Wednesday, May 25, 2022
52.0°F

STATE HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING TOURNAMENTS: Four for the family

| February 27, 2022 1:30 AM

POCATELLO — In his fourth time in the spotlight of a state 5A wrestling championship match, Coeur d’Alene High senior Gunner Giulio’s toughest opponent might have been the guy looking back at him in the mirror when he woke up Saturday.

Then again, when you’ve been there, done that, doing it one more time is still pretty special.

Giulio, who has signed to play football at NAIA Carroll College in Helena, Mont., capped his high school career with a 9-5 win over Meridian’s Isaiah Twait in the 170-pound championship at Holt Arena, his fourth straight 5A title.

“It was definitely a surreal moment and a sense of relief that it was over,” Giulio said. “I put a lot of pressure on myself and it was nice to know it was over.”

Before his match, he did what any wrestler might do — study the film and listen to his father.

“I just sat and rewatched some of my matches and talked to my dad,” said Giulio, whose father, Jim, led American Falls to five state 3A titles. “He always knows what to say and definitely got me into the right headspace. He basically told me to go out and have fun and the worst thing that could happen is that you lose a wrestling match. He just told me he was proud of me and all the things I’d accomplished.”

“He’s such a great competitor,” Coeur d’Alene coach Jeff Moffat said. “He just rises to the occasion. There’s a lot of pressure on that kid, and he had a lot of family here. He had to remain focused, and we didn’t even bring it up, and he did a great job. We just told him to go out and do your thing.”

Gunner’s older brother, V.J., won four straight 3A titles from 2008-2011 at American Falls before winning an NJCAA title at North Idaho College.

“It doesn't feel true yet that I did this,” Gunner Giulio said. “I’m hoping tomorrow when I wake up it feels different. I’m just really thankful for the Coeur d’Alene community, coach (Jeff) Moffat, Kelly Moffat, Tony Hook and Luke Feist. All of them really helped me accomplish a dream of mine since I was 6 years old.”

Coeur d’Alene, vying for its first state 5A title since 2011, finished second with 281 points. Meridian won its second straight title with 290. Post Falls was third with 248.

“We did everything we could do to win it,” Jeff Moffat said. “They wrestled lights out. Overall, our guys did everything we asked them to do. We knew we had a chance to win it in the finals, but it didn’t work out. It was an uphill battle, but we gave it a go.”

Senior Rylan Rogers, who has signed to wrestle at Michigan, made short work of Meridian’s Carson Gooley with a pin 30 seconds into the 195-pound championship to earn his second straight state title.

“My plan was to go out and have fun,” said Rogers, who won all four of his matches by pin. “I just wanted to be present and enjoy my last high school match and score as many points as I could. I just happened to catch him.”

In December, Porter Craig was about to board a van to travel with his Camas (Wash.) teammates to compete at the Tri-State Invitational, an event Coeur d’Alene would win for the first time in 2021.

A few weeks later, Craig’s family moved to the area when his dad got a job in the area, giving him a shot at a state tournament he missed out on in 2021 due to COVID-19.

“We were just about to get in the van to come here for Tri-State, then got shut down (due to Covid),” Craig said.

Craig pinned Meridian’s Cade White in 3:09 for the 145-pound title.

“It was the greatest feeling I’ve had in my life,” said Craig, who has verbally committed to wrestle at NAIA Grand View University in Des Moines, Iowa, next fall. “It still doesn’t seem real. I just had to win no matter what since it was my last time competing for a state title.”

Junior Alyssa Randles notched the program’s first girls state title, pinning Jordan Barrett of Payette in 2:45 in the 126-pound championship match. This was the first year a girls tournament was sponsored by the Idaho High School Activities Association, and held alongside the boys tournament.

“I was really excited,” said Randles, who won state titles in 2020 and ’21, when the state girls tournament was an invitational. “I really loved this team this year. I just went out looking to see what kind of takedowns I could get and do my best.”

“Alyssa was just dominant in the finals,” Moffat said. “She’s a very good wrestler and very technical. It was nice to see the girls finally get their own tournament. Her name is going up in our wrestling room right next to all the boys champions.”

Sophomore Bode Alexander (fourth at 98), freshman Will Rossi (sixth at 120), junior Dax Larsen (second at 132), senior Dylan Moffat (sixth at 138), senior Mason Keough (fourth at 145), senior Demarco Piazza (second at 152), senior Sebastian Prangley (third at 160), sophomore Carsen Speelman (sixth at 160), senior Beau Speelman (fourth at 220) and senior Jaxson Washington (fourth at 285) also placed for Coeur d’Alene.

In his first time in the state finals, Post Falls freshman Rider Seguine was cool, calm and collected in his 3-1 win over Coeur d’Alene senior Christian Kelly in the 98-pound championship.

“I just went into the match trying to get the first points and not let him control the pace of the match,” Seguine said. “I was never really out of the match and there wasn’t a time where I really doubted myself.”

Post Falls coach Pete Reardon agreed.

“He wasn’t too calm, but seemed chilled and confident,” Reardon said. “He was loose before the match and really ready to go. He’s been in big national tournaments, and been around and done all those things before.”

Juniors John Rudebaugh (160), Gentry Smith (182) and Trevor Miller (220) finished third; freshman Ethan Wilson (106), sophomore Tyson Barnhart (120), freshman Seth Martin (145) and junior Jose Laguna (170) were fourth; junior Zack Campbell (113), freshman Trey Smith (126), junior Keanyn DeGroat (182), junior Malcolm Duthie (195) and senior Austin Portner (285) were fifth; and junior Connor McCarroll (132) and senior Seth Martin (220) were sixth for the Trojans.

In the girls tournament, junior Abigale Piper was runner-up at 138 and senior Megan Webster (285) third for the Trojans.

“I’m very happy with our kids,” Reardon said. “We’re bringing back 13 of our 15 kids that placed, and it’s exciting to see for our future.”

After reaching the state 5A finals at 98 pounds last year, Lake City junior Zach Macdonald entered the 2022 tournament with a different approach.

“I’m usually walking into the finals of any tournament nervous,” Macdonald said. “I just treated it as if it wasn’t anything special, and basically treated it like a normal match.”

Macdonald pinned Meridian’s Jerimiah Gonzalez in 1:42, his third pin in four matches at state.

“Last year, the nerves played a part in the finals for sure,” Lake City coach Corey Owen said. “But he knew what it was all about and even gave up the first takedown. He created a scramble and just found a way. Having three pins and a technical fall, you can’t get any more dominant than that.”

Maybe his lone mistake of the weekend came walking into Holt Arena on Saturday.

“I left my phone on the bus,” Macdonald said. “After my match, I did a backflip and jumped the fence to hug my teammates. Getting off the bus, my phone fell out of my pocket, so I didn’t have it all day. But it was blowing up after my match. I called my grandpa and dad, and they were both really excited about it.”

Lake City junior Blaine Leonard finished third at 126. The Timberwolves finished 12th with 54.5 points.

4A: Lakeland seniors Lucas Williams (138) and Devon Suko (170) finished fifth, junior Preston Jeffs sixth at 285 for the Hawks, who finished 12th with 51 points.

Sandpoint junior Darrian Resso finished sixth at 152. The Bulldogs finished 17th with 34 points.

Minico of Rupert won the tournament with 260 points. Jerome, the defending champion, was sixth with 122 points.

3A: Bonners Ferry senior Eli Richards won at 182 and senior Jackson Richter was second at 220, leading the Badgers to a seventh place finish with 108 points.

Timberlake junior Stryker Hutson finished runner-up at 120, senior James Bilingsley third at 195 for the Tigers, who were 14th with 61.5 points.

Kellogg senior Wyatt Hei was runner-up at 113 for the Wildcats, who finished 10th with 102.5 points. Freshman Ricky Haralson was fourth at 106, senior Ethan Guy fourth at 138, sophomore Kolter Wood fifth at 120, sophomore Colby Lemmon sixth at 120 and senior Austin Miller sixth at 182.

Priest River junior Matyus McLain was fifth at 195.

South Fremont ran away with its second straight title, finishing with 250 points.

2A: St. Maries senior Kyle Sibert finished fourth at 195 as the Lumberjacks finished 20th with 31 points.

Ririe edged New Plymouth 198-197 for the team title, the school’s seventh in the last eight years. New Plymouth won the 2020 title.

5A

TEAM SCORES — 1, Meridian 290. 2, Coeur d’Alene 281. 3, Post Falls 248. 4, Kuna 159. 5, Thunder Ridge 129. 6, Highland 114. 7, Rocky Mountain 105.5. 8, Mountain View 96.5. 9, Lewiston 79.5. 10, Centennial 66.5. 11, Eagle 62.5. 12, Lake City 54.5. 13, Madison 48.5. 14, Rigby 38. 15, Timberline 35. 16 (tie), Borah, Idaho Falls 33. 18, Capital 21. 19, Skyview 15. 20, Boise 12. 21, Owyhee 9.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

98 — Rider Seguine, Post Falls, d. Christian Kelly, Coeur d’Alene, 3-1.

106 — Zach Macdonald, Lake City, p. Jerimiah Gonzalez, Meridian, 1:42.

132 — Tristan Bremer, Lewiston, tf. Dax Larsen, Coeur d’Alene, 15-0.

145 — Porter Craig, Coeur d’Alene, p. Cade White, Meridian, 3:09.

152 — Brodyn Sunada, Meridian, d. Demarco Piazza, Coeur d’Alene, 10-3.

170 — Gunner Giulio, Coeur d’Alene, d. Isaiah Twait, Meridian, 9-5.

195 — Rylan Rogers, Coeur d’Alene, p. Carson Gooley, Meridian, :30.

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE

98 — Gabriel Arnold, Meridian, d. Bode Alexander, Coeur d’Alene, 2-0.

106 — Isaac Scott, Thunder Ridge, md. Ethan Wilson, Post Falls, 15-5.

120 — Matthew Papa, Meridian, d. Tyson Barnhart, Post Falls, 4-3.

126 — Blaine Leonard, Lake City, d. Adrien Wess, Mountain View, 6-3.

138 — Kody Rich, Kuna, d. Seth Martin, Post Falls, 2-0.

145 — Tyler Jones, Rocky Mountain, tf. Mason Keough, Coeur d’Alene, 20-5.

152 — John Rudebaugh, Post Falls, md. Zac Henderson, Rocky Mountain, 8-0.

160 — Sebastian Prangley, Coeur d’Alene, p. Rustan Cordingley, Highland, by injury default.

170 — Payton Brooks, Rigby, d. Jose Laguna, Post Falls, 3-2.

182 — Gentry Smith, Post Falls, d. Jay Sallee, Meridian, 7-2.

220 — Trevor Miller, Post Falls, p. Beau Speelman, Coeur d’Alene, 3:30.

285 — Robert Storm, Lewiston, p. Jaxson Washington, Coeur d’Alene, 2:40.

FIFTH-SIXTH PLACE

113 — Zack Campbell, Post Falls, d. Joey Madden, Eagle, 3-0.

120 — Hunter Lowe, Kuna, p. Will Rossi, Coeur d’Alene, 3:40.

126 — Trey Smith, Pst Falls, p. Payson Soloman, Highland, 2:38.

132 — Josiah Wickward, Centennial, md. Connor McCarroll, Post Falls, 10-2.

138 — Judah Howie, Meridian, d. Dylan Moffat, Coeur d’Alene, 8-1.

160 — Caden Frix, Meridian, d. Carsen Speelman, Coeur d’Alene, 3-0.

182 — Keanyn DeGroat, Post Falls, d. Ashton Peterson, Madison, 5-3.

195 — Malcolm Duthie, Post Falls, d. Ethan Burbidge, Madison, by forfeit.

220 — Shilo Jones, Mountain View, p. Luke Martin, Post Falls, 2:31.

285 — Austin Portner, Post Falls, d. Landon Gneiting, Idaho Falls, 11-6.

SEMIFINALS

98 — Kelly, Coeur d’Alene, p. Gabriel Arnold, Meridian, 3:59; Seguine, Post Falls, d. Alexander, Coeur d’Alene, 6-2.

106 — Jerimiah Gonzalez, Meridian, p. Wilson, Post Falls, 1:31; Macdonald, Lake City, p. Isaac Scott, Thunder Ridge, 1:52.

120 — Hoyt Hvass, Lewiston, p. Rossi, Coeur d’Alene, 4:11.

126 — Tanner Frothinger, Eagle, tf. Smith, Post Falls, 18-1.

132 — Larsen, Coeur d’Alene, d. Luke Jensen, Rocky Mountain, 7-4.

138 — Noah Ingram, Madison, d. Martin, Post Falls, 6-2.

145 — Craig, Coeur d’Alene, d. Tyler Jones, Rocky Mountain, 3-2.

152 — Piazza, Coeur d’Alene, p. Zac Henderson, Rocky Mountain, 3:00; Brodyn Sunada, Meridian, md. Rudebaugh, 11-1.

160 — Cael Palmer, Kuna, md. Prangley, Coeur d’Alene, 18-9.

170 — Giulio, Coeur d’Alene, d. Laguna, Post Falls, 6-3.

182 — Carter Torres, Kuna, d. Smith, Post Falls, 3-1.

195 — Rogers, Coeur d’Alene, p. Duthie, Post Falls, 1:58.

220 — Garrett Roedel, Thunder Ridge, p. Miller, Post Falls, 2:17.

285 — Ian Allen, Highland, p. Washington, Coeur d’Alene, 4:59.

CONSOLATION

Semifinals

98 — Alexander, Coeur d’Alene, d. Chase Jensen, Rocky Mountain, 7-1.

106 — Wilson, Post Falls, md. Junior Flores, Centennia, 13-3.

113 — Teigan Dickerson, Meridian, p. Campbell, Post Falls, 1:00.

120 — Barnhart, Post Falls, p. Rossi, Coeur d’Alene, 4:30.

126 — Adrien Wess, Mountain View, d. Smith, Post Falls, 8-4; Leonard, Lake City, d. Payson Soloman, Highland, 3-1.

132 — Titus Nichols, Rocky Mountain, md. McCarroll, Post Falls, 12-4.

138 — Kody Rich, Kuna, d. Moffat, Coeur d’Alene, 4-3; Martin, Post Falls, p. Judah Howie, Meridian, 4:13.

145 — Keough, Coeur d’Alene, d. Gabe Terrill, Thunder Ridge, 5-4.

152 — Rudebaugh, Post Falls, p. Wesley Littleton, Skyview, 4:41.

160 — Prangley, Coeur d’Alene, d. Caden Frix, Meridian, 7-5; Rustan Cordingley, Highland, d. Speelman, Coeur d’Alene, 4-0.

170 — Laguna, Post Falls, p. Lucas Sears, Meridian, 4:10.

182 — Smith, Post Falls, d. DeGroat, Post Falls, 4-1.

195 — David Van Den Akker, Mountain View, d. Duthie, Post Falls, 2-0.

220 — Speelman, Coeur d’Alene, p. Shilo Jones, Mountain View, 4:59; Miller, Post Falls, p. Martin, Post Falls, 4:44.

285 — Washington, Coeur d’Alene, p. Portner, Post Falls, 1:45.

Third round

106 — Junior Flores, Centennial, p. Logan Bradley, Coeur d’Alene, 4:45.

113 — Campbell, Post Falls, p. Cole Clint, Timberline, 3:43.

120 — Barnhart, Post Falls, d. Kellen Kolka, Meridian, 3-0.

126 — Leonard, Lake City, d. Zac Kimes, Meridian, 3-1.

132 — McCarroll, Post Falls, d. Dawsen Derie, Highland, 7-5.

138 — Moffat, Coeur d’Alene, p. Guiseppe Guerra, Mountain View, 4:03.

145 — Keough, Coeur d’Alene, p. Tim Hebdon, Skyview, 2:18; Andy Garcia, Mountain View, d. Walker Rouse, Post Falls, 4-1.

160 — Speelman, Coeur d’Alene, d. Gabe Reeves, Thunder Ridge, by forfeit.

182 — DeGroat, Post Falls, d. Kody Biggs, Kuna, 5-3.

220 — Speelman, Coeur d’Alene, p. Mason Jacobsen, Rocky Mountain, 3:49; Martin, Post Falls, d. Grayson Thomas, Idaho Falls, 8-5.

285 — Portner, Post Falls, p. Aiden McGinnis, Mountain View, 2:36.

4A

TEAM SCORES — 1, Minico 260. 2, Nampa 220.5. 3, Blackfoot 173.5. 4, Columbia 167.5. 5, Caldwell 136.5. 6, Jerome 122. 7, Bishop Kelly 96.5. 8, Bonneville 95. 9, Preston 93. 10, Twin Falls 88.5. 11, Middleton 85. 12, Lakeland 51. 13, Century 46. 14, Canyon Ridge 44. 15, Mountain Home 40. 16, Burley 35. 17, Sandpoint 34. 18, Shelley 33. 19, Skyline 32. 20, Moscow 20. 21, Ridgevue 13. 22 (tie), Emmett, Vallivue 2. 24, Pocatello 1. 25 (tie), Hillcrest, Wood River 0.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

No locals competed.

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE

No locals competed.

FIFTH-SIXTH PLACE

138 — Lucas Williams, Lakeland, md. Kale Osterhout, Minico, 10-0.

152 — Jaxyn Smith, Burley, p. Darrian Resso, Sandpoint, 4:04.

170 — Devon Suko, Lakeland, p. Levi Lockett, Jerome, 2:03.

285 — Zane Lovell, Nampa, p. Preston Jeffs, Lakeland, :18.

SEMIFINALS

138 — Hunter Bidelman, Caldwell, p. Williams, Lakeland, :48.

285 — Jackson Geslin, Century, p. Preston Jeffs, Lakeland, 5:25.

CONSOLATION BRACKET

Semifinals

138 — Levi Wilson, Columbia, p. Williams, :39.

152 — Paxton Twiss, Minico, d. Resso, Sandpoint, 10-1.

170 — Spencer Pease, Minico, d. Suko, Lakeland, 9-4.

285 — Kaiden Hansen, Bonneville, p. Jeffs, Lakeland, :44.

Third round

98 — Wyat Blanchard, Bonneville, d. Andrew Duke, Sandpoint, 5-2.

152 — Resso, Sandpoint, d. Seiya Thompson, Bishop Kelly, 5-4.

170 — Suko, Lakeland, p. Treven Hokland, Middleton, 4:33; Levi Lockett, Jerome, p. Calvin HInds, Sandpoint, 4:47.

182 — McKade Lanningham, Columbia, p. Blake Sherrill, Sandpoint, :59.

3A

TEAM SCORES — 1, South Fremont 250. 2, Marsh Valley 178.5. 3, Snake River 166.5. 4, Buhl 130.5. 5, American Falls 126.5. 6, Sugar-Salem 121. 7 (tie), Bonners Ferry, Fruitland, Teton 108. 10, Kellogg 102.5. 11, Gooding 96. 12, Weiser 94. 13, McCall-Donnelly 82.5. 14, Timberlake 61.5. 15, Priest River 48. 16, Kimberly 41. 17, Homedale 34. 18, Payette 32.5. 19, Filer 31. 20, Parma 21.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

113 — Max Atchley, Teton, d. Wyatt Hei, Kellogg, 5-4.

120 — Bowen Brunson, Buhl, p. Stryker Hutson, Timberlake, 1:48.

182 — Eli Richards, Bonners Ferry, p. Max Clark, South Fremont, 3:04.

220 — Rylee Willett, Weiser, d. Jackson Richter, Bonners Ferry, 6-0.

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE

106 — Brian Bensen, Snake River, d. Ricky Haralson, Kellogg, 6-4.

138 — Brady Dahlke, Marsh Valley, d. Ethan Guy, Kellogg, 2-0.

195 — James Billingsley, Timberlake, d. Kash Purser, South Fremont, 4-2.

FIFTH-SIXTH PLACE

98 — Brandon Williams, Bonners Ferry, d. Braden Griffith, Fruitland, 5-4.

120 — Kolter Wood, Kellogg, d. Colby Lemmon, Kellogg, 7-0.

126 — Julian Ruiz, Buhl, md. Keith Poirier, Priest River, 19-7.

145 — Marcus Regehr, Bonners Ferry, p. Trace Nielsen, Buhl, 2:24.

182 — Seth Rushton, McCall-Donnelly, d. Austin Miller, Kellogg, 10-5.

195 — Matyus McLain, Priest River, p. Kaleb Grove, Weiser, 2:23.

285 — T. Ross Rigby, South Fremont, p. Donald Riess, Bonners Ferry, 1:51.

SEMIFINALS

98 — Boden Banta, South Fremont, p. Williams, Bonners Ferry, 4:48.

106 — Koy Orr, Buhl, tf. Haralson, Kellogg, 15-0; Kolter Burton, American Falls, p. McLaimtaig, Priest River, 2:40.

113 — Hei, Kellogg, p. Jaxton Packer, South Fremont, 5:23.

145 — Dillon Gneiting, South Fremont, p. Regehr, Bonners Ferry, 3:13.

182 — Richards, Bonners Ferry, p. Drake Wood, Sugar-Salem, 5:03.

220 — Richter, Bonners Ferry, p. Andrew Alvarez, McCall-Donnelly, 2:50.

CONSOLATION BRACKET

Semifinals

98 — Blake Koyle, Gooding, d. Williams, Bonners Ferry, 7-5.

106 — Haralson, Kellogg, p. Jaden Lerwill, Sugar-Salem, 2:01; Brian Bensen, Snake River, p. McLaimtaig, Priest River, :53.

120 — David Green, South Fremont, d. Wood, Kellogg, 5-2; Remy Baler, Teton, md. Lemmon, Kellogg, 10-0.

126 — Tyler Feeley, Payette, d. Poirier, Priest River, 9-2.

138 — Guy, Kellogg, d. Dax Wood, Sugar-Salem, 5-0.

145 — Kole Dahlke, Marsh Valley, p. Regehr, Bonners Ferry, 2:08.

195 — Wood, Sugar-Salem, p. Miller, Kellogg, 3:28; Kash Purser, South Fremont, d. McLain, Priest River, 13-6.

285 — Caden Dalling, Sugar-Salem, p. Riess, Bonners Ferry, :44.

Third round

120 — Wood, Kellogg, p. Rhettlee Moreno, Kimberly, 4:19; Lemmon, Kellogg, d. Fabian Avalos, American Falls, 15-13.

126 — Poirier, Priest River, p. Jaeger Hall, Kellogg, 4:44.

138 — Guy, Kellogg, d. Wrendon Osborne, American Falls, 8-2.

182 — Miller, Kellogg, p. Colby Permann, American Falls, 2:14.

195 — McLain, Priest River, p. Joshua Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 1:30.

285 — Riess, Bonners Ferry, p. Brody Holaday, Fruitland, 4:43.

2A

TEAM SCORES — 1, Ririe 198. 2, New Plymouth 197. 3, Wendell 116. 4, Malad 115. 5, Glenns Ferry 101.5. 6, Declo 101. 7, West Jefferson 95.5. 8, Firth 94. 9, Clearwater Valley 88. 10, North Fremont 86.5. 11, Grace 86. 12, Soda Springs 82.5. 13, Salmon 78. 14, Melba 66. 15, Aberdeen 62. 16, Potlatch 59. 17, Raft River 48.5. 18, Bear Lake 45. 19, West Side 44. 20, St. Maries 31. 21, Valley 24. 22, Kamiah 21. 23 (tie), Challis, Tri-Valley 20. 25, North Gem 18. 26, Nampa Christian 13. 27, Clark County 11. 28, Oakley 10. 29, Orofino 8. 30, Grangeville 7. 31, Marsing 6. 32 (tie), Garden Valley, Wallace 5. 34, Hagerman 4. 35 (tie), Greenleaf Friends, HIghland (Craigmont) 3.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

No locals competed.

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE

220 — Ethan Southern, Raft River, d. Kyle Sibert, St. Maries, 12-10.

FIFTH-SIXTH PLACE

No locals competed.

SEMIFINALS

220 — Isaac Finley, Wendell, p. Sibert, St. Maries, 1:37.

CONSOLATION BRACKET

Semifinals

220 — Sibert, St. Maries, p. Wylie Johnson, Grace, :38.

Third round

106 — Trevor Mills, Malad, d. Chase Morden, Wallace, 4-2.

220 — Wylie Johnson, Grace, p. Adam Rouse, St. Maries, 4:10.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Eagle 111. 2, Columbia 66. 3, Mountain Home 47. 4, Caldwell 43. 5, Minico 42.5. 6, Grace 41. 7, Moscow 39.5. 8, Boise 38. 9, Post Falls 32. 10, Bonneville 31. 11, Weiser 30. 12 (tie), American Falls, Thunder Ridge 27. 14 (tie), Coeur d’Alene, Orofino 14. 16, Highland (Craigmont) 20. 17 (tie), Bonners Ferry, Mountain View, Rocky Mountain 18. 20, Payette 16. 21 (tie), Kuna, Meridian 11. 23 (tie), Fruitland, Rigby 10. 25, Bear Lake 9. 26 (tie), Canyon Ridge, Hillcrest 8. 28 (tie), Emmett, Preston, West Side 7. 32 (tie), Lakeland, Lewiston, Pocatello, Salmon, Vallivue 6. 38, Potlatch 4.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

126 — Alyssa Randles, Coeur d’Alene, p. Jordan Barrett, Payette, 2:45.

138 — Marissa Jimenez, Caldwell, d. Abigale Piper, Post Falls, 6-1.

285 — Megan Webster, Post Falls, d. Cosette Desrosiers, Columbia, 6-0.

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE

160 — Savannah Rickter, Bonners Ferry, p. Brooke Boyle, Thunder Ridge, 2:21.

FIFTH-SIXTH PLACE

160 — Angela Antonio, Canyon Ridge, p. Annika Thompson, Lakeland, 2:42.

SEMIFINALS

126 — Randles, Coeur d’Alene, p. Camilla Tew, West Side, 1:47.

138 — Piper, Post Falls, d. Mia Furman, Rocky Mountain, 4-3.

160 — Ornella Kero, Boise, d. Rickter, Bonners Ferry, 9-5.

285 — Olivia Woods, Eagle, p. Webster, Post Falls, 2:46.

CONSOLATION BRACKET

Semifinals

160 — Rickter, Bonners Ferry, p. Thompson, Lakeland, 3:41.

285 — Webster, Post Falls, d. Hildee Foster, Salmon, 4-0.

First round

132 — Mariah Skelly, Fruitland, p. Rylie Hancock, Sandpoint, 2:17.

160 — Thompson, Lakeland, p. Gracie Castillo, Garden Valley, 4:19.

photo

Photo by MOLLY MASON Porter Craig of Coeur d'Alene celebrates, along with Viking assistant coaches Luke Feist, left, and Pat Craig, after he won the 5A 145-pound state wrestling title Saturday at Holt Arena in Pocatello.

photo

Photo by BRADLEY MASON Zach Macdonald of Lake City and Timberwolf coach Corey Owen celebrate after Macdonald won the state 5A 106-pound wrestling title Saturday at Holt Arena in Pocatello.

photo

Photo by BRADLEY MASON Rylan Rogers of Coeur d'Alene celebrates after winning the state 5A 195-pound wrestling title Saturday at Holt Arena in Pocatello.

photo

Photo by BRADLEY MASON Rider Seguine of Post Falls celebrates after winning the state 5A 98-pound wrestling title Saturday at Holt Arena in Pocatello.

photo

Photo by MOLLY MASON Alyssa Randles of Coeur d'Alene celebrates after winning the girls state 5A 126-pound championship Saturday at Holt Arena in Pocatello.

photo

Photo by BRADLEY MASON Eli Richards of Bonners Ferry celebrates after winning the state 3A 182-pound wrestling title Saturday at Holt Arena in Pocatello.