiber

Cruz Gelz (9)

Auction Depot and Dairy Queen-Rathdrum

Scotlyn Swick (5), Liam LaNier (1), Chloe Orchard (1)

Rathdrum Parks and Recreation and Freije Homes

Maizy Meyer (3), Ethan Landrum (2)

U6 Soccer (5 & 6 yr. old)

Dairy Queen-Rathdrum and Kootenai County Utilities

Alaijah Green (1), Autumn Kramer (2), Taylor Tanner (2); Landon Carabaugh (1)

TK’S Painting LLC and Lodestar Construction Services

Katherine Harman (1), Wyatt Drake (1); Oliver Lundy (1)

Mountain View Forestry and TDS Fiber

Cielle Ellis (1), Sawyer Bowers (2); Brenner Thompson (1)

Selling North Idaho ReMax and NNAC INC

Milly Davenport (3); Trinity Fisher (2), Easton Schelin (3), Hudson Roraback (3)

Champion Concrete and Bombshell Offroad

Kolby Daniels (3); Kolt Warren (3)

Freije Homes and Mihara Law

Elissa Weaver (2), Oliver Coppert (2), Matthew Clair (4), Jayce Bradbury (1)

Merlin’s Comedy Club and Ferguson Flatwork

Guster Stevens (3); Harlee Wynand (2)

Precision Dental of Post Falls and Border Sheet Metal

Liam Schickedanz (2); Daisy Ash (2), Britney Wright (4), Emma Mustered (1), Elijah Brotherton (1)

U8 Soccer (7 & 8 yr. old)

CW Construction and Nightingales Nestling Lactation & Education

Camdyn Gelz (1); Emrey Chadwell (1), Carter Woodcock (1)

Mountain View Forestry and Northern State Security & Investigation

Kaden McNeil (1)

Blacks Inc. and Quality Stoves

Kleh Rogers (1); Christopher Thompson (2), Rhett Palmer (1)

Mihara Law and Mountain View Forestry

Koen Lohmiller (1), Cora Mihara (2)

Northern State Security & Investigation and CW Construction

Kaden McNeil (2), Isaac White (2); Kyland Eastin (1), Jenna Tanner (1)

Nightingales Nestling Lactation & Education and Kresch Real Estate

Tripp Mcleod (2), Carter Woodcock (1), Lincoln Swanson (1)

U10 Soccer (9 & 10 yr. old)

Lodestar Construction Services and Garwood Recycling LLC

Eevi Pack (1), Owen Hunt (3), Bradyn Kaminski (1), Max Vogan (3), Nevaeh Jonas (3)

NI Physical Therapy and Mihara Law

Jaylnn Bischoff (2), Lyla Pruitt (1); Lillian Mihara (2)

Allen’s Painting and Mihara Law

David Clark (1), Elijah White (1), Andrew Guadagnini (1)

U12 Soccer (11 & 12 yr. old)

Ben Chadwell Finishing Company and Rathdrum Parks and Recreation

Alden Alderson (1), Charlie Chadwell (1), Addison Karoblis (1); Paul Thompson (1), Carlyn Harte (2)

HM Photography and NW Specialty Hospital

Noah Pack (2), Aiden Hunt (1), Tyler Montes (1), Parker Cathey (4)

POST FALLS PARKS AND RECREATION

Soccer

Week 4

May 7

U14s

7 The Last Dance - Jude Counts 2, Desmond Lloyd 1, Landon Triebwasser 1, Fischer Veltri 1, Noah Weitzel 3 0 Fox Trailers -

7 Northwest Specialty Hospital – Callan Pyle 2, Isaiah Robinson 2, Michael Wilhelm 3 2 Paul Bunyan – Paden Armstrong 1, Claire Stuck 1

0 Andys Arbor -

13 Viking Construction – Quincy Allred 1, Gerard Eloe-Bryer 1, Liam Eloe-Bryer 1, Brady Mackenzie 1, Alex Ochsner 1, Cope Palmer 1, Isabel Trinidad 1, Kayden Worley 3, Finn ZoBell 3

U11s

8 Specialty Forrest Products – Brooke Frankenburg 1, Declan Hayden 1, Brysen Hunter 1, Lydia Kreyssler 3, Tait Monroe Tuft 1, Liam White 1

0 Mountain America Credit Union –

2 Stateline Speedway –Mya Stevens 1, Conrad Tuttle 1

3 Empowered Through Play, LLC – Nigel Owens 2, Henry Thurston 1

2 English Funeral Chapel – Dixie Conrow 1, Alyia Peterson 1

2 North Idaho State Fair – Amerie Biaggi 1, Ryan Clever 1

1 Dairy Queen Post Falls – Evelyn Abernathy 1

1 Young Construction Group of Idaho Inc.– Aubrey Heath 1

5 Saturday Night Inc. – Maya Anson 4, Rylan Metzger 1

4 Cannon Hill Industries – Preston Bright 2, Braydon GreenSky 2

U8s

8 Brulotte Paint & Seal – Brody Brulotte 1, Parker Nelson 4, Rowdy Ramsey 2, Ayden Schertz 1 0 Peach Orthodontics –

1 James, Vernon & Weeks, P.A. – Cade Holden 1

0 English Funeral Chapel –

3 Pacific Golf & Turf – Lincoln Whitmire 1, Zander Whitmire 2

2 Fu-Ki Japanese Steakhouse – Jack Gamble 1, Mason Sloan 1

0 Patriot Home Inspections –

0 Blue Dog RV –

Mini 6s

2 Brumbach Dentistry – Scotty Allen 1, Hudson Seling 1

4 Stateline Speedway – Jaden Encinas 3, Taya Finney 1

0 Hagadone Directories –

1 Post Falls Brewing – Ketch Allen 1

1 Post Falls Auto Auction – Joshua De Los Santos

0 Ragged Ridge Machining –

11 Riverstone Dental Care – Kennedy Cope 8, Levi Sandoval 2, Ava Starkey 1 2 Akina Customs – BLLRS Motorsports – Aiden Eloe-Bryer 1, Logan Mckain 1

Micro 5s

4 VCA Kootenai Animal Hospital – Alyvia Ogle 1, Andrew Perkins 3 0 Century Publishing – Peyton Schock 3

10 Quiz Griz – Lincoln Brown 2, Amelia Conrow 1, Calum Hughes 1, Maximus Stover 6 1 Hagadone Directories – Kade Abey 1

6 James, Veron & Weeks, P.A. – Anaya Arroyo 1, Elijah Deruelle 1, Sawyer Kiser 4 0 Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry –

5 Post Falls Auto Auction –Lincoln Triebwasser 5

7 Brumbach Dentistry – Eli Gaston 2, Lindsey Brielle 1, Peyton Schock 4

4 Post Falls Brewing – Lillian Dewitt 2, Emerson Mueller 1, Noah Williams 1 4 Lean Kitchen – Araella Adkins 1, Connor Busch 1, Lucian Fobia 1, Bowen Quaale 1

Flag football

May 7

1st & 2nd Grade Division

7 Day Dental Smiles:

Champion Concrete Pumping & Conveying: Cameron Carver 1 touchdown, 1 interception & 4 tackles, Jase Carver 1 touchdown, Cortez Escamilla 1 touchdown, 1 interception & 2 tackles, Gauge Francis 1 touchdown, Bridyn Hardrick 1 touchdown, Jesse Martin 1 touchdown, Aidan Miracle 1 touchdown, Jordan Orr 1 touchdown, Flynn Teverbaugh 1 touchdown, Zinn Beau 1 touchdown & 1 tackle

Kootenai Electric Cooperative: Dakota Birsette 2 tackles, Lane Churchill 3 tackles, Brantley Dolan 2 receptions & 2 tackles, Brantlee Kane 1 tackle, Tysen Millsap 2 receptions & 1 tackle, Tristan Updegravee 1 reception & 3 tackles.

Post Falls Brewing: Tyzaiah Blodgett 2 tackles, Reece Carbrey 1 touchdown & 2 tackles, Landon Clowe 1 touchdown, 1-2pt. PAT & 1 tackle, Deegan Giovanardi 1 touchdown & 2 tackles, Duke Hoopii 1 reception, Alex Nicholson 1 touchdown & 1 tackle, Gage Vineyard 1 reception & 1 tackle

3rd & 4th Grade Division

Bugle Construction: Ashdyn Birsette 1 touchdown, Nathan Boren 1 touchdown, 1-1pt. PAT, Brandin Colglazier 1 interception & 2 tackles, Ian Lake 1 touchdown & 1 tackle, Avery Nevarez 2 tackles, Ethan Valenta 1 tackle.

Little Spuds Christian Preschool: Tony Caliger 1 touchdown, 1 reception, Baylor Gibbs 1 touchdown & 1 tackle, Brayden Hixson 1-1pt. PAT, 1 reception & 1 tackle, Kellen Netz 1 reception, Brayden Olson 1 reception, Shane Schroeder 1 tackle, Tony Theil 1 reception

Park Model Homes: Jaxin Bell 1 touchdown & 2 tackles, Jeremiah Cade 2 touchdowns, 1-2pt. PAT & 7 tackles, Levi Day 2 tackles, Lukus Hodges 3 tackles, Karson Lotero 1 tackle, Madson Ott 1-2pt. PAT, Braxton Smith 3 touchdowns, 3 interceptions & 2 tackles, Paxton Worthington 1 touchdown, 2 receptions & 1 interception

Riverstone Dental Care: Phoenix Bell 2 tackles, Jackson Chisholm 1 touchdown & 1 tackle, Kaven Conner 2 tackles

5th & 6th Grade Division

Young Construction Group of Idaho:

Fairway Floors:

Mountain America Credit Union: Henry Griffen 1 touchdown, John Griffin 2 touchdowns & 2 tackles, Jaxson Switzer 1 tackle, Nate Williams 1 tackle

TRACK AND FIELD

Lakeland Invitational middle school track meet

May 4

Post Falls Middle School results

Girls

Regan Hutchinson - 3rd place - 100M

Kylie Johnson - 5th place - 200M

Finley Carpenter - 2nd place - 400M

Olivia Hollenbeck - 5th place - 400M

Riley Brazle - 1st place - 800M

Ainsley Parker - 3rd place - 800M

Riley Brazle - 1st place - 1600M

Annabelle Tucker - 3rd place - 100M Hurdles

Olivia Langhans - 5th place - 100M Hurdles

Sophia Stewart - 2nd place - Shot put

Aubrey Baker - 3rd place - Discus

Taylor Hodges - 1st place - Long jump

Olivia Hollenbeck - 5th place - Long jump

Boys

Jaxon Lysne - 2nd place - 800M

Jaxon Lysne - 3rd place - 1600M

Lucas Orsua - 1st place - 110M Hurdles

Jet Zobell - 3rd place - 110M Hurdles

Xander Scholes - 2nd place - Shot put

Silus Kitt - 4th place - Shot put

Xander Scholes - 1st place - Discus

Lucas Orsua - 2nd place - High jump

Jet Zobell - 3rd place - High jump

Garret Hall - 1st place - Long jump

Jet Zobell - 3rd place - Long jump

Lucas Orsua - 4th place - Long jump

Jaxon Lysne - 5th place - Long jump

SPIRIT LAKE PARKS AND RECREATION

Soccer

May 4, 5 and 7

7&8s

Young Construction v. Ram Products 1-1; scoring for Young Construction was Shay Vasquez (1) and scoring for Ram Products was Isaiah Duprey (1).

MGT Tree Care v Running Shoes 4Kids 3-0; scoring for MGT were Jonathan Beuving (1) and Ezekiel Starr (2).

9&10s

NW Summit Properties v Mi Pueblo 1-0; scoring for NW Summit was Driggs Weitz (1).

Slices of Sweet & Sassy v Radicci Italian Bistro 3-0; Scoring for S.S.S. were Ben Woodcock (2) and Bronson Gabiou (1).

Slices of Sweet and Sassy v N Id Physical Therapy 2-1; scoring for SSS were Ben Woodcock (1) and Bronson Gabiou (1); scoring for N.I.P.T was Jaylynn Bischoff (1).

Mi Pueblo v Lodestar Construction 5-3; scoring for Mi Pueblo were Colter Nalen (1), Wyatt Thompson (4); scoring for Lodestar was Owen Hunt (3).

11&12s

ZS Enterprises LLC v Kresch Real Estate 3-2; scoring for ZS were Noah Alexander (1), Saydie Green(1), and Naomi Beuving (1); scoring for Kresch Real Estate were AJ Santos (1), and Samuel Wilson (1).

COEUR d'ALENE RECREATION

Baseball, softball signups: The Coeur d’Alene Recreation Department is currently registering for the youth boys baseball and girls softball program for grades K–7.

Registration will take continue through May 13. Registration can be done in person at the recreation department at Coeur d’Alene City Hall at 710 Mullan Ave., or online at cdaid.org/recreation. The season will start after June 13.

Info: cdaid.org/recreation, 208-769-2250

Soccer

2nd/3rd GIRLS DIVISION

Panacea Financial – Hailey Hober 4 goals and Kanyon Stone 1 goal.

Idaho Forest Group – Evelyn Long 1 goal.

4TH/5TH GIRLS DIVISION

Ironman Foundation – Zoey Johnson 2, Annie Grant and Parvati Palmgren 1 goal.

NAPA – Emmy Parris 3, Daisy Griffin 2, Austen Douglas and Marlys Smith 1.

2nd BOYS DIVISION

Kootenai County Utilities Council – Andrew Baker and Evan Wallace 1 goal.

Lake City Auto Care – Tristan McDonald 3 goals.

Papa Murphys – James Doalson 1 goal.

3RD BOYS DIVISION

Intechtel – Nathan Babor 3, Lucas Gonzales, Zac Childress and Jaxon Spalding 1 goal each.

Cannon Hill Industries – Ryley Brown and Oliver Griebel 1 goal.

Priebe Chiropractic - Grayson Priebe l goal.

4TH/5TH BOYS DIVISION

Young Construction – Matthew Green 3 goals, Asher Barajas, Aiden Toomey and Miles Danforth 1 goal.

1st Choice Insurance Brokers – Zack Burkwist 2, Bentley Knoll and Brody Hanner 1 goal.

Lakeside Oral Surgery – Soa Kimstayton 1 goal.

6TH COED DIVISION

1982 Welding – Sam Priebe 1 goal.

Alert Automotive – Isaac Loewe 2 goals and Elam Pack 1 goal.

Cd’A Foot & Ankle Clinic – Caleb Vlad 3 goals and Jack Kenny 1 goal.

1982 Welding – Eli Campbell and Sam Priebe 2 goals and Ryder Hutchins 1 goal.

Panhandle Landworks – Hannah Barajas, Riley Christianson, and Grayson Heutink 1 goal each.

7th/8th COED DIVISION

Cd’A Press – Johnny Shotropa 2 goals and Johnatan Robu 1 goal.

Thorco – Maddox Vestal 1 goal.

Crandall Law Firm - Reese Crandall and Tanner Applehans 2 goals.

Andrea Jensen Photography – Jonathan Kitsak 2 goals, Gavin Karlinsey, Darius Kitsak, John Carrington, and Wade Peterson 1 goal.

LITTLE LEAGUE JUNIORS

Post Falls Little League 14U

May 4

Post Falls Little League Juniors Gray defeated Coeur d’Alene No. 2 19-4. Mike Witherspoon, Robert Houser and Brock Carpenter scored three runs apiece. Michael O’Connor pitched the first three innings, allowing no hits and no runs, striking out six. Brock Carpenter and Colton Gookin led Post Falls in steals with four each.

REAL LIFE SPORTS

Soccer

May 7

At The Fields at Real Life Ministries

1/2nd Grade Division

Game 1

The Defenders - 7

Cougars - 2

The Defenders –

Goals – Nyla Cornett, Kendall Morrett, Tommy Cooper

Cougars

Goals – Jase VanValin

Game 2

Green Dragons - 6

Panthers – 0

Green Dragons

Goals –Merrick Morse, Torin Chesnut, Zade Fawley, Tatum Chesnut, Lex Sheffler

Game 3

Great White Sharks – 0

Blue Thunder – 7

Blue Thunder

Goals – Jora Tesky, Mathis Voeller, Rory Vick, Joel Hampsch, Cohen Nagrone, Corbin Nagrone

Game 4

Green Blades - 2

Cheetahs - 6

Green Blades

Goals –Hatti Heacock, Jaxsen Ontiveros

Cheetahs –

Goals - Josie Moate, Aida Stanley, Cooper Pheicie, Jaxtyn Springs

Game 5

Blue Destroyers – 2

Flames - 4

Blue Destroyers

Goals – Dominic Harsh, Kinsely Thorne

Flames

Goals – Brielle Lettau, Jackson RogersTenley Molitor

3/4th Grade Division

Game 1

Lil Disasters – 3

Artic Foxes – 2

Lil Disasters

Goals – Easton Molitor, Jace Cornett

Artic Foxes

Goals – Peter Ratcliffe

Game 2

Orange Peels - 2

Blue Sharks – 0

Orange Peels

Goals – Isaac Berghorst

Game 3

White Huskies - 3

Real Madrid - 6

Real Madrid

Goals – Aure Brennan, Brenden Whitney, Griffin Higgins

White Huskies

Goals – Isaac Steele, Aubree Dever, Cayden Teal

Game 4

Mandalorians – 3

Cobras - 6

Mandalorians

Goals – Emmett Couillard, Palmer Murphy

Cobras

Goals – Easton Erickson, Owen Sheppard

5/6th Grade Division

Game 1

Phoenix - 2

White Shadow - 3

White Shadow

Goals – Andy Cox, Easton Annotti, Reise Reardon,

Phoenix

Goals – Kaylie Neel, Tyler Demczyk

Bayern Munich

Goals – Asher Singleton, Cooper Oswald, Parker Stearns

Game 2

Bayern Munich - 5

Warriors - 2

Warriors

Goals – Caleb Rich

Volleyball

May 7

At The Courts at Real Life Ministries

3rd to 5th Grade Division

Match 1

Spring Setters – 1 Set

Sky Servers – 2 Sets

Spring Setters – Aces – Abby Grady, Dawsyn Chathams, Eisley Stavness, Grace Kacalek, Hannah Ferguson, Juliana Hoffman, Kalli Realmuto, Kennedy Short

Sky Servers – Aces – Alex Regan, Ella Cook, Evelynn Milligan, Lyla Hotaling, Pennelope Mueller, Piper Gorham, Roxie Regan

Match 2

Sunset Spikers – 3 Sets

The Royals – 0 Sets

Sunset Spikers – Aces – Addison Salas, Amelia Preiss, Avy Murphy, Juliana Rude, Lila Preston, Lucy Swanstrom, Lyla Denton, Olivia Harty, Paisely Roberts

The Royals – Aces – Adeleine Kain, Amelia Lewis, Ella Rude, Emery Gilbert, Hannah Batchelder, Harper Trahanes, Lilly Chase, Raya Batchelder, Sophia McKain

Match 3

Purple Panthers – 0 Sets

Orange Crush (3/5th Grade) – 3 Sets

Orange Crush (3/5th Grade) – Aces – Addison Rogers, Iylee Wise, Lyla Crawford, Sophia Rogers, Stella Cleave

Purple Panthers – Aces - Finley Covey, Hannah Bassols, Jayde Nelke, Katelynn Clark, Olivia Baker

Match 4

Spit Fire – 1 Set

Fierce Wolves – 2 Sets

Fierce Wolves – Aces – Bailey Banks, Ella Divine, Harmony Anderson, Leah Vichinsky, Lucy Vranich, Riley Zirker, Sarah Mueller

Spit Fire – Aces – Andi Barnhouse, Maddie Lawler

6 to 8th Grade Division

Match 1

Super Chargers – 3 Sets

Flip Stick – 0 Sets

Super Chargers – Aces – Adeline Mavrinac, Eliza Kunkel, Haylie Slawson, Luella Treto

Flip Stick – Aces – Hazel Willis, Kaya Myers, Kinsey Alverson, Lucy Love, MacKenzie Thurston, Zuri Blood

Match 2

Purple People Eaters – 3 Sets

Aqua Lions – 0 Sets

Purple People Eaters – Aces – Abby Moreland, Hadley Birdsell, Jaycie Wise, Lydia Rush, Paisley Kelle, Peyton Barclift, Peyton Butler

Aqua Lions – Aces – Avah Clark, Indie Allen, Summer Kenyon

Match 3

Shark Bite – 1 Set

Red Alert – 2 Sets

Shark Bite – Aces – Elena Millan, Quinn Paulson, Riley Legg

Red Alert - Aces – Bree Reardon, Gigi Mummery, Keira Atteberry, Lily Cox, Sofia Keese

Match 4

Orange Crush (6/8th) – 0 Sets

Green Gators – 3 Sets

Green Gators – Aces – Hazel Zender, Jaclyn Thomas, Lexie Fisher

Orange Crush – Aces – Chloe Hite, Mckenna Wilson

HAYDEN RECREATION AND COMMUNITY EVENTS

Soccer

May 3

15U Coed

Cline Insurance: Jaben Cline 1-goal; Trey Stone 1-goal; Cooper Yake 2-goals

Trinity Church: Jackson Busby 1-goal; Justin Busby 1-goal; Caleb Wilson 1-goal; Eli Wilson 1-goal; Chris Charlebois 2-goals

Hayden Recreation & Community Events

Youth Soccer: Thursday, May 5th, 2022

12U Coed

Austin's Ladder: Owen Chapin 1-goal; Ethan MacPherson 1-goal

Great Floors: Madison Nelson 1-goal

Liberty: Charley Charlebois 1-goal; Logan Cotant 2-goals; Liam Micke 1-goal

Titan Spring: Luke Edgehouse 5-goals; Kyler Harrison 3-goals; Clint Harwood 2-goals; Danika Thonpson 3-goals

May 7

Mini-Kickers (3-4 yrs. olds)

Amendola Doty & Brumley, PLC: Alexander Menzies 1-goal

Andy's Heating: Luca Clark- 1 goals; Braxtyn Fox 1-goal; Lincoln Dietz 1-goal

Back Forty Real Estate: Evra Baugh 1-goal; Christropher Tollett 1-goal

Bear's General Contracting: Harlee Sullivan 1-goal

Belle's Brunch House: Gabriel Mouchett 1-goal

Bent Liquid, LLC: NO STATS AVAILABLE

Coyle & Eyman: Cooper Lewis 3-goals; Cy Pittman 1-goal; Henry Pereira 1-goal

Dr. Dance Dentistry for Kids: Sawyer Shepherd 5-goal; Remi McPhee 2-goals

Fred's Plumbing: Wyatt Kenny 1-goal; Bennett Russell 1-goal

Hayden Vision Source: Grey Gallia 3-goals; Lexi Kane 1-goal

Henbest Hideaway: NO STATS AVAILABLE

Hustoft Designer Homes: NO STATS AVAILABLE

Lancaster Market: Cooper Swanson 1-goal

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry: Willow Greenwood 1-goal; Coda Stout 1-goal; Elijah Mendoza 2-goals

Northwest Land & Lifestyle Properties: NO STATS AVAILABLE

Open Road Auto Concierge: NO STATS AVAILABLE

Selkirk Sport: Ava Barnes 1-goal

Super 1 Foods: Walker Matuszak 1-goal; Oliver Wright 1-goal

Tactical Detail: Addison Reyes 2-goals

Tim Buck Tu Appraisals: NO STATS AVAILABLE

VanZandt Financial: Owen Briggs 3-goals; McKenna Mulligan 3-goals

White Pine Wealth: Bodhi Kearns 1-goal

Micro-Kickers (5-6 yrs. old)

Avista: NO STATS AVAILABLE

Dougherty & Associates CPA'S: Isaak Sterling 1-goal

Fred's Plumbing: NO STATS AVAILABLE

Glahe & Associates: Niko Clark 2-goals; Emory Wilson 1-goal

Hayden Vision Source:NO STATS AVAILABLE

Hubof's Landscaping LLC: Ayanna Welch 1-goal

ICON Roofing: NO STATS AVAILABLE

Inline Tax: AJ Bowman 2-goals; Noaln Busch 2-goals

Kootenai County Utilities Council: Hadley Cerkoney 1-goal; Piper Jett 1-goal; Mason Thomas 1-goal; Aston Wilson 1-goal

Kore Power: Peyton Adams 1-goal; Harvey Granier 6-goals

Lake City Auto Care: Finley Mandel 1-goal; Henry Mandel 3-goals

Lakeside Oral Surgery: NO STATS AVAILABLE

Lakeside Pediatrics: Kathryne Boggeman 1-goal; Caustin Fencl 2-goals; Chance Matanzo 1-goal

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry: NO STATS AVAILABLE

Master's Fence & Custom Iron Works: Hadley Burton 1-goal; Jace Cullum 3-goals; Madelynn Dowiak 1-goal

McDonald's: NO STATS AVAILABLE

Mountain Bluebird Learning Center: Colin Happeny 3-goals

Saturday Night Inc.: NO STATS AVAILABLE

Selkirk Sport: Athanasius Berry 2-goals; Milo Jessup 1-goal

Super 1 Foods: Leo Suazo 1-goal

Viking Construction: Cooper Corbeill 3-goals; Emrys Geddes 1-goal; Mia Mulligan 2-goals

Wake Media: NO STATS AVAILABLE

8U Coed

Ace Drywall: NO STATS AVAILABLE

Belle's Bruch House: Aryn Tell 1-goal

BZ Dirtworks: Noah Harris 1-goal; Kash Tucker 3-goals

CDA Painting Group: NO STATS AVAILABLE

DOMA Coffee: Jack Harrison 1-goal

Hayden Vision Source: Clayton Pennock 1-goal; Gerard Pierce 3-goals

Idaho Forest Group: Owen Irwin 1-goal; Luke Johnson 1-goal

North of Nowhere: Jaxon Burkholder 1-goal; Patrick Songster 1-goal

Saturday Night, INC.: NO STATS AVAILABLE

Viking Construction: Brody Beck 1-goal

10U Coed

Clark's Jewelers : Tinsley Anderson 1-goal

Fred's Plumbing: Austin Cooper 2-goals; Jackson Preece 2-goals

Lake City Auto Care: NO STATS AVAILABLE

Lancaster Market: Rusty Moorman 3-goals

Looyenga Photography: NO STATS AVAILABLE

Meine Insurance: Josiah Cale 1-goal; Alister Campbell 2-goals; Brielle Meine 1-goal

Titan Spring: NO STATS AVAILABLE

Trademark Mechanical: NO STATS AVAILABLE

12U Coed

Austin's Ladder: NO STATS AVAILABLE

Great Floors: NO STATS AVAILABLE

Liberty: NO STATS AVAILABLE

Titan Spring: NO STATS AVAILABLE

15U Coed

Ace Drywall: NO STATS AVAILABLE

Cline Insurance: NO STATS AVAILABLE

Trinity Church: NO STATS AVAILABLE

Submit items for youth and non-varsity high school sports by noon Tuesday for publication Wednesday. Email stories and photos (in .jpg format) to sports@cdapress.com.

Information: 208-664-8176, Ext. 2019

photo

Courtesy photo The Timbers-Thorns North FC 2012 Boys soccer team placed second in the gold bracket at this past weekend’s 31st annual Bill Eisenwinter Hot Shot Tournament. From left are Jake Young, Cooper Nusser, Zeek McNiel, Micah Brumbach, Mason Melison, Breesen Ellis, Ben Thomas, Mason Fantozzi, Zach Mittelstadt, Connor McKenna and coach Ian McKenna.

photo

Courtesy photo Colton Gookin of Post Falls scores a run against Coeur d'Alene No. 2 in a Little League Juniors game on May 4.

photo

Courtesy photo Michael O'Connor of Post Falls delivers a pitch against Coeur d'Alene No. 2 in a Little League Juniors game on May 4.

photo

Courtesy photo The Timbers North FC 08 Boys Red soccer took second place in the gold division of the recent Bill Eisenwinter Hot Shot Tournament. Saturday morning, the Timbers tied Montana Surf Boys 2008 Gold 3-3. Isaac Lowder scored twice for the Timbers. Jack Jenkins scored a goal. Preston Samayoa had an assist. Later that day, the Timbers defeated GESC 2008 Black 5-0. Wyatt Carr scored two goals and had an assist. Brett Johnson, Isaac Lowder, and Preston Samayoa each scored a goal. Orion Burns was in goal for the shoutout. In the semifinal, the Timbers beat Idaho Juniors MD 3-2. Wyatt Carr, Isaac Lowder and Jaxon Fantozzi each scored a goal for the winners. Joshua Rojo was in goal for the win. In the championship game, the Timbers lost 4-1 against Billings United Pink 2008 Boys. Reese Crawford scored the lone goal for the Timbers. In the front is Joshua Rojo; second row from left, Preston Samayoa, Jack Jenkins, Caden Oxenrider, Brett Johnson and Drake Flowers; and back row from left, coach Tarragh Carr, Mitchell Rietze, Jaxon Fantozzi, Orion Burns, Reilly Smith, Wyatt Carr, Isaac Lowder, Reese Crawford, Bear Coleman, Charlie Dircksen, Parker Sterling and coach Nick Funkhouser.

photo

Courtesy photo Two Avant Coeur Gymnastics Level 10 national qualifiers will compete in Mesa, Ariz., this weekend with Level 10s from all over the United States. Freshman Maiya Terry, left is the first Level 10 girl to qualify since 2015 from ACG. Caden Severtson, right, qualified for nationals for a second time. Caden is a senior this year and this will be his last competition with Avant Coeur.

photo

Courtesy photo The Timbers North FC 03/04 boys soccer team won its age group at the Bill Eisenwinter Hot Shot Tournament last weekend. Saturday afternoon the Timbers defeated Livingston YSA 03B 2-0. Joseph Sarkis had Tyler Gasper with one goal each, and Noah Janzen and Joseph Sarkis with one assist each. Keeper Kael McGowan had the shutout. Saturday evening the Timbers defeated the Stevensville Sabres 03B 6-0. Otto Geilenfeldt, Logan Koller, Zak Wenglikowski, and Joseph Sarkis had one goal each, and Kohrt Weber scored two goals. Zak Wenglikowski had one assist, and the shutout was by keeper Kael McGowan. Sunday morning the Timbers defeated Billings BU Pink 03 B 4-3 in the semifinal after a PK shootout. Otto Geilenfeldt had two goals and Walker Jump had one for the Timbers, and Noah Janzen had two assists. Sunday afternoon the Timbers defeated Livingston YSA 03B 6-0 in the championship match. Walker Jump had three goals. Noah Janzen, Andon Brandt, and Joseph Sarkis each had one goal. Noah Janzen had two assists, Joseph Sarkis one. Keeper Kael McGowan had the shutout. From left are coach Kasey Laffoon, Logan Koller, Evan Lowder, Joseph Sarkis, Andon Brandt, Kohrt Weber, Walker Jump, Tyler Gasper, Kael McGowan, Evan Darling, Ethaniel Johnson, Jack Shrontz, Noah Janzen, Evan Brinkmeier, Zak Wenglikowski, Cody Smith, Nolan Angell and Otto Geilenfeldt.

photo

Courtesy photo The Thorns North FC 11 Girls Green soccer team tied for third place in the recent Bill Eisenwinter Hot Shot Tournament with a 1-2 record. The Thorns' win was against Hells Canyon FC, coming from behind to win 4-2. The Thorns' four goals came from Olivia Hynes, Mille Meyer with an assist from Payton Brennan, Zoe Lemmon with an assist from Olivia Hynes, and Kynleigh Rider with an assist from Millie Meyer. In the front row from left are Ella Linder, MacKenzie Dolan, Ava Langer, Gracie McVey and Avery Thompson; and back row from left, Kynleigh Rider, Zoe Lemmon, Sierra Jones, Constance Ovendale, Amelia Liddiard, Millie Meyer, Payton Brennan and Olivia Hynes.

photo

Photo courtesy BUSCEMA PHOTOGRAPHY The Timbers North FC 11 Boys soccer team competed this past weekend in the 31st annual Bill Eisenwinter Hot Shot Tournament in Coeur d’Alene. The team played against FC Spokane, Missoula Surf and Flathead SC in the U11B Gold bracket, missing a chance to medal by only one point. Timbers goals were scored by Kannon Foreman, Charlie McVey (3), Bode Barton assisted by Lucas Buscema, with Damon Mysse and Kolby Johnson as goalkeepers. From left are Nolan Rice, Ryder Quinn, Oliver Peters, Kellan Alexander, Bode Barton, Lucas Buscema, Damon Mysse, Landon Smith, Asher Smith, Kolby Johnson, Charlie McVey, Eli Nail, Ryder Benca and Owen Newby.

photo

Courtesy photo The Timbers 2013 Boys Yellow soccer team took Silver in the U9 Boys silver division at the 31st annual Bill Eisenwinter Hot Shot Tournament last weekend. The Timbers started the weekend with a 5-4 win over the Kittitas Valley Junior Soccer Association. Sullivan O'Dowd had one goal assisted by Maddox Arana; Aiden Mojzis with three goals (assisted by O'Dowd and Liam Jell) and Arana with the final goal. The next match they faced their teammates, the Timbers 2013B - Black where they tied 5-5. Timbers yellow goals were scored by Aiden Mojzis (1), Carter Mitchell (1), & Maddox Arana (3). The Timbers went onto the semi-finals on Sunday facing their teammates again, but this time the Timbers 2013-Green team. The Timbers Yellow came out ahead in a 3-2 win. Timbers Yellow goals were scored by Aiden Mojzis (2) and Sullivan O'Dowd (1), assisted by Brody Brennan. The championship game ended in a 1-1 tie (Aiden Mojzis with a PK goal for the Timbers) at the end of regulation, sending them into a PK shootout, where the Idaho Juniors FC won in the shootout. In the front row from left are Liam Jell, Carter Mitchell, Sterling Tate and Nolan Bode; second row from left, Aiden Mojzis, Maverick Sargent, Maddex Arana, Crew Kuhlmann, Brody Brennan and Sullivan O'Dowd; and back row, Jamie Jell, assistant coach; and Chad Kuhlmann, head coach.

photo

Photo courtesy BUSCEMA PHOTOGRAPHY The Thorns North FC 14 Girls Black and Green soccerteams competed this past weekend in the 31st annual Bill Eisenwinter Hot Shot Tournament in Coeur d’Alene. The two teams played against Eastern Washington Surf and Sandpoint Strikers in the U8G Gold bracket, taking both first and second place. Thorns goals were scored by Sophia Moreno, Harper Andersen, Stella Hartzell, Kayleigh Guyette, Poppy Moreau, Finley Martin, Allison Legg, Quinn Baily, Brielle Buscema, Hatty Lemmon, Audrey Rietze, Lyla Maestas, Sophia Moreno, Allison Legg, Rylee Smid, with assists by Brielle Buscema, Finley Rauscher, Poppy Moreau and Quinn Baily. Audrey Rietze, Rylee Smidt, Avery Doran, Harper Andersen, Finley Rauscher, Brielle Buscema served as goalkeepers. In the front row from left are Harper Andersen, Hatty Lemmon, Kayleigh Guyette, Poppy Moreau, Emma Thompson, Finley Rauscher, Audrey Rietze, Lyla Maestas, Stella Hartzell, Grace Rudd, Finley Martin, Ellie Carper, Allison Legg, Quinn Baily, Sophia Moreno, Rylee Smidt, Avery Doran and Brielle Buscema; and back row from left, coaches Kara Lemmon, Katie Martin and Jean Carper.

photo

Courtesy photo Thorns North FC 08 Girls Red soccer competed in the Bill Eisenwinter Hot Shot Tournament this past weekend. Starting with their two games on Saturday, TNFC beat FC Missoula White 1-0. Avery Lathen assisted the goal by Hailoh Whipple. Then there was a 3-1 win that evening against Missoula Strikers Red. Cameron Fischer and Ella Pearson each had a goal, and Avery Lathen had a goal and and an assist. Sunday morning the Thorns beat FC Spokane White in a PK shootout after a 3-3 tie in the semifinals. Avery Lathen had two goals and one assist and Isabella Grimmett had one goal. That afternoon TNFC lost 3-2 in the championship to EW Surf SC Royal. Allison Carrico had one goal and Avery Lathen had one goal and one assist. TNFC goal was defended all weekend by Macy Walters and Adysen Robinson. In the front row from left are Ella Pearson, Avery Wright, Allison Carrico, Macy Walters, Adysen Robinson, Hailoh Whipple, Cameron Fischer and Isabella Grimmett; and back row from left, Sloan Waddell, Kamryn Kirk, Avery Lathen, Izzy Entzi, Nora Ryan, Kambrya Powers, Alyvia Morris and Alisa Grantham.

Recent Headlines