Monday, October 03, 2022
73.0°F

Weekend TV/Radio highlights

| March 11, 2022 1:05 AM

FRIDAY

Television highlights

NBA

5 p.m. New York at Memphis NBATV

7:30 Washington at L.A. Lakers NBATV

NHL

4 p.m. Vegas at Pittsburgh NHLN

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

Big Ten Tournament

Quarterfinals

8:30 a.m. Indiana vs. Illinois BTN

11 Iowa vs. Rutgers BTN

3:30 p.m. Michigan State vs. Wisconsin BTN

6 Penn State vs. Purdue BTN

SEC Tournament

Quarterfinals

9 a.m. Texas A&M vs. Auburn ESPN

11:30 LSU vs. Arkansas ESPN

3 p.m. Mississippi State vs. Tennessee SECN

5 Vanderbilt vs. Kentucky SECN

Atlantic 10 Tournament

Quarterfinals

9 a.m. Fordham vs. Davidson USA

11:30 Saint Louis vs. St. Bonaventure USA

3 p.m. UMass vs. Dayton USA

5:30 Richmond vs. VCU USA

American Athletic Tournament

Quarterfinals

10 a.m. Cincinnati vs. Houston ESPN2

12:30 p.m. Tulane vs. Temple ESPN2

4 p.m. Tulsa vs. SMU ESPNU

6:30 UCF vs. Memphis ESPNU

MAC Tournament

Semifinals

2 p.m. Akron vs. Toledo CBSSN

4:30 Ohio vs. Kent State CBSSN

Big East Tournament

Semifinals

3:30 p.m. Creighton vs. Providence FS1

6 UConn vs. Villanova FS1

Atlantic Coast Conference Tournament

Semifinals

4 p.m. Miami vs. Duke ESPN

6:30 Virginia Tech vs. North Carolina ESPN

Big 12 Tournament

Semifinals

4 p.m. TCU vs. Kansas ESPN2

6:30 Oklahoma vs. Texas Tech ESPN2

Big West Tournament

Semifinals

8:30 p.m. Hawaii vs. Cal State Fullerton ESPNU

Pac-12 Tournament

Semifinals

6 p.m. Colorado vs. Arizona PAC12

8:30 p.m. UCLA vs. USC FS1

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Big 12 Tournament

Quarterfinals

9 a.m. Kansas vs. Oklahoma ESPNU

11:30 Oklahoma State vs. Baylor ESPNU

American East Tournament

Championship

2 p.m. Albany vs. Maine ESPNU

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon Michigan at Louisville ACCN

3 p.m. Notre Dame at N.C. State ACCN

GOLF

9 a.m. PGA, Players Championship, second round GOLF

10:30 p.m. LPGA, Honda LPGA Thailand, third round GOLF

BOXING

6:35 p.m. ShoBox: The New Generation SHO

PARALYMPICS

5 p.m. Paralympics coverage, tape KHQ

8 Alpine skiing, women’s 10km standing, tape USA

8:50 Alpine skiing, women’s 10km vision impared, tape USA

9:25 Snowboarding, men’s and women’s banked slalom, finals USA

10 Cross-country skiing, women’s 7.5km sitting USA

Radio highlights

TALK

6 a.m. The Mike Salk Show ESPN 700/105.3 FM

3 p.m. Wyman and Bob ESPN 700/105.3 FM

COLLEGE BASEBALL

3 p.m. Oregon State at Washington State KXLY 920/100.7 FM

WHL

7 p.m. Spokane at Seattle KGA 1510/103.5 FM

SATURDAY

Television highlights

NBA

5:30 p.m. Milwaukee at Golden State KXLY

NHL

Noon Philadelphia at Carolina KXLY

WHL

7 p.m. Tri-City at Spokane SWX

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

American East Tournament

Championship

8 a.m. TBA ESPN2

Ivy League Tournament

Semifinals

8 a.m. TBA ESPNU

11 TBA ESPNU

Big Ten Tournament

Semifinals

10 a.m. TBA KREM

12:30 p.m. TBA KREM

SEC Tournament

Semifinals

10 a.m. TBA ESPN

12:30 p.m. TBA ESPN

Mid-Eastern Athletic Tournament

Championship

10 a.m. TBA ESPN2

American Athletic Tournament

Semifinals

12:30 p.m. TBA ESPN2

2:30 TBA ESPN2

Metro Atlantic Tournament

Championship

1 p.m. TBA ESPNU

Mountain West Tournament

Championship

3 p.m. TBA KREM

Big 12 Tournament

Championship

3 p.m. TBA ESPN

Southwestern Athletic Tournament

Championship

3 p.m. TBA ESPNU

Big East Tournament

Championship

3:30 p.m. TBA KAYU

Metro Atlantic Tournament

Championship

4:30 p.m. TBA ESPN2

Big Sky Tournament

Championship

5 p.m. TBA ESPNU

ACC Tournament

Championship

5:30 p.m. TBA ESPN

Pac-12 Tournament

Championship

6 p.m. TBA KAYU

Southland Tournament

Championship

6:30 p.m. TBA ESPN2

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

Western Athletic Tournament

Championship

7 p.m. TBA ESPNU

Big West Tournament

Championship

8:30 p.m. TBA ESPN2

GOLF

10 a.m. PGA, Players Championship, third round KHQ

10:30 p.m. LPGA, LPGA Thailand, final round GOLF

AUTO RACING

NASCAR

8:30 a.m. Xfinity, United Rentals 200, qualifying FS1

10:30 Cup Series, Ruoff Mortgage 500,, qualifying FS1

NHRA

11 a.m. All-Star Shootout KAYU

PARALYMPICS

12:30 a.m. Men’s cross-country skiing, slalom standing, vision impaired, tape USA

1:30 Sled hockey, semifinals, tape USA

4:05 Sled hockey, bronze medal game USA

9 Paralympics coverage, tape KHQ

12:30 p.m. Cross-country skiing finals; men’s alpine skiing; snowboarding, banked slalom finals, tape USA

5 Paralympics coverage, tape KHQ

6 Cross-country skiing, mixed relay final, tape USA

8:05 Sled hockey, gold medal game USA

10:30 Women’s alpine skiing, slalom USA

MEN’S SOCCER

Premier League

7 a.m. Burnley at Brentford USA

MLS

12:30 p.m. L.A. Galaxy at Seattle KAYU

Radio highlights

COLLEGE BASEBALL

2 p.m. Oregon State at Washington State KXLY 920/100.7 FM

WHL

7 p.m. Tri-City at Spokane KGA 1510/103.5 FM

SUNDAY

Television highlights

NBA

9 a.m. New York at Brooklyn KXLY

11:30 Dallas at Boston KXLY

6 p.m. L.A. Lakers at Phoenix ESPN

NHL

Noon Toronto at Buffalo TNT

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

2 p.m. NCAA tournament selection show KREM

Ivy League Tournament

Championship

8 a.m. TBA ESPN2

Atlantic 10 Tournament

Championship

9 a.m. TBA KREM

SEC Tournament

Championship

9 a.m. TBA ESPN

American Athletic Tournament

Championship

11:15 a.m. TBA ESPN

Big Ten Tournament

11:30 a.m. TBA KREM

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

5 p.m. NCAA tournament selection show ESPN

Northeast Tournament

Championship

8 a.m. TBA ESPNU

Big 12 Tournament

Championship

10 a.m. TBA ESPN2

Missouri Valley Tournament

Championship

10 a.m. TBA ESPNU

COLLEGE MEN’S LACROSSE

Noon Syracuse at Johns Hopkins ESPNU

AUTO RACING

NASCAR

11:30 a.m. Cup Series, Ruoff Mortgage 500 KAYU

BOWLING

9 a.m. PBA World Championship KAYU

GOLF

9 a.m. PGA, Players Championship, final round KHQ

HORSE RACING

11 a.m. America’s Day at the Races FS1

PARALYMPICS

Midnight Cross-country skiing, open relay final, tape USA

3:30 a.m. Winter Games Closing Ceremony USA

11 Sled hockey, gold medal game, tape USA

MEN’S SOCCER

Premier League

6 a.m. Aston Villa at West Ham United USA

8:30 Leicester City at Arsenal USA

MLS

12:30 p.m. Charlotte FC at Atlanta United FC FS1

USL

1 p.m. Tampa Bay at Birmingham ESPN2

Radio highlights

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Oregon State at Washington State KXLY 920/100.7 FM

Recent Headlines