Tuesday, June 28, 2022
82.0°F

Youth Sports Feb. 16, 2022: Bowling, basketball and more

| February 16, 2022 1:25 AM

COEUR d'ALENE RECREATION

Indoor swim lesson registration: Registration will begin Tuesday, Feb. 22 for the next six-week session of indoor swim lessons sponsored by the Coeur d’Alene Recreation Department and held at the Kootenai Health Therapeutic Pool.

Classes offered are for ages 3-9, with different swim levels available. Classes offered will be either Monday or Wednesday evenings, or Saturday mornings. Classes start the week of Feb. 28.

Registration will take place at the Coeur d’Alene City Hall Recreation Department, 710 Mullan Ave. Registration fee is $45. There is limited registration. No pre-registration is allowed. COVID-19 restrictions are still in effect at the hospital.

Spring youth soccer registration: The Coeur d’Alene Recreation Department announces registration for youth spring soccer for all boys and girls in grades kindergarten (or age 5) through eighth grade.

Registration will be held Feb. 22–March 11. Registration can be done online at www.teamsideline.com/CDAID or in person at the rec department office, which is located at 710 Mullan Ave., in the lower level of Coeur d’Alene City Hall.

The league will start in April and runs through May. Registration fees are $20 for Coeur d’Alene city residents and $30 for non-city residents.

Information: cdaid.org/recreation

Basketball

K Boys Division

Chubbs Investment – Mateo Klitch 6, Elijah Cline and Emmett Wright 4, Parker Stolebarger 2.

Lost In Field Floral Design – Lincoln Haynie 4, Joey Terraciano and Kip Bighouse 2 each.

Dorian Photography – Kamran Rosenberger 6, Kody Johnson 4 and and Isaiah Antoine 2.

Victory Construction – Bentley Brancato 10, Lucas Woolman and Michael Brown 4, Beckett Knight 2.

1st Boys Division

Schaffers Towing – Caden Bennett 12, Cooper Stotz 10, Jackson Peterson 6, Carmack Donovan and Maddox Strohman 4.

Cd’A Pediatrics – Carsyn Phelan and George Jerkins 2.

Lifestyle Physical Therapy – Isaiah Luster 18 and Crew Ranklev 8.

Kootenai Orthopedics – Grant Quinn 8, Benjamin McVay and Hudson Weaver 6, Graham Wilson 4.

Canvas Kids – Huxley Earin 6, Jaxon Giles 4, Maverick Paine and Ryder Elijah Smith 2.

Schaffers Towing – Jackson Peterson 14, Caden Bennett 12, Cooper Stotz 4, Maddox Strohman and Zake Moore 2.

Apex Methods – Clayton Pennock 4 and Jasper Kruger 2.

Lifestyle Physical Therapy – Isaiah Luster 14, Crew Randklev 10, Harvey Granier, Xander Finnegan, and Brody Butler 2.

Kootenai Orthopedics – Benjamin McVey 8, Hudson Weaver 6, Grant Quinn and Graham Wilson 2.

Cd’A Pediatrics – Carsyn Phelan 10, George Jerkins 6, Sawyer Minert and Corbin Kuehu 2.

2nd Boys Division

Lakewood Animal Hospital – Parker Singer 12, Waylon Gardner 6, Sawyer Glenn 2.

Lost In Field Floral Design – Curry Felt V and Brody Brennan 6, Crew Kuhlmann 4, Clark Pulispher 2.

Precision Fitness – Kingston Stockwell 8, Asher Nipp 6, Ezra Paisley 4.

Masters Fence – Bodee Olmstead 14, Davis Hartley 8, Evan Shuburg 4, Lucas Rhodes, Will Depriest, and Kaden Sneck 2.

Elite Physical Therapy – Landyn Cole and Bridger Gatten 10, Steele Steenstra 8, Easton Bateman 6, Carter Dance and Daniel Jacobs 2.

NAPA – Sullivan O’Dowd 6, Hudson Herbert and Bridger Landers 2

St. Josephs Ear, Nose, & Throat – Zaiden Miller and Gabriel Fullmer 6, Henry Fulton Jude Laughlin and Da’Viohn Plue 2.

The Wellness Bar – William Radobenko 16 and Beck Engebretsen 2.

K/1st Girls Division

Ferguson Concrete – Audrey Parkinson 16, Beckett Murphy and Audrey Kilcup 4, Cambree Davis, Charlotte Denton 4, and Cambree Davis 2.

Panhandle Dirtworks – Allison Legg 20, Aspen Sifford 6, Makenna Dauner 4, Mackenzie Thompson and Libby Harris 2.

Tierney Family Farms – Kennedy Tierney 10, Makiah West 4, and Brooke Hammond and Taylor Drake 2.

Canvas Kids – Avery Meyer 10 and Charlie Lind 4.

2nd Girls Division

Cd’A Kiwanis Dribblers – Lucy Zimmerman and Maddie Drake 4.

Custom Drywall – Sophie Fortin 12, Elise Rasor and Denton Dolan 8, Mia Flores, Olivia Peterson, Davy Hicks, and Ivy Finlay 6.

Jump for Joy – Kimber Williams 10, Aida Stanley 8, and Layla Woolman 6.

NAPA – Birdie Bailey 6, Aurora Cook 4, Harper Andersen, Sophie Perschau, Sophie Smee, and Addisyn Culpepper 2.

Custom Drywall – Adelynn Johnson 12, Denton Dolan 8, Mia Flores, Olivia Peterson, Davy Hicks, Ivy Finlay, Sophie Fortin 4, Quinn Burrell 2.

Jump for Joy – Aida Stanley 10 and Lucy Butz 1.

Cd’A Kiwanis Dribblers – Lucy Zimmerman 20, Maddie Drake 10, Kyndall Twitchell 4, Jannavecia Roberts, Hannah Packer, and Alana Labrador 2.

NAPA – Birdie Bailey 8, Sophie Smee 4, Josephine Marvil, Penelope Wheeler, and Ridley McCarthy 2.

BOWLING

Sunset Bowling Lanes

Week 19

PeeWee Bumpers

High Scratch Game Girls: Evony Hastings - 65; Mila Butherus - 40

Bantams

High Scratch Game Boys: Chevy Testa - 62; Luke Barkl - 24

High Scratch Gam Girls: Tori Graff - 91; Lucy Goss - 64; Stasi Jepson 55

Preps

High Scratch Game Boys: Karson Howell -136; Hunter McComb - 117

High Scratch Game Girls: Rosy Gallegos - 169; Chloe McCliggott - 115; Stella Minor - 63

Juniors

High Scratch Game Boys: Josh Loper - 235; Carter Hilliard - 209; Brandon Gallegos -168

High Scratch Game Girls: Bayli Lindeke - 223; Daphnee Hammond -189; Quin Graff - 150

Other 200+ Games: Carter Hilliard - 203

River City Lanes

Feb. 12

BANTAMS/PEEWEES

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Gage Killpatrick 96, 81.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Gage Killpatrick 177, Cedar Johnson 153.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Addison Heberly 95, 82.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Addison Heberly 177, Brook Davison 121.

PREPS

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Christopher Smith 141, Derek Davison 141.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Christopher Smith 412, Kenton Still 363

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Deryn Allen 160, Peyton Alexander 131.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Deryn Allen 407, Ella Rider 323.

JUNIORS

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Gavin Ellis 203, Logan McMaster 166.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Gavin Ellis 506, Logan McMaster 435.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Surrenady Alires 173, Emma Fuchs 144.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Surrenady Alires 426, Emma Fuchs 386.

Feb. 5

BANTAMS/PEEWEES

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Gage Killpatrick 107, Tristan Dauwe 99.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Gage Killpatrick 189, Cedar Johnson 161.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Brook Davison 90, Addison Heberly 89.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Addison Heberly 165, Brook Davison 147.

PREPS

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Christopher Smith 161, Kenton Still 145.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Christopher Smith 434, Kenton Still 388.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Rylee Kaup 147, 135.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Rylee Kaup 410, Deryn Allen 347.

JUNIORS

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Aiden Hoag 200, Eric Campbell 192.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Aiden Hoag 512, Alex Higgins 507.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Ellie Powell 194, Katie Dewey 194.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Allie Rider 526, Katie Dewey 518.

RATHDRUM PARKS AND RECREATION

Basketball

5th-6th Grade Boys

Commercial Kitchen Service & Nass Law

Noah Pack (2), Nolan Vogan (7), Kolton Justus (4), Nathan Parker (1), Karl Petersen (2); Ben Woodcock (12), Caleb Morefield (2), Ashton Joseph-Gierke (2)

Paul Bunyan & Rathdrum Parks and Recreation

Gray Queen (4), Sterling Moore (2), Jayden Kime (4), Hunter Taylor (2), Roman Alvarado (2), Cole Tucker (2); Billy Vallieres (16), Asa Ankeny (8), Weylin MacArthur (4), Nicholas Rostege (12), Gunner Delgado (2)

5th-6th Grade Girls

Cook Design Company Inc. & Sub Terra Screen Printing and Embroidery

Abigail Johnson (2), Leah Yde (2), Tessa Howell (4), Callie Mclachlan (14), Carlie Mclachlan (2); Hazel Zender (7), Izabella Warmington (2), Lyra Kinley (2)

POST FALLS PARKS AND RECREATION

Basketball

Week 3

Feb. 12

1st and 2nd Grade Boys

30 Seright’s Ace Hardware – Mack Berend 12 pts, Reece Carbrey 6 pts, Hayden Taysum 6pts, Lincoln Whitmire 2 pts, Zander Whitmire 6 pts

12 Fields Finish Trim – Beckett Borgan 2 pts, Liam Engelbrecht 2 pts, Danny Mokenna 6 pts, Noah Staaben 2 pts

44 Knudtsen Chevrolet Maroon – Kanyen Bentcik 6pts, Mason Potts 10 pts, Owen Bryant 10 pts, Rourek Harris 16 pts, Toviyah Lyden 2 pts

10 Lake City Accounts – Tom Ellsworth 4 pts, Gage Vinyard 6 pts

24 Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry –Jesse Martin 8 pts, Ayden Schertz 2 pts, Skylar Sullivan 6 pts, Beau Zinn 8 pts

24 H&R Block – Kaiden Davis 10 pts, Troy Fotopolous 4 pts, Tommy Perna 10 pts

18 Brulotte Paint and Seal – Brody Brulotte 12 pts, Beckham Lee 6 pts, Jordan Orr 4 pts 14 Cannon Hill Industries – Jameson Beierle 2 pts, Braxton Hintz 2 pts, Carson Hornberger 2 pts, Cohen Pulsipher 8 pts

26 Hagadone Directories – Silas Brisbois 2 pts, Winston Deal 6 pts, Nixon Keyes 18 pts 18 Knudtson Chevrolet Tan – Jacob Cantu 8 pts, Easton McComas 2 pts, Sutton McComas 2pts, Keller Reed 8 pts

14 Northwest Specialty Hospital – Cole Birdsell 4 pts, Hudson Bowman 2 pts, Izaac Eifler 4 pts, Jayce Jones 2 pts, Matthias Vogel 2 pts

16 Northwest Soft Play –Thomas Davis 4 pts, Kellin Raskell 6 pts, Brooks Jimmerson 6 pts 1st and 2nd Grade Girls

20 Knudtsen Chevrolet Purple –

34 Mountain America Credit Union – Peighton Dreckman 12 pts, Avery Huffman 6 pts, Lily Ratcliffe 10 pts, Ava Stokes 2 pts, Brianna Wilson 4 pts

28 Patriot Home Inspections – Luchella Colistro 2 pts, Jerzey Duarte 18 pts, Isabelle Jensen 2 pts, Juniper Sloves 2 pts, Angie Wolfrom 4 pts

34 Knudtsen Chevrolet Pink – Nyla cornett 8pts, Ashlyn Hayden 6 pts, Karmyn Jaimes-Mundel 6pts, Jenna Morrison 2 pts, Evelyn Mullaley 2pts, Clarity Scrimsher 8 pts, Cambree Shaver 2pts

3rd and 4th Grade Boys

24 Blue Dog RV – Brennan Burton 2 pts, Cameron Carver 12 pts, Garret Giard 4 pts, Connor Sigler 4 pts, Aiden Steffensen 2 pts

19 7 Day Dental Smiles – Zachary Anderson 4 pts, Tanner Leiser 7 pts, Malikai Pluff 2 pts, Henry Thurston 6 pts

30 Knudtsen Chevrolet White – Gunnar Brown 6 pts, Brayden Hixsen 4 pts, Liam Rettman 8 pts, Dominic Stewart 12 pts

14 McDonalds Post Falls – Dawson Faber 4 pts, Scout Peterson 4 pts, Gabriel Rodriguez 2 pts Micah Terzulli 4 pts

18 Knudtsen Chevrolet Green – Logan Strasser 9 pts, Julian Louis 4 pts, Lane Hildesheim 5 pts 24 AllKlean Carpet Restoration – Byron Bertsch 4 pts, Cameron Cerise 8 pts, Layke Eckhart 2 pts, Gunnar Frank 2 pts, Isaac Steel 6 pts

20 Young Construction Group of Idaho Inc. – Jackson Chisolm 2 pts, Ryder Colhoff 4 pts, Peter Ratcliffe 8 pts, Brayden Salas 6 pts

18 Knudtsen Chevrolet Orange – Jackson Cameron 2 pts, Dominic Grillo 6 pts, Jason Kuplack 10 pts

28 Champion Concrete Pumping and Conveying – Jaxin Bell 16 pts, Judah Wiinikka 12 pts 31 Taco Bell Post Falls – Braylon Mackenzie – Coker 19 pts, Asher Taylor 8 pts, Paxton Worthington 4 pts

3rd and 4th Grade Girls

14 Brulotte Paint and Seal –Peyton Brulotte 6 pts, Addison Salas 8 pts

8 ETCO Services – Harper Trahanes 6 pts, Isabel Heath 2 pts

11 Legacy Dental – Emma Flerchinger 2 pts, Tenley Glassmoyer 2 pts, Lauryn Mckenna 5 pts, Zoe Treat 2 pts

23 Dickinson Insurance – Nikita Dechaine 6 pts, Tiffany Iverson 5 pts, Avery Tierney 12 pts 5th and 6th Grade Boys

15 Mirrographic Design – Carter Dunphy 12 pts, Jackson Harvey 10 pts, Zach Phillips 4 pts, Kaden Vogel 1 pt 20 Dairy Queen – Trajan Eberlien 6 pts, Everett Heidt 2 pts, Joey Hixson 2 pts, Wyatt Langhans 1 pts, Reed Schilling 2 pts,

29 Solid rock Automation – Liam Dehaven 4 pts, Jevvyn Lee 18 pts, Jeremiah Mebrahtu 5 pts 17 QC Contracting – Brayden Cross 2 pts, Samson Kjar 7 pts, Mason Leiser 2 pts, Noland Beckett 2 pts, Jacob Wilson 4 pts

26 Paul Bunyan – Sebastian Fletcher 6 pt, Braydon Greensky 12 pt, Jackson Trahanes 8 pts 14 DNA Electric & Fabrication – Dawson Dretke 2 pts, Porter Isitt 2 pts, Talib Larsen 4 pts, Cameron McCoy 2 pts, Wyatt Rettmann 10 pts, Blake Stokes2 pts

9 Brumbach Dentistry – Brody Johnson 3 pts, Gunnar Kay 4 pts, Grayson Morales 2 pts 42 Clearly Better Window Cleaning – Gavin Charley 6 pts, Archer Kirk 19 pts, Chandler Glassmoyer 6 pts Colt Schlotthauer 7 pts, Xavier Tierney 2 pts

5th and 6th Grade Girls

12 Valley Plato’s Closet – Abigail Fanning 2 pts, Brooke Frankenburg 2 pts, Katalina Johnson 2 pts, Sophia Smith 6 pts

25 ETCO Services – Amerie Biaggi 2 pts, Samantha Hudson 6 pts, Juilanna Rude 10 pts, Lucy Smith 7 pts

26 Viking Construction – Arianna Griego 2 pts, Arabella Layton 2 pts, Taylor Wilcox 16 pts, Cadence Davis 6 pts

17 K&B HAY Inc. -

7th – 9th Grade Boys

31 Peach Orthodontics – Kaiden Anson 12 pts, Aiden Crawley 6 pts, Alex Dean 4 pts Marcus Kuplack 4 pts, Jackson Reiswig 8 pts

34 Fox Trailers –Josiah Curry 1 pts, Raymond Brown 16 pts, Lucas Schulze 2 pts, Kaiden White 15 pts

REAL LIFE SPORTS

Basketball

Feb. 12

At The Courts at Real Life Ministries

1st/2nd Grade Division

Game 1

Baby Blue Bullsharks – 8

Yellow Jackets (1/2nd Grade) - 32

Baby Blue Bullsharks

Scorers –Hudson Whiteman, Sophia Hegel

Yellow Jackets (1/2nd Grade)

Scorers – Dominic Bechel, Ruby Emery, Bryce VanLeuven, Bradyen Drapeau, Avery Tarbutton

Game 2

Sapphire Sharks - 24

Orange Leopards - 34

Orange Leopards

Scorers – Josh Bevacqua, Dominic Sanchez, Kylar Nelson, Parker DeGraff, Jora Tesky, Maxx Busso, Kaden Hammer

Sapphire Sharks

Scorers –Cooper Phenicie, Esamae Clark, Layla Dolliver, Harper Molinari, Jackson Rogers

Game 3

Ultimate Polar Bears – 24

Royal Lions - 22

Royal Lions

Scorers – Hattie Heacock, Tanner Torfin, Ava Lund, Tenley Molitor

Ultimate Polar Bears

Scorers – Claire Quimby, Jaden Hoffman, Koen Lohmiller, Wryder Shannon, Kacen Lohmiller

Game 4

Blazers - 10

The Bears - 30

Blazers

Scorers –Gunnar Degel

The Bears

Scorers –Witten Short, Carson Chambers, Riley Henniger, Jace Eachon, Kase Ralston, Camille Kellmer, Boone Eberlin

Game 5

Red Wolves - 12

Grey Stars- 26

Red Wolves

Scorers – Kellen Dyk, Millie McLean, Jerzey Duarte, Kamden Vick, Rory Vick

Grey Stars

Scorers – Elijah Lute, Grant Hillyard, Micah Looyenga, Greyson Sifford

Game 6

Good Squad - 18

Blue Buckets - 36

Good Squad

Scorers – Micah Vaillancourt, Brody Mittelstadt, Merrick Morse

Blue Buckets

Scorers – Sadie Swanstrom, Caide Nyquest, Everett Tsuji, Joel Hampsch, Tessa Godderz

3rd/4th Division

Game 1 –

Ice Breakers – 30

Yellow Jackets (3/4th) - 16

Ice Breakers

Scorers – Noah Nichols, Preston Bright, Aure Brennan, Bricen Cornett, Parker Henniger

Yellow Jackets (3/4th Grade)

Scorers – Ethan Dorr, Keegan Michael, James Sarkis, Dellami Dixon

Game 2

Mighty Tigers - 16

Buff in Blue - 44

Mighty Tigers

Scorers – Bobby Hunter, Karson Eachon, Easton Molitor

Buff in Blue

Scorers – Danny Kellmer, Braxton Fisher, Cade Chambers, Garrett Pagano, Lane Gintz, Layne Whiteman

Game 3

White Tigers – 19

Blue Takis - 23

Blue Takis

Scorers – Bentley Bartle, Griffin Higgens, Clayton Soter

White Tigers

Scorers – Talon Mendez, Cole Hancock, Judah Cope, Seth Morley

Game 4

3/4th Bulls - 23

Cobras - 19

Corbras

Scorers –Jacob Palmer, Jude Zender, , Seth Monje

Bulls (3/4th Grade)

Scorers –Emmett Longtain, Isaac Pelphrey, Emersen Hertwick, Brycen Drapeau

Game 5

Mini Warriors - 26

Cardinals - 16

Mini Warriors

Scorers –Lincoln Hoy, Jesse Elllars

Cardinals

Scorers – Teagan Phenicie, Abby Clark, Levi Morrett, Bailee Bowers, Evan Johnson

Game 6

Marine Dragons - 15

Mountain Cats - 16

Marine Dragons

Scorers – Porter Adams, Eli Cooper, Alexander Mendenhall, Isaiah Mauch

Mountain Cats

Scorers – Brenden Whitney, Kyal Carlson, Emma Storlie

5th & 6th Grade Division

Game 1

Bobcats – 35

5/6th Yellow Jackets - 20

Bobcats

Scorers – Bree Reardon, Tyler Demczyk, Tanner Bowers, Grady Hicks

Yellow Jackets (5/6th Grade)

Scorers – Jax Molenaar, Ian Toews, Dylan Vranich, Nathan Cobb, Ozias Dixon

Game 2

Yettis - 19

The Bulls (5/6th Grade) - 46

The Bulls (5/6th Grade)

Scorers –Evelynn Milligan, Gage Pagano, Eyan Rubert, Cooper Fordham, Charlotte Adams, Branson Morse

Yettis

Scorers – Declan Seatz, Gabe Carlino, Brayden Leslie

Game 3

Iron Hawks - 28

Green Marines - 16

Green Marines

Scorers – Archer Mobbs, Selah McNiel, Kyle Everson, Samara Melton

Iron Hawks

Scorers – Isaiah Lewis, Colt Quimby, Brock Pelphrey, Jacoby Longtain

HAYDEN RECREATION AND COMMUNITY SERVICES

Basketball

Feb. 12

3-4 Girls

Fred's Plumbing: Adalyn Adams- 2 points; Bailey Brookshire- 2 points; Allie Jensen- 4 points; Sophie Matthews- 16 points; Hadley Yake- 6 points

Hayden Vision: Avree Bowman- 18 points; June Calderwood- 2 points; Lyla Denton- 2 points; Haley Schoeny- 2 points; Oakleigh Wagner- 2 points

Lancaster Market: Kaila Ahhee- 2 points; Jorgia Smither- 2 points; Emery Talbot- 6 points

Saturday Night Inc.: Taylor Armstrong- 6 points; Hailey Shafer- 6 points

3-4 Boys

Delivering Hope Surrogacy: Rhys Gibbar- 8 points; Wyatt James- 2 points; Dylan Paschall- 6 points; Thomas Schoeny- 5 points

The Human Bean: Micah Nayer- 4 points; Hudson Meyer- 2 points; Landry Peterson- 16 points; Kashton Pintler- 12 points; Isaiah Robles- 2 points

Lakeside Pediatrics: Blake Karlgaard- 2 points; Brycen Lenz- 6 points; Kason Lenz- 2 points; Beckham Wise- 10 points

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry: Ryley Brown- 2 points; Brady Gallagher- 10 points; Ben Smith- 4 points

Super 1 Foods: Nolan Bode- 4 points; Trent Gustin- 6 points; Nolan Haley- 14 points; Emmett Starkey- 4 points; Miller Volland- 2 points

Wake Media: Dayton Bissett- 6 points; Austin Cooper- 8 points; Evan Johnson- 2 points; Jacek Kaplan- 5 points; Ezra Pike- 2 points; Peter Wilde- 7 points

5-7 Girls

Eye Guys Optical: Seraina Geesman- 4 points; Anna Pyle- 4 points

The Human Bean: Saphirra Addy- 4 points; Kyla Enyeart- 4 points; Ashton Porcello- 2 points; Sophie Steinbarger- 4 points

Vixen & Tod: Emilie Kariotis- 2 points; Kelby Lively- 6 points; Madelyn Matous- 2 points; Ava Robertson- 12 points; Samantha Sewchok- 4 points; Dakota Stewart- 4 points

Zip's Drive-In: Keyleigh Anaya-6 points; Kyeleigh Anaya- 2 points; Chloe Brookshire- 2 points; Brooke Caan- 5 points; Paisley Keller- 5 points; Danika Thompson- 2 points;

5-6 Boys

Andy's Heating & Cooling: Griffin McMeekan- 15 points; Jackson Sifford- 9 points; Attics Tweedy- 8 points; Roman Wullenwaber- 2 points

Idaho Forest Group: Landon Brodin- 2 points; Alex Torres- 16 points

Lakeside Oral Surgery: Cooper Adams- 4 points; Elijah Boerner- 4 points; Landon Capaul- 8 points; Brennen Couch- 2 points; Wyatt Knott- 4 points

McDonald's: Marty Babb- 8 points; Sean Bradley- 6 points; Mason McKee- 4 points; Landon Schoeny- 2 points

North Idaho Construction: Gavin Christensen- 2 points; Patrick Elison- 10 points; Mason Kirkland- 5 points; Aiden Tibbet- 8 points; Tyler Tolzmann- 5 points

Squeaky's Car Wash: Logan Chapman- 2 points; Lucas Chapman- 6 points; James Eberhart- 6 points; Braydon Gadberry- 4 points; Silas Miller- 2 points; Logan Parkinson- 4 points; Orin Poole- 6 points; Collin Simon- 6 points

7-9 Boys

Heritage Health: Elyja Abell- 4 points; Micaiah Huggins-Vedder: 2 points; Marcus McFadden- 9 points; Troy Snyder- 2 points

Idaho Forest Group: Trent Armstrong- 8 points; Sawyer Henley- 3 points; Jack Johnston- 7 points; Luka Joksimovic- 10 points; Jace Voeller- 2 points; Karl Berend- 5 points

Qualfon: Ike Johnson- 16 points; Joshua Rojo- 14 points; Easton Swope- 10 points; Drake Thompson- 8 points

Wellness Bar: Henry Earnest- 6 points; Karter Engbresten- 5 points; Paxon Grant- 9 points; Braden Rider- 6 points; Alfred Tachera- 21 points

Team/Comp League

Feb. 12

3rd-4th Grade Girls Competitive Standings

CDA Lakers 3-0: Brynlee Brown- Kinsley Wallis- 2 points; Mary Kate Doree- 3 points; Tegan Phenicie- 8 points; Devyn Wassink- 4 points; Kyal Carlson- 2 points; Brylee Brown- 8 points

Holy Hawks 1-2: Gabby Simon- 1 point; Isabel Cefola- 2 points; Scarlett Clemens- 4 points; Felicity- 3 points

Lakeland Elite 3-0: Swayzie Thompson- 2 points; Skye Lethrod- 2 points; Kinley McMurray- 4 points; KAridee Jones- 2 points; Jayleese Williams- 11 points; Brooklyn Caywood- 2 points; Kinsey Kiefer- 2 points

North Idaho Ice 1-2: Tillie Fagan- 2 points; McKinley Anderson- 2 points; Isla Wearne- 2 points; Quinn Martin- 1 point

North Idaho Xplosion 1-2: Cassie Chaffin- 1 point; Hailey Bowmer- 8 points; Avery Vandenbark- 1 point; Faith Schultz- 5 points; Brighton Cline- 2 points

Silver Valley Wildcats 1-2: Lily Acres- 2 points; Harper Fisher- 2 points; Kymber Mann- 4 points

3rd-4th Grade Boys Competitive Standings

CDA Heat 2-1: Jax Baldwin- 4 points; Austin Perkins- 7 points; Dallas Hayd- 4 points; Casey Songco- 4 points; Keaton Knoll- 4 points; Mason Fantozzi- 6 points; Camden Glindeman- 13 points; Ashton Elwell- 4 points

CDA Storm 2-1: Cam Togi- 11 points; Drew Siegord- 4 points; Rowan Hammons- 2 points; Cody Burrill- 3 points; Emery McKee- 4 points; Levi Drake- 4 points; Sawyer Smith- 15 points

Metal Benders 0-3: Nolan Herbig- 6 points; Logan Capaul- 3 points; Weston Ackerman- 2 points; Mason Poole- 6 points

Silver Ridge Construction 1-2: Zeph Wilson- 4 points; Carson Busch- 4 points; Easton Henderson- 6 points; Koa Fenter- 2 points; Cannon Randkle- 2 points; EJ Vonbehren- 2 points; Caleb- 4 points

The Bulls 1-2: Breesen Ellis- 6 points; Zeke McNeil- 9 points; Lucas Antonich- 2 points; Mac- 4 points

Wallace Miners 2-1: Cy Miller- 9 points; Dallas Cox- 2 points; Keegan Hanan- 3 points; Oliver Larsen- 4 points; Carter Hanan- 14 points

5th-6th Grade Boys Competitive Standings

CDA Heat 5th 1-2: Hunter Teuscher- 13 points; Dean Perkins- 14 points; Jax Pearson- 2 points; Easton Clyne- 4 points; Logan Cotant- 2 points; Brooks Wearne- 4 points; Caleb- 2 points

CDA Heat 6h 2-1: Tavion Norwood- 8 points; Nick Smith- 2 points; Taytem Frazier- 12 points; Cole Clyne- 4 points; Quinn Murrell- 2 points; Noah Perkins- 4 points; Carson Munday- 5 points; Ty Ball- 12 points

Holy Hawks 2-1: Eli Zember- 2 points; Rhett Gama- 3 points; Jimmy Doree- 5 points; Grant Clemens- 16 points

Lakeland Elite 2-1: Cameron Ryan- 13 points; Kovak Dolan- 6 points; Brody Smith- 2 points; Madden Young- 13 points; Chance Griggs- 4 points

North Idaho Xplosion (Mitchell) 0-3: Finley O'Dell- 4 points; Cruz Conces- 4 points; Casey- 2 points; Maddix Witten- 8 points; Wyatt Vandenbark- 3 points; Brady Green- 6 points; Ryland Spencer- 10 points; Brendan Toomey- 4 points

North Idaho Xplosion (Priebe) 2-1: Carson Moyers- 3 points; Hudson Rasor- 3 points; Samuel Priebe- 3 points; Keegan Bailey- 8 points; Owen Feld- 8 points; Kado Miller- 13 points

GYMNASTICS

Avant Coeur Boys

Top Gun Challenge

Hillsboro, Ore.

Level 7

Cayden Ptashkin took 5th on Vault with a 10.600, 3rd on PBars with a 10.900, 5th on High Bar with a 8.600 and 6th All Around with a 53.900

Collin Scott took 6th on Floor with a 9.800, 7th on Vault with a 10.500 and 6th on High Bar with a 8.550

Level 8

Lance Mosher took 5th on Floor with a 10.650, 4th on Vault with a 10.850, 5th on PBars with a 11.200, 1st on High Bar with a 10.900 and 4th All Around with a 63.100

Conan Tapia took 5th on Rings with a 11.050, 4th on PBars with a 11.550 and 6th on High Bar with a 10.050

Dylan Coulson took 5th on Floor with a 10.650, 3rd on Pommel with a 11.400, 4th on Rings with a 11.100, 3rd on Vault with a 11.00 and 5th All Around with a 61.000

Hudson Petticolas had a high of 10.600 on Vault and a high of 10.900 on PBars

Level 10

Caden Severtson took 3rd on Floor with a 12.300, 6th on Vault with a 12.100, and 7th All Around with a 65.250

Jesse St. Onge took 3rd on Vault with a 12.250 and had a high of 11.800 on PBars

Submit items for youth and non-varsity high school sports by noon Tuesday for publication Wednesday. Email stories and photos (in .jpg format) to sports@cdapress.com.

Information: 208-664-8176, Ext. 2019

photo

Courtesy photo The CPA 16 Elite volleyball team won the Evergreen Region Power League Gold Bracket on Sunday at the HUB Sports Center in Liberty Lake. From left are Anise Ramirez, Lexi Norisada, Katherine Michelbook, Charlie Jo Stern, Abby Flerchinger, Payton Davis, Amanda Moffat, Olivia Paul, Lexi Wideman, Jillian Russworm, Kaitlyn Hough and coaches Hedder Pascua, Stephanie Wideman and Drew Pascua.

photo

Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Gymnastics Men's Team Level 7s, 8s and coaches at the Top Gun Team Challenge in HIllsboro, Ore. The level 8s took 3rd Place Team. From left are coach Mathew Auerbach, Collin Scott, Lance Mosher, Conan Tapia, Dylan Coulson, Hudson Petticolas, Cayden Ptashkin and Jon Winkelbauer.

Recent Headlines