Wednesday, May 25, 2022
57.0°F

PREP ROUNDUP: Randles, Piper, Webster win girls district wrestling titles

| February 19, 2022 1:18 AM

• WRESTLING

COEUR d’ALENE — Coeur d’Alene sophomore Alyssa Randles claimed the inaugural 126-pound championship at the girls District 1-2 wrestling tournament at Coeur d’Alene High on Friday.

Post Falls junior Abigale Piper (138) and senior Megan Webster (285) also won district titles in the event, the first qualifying tournament for the state high school wrestling tournament next week.

The Idaho High School Activities Association sanctioned a separate state tournament for girls for the first time this year.

The top three placers in each weight class from District 1-2 qualify for the girls state wrestling meet next Friday and Saturday at Holt Arena in Pocatello.

TEAM SCORES — 1, Bonners Ferry 59. 2, Moscow 49. 3, Potlatch 48. 4, Orofino 46. 5 (tie), Coeur d’Alene, Lake City 43. 7, Post Falls 42. 8, Sandpoint 39. 9, Lewiston 38. 10, Highland (Craigmont) 24. 11, Prairie 21. 12 (tie), Lakeland, Priest River 20. 14, Clearwater Valley 7. 15, Kootenai 5. 16, St. Maries 3.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

106 — Keira Zimmerman, Moscow, d. Joely Slyter, Lewiston, 3-1. 113 — Skyla Zimmerman, Moscow, p. Kadence Beck, Highland, 2:54. 120 — Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, p. Shelby Prather, Potlatch, :48. 126 — Alyssa Randles, Coeur d’Alene, p. Harley Cate, Lake City, 1:33. 132 — Rylie Hancock, Sandpoint, p. Keira White, Highland, 3:18. 138 — Abigale Piper, Post Falls, p. Ruby Kessinger, Orofino, 2:47. 145 — Hayley McNeal, Potlatch, p. Cara Brown, Coeur d’Alene, 4:37. 160 — Savannah Rickter, Bonners Ferry, p. Annika Thompson, Lakeland, 5:03. 182 — Casey Rehder, Lewiston, received a bye. 285 — Megan Webster, Post Falls, received a bye.

SECOND-PLACE MATCHES

106 — Slyter, Lewiston, p. Kailee Davis, Priest River, 4:24. 113 — Beck, Highland, no challenge. 120 — Holli Schumacher, Prairie, p. Prather, Potlatch, 4:48. 126 — Cate, Lake City, no challenge. 132 — Keira White, Highland, no challenge. 138 — Kessinger, Orofino, d. Madison Cook, Lake City, no challenge. 145 — Gena Kelsey, Bonners Ferry, d. Brown, Coeur d’Alene, 4-3. 152 — Thompson, Lakeland, d. Taylor Meredith, Lake City, no challenge. 182 — no match. 285 — no match.

THIRD-PLACE MATCHES

106 — Davis, Priest River, d. Marlo Kampster, Potlatch, 9-7 113 — no match. 120 — Schumacher, Prairie, md. Emma Garman, Sandpoint, 11-2. 126 — no match. 132 — no match. 138 — Cook, Lake City, p. Megan Blundell, Clearwater Valley, :34. 145 — Kelsey, Bonners Ferry, p. Helena White, Priest River, 3:47. 152 — Meredith, Lake City, d. Aubrey Wells, Bonners Ferry, 5-0. 182 — no match. 285 — no match.

• BOYS BASKETBALL

St. Maries 62

Sandpoint 57

ST. MARIES — Parker Childs made two 3-pointers, Randy Lane one early in the third quarter to put the visiting Bulldogs up 37-36.

“We called timeout and focused on defending the 3 better,” St. Maries coach Bryan Chase said after the Lumberjacks re-took the lead and held on for the nonleague win. “Our defensive energy was better in the second half; we buckled down when we needed some stops.”

Tristan Gentry-Nelson totaled 21 points and eight rebounds for St. Maries (17-3). Coleman Ross added 12 points (nine in the second half)and five assists, Greyson Sands four steals.

“He (Ross) was really aggressive getting to the basket,” Chase said.

Lane had 13 points, Arie VanDenBerg 12 for Sandpoint (5-16).

St. Maries shot 23 of 42 from the field. The Lumberjacks shot just five 3s, all in the first half, making one.

St. Maries is idle until hosting the 2A District 1-2 championship game next Thursday, vs. the winner of Tuesday’s game between Grangeville and Orofino.

Sandpoint plays at Lakeland on Monday at 6 p.m. in the loser-out first round of the 4A Region 1 tournament.

Sandpoint 11 13 17 16 — 57

St. Maries 9 21 15 17 — 62

SANDPOINT — Lee 8, Eldridge 5, VanDenBerg 12, Dickinson 2, Childs 9, Lane 13, Butler 8.

ST. MARIES — Gentry-Nelson 21, Sands 6, Ross 12, Wolfe 5, Elliott 4, T. Renner 3, C. Renner 11.