Tuesday, June 28, 2022
82.0°F

Youth Sports Feb. 9, 2022

| February 9, 2022 1:15 AM

REAL LIFE SPORTS

Basketball

Week 4

Feb. 5

At The Courts at Real Life Ministries

1st/2nd Grade Division

Game 1

Baby Blue Bullsharks – 20

Sapphire Sharks - 20

Baby Blue Bullsharks

Scorers – Levi Anderson, Hudson Whiteman, Mathis Voeller, Sophia Trombley, Rylee Anderson

Sapphire Sharks

Scorers – Reno Greco, Cooper Phenicie, Ace Schuler, Esamae Clark, Layla Dolliver, Harper Molinari, Jackson Rogers

Game 2

Royal Lions - 12

Orange Leopards - 34

Orange Leopards

Scorers – Josh Bevacqua, Dominic Sanchez, Kylar Nelson, Parker DeGraff, Jora Tesky, AvaSmotherman, Maxx Busso, Kaden Hammer, Dax Tucker

Royal Lions

Scorers – Tate Torfin, Zoey Dobson, Tenley Molitor

Game 3

Ultimate Polar Bears – 24

Blazers - 6

Blazers

Scorers –Gunnar Degel, Benjamin Erickson

Ultimate Polar Bears

Scorers – Claire Quimby, Jaden Hoffman, Koen Lohmiller, Brody Cantrell, Kacen Lohmiller

Game 4

Red Wolves – 20

The Bears - 26

Red Wolves

Scorers – Kellen Dyk, Millie McLean, Jerzey Duarte, Kamden Vick, Jace Moser, Rory Vick

The Bears

Scorers – Kase Chathams, Witten Short, Carson Chambers, Jace Eachon, Kase Ralston, Lucy Hancock

Game 5

Goon Squad – 34

Grey Stars- 14

Good Squad

Scorers – Micah Vaillancourt, Brody Mittelstadt, Merrick Morse< Jaxon

Grey Stars

Scorers – Micah Looyenga, Greyson Sifford, Roman Dixon

Game 6

Yellow Jackets – 32

Blue Buckets - 14

Yellow Jackets (1/2nd Grade)

Scorers – Dominic Bechel, Ruby Emery, Bryce VanLeuven, Trent Bowers, Bradyen Drapeau

Blue Buckets

Scorers – Sadie Swanstrom, Everett Tsuji

3rd/4th Division

Game 1 –

Ice Breakers – 35

Buff in Blue - 26

Ice Breakers

Scorers – Jace Cornett, Aure Brennan, Bricen Cornett, Parker Henniger

Buff in Blue

Scorers – Danny Kellmer, Cade Chambers, Lane Gintz, Layne Whiteman

Game 2

Mighty Tigers - 26

Blue Takis - 20

Mighty Tigers

Scorers – Bobby Hunter, Karson Eachon, Hunter White, Easton Molitor

Blue Takis

Scorers – Bentley Bartle, Truett Toews, Griffin Higgens

Game 3

White Tigers – 12

3/4th Grade Bulls - 38

Bulls (3rd/4th Grade)

Scorers – Elena Rubio, Bailey Banks, Emmett Longtain, Isaac Pelphrey, Emersen Hertwick, Brynley Hillyard, Dawson Bechel, Brycen Drapeau

White Tigers

Scorers – Talon Mendez, Cole Hancock, Seth Morley

Game 4

Cardinals – 14

Cobras - 32

Cardinals

Scorers – Teagan Phenicie, Levi Morrett, Bailee Bowers, Cannon Bond

Corbras

Scorers –Jacob Palmer, Levi Tebbe, Tate Torfin, Zachary Mittelstadt, Seth Monje, Amelia Preiss

Game 5

Mini Warriors - 36

Marine Dragons - 18

Mini Warriors

Scorers – Jacobi Alexander, Cameron Hoy, Lincoln Hoy, Bella Hawkins, Easton Henderson, Jesse Elllars, Ian Orbe

Marine Dragons

Scorers – Porter Adams, Eli Cooper, Uriah Ruiz, Isaiah Mauch

Game 6

3/4th Yellow Jackets – 24

Mountain Cats - 16

Yellow Jackets (3/4th Grade)

Scorers – Ethan Dorr, Cooper Nusser, Keegan Michael, James Sarkis, Camdyn Thompson

Mountain Cats

Scorers – Brenden Whitney, Kyal Carlson, Brody Pratt

5th & 6th Grade Division

Game 1

Bobcats – 19

Iron Hawks - 18

Bobcats

Scorers – Bree Reardon, Laetyn Parker, Tyler Demczyk, Tanner Bowers, Noah Erikson

Iron Hawks

Scorers – William Wallace, Maximus McKim, Brock Pelphrey, Mason Soltwisch, Jacoby Longtain

Game 2

Yellow Jackets (5/6th Grade) - 50

The Bulls (5/6th Grade) - 38

The Bulls (5/6th Grade)

Scorers –Caleb Stowe, Evelynn Milligan, Gage Pagano, Eyan Rubert, Cooper Fordham

Yellow Jackets (5/6th Grade)

Scorers – Jax Molenaar, Ian Toews, Dylan Vranich, Ozias Dixon, Jack Johnson, Jaxson Switzer

Game 3

Yettis – 21

Green Marines - 23

Green Marines

Scorers – Caleb Brumbach, Selah McNiel, Kyle Everson, Samara Melton

Yettis

Scorers – Ryder Pimentel, Gabe Carlino, Brayden Leslie, Tate Merry, Greysen Schrader

RATHDRUM PARKS AND RECREATION

Winter Kickers 3 & 4 yr. Old Indoor Soccer

Reliable Towing-Black & Reliable Towing-Blue

Aspen Mendenhall (17); Landen Schelin (3), Beau Besser (1)

Reliable Towing-Neon & Reliable Towing-Green

Waylon Chappell (1), Madilyn Garton (1), Jesiah Kinney (1); Harlee Wynand (11), Henry Zwonitzer (3), Luke Short (2), Grayson Moore (1)

Reliable Towing-Pink & Reliable Towing-Orange

Preston Carbrey (1), Madilynn Smith (1), Aedan Russell (1), Dawson Churchill (4), Andrea Murillo (1); Madelynn Stevens (2), Hank Hubbard (3)

Basketball

5th-6th Grade Boys

Rathdrum Parks and Recreation & Commercial Kitchen Service

Billy Vallieres (30), Waylin MacArthur (5), Ethan Branum (2), Nicholas Rosege (6), Gunner Delgado (8); Noah Pack (2), Aiden Hunt (8), Nolan Vogan (3), Brian Hensley (3), Kolton Justus (2), Nathan Parker (3)

Nass Law & Paul Bunyan

Jaxon Berger (2), Ben Woodcock (12), Levi Modine (2); Gray Queen (2), Cole Tuskan (2)

BASKETBALL

Tryouts in Coeur d'Alene: Select Basketball, a regional club program, has opened registration for spring tryouts for both the women’s and men’s program. The tryouts are for any high school player that resides in Idaho or Montana, or in any state that borders Idaho or Montana.

Teams range from 14U to 17U (eighth grade through seniors) and they will play in 3-4 regional tournaments in April and May.

There will be a women’s tryout at Coeur d’Alene High the afternoon of March 6. There will be two sessions available. More details on timing will be available closer to the tryout.

There will also be women’s tryouts on the dates and locations:

Feb. 26 in Meridian (women only)

March 12 in Meridian (men only)

March 19 in Great Falls, Mont. (women and men)

Information: selectbasketballusa.com

SPIRIT LAKE PARKS AND RECREATION

Basketball

Feb. 1 and 5

1ST/2ND GRADE DIVISION

Sonrise Christian Preschool & Daycare v John L. Scott Realtors 30-20; Scoring for SCPD were Grant Miller (10), Logan Swalander (2), Micah Andrews (6), Amaya Moore (4), Gauge Powers (2), and Jonathan Beuving (4). Scoring for JLSR were Braxton Kurtz (6), Eva Savage (2), Braylee Dippolito (6), Brooke Behnke (4), and Charlotte Jarnagan (2).

Young Construction v Hougardy Hat 18-14; Scoring for YC were Riot Holdren (2), Bradyn Brandt (4), and Carson Smith (12). Scoring for HHC were Jessika Winland (6), and Sawyer Attebury (8).

3rd/4th GRADE DIVISION

North Idaho State Fair v Arrow Excavation 12-6; Scoring for N. Id. State Fair were Kloee Katus (4), Seth Farmer (2), Kamden Phelps (4), and James Farmer (2). Scoring for Arrow Excavation were Gerald Ferguson (2), Edwin Swalander (2), and Leon Evans (2).

Cascade Industrial Services v North Idaho Tire 26-14; Scoring for CIS were Walker Lambrecht (8), Samuel Jarvis (6), Dustin Shivley (10), and Tyler Franklin (2). Scoring for NIT were Cayleb Olsen (2), Jesse Winland (4), Chloe Rogers (2), and Brody Runnels (6).

COEUR d'ALENE RECREATION

Basketball

K Boys Division

Chubbs Investment – Mateo Klitch 6, Parker Stolebarger 4, Emmitt Wright 2.

Masters Fence – Bradley Gustin and Clayton Bircher 6, Ethan Braga and Mason Gallagher 4.

Apex Methods – Cove Reed and Finn Brumach 2.

Dorian Photography – Kamran Rosenberger 14, Kody Johnson and Isaiah Antoine 6, Theo Fulton and Ezekial Fullmer 2.

Victory Construction – Lucas Woolman 8, Michael Brown 6, Heath Butterfield 4.

Lost In Field Floral Design – Lincoln Haynie 4, Connor Bailey, Rocco Domanico and Joey Terraciano 2 each.

1st Boys Division

K/1st Girls Division

Ferguson Concrete – Cambree Davis, Kynslee Sanchez, and Charlotte Denton 4, Sienna Hanson, Camryn Hanson, and Audrey Kilcup 2.

Active Healthcare – Adeline Losee and Sophie Sneck 4 points each.

Panhandle Dirtworks – Allison Legg 18, Aspen Sifford 4, Mackenzie Thompson 2.

Tierney Family Farms – Kennedy Tierney 10, Taylor Drake 4, Makiah West and Willow Whiteside 2.

Comacks Flooring America – Lucy Kreis 6, Georgia Patzer and Oakey McPhee 2.

Canvas Kids – Charlie Lind and Avery Meyer 10, Emilia VanValin 2.

POST FALLS PARKS AND RECREATION

Basketball

Week 2

Feb. 5

32 Brulotte Paint and Seal – Jordan Orr 4 pts, Brody Brulotte 16 pts, Preston Brunell 4 pts, Beckham Lee 2 pts, Evin McDowell 4 pts, Flynn Teverbaugh 2 pts

18 Fields Finish Trim – Jackson Taysum 8 pts, Liam Engelbracht 2 pts, Danny Mokena 2 pts, Noah Staaben 4 pts

44 Knudtsen Chevrolet Maroon – Mason Potts 6 pts, Owen Bryant 20 pts, Rourek Harris 16 pts, Rigley Hendricks 2 pts

6 Northwest Specialty Hospital – Isaac Eifler 2 pts, Matthias Vogel 4 pts

20 Lake City Accounts –Mason Fix 2 pts, Christopher McCaffery 4 pts, Tom Ellsworth 6 pts, Jameson Tangredi 8 pts

28 H&R Block – Kaiden Davis 12 pts, Troy Fotopolous 4 pts, Tyrus Malm 8 pts, Liam McGrath 4 pts

30 Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry – Tyzaiah Blodgett 12 pts, Beau Zinn 6 pts, Jesse Martin 6 pts, Ayden Schertz 6 pts

24 Cannon Hill Industries – Deklan Clizer 8 pts, Carson Hornberger 4 pts, Logan Ivey 2 pts,

24 Hagadone Directories – Silas Brisbois 6 pts, Winston Deal 8 pts, Nixon Keyes 8 pts, Kyson Davis 2 pts 30 Seright’s Ace Hardware – Reece Carbrey 10 pts, Mack Berend 8 pts, Lincoln Whitmire 6 pts, Zander

Whitmire 6 pts

20 Knudtsen Chevrolet Tan – Ketch Allen 4 pts, Gannon Chisolm 4 pts, Easton McComas 6 pts, Keller Reed 8 pts

16 Northwest Soft Play – Brooks Jimerson 2 pts, Thomas Davis 4 pts, Owen Heidt 2 pts, McCall Curtis 4 pts, Kellin Raskell 4 pts

1st and 2nd Grade Girls

14 Patriot Home Inspection – Jerzey Duarte 6 pts, Isabelle Jensen 4 pts, Harper McPeak 2 pts, Angie Wolfrom 2 pts

38 Mountain America Credit Union – Peighton Dreckman 14 pts, Avery Huffman 2 pts, Lily Ratcliffe 8 pts, Ava Stokes 8pts, Brianna Wilson 12 pts, Nautica Kjar 2 pts

10 Knudtsen Chevrolet Purple – Cielle Ellis 2 pts, Cora Lau 6 pts, Avery Schnieder 2 pts

20 Knudtsen Chevrolet Pink – Nyla Cornett 6 pts, Kamryn James-Mundel 6 pts, Indie Kuheana 2 pts, Clarity

Scrimsher 4 pts, Cambree Shaver 2 pts

3rd and 4th Grade Boys

22 Blue Dog Rv – Brennan Burton 4 pts, Cameron Carver 10 pts, Garrett Giard 2 pts, Connor Sigler 4 pts, Aiden Steffenson 2 pts

6 Taco Bell Post Falls – Asher Taylor 4 pts, Paxton Worthington 2 pts

32 Knudtsen Chevrolet White -

22 Young Construction Group of Idaho, Inc. – Noah Galvan 4 pts, Jackson Chisolm 4 pts, Ryder Colhoff 4 pts,

Sylas Saris 4 pts, Peter Ratcliffe 6 pts

4 Knudtsen Chevrolet Green – Logan Strasser 2 pts, Lane Hildesheim 2 pts

33 7 Day Dental Smiles – Zachary Anderson 10 pts, Tanner Leiser 6 pts, Malikai Pluff 2 pts,

Garrett Smith 7 pts, Henry Thurston 8 pts

16 AllKlean Carpet Cleaning and Restoration – Cameron Cerise 6 pts, Layke Eckhart 2 pts, Isaac Steele 8 pts

28 Knudtsen Chevrolet Orange – Dominic Grillo 14 pts, Jathaniel Whitmire 2 pts, Knox Kjar 12 pts

30 McDonalds Post Falls – Dawson Faber 2 pts, Gabriel Griego 10 pts, Tanner Ivey 2 pts, Scout Peterson 10 pt Cohen Pyle 4 pts, Gabriel Rodriguez 2 pts

24 Champion Concrete Pumping and Conveying – Jaxin Bell 18 pts, Julian Peterson 2 pts, Judah Wiinikka 4 pts

3rd and 4th Grade Girls

18 Brulotte Paint and Seal –Peyton Brulotte 6 pts, McKinley Compton 12 pts

16 Dickinson Insurance – Nikita Dechaine 4 pts, Tiffany Iverson 6 pts, Avery Tierney 6 pts

28 Legacy Dental –Tenley Glassmoyer 6 pts, Maya Morrison 16 pts, Halah Thorell 2 pts, Addy Valenica 4 pts 26 ETCO Services - Aubrey Heath 2 pts, Isabel Heath 8 pts, Lily Nelson 6 pts, Ella Rude 8 pts,

Harper Trahanes 2 pts

5th and 6th Grade Boys

27 Mirrographic Design – Carter Dunphy 12 pts, Jackson Harvey 10 pts, Zach Phillips 4 pts, Kaden Vogel 1 pt 23 DNA Electric and Fabrication – Gavin Ahlgren 8 pts, Dawson Dretke 4 pts, Port Isirr 4 pts,

Cameron McCoy 2 pts, Wyatt Rettman 2 pts, Blake Stokes 2 pts

28 Dairy Queen – Trajan Eberlein 6 pts, Joey Hixson 9 pts, Jackson Holley 2 pts, Wyatt Langhans 7 pts, Reed Schilling 4 pts

12 QC Contracting – Hudson Clemons 6 pts, Carter McNeary 4 pts, Samson Kjar 2 pts, Jacob Wilson 2 pts

16 Paul Bunyan – Sebastian Fletcher 2 pt, Braydon Greensky 6 pt, Oliver Peters 6 pt, Jackson Trahanes 2 pt 25 Brumbach Dentistry - Griffin Carpenter 11 pts, Gavin Franck 1 pt, Brody Johnson 4 pts, Gunnar Kay 4 pts,

Grayson Morales 4 pts

45 Solid Rock Automation– Paden Armstrong 2 pts, Jack Lasher 2 pts, Jeremiah Mebrahtu 4 pts, Bodie Newby 2 pts, Jevvyn Lee 31 pts

31 Clearly Better Window Cleaning – Gavin Charley 14 pts, Archer Kirk 17 pts

5th and 6th Grade Girls

10 Valley Plato’s Closet – Ashley Huggins 4 pts, Katalina Johnson 2 pts, Serenity Scrimsher 4 pts 20 K&B Hay Inc –

34 Viking Construction – Arianna Griego 2 pts, Arabella Layton 2 pts, Brie Pulsipher 4 pts, Dallis Stinson 2 pts, Taylor Wilcox 22 pts, Cadence Davis 2 pts

16 Cook Design Co. -

8 ETCO Services –Samantha Hudson 4 pts, Julianna Rude 2 pts, Lucy Smith 2 pts, Kendra Van Brunt 6 pts

17 Sub Terra - 7th – 9th Grade Boys

24 Cook Design Co –

27 Fox Trailers –Josiah Curry 6 pts, Hayden Jaimes – Mundel 4 pts, Lincoln Shulze 4 pts, Lucas Schulze 3 pts,

Tanner Evans 2 pts, Wyett 8 pts

37 Peach Orthodontics – Erik Branon 6 pts, Aiden Crawley 9 pts, This Hull 4 pts, Ty Hull 2 pts, Alex Dean 12 pts

62 River City Physical Therapy – Kaleb Anderson 4 pts, Brennan McCrea 2 pts, Marc Rubio 6 pts, Donald Shaw 22 pts, Michael Wilhelm 6 pts, Dominic Wilhelm 22 pts

GYMNASTICS

Team Avant Coeur Gymnastics Girls competed at the Classic Rock Invitational in Phoenix, Ariz., Feb 4-6

Team ACG Boys competed at the Black Jack Invitational in Las Vegas on Feb. 4-5.

Avant results follow.

Girls

Level 2

Nellie Behunin took 5th on Vault with a 8.950 and had a high of 8.750 on Bars

Level 3

Braelyn Dally took 3rd on Floor with a 8.950

Aurora Heath had a high of 8.575 on Bars and a high of 8.250 on Floor

Kaitlyn Grantham took 4th on Bars with a 8.575, 4th on Beam with a 8.325, 2nd on Floor with a 9.075 and 5th All Around with a 32.775

Level 4

Kaylee Flodin had a high of 8.250 on Floor

Sydney Traub took 2nd on Vault with a 8.700, 3rd on Bars with a9.475, tied for 4th on Floor with a 9.350 and took 5th All Around with a 36.575

Issoria Austin had a high of 8.800 on Bars and a high of 9.050 on Beam

Level 6

Mila Behunin took 1st on Bars with a 9.700

Callista Petticolas had a high of 9.325 on Bars

Quinn Howard had a high of 8.935 on Bars

Eva Martin had a high of 9.175 on Bars and took 6th on Floor with a 9.325

Summer Nelson had a high of 8.800 on Beam and a high of 8.800 on Floor

Lexie Gersdorf took 3rd on Beam with a 9.350 and 5th on Floor with a 9.200

Jadyn Jell had a high of 8.800 on Floor

Kyler Champion had a high of 8.950 on Beam

Level 7

Georgia Carr took 5th on Bars with a 8.650 and had a high of 9.075 on Vault

Avery Hammons tied for 4th on Vault with a 8.950, tied for 1st on Bars with a 9.500 and took 5th All Around with a 36.425

Claire Traub took 5th on Beam with a 9.275 and 5th All Around with a 36.000

Addy Prescott had a high of 8.800 on Bars and took 5th on Floor with a 9.125

Jeralyn Norris took 5th on Vault with a 9.000 and 2nd on Floor with a 9.300

Level 8

Kayce George took 5th on Vault with a 8.975 and took 6th All Around with a 34.275

Brynlynn. Kelly had a high of 8.725 on Bars and a high of 9.150 on Floor

Piper St John took 4th on Vault with a 8.850, 2nd on Floor with a 9.425 and 5th All Around with a 35.375

Sara Rogers took 4th on Beam with a 8.750 and had a high of 9.100 on Floor

Level 9

Lily Call took 3rd on Vault with a 9.000 and 5th on Bars with a 8.400

Maddy Edwards took 2nd on Vault with a 9.000 and 6th on Floor with a 8.650

Jazzy Quagliana had a high of 8.250 on Vault and a high of 8.2 on Floor

Level 10

Madalyn McCormick had a high of 8.600 on Vault and took 5th on Beam with a 9.200

Maiya Terry had a high of 8.800 on Vault

Xcel Silver

Evelynn Prescott tied for 4th on Bars with a 8.875, took 6th on Beam with a 8.825 and took 6th All Around with a 34.500

Ellie Anderson took 6th on Vault with a 8.525 and tied for 6th on Bars with a 8.800

Mallory Secord took 4th on Vault with a 8.650, 1st on Bars with a 9.475, 4th on Beam with a 9.375 and 5th All Around with a 36.400

Liliana Olind took 3rd on Vault with a 9.350 and had a high of 9.150 on Bars

Xcel Gold

Madi Jereczek had a high of 9.100 on Vault and a high of 9.350 on Bars

Julianna Bonacci had a high of 9.050 on Bars, took 4th on Floor with a 9.425 and 6th All Around with a 36.025

River Kermelis took 5th on Bars with a 9.000 and tied for 7th All Around with a 35.200

Xcel Platinum

Kate Mauch took 1st on Bars with a 9.775, 3rd on Beam with a 9.625, 1st on Floor with a 9.800 and 1st All Around with a 37.850

Sage Kermelis took 5th on Beam with a 9.100 and tied for 3rd on Floor with a 9.275

Delaney Adlard had a high of 8.575 on Beam and a high of 8.350 on Floor

Boys

Level 10

Daniel Fryling took 5th on Floor with a 12.100, had a high of 11.000 on Vault and took 7th All Around with a 64.300

Caden Severtson took 2nd on Floor with a 12.500, tied for 4th on Rings with a 12.200, took 3rd on PBars with a 11.600 and took 5th All Around with a 68.7500

Jesse St. Onge took 6th on Floor with a 12.000, 2nd on PBars with a 11.950 and tied for 6th All Around with a 67.550

HAYDEN RECREATION AND COMMUNITY EVENTS

Basketball

Feb. 5

3-4 Girls

Fred's Plumbing: Jocelyn Garayalde- 4 points; Rylan Gardner- 4 points; Harper Gibbar- 3 points; Madilyn Sneck- 4 points; Hadley Yake- 2 points

Hayden Vision: Savanna Barron- 2 points; Avree Bowman- 8 points; June Calderwood- 18 points; Oakleigh Wagner- 2 points

Lakeside Pediatrics: Blake Karlgaard- 2 points; Brycen Lenz- 2 points; Beckham Wise- 2 points

Lancaster Market: Kaila Ahhee- 8 points; Teela Flewelling- 4 points; Delaney Morrisroe- 2 points; Chloe Quinn- 2 points; Emery Talbot- 10 points

Saturday Night Inc.: Aspen Ackerman- 2 points; Taylor Armstrong- 4 points; Vivienne Scott- 4 points; Hailey Shafer- 6 points; Sage VanValin- 2 points

3-4 Boys

Delivering Hope Surrogacy: Rhys Gibbar- 2 points; Tucker Inman-Melius- 1 point; Dylan Paschall- 24 points

The Human Bean: Hudson Meyer- 2 points; Landry Peterson- 16 points; Kashton Pintler- 10 points; Isaiah Robles- 2 points

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry: Total team score- 28 points; no individual stats available

Super 1 Foods: Trent Gustin- 10 points; Nolan Haley- 4 points; Ethan Klein- 2 points; Emmet Starkey- 2 points; Miller Volland- 2 points

Wake Media: Jameson Garnett- 2 points; Jacek Kaplan- 2 points; Blake Kroiss- 1 point; Ezra Pike- 4 points; Peter Wilde- 10 points

5-7 Girls

Eye Guys Optical: Seraina Geesman- 6 points; Mallory Morrisroe- 6 points; Anna Pyle- 6 points

The Human Bean: Saphirra Addy- 2 points; Kyla Enyeart- 4 points; Ashton Porcello- 2 points; Sophie Steinbarger- 2 points

Vixen & Tod: Emilie Kariotis- 2 points; Kelby Lively- 4 points; Madelyn Matous- 2 points; Ava Robertson- 9 points; Samantha Sewchok- 2 points; Kaylynn Starkey- 2 points; Dakota Stewart- 2 points

Zip's Drive-In: Keyleigh Anaya-4 points; Chloe Brookshire- 4 points; Isla Johnston- 5 points; Danika Thompson- 6 points

5-6 Boys

Andy's Heating & Cooling: Fisher Depriest- 8 points; Griffin McMeekan- 12 points; Jackson Sifford- 6 points; Carter Tuck- 4 points; Attics Tweedy- 2 points; Roman Wullenwaber- 2 points

Idaho Forest Group: Quinton Beck- 2 points; Landon Brodin- 2 points; Axel Roberts- 4 points; Alex Torres- 6 points

Lakeside Oral Surgery: Cooper Adams- 8 points; Ashton Bjorkman- 2 points; Landon Capaul- 10 points; Tyler Kernkamp- 4 points; Wyatt Knott- 6 points

McDonald's: Marty Babb- 12 points; Sean Bradley- 8 points; Tucker Locke- 6 points; Mason McKee- 4 points; Nico Stidman- 2 points

North Idaho Construction: Gavin Christensen- 2 points; Malakai Dean- 2 points; Patrick Elison- 12 points; Mason Kirkland- 3 points; Aiden Tibbet- 2 points; Tyler Tolzmann- 4 points

Squeaky's Car Wash: James Eberhart- 2 points; Braydon Gadberry- 4 points; Silas Miller- 1 point; Logan Parkinson- 4 points; Collin Simon- 17 points; Lyndon Stenzel- 6 points

7-9 Boys

Heritage Health: Elyja Abell- 10 points; Micaiah Huggins-Vedder: 3 points; Marcus McFadden- 6 points; Troy Snyder- 2 points; Trey Stone- 2 points

Idaho Forest Group: Sawyer Henley- 2 points; Jack Johnston- 2 points; Luka Joksimovic- 6 points; Jace Voeller- 2 points; Jackson Webb- 4 points

Qualfon: Ike Johnson- 17 points; Vinny Lapresta- 7 points; Easton Swope- 9 points; Drake Thompson- 2 points

Wellness Bar: Henry Earnest- 5 points; Karter Engbresten- 4 points; Paxon Grant- 12 points; David Magsum- 2 points; Braden Rider- 6 points; Owen Schoeny- 2 points; Alfred Tachera- 10 points

Team/Comp League

Feb. 5

3rd-4th Grade Girls Competitive Standings

CDA Lakers 2-0: Brynlee Brown- 6 points; Kyal Carlson- 4 points; Tegan Phenicie- 4 points; Kailey Schneider- 4 points; Kinsley Wallis- 6 points

Holy Hawks 1-1: Isabel Cefola- 4 points; Scarlett Clemens- 8 points; Felicity Fisher- 6 points

Lakeland Elite 2-0: Karidee Jones- 4 points; Kinsey Kiefer- 2 points; Skye Lethrod- 4 points; Kinley McMurray- 2 points; Harlee Peck- 8 points; Swayzie Thompson- 10 points; Jayleese Williams- 8 points

North Idaho Ice 0-2: McKinley Anderson- 1 point; Phoebe Leggat- 2 points; Isla Wearne- 2 points

North Idaho Xplosion 1-1: Hailey Bowmer- 6 points; Cassie Chaffin- 6 points; Brighton Cline- 6 points; Mya Sheppard- 2 points; Avery Vandenbark- 4 points

Silver Valley Wildcats 0-2: Leilia Dechard- 2 points; Sam Gloyn- 2 points

3rd-4th Grade Boys Competitive Standings

CDA Storm 1-1: Levi Drake 2 points; Emery McKee- 2 points; Drew Siegford- 2 points; Sawyer Smith- 16 points; Cam Togi- 9 points

Metal Benders 0-2: Weston Ackerman- 2 points; Logan Capaul- 6 points; Nolan Herbig- 7 points; Kruz Keogh- 2 points; Emmitt Kernkamp- 6 points; Bryce Lively- 2 points; Mason Poole- 2 points

Rebels 2-0: Kipten Craig- 4 points; Wesley Trost- 22 points; Cannon Tremayne- 5 points; Aure Brennan- 20 points; Braxton Smith- 7 points; Sy Montague- 4 points; Kellen Weil- 6 points

The Bulls 1-1: Micah Brumbach- 2 points; Breesen Ellis- 3 points; Henry Bowlby- 2 points; Zeke McNiel- 15 points; Garrett Rediger- 2 points

Wallace Miners- 1-1: Game #1: Cy Miller- 15 points; Dallas Cox- 3 points; Keegan Hanan- 2 points; Oliver Larsen- 4 points; Owen Anderson- 2 points; Carter Hanan- 4 points

Game #2: Carter Hanan- 4 points

5th-6th Grade Boys Competitive Standings

Holy Hawks 2-0: Eli Zember- 4 points; Rhett Gama- 6 points; Jimmy Doree- 10 points; Grant Clemens- 11 points; Blaise Howard- 2 points; Collin Rzepa- 6 points

Lakeland Elite 1-1: Game #1: Kovak Dolan: 4 points; Chance Griggs- 4 points; Chris Szafransky- 4 points; Cameron Ryan- 9 points; Brody Smith- 2 points; MAdden Young- 8 points; Crue Weitz- 2 points; Kolson Asher- 4 points

Game #2: Madden Young- 6 points; Kovak Dolan- 4 points; Chance Griggs- 6 points; Crue Weitz- 6 points; Cameron Ryan- 2 points; Asher Kolson- 7 points

North Idaho Xplosion (Gatten) 0-2: Johnny Gatten- 3 points; Grady Hicks- 4 points; Rylan Miller- 7 points; Ryder Quinn- 6 points; Devon Flores- 2 points

North Idaho Xplosion (Mitchell) 0-2: Finley O'Dell- 3 points; Casey- 4 points; Brady Green- 14 points; Ryland Spencer- 10 points; Brendan Toomey- 6 points

North Idaho Xplosion (Priebe) 2-0: Carson Moyers- 4 points; Hudson Rasor- 6 points; Braden Nowlin- 3 points; Josh Sampson- 6 points; Samuel Priebe- 8 points; Owen Feld- 2 points; Kado Miller- 18 points

BOWLING

Week 17

PeeWees (Bumpers)

High Scratch Game Girls: Mila Butherus - 52

Bantams:

High Scratch Game Girls: Stasi Jepson - 35

Preps:

High Scratch Game Boys: Hunter McComb - 133, Karson Howell - 112, Finley Minor - 89

High Scratch Game Girls: Rosy Gallegos - 125, Chloe McCliggott - 106, Abby Kuespert - 89

Juniors:

High Scratch Game Boys: Gezus LaSarte - 255, Caleb Kearl - 246, Tyler Clarke - 243

High Scratch Game Girls: Bayli Lindeke - 215, Daphnee Hammond - 183, Jessabell Hart - 137, Payton Andre-Way - 137

Other 200 Games: Josh Loper - 219, Caleb Kearl - 213, Bayli Lindeke - 201

600+ Series: Caleb Kearl - 636

Week 18

PeeWees (Bumpers)

High Scratch Game Girls: Evony Hastings - 78, Mila Butherus - 41

Bantams

High Scratch Game Boys: Luke Barkl - 22

High Scratch Game Girls: Tori Graff - 61, Stasi Jepson - 40, Lucy Goss - 38, Scarlett Goss - 38

Preps

High Scratch Game Boys: Hunter McComb - 156, Karson Howell - 110

High Scratch Game Girls: Rosy Gallegos - 151, Chloe McCliggott - 102, Abby Kuespert - 78

Juniors:

High Scratch Game Boys: Gezus LaSarte - 266, Caleb Kearl - 255, Nathan Beardsall - 240

High Scratch Game Girls: Bayli Lindeke - 193, Daphnee Hammond - 181, Ruby Goodknight - 172

Other 200 Games: Caleb Kearl - 236, Gezus LaSarte - 210

600+ Series: Caleb Kearl - 690, Gezus LaSarte - 636

Submit items for youth and non-varsity high school sports by noon Tuesday for publication Wednesday. Email stories and photos (in .jpg format) to sports@cdapress.com.

Information: 208-664-8176, Ext. 2019

photo

Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Level 4s at the Classic Rock Invitational in Phoenix, Ariz., last weekend. From left are Kaylee Flodin, Sydney Traub and Issoria Austin.

photo

Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Level 6s at the Classic Rock Invitational in Phoenix, Ariz., last weekend. From left are Eva Martin, Callista Petticolas, Quinn Howard, Kyler Champion, Jadyn Jell, Summer Nelson, Lexie Gersdorf and Mila Behunin.

photo

Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Xcel Platinums at the Classic Rock Invitational in Phoenix, Ariz., last weekend. From left are Kate Mauch, Sage Kermelis and Delaney Adlard.

photo

Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Level 10 Boys take 4th Place Team at the BlackJack Competition in Las Vegas. From left are Jesse St. Onge, Caden Severtson and Daniel Fryling.

photo

Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Level 7s at the Classic Rock Invitational in Phoenix, Ariz., last weekend. From left are Claire Traub, Addy Prescott, Georgia Carr, Avery Hammons and Jeralyn Norris.

photo

Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Level 9s at the Classic Rock Invitational in Phoenix, Ariz., last weekend. From left are Lily Call, Jazzy Quagliana and Maddy Edwards.

photo

Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Level 10s at the Classic Rock Invitational in Phoenix, Ariz., last weekend. From left are Maiya Terry and Madalyn McCormick.

photo

Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Level 8s at the Classic Rock Invitational in Phoenix, Ariz., last week. From left are Brynlynn Kelly, Sara Rogers, Kayce George and Piper St John.

photo

Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Xcel Golds at the Classic Rock Invitational in Phoenix, Ariz., last weekend. From left are Julianna Bonacci, Madi Jereczek and River Kermelis.

photo

Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Xcel Silvers at the Classic Rock Invitational in Phoenix, Ariz., last weekend. From left are Liliana Olind, Ellie Anderson, Evelynn Prescott and Mallory Secord.

photo

Courtesy photo The North Idaho Christian girls basketball team won the gold ball for winning the Mountain Christian League regular season title. The Royals also won the MCL tournament title and finished with a 28-6 record. In the front row from left are Madison Salaiz, Katrina Knight, Hadley Malinauskas, Symone Pilgrim and Danica Kelly; and back row from left, assistant coach Ryan Overturf, Belle Sandwald, Chelsey Cate, Mariana Bullington, Rylee Overturf, Yesi Pilgrim and head coach Jerry Bittner.

Recent Headlines