Monday, October 03, 2022
76.0°F

Weekend TV/Radio highlights

| August 12, 2022 1:00 AM

FRIDAY

Television highlights

NFL PRESEASON

3 p.m. Atlanta at Detroit NFLN

5;30 Green Bay at San Francisco NFLN

MLB

4 p.m. N.Y. Yankees at Boston MLBN

5 Seattle at Texas ROOT

WNBA

4:30 p.m. New York at Atlanta CBSSN

5 Seattle at Minnesota NBATV

7 Dallas at Phoenix NBATV

MEN’S HOCKEY

World Junior Championship, Group stage

11 a.m. Sweden vs. Austria, Group B NHLN

3 p.m. Latvia vs. Slovakia, Group A NHLN

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

Midwest Regional

10 a.m. Webb City, Mo. vs. Davenport, Iowa ESPN

Mid-Atlantic Regional

Noon Wilmington, Del. vs. Hollidaysburg, Pa. ESPN

Mountain Regional

2 p.m. Santa Clara, Utah vs. Henderson, Nev. ESPN

Metro Regional

4 Massapequa, N.Y. vs. Toms River, N.J. ESPN2

West Regional

6 Honolulu, Hawaii vs. Peoria, Ariz. ESPN2

LITTLE LEAGUE SOFTBALL

1 p.m. Mid-Atlantic vs. Asia-Pacific ESPN2

4 Southwest vs. Southeast ESPNU

GOLF

5 a.m. DP World Tour, Handa World Invitational, second round GOLF

9 Korn Ferry, Pinnacle Bank Championship, second round GOLF

Noon PGA, St. Jude Championship, second round GOLF

4 p.m. U.S. Women’s Amateur, quarterfinals GOLF

8 Champions, Boeing Classic, first round GOLF

AUTO RACING

Formula E

11:30 p.m. Seoul E-Prix, Day 1 CBSSN

BOXING

7 p.m. Fight Night, Williams vs. Pabustan CBSSN

HORSE RACING

2 p.m. Saratoga Live FS1

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

6 p.m. Bellator 284, Gracie vs. Yamauchi, welterweights SHO

MEN’S SOCCER

Liga MX

4:55 p.m. Pachuca at Juarez FS1

SOFTBALL

Athletes Unlimited

6 p.m. Gold vs. Purple ESPN2

TENNIS

8 a.m. ATP/WTA, National Bank Open, quarterfinals TENNIS

Radio highlights

TALK

6 a.m. The Mike Salk Show ESPN 700/105.3 FM

3 p.m. Wyman and Bob ESPN 700/105.3 FM

MLB

5 p.m. Seattle at Texas ESPN 700/105.3 FM

NORTHWEST LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Spokane at Hillsboro KGA 1510/103.5 FM

SATURDAY

Television highlights

NFL PRESEASON

10 a.m. Kansas City at Chicago NFLN

1 p.m. Indianapolis at Buffalo NFLN

4 Seattle at Pittsburgh KAYU

7 Dallas at Denver NFLN

MLB

10 a.m. Atlanta at Miami, Game 1 MLBN

1 p.m. Baltimore at Tampa Bay MLBN

7 Seattle at Texas, same-day tape KAYU

7 Minnesota at L.A. Angels, joined in progress MLBN

CFL

4 p.m. British Columbia at Calgary ESPN2

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

4 p.m. Carleton University vs. Kentucky SECN

MEN’S HOCKEY

World Junior Championship, Group stage

11 a.m. U.S. vs. Austria, Group B NHLN

3 p.m. Czechia vs. Canada, Group A NHLN

7 Switzerland vs. Germany, Group B NHLN

LITTLE LEAGUE SOFTBALL WORLD SERIES

10 a.m. Game 17 ESPN2

1 p.m. Game 18 ESPN2

GOLF

6:30 a.m. DP World Tour, Handa World Invitational, third round GOLF

10 PGA, St. Jude Championship, third round GOLF

Noon U.S. Women’s Amateur GOLF

Noon PGA, St. Jude Championship, third round KHQ

3 p.m. Champions, Boeing Classic, second round GOLF

6 Korn Ferry, Pinnacle Bank Championship, third round, tape GOLF

AUTO RACING

NASCAR

Noon Truck Series, Worldwide Express 250 for Carrier Appreciation, qualifying

2 p.m. Cup Series, Federated Auto Parts 400, qualifying USA

5 Truck Series, Worldwide Express 250 for Carrier Appreciation FS1

NHRA

1:30 p.m. NHRA Nationals, qualifying FS1

Formula E

11:30 p.m. Seoul E-Prix, Race 2 CBSSN

BOXING

7 p.m. WBO Top Rank, Lopez vs. Campa, junior-welterweights ESPN

HORSE RACING

9:30 a.m. Saratoga Live FS1

3 p.m. Saratoga Live FS1

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Athletes Unlimited

10 a.m. Glenn vs. Apuzzo ESPNU

12:30 p.m. Johansen vs. Moreno ESPNU

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

Professional Fighters League playoffs

11 a.m. Welterweights, heavyweights ESPN

1 p.m. UFC Fight Night, prelims, undercard bouts ESPN

4 UFC Fight Night, Vera vs. Cruz, bantamweights ESPN

AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL

2 a.m. AFL Premiership, Carlton at Melbourne FS1

MEN’S SOCCER

Serie A

9:30 a.m. AC Milan vs. Udinese CBSSN

Premier League

7 a.m. Bournemouth at Manchester City USA

9:30 Manchester United at Brentford KHQ

MLS

4:30 p.m. Portland at Toronto FC ROOT

SOFTBALL

Athletes Unlimited

3 p.m. Purple vs. Orange ESPNU

5:30 Blue vs. Gold ESPNU

TENNIS

10 a.m. ATP/WTA, National Bank Open, semifinals TENNIS

Noon Billie Jean King Girls National Championship CBSSN

3 p.m. ATP, WTA, National Bank Open, semifinals TENNIS

PICKLEBALL

1 p.m. Sketchers Summer Championship KREM

Radio highlights

NFL PRESEASON

4 p.m. Seattle at Pittsburgh 94.5 FM

MLB

4 p.m. Seattle at Texas ESPN 700/105.3 FM

NORTHWEST LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Spokane at Hillsboro KGA 1510/103.5 FM

SUNDAY

Television highlights

NFL PRESEASON

1:30 p.m. Minnesota at Las Vegas NFLN

MLB

10:30 a.m. Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets MLBN

11:30 Seattle at Texas ROOT

1:30 p.m. Minnesota at L.A. Angels, joined in progress MLBN

4 N.Y. Yankees at Boston ESPN

4 N.Y. Yankees at Boston (Kay-Rod Cast) ESPN2

BASKETBALL

WNBA

10 a.m. Minnesota at Connecticut KXLY

BIG3 Playoffs

1 p.m. Trilogy vs. Aliens; 3 Headed Monsters vs. Power KREM

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

4 p.m. Bahamas National Team vs. Kentucky SECN

BASEBALL

Perfect Game Youth Baseball

9 a.m. 12U Select Festival CBSSN

SOFTBALL

Little League World Series

Semifinals

10 a.m. TBD ESPN

1 p.m. TBD ESPN

MEN’S HOCKEY

World Junior Championship, Group stage

11 a.m. Slovakia vs. Finland, Group A NHLN

3 p.m. Latvia vs. Czechia, Group A NHLN

7 Sweden vs. U.S., Group B NHLN

GOLF

5 a.m. DP World Tour, Handa World Invitational, final round GOLF

9 PGA, St. Jude Championship, final round GOLF

11 Korn Ferry, Pinnacle Bank Championship, final round GOLF

11 PGA, St. Jude Championship, final round KHQ

2 p.m. Champions, Boeing Classic, final round GOLF

4 U.S. Women’s Amateur, championship match GOLF

AUTO RACING

NHRA

10 a.m. NHRA Nationals, qualifying, tape FS1

11 NHRA Nationals FS1

NASCAR

Noon Cup Series, Federated Auto Parts 400 USA

HORSE RACING

2 p.m. Saratoga Live FS1

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Athletes Unlimited

10 a.m. Glenn vs. Johansen ESPN2

SKATEBOARDING

1 p.m. Street League, finals ESPN2

MEN’S SOCCER

Premier League

6 a.m. West Ham United at Nottingham Forest USA

8:30 Tottenham Hotspur at Chelsea USA

MLS

6 p.m. Minnesota United at Nashville SC FS1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

FIFA U-20 World Cup, Group stage

3:50 p.m. U.S. vs. Netherlands, Group D FS1

6:48 France vs. Canada, Group D FS2

NWSL

5 p.m. Chicago at Angel City FC CBSSN

TENNIS

10:30 a.m. ATP/WTA, National Bank Open, singles and doubles finals TENNIS

3 p.m. Billie Jean King Girls National Championship CBSSN

PICKLEBALL

Noon Summer Pickleball Championships CBSSN

Radio highlights

MLB

9:30 a.m. Mariners Magazine ESPN 700/105.3 FM

11:30 Seattle at Texas ESPN 700/105.3 FM

NORTHWEST LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Spokane at Hillsboro KGA 1510/103.5 FM

Recent Headlines