Wednesday, May 25, 2022
57.0°F

PREP TRACK AND FIELD: Area athletes soar in Rathdrum meet

| April 30, 2022 1:20 AM

RATHDRUM — Post Falls sophomore Kinlee McLean notched wins in the 200, 400 and 4x400 relay at the second Lakeland Take Flight Invitational on Friday at Lakeland High.

“She just had a phenomenal day,” Post Falls coach Wade Quesnell said. “She had a PR in the 400 and did really well in the 200. When she got the baton in the 4x400, she was in third and she pulled it in for the win.”

Lake City, which claimed relay titles in the girls 4x100 and 4x200, won the team title with 115 points.

Dalton Wild won in the 200, 4x100 relay and 4x200 relay to help the Post Falls boys to the team title with 162 points. The Trojan 4x100 (43.06 seconds) and 4x200 (1:29.35) team of Caleb Streeter, Dylan Wolfe, Chase Berg and Wild set school records on the day.

Lakeland junior Cody Morse won the pole vault with a school record mark of 13 feet, 7 ¾ inches. The previous high was by Ben Zubaly 13-7, set in 2019.

Area schools will compete in the District 1 all-star meet on Thursday at Post Falls High. During the meet, former Timberlake star Caleb Cazier and Wallace's Gretchen Bailey will be inducted into the meet's Hall of Fame. Former Wallace coach Dave Rounds, who passed away in October, will also be honored.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Post Falls 162. 2, Moscow 144.25. 3, Lake City 112.5. 4, Sandpoint 102.75. 5, Lakeland 73.75. 6, Orofino 40.75. 7, Coeur d’Alene 25. 8, Valley Christian 12. 9, Clarkston 6. 10, Newport 4. 11, Freeman 3.

100 — 1, Zach Johnson, Lake City, 11.31. 2, Dalton Wild, Post Falls, 11.33. 3, Dylan Rehder, Moscow, 11.51. 200 — 1, Dalton Wild, Post Falls, 22.59. 2, Zach Johnson, Lake City, 22.3. 3, Luke McCorkle, Sandpoint, 23.22. 400 — 1, Trevor Cogley, Lake City, 50.62. 2, Dylan Wolfe, Post Falls, 50.82. 3, Terry Edwards, Lakeland, 51.39. 800 — 1, Steven Ball, Coeur d’Alene, 2:03.63. 2, Ben Ricks, Sandpoint, 2:03.68. 3, Drew Padgett, Post Falls, 2:06.57. 1,600 — 1, Ben Ricks, Sandpoint, 4:33.18. 2, Mick Perryman, Moscow, 4:47.39. 3, Gavin Calkins, Post Falls, 4:48.51. 3,200 — 1, Emmett Brooks, Moscow, 10:12.13. 2, Luke Roberts, Post Falls, 10:17.96. 3, Isaiah Mitchem, Moscow, 10:21.13.

110 hurdles — 1, Rusty Lee, Sandpoint, 15.21. 2, Zachary Skinner, Moscow, 15.83. 3, Caleb Skinner, Moscow, 15.98. 300 hurdles — 1, Caden Toone, Moscow, 43.50. 2, Alex Mitchell, Lake City, 43.63. 3, Cody Morse, Lakeland, 43.78. 4x100 relay — 1, Post Falls (Caleb Streeter, Dylan Wolfe, Chase Berg, Dalton Wild), 43.06. 2, Lakeland, 43.66. 3, Lake City, 44.74. 4x200 relay — 1, Post Falls (Caleb Streeter, Dylan Wolfe, Chase Berg, Dalton Wild), 1:29.35. 2, Lake City, 1:31.69. 3, Lakeland, 1:34.61. 4x400 relay — 1, Lake City (Josiah Weaver, Christian Weber, Aydden Johnson, Trevor Cogley), 3:31.35. 2, Moscow, 3:32.35. 3, Post Falls, 3:39.11. Sprint medley — 1, Moscow (Logan Tate, Mohammed Saad, Dylan Rehder, Isaiah Mitchem), 3:46.46. 2, Post Falls, 3:47.33. 3, Clarkston, 3:59.36.

Shot put — 1, Reid Thomas, Orofino, 54-10 ¼. 2, Will Hurst, Sandpoint, 53-1. 3, Trevor Miller, Post Falls, 52-9 ½. Discus — 1, Will Hurst, Sandpoint, 156-6. 2, Trevor Miller, Post Falls, 149-2. 3, Reid Thomas, Orofino, 146-11. High jump — 1, Rusty Lee, Sandpoint, 6-0. 2, Kanyon Fitzsimmons, Lake City, 5-10. 3, Taylor Strong, Moscow, 5-10. Pole vault — 1, Cody Morse, Lakeland, 13-7 ¾. 2, Taylor Sanders, Post Falls, 12-6. 3, Slate Fragoso, Sandpoint, 12-6. Long jump — 1, Caleb Streeter, Post Falls, 21-5. 2, Zachary Skinner, Moscow, 20-1 ½. 3, Chase Berg, Post Falls, 19-10 ½. Triple jump — 1, Caleb Skinner, Moscow, 44-1 ½. 2, Chase Berg, Post Falls, 41-3 ½. 3, Bryce Henry, Lakeland, 39-10.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Lake City 115. 2, Lakeland 94.5. 3, Orofino 92. 4, Post Falls 85. 5, Moscow 82. 6, Coeur d’Alene 80. 7, Sandpoint 74.5. 8, Freeman 26. 9, Valley Christian 25. 10, Clarkston 13.

100 — 1, Maricela Nelson, Coeur d’Alene, 13.05. 2, Georgia Whitehead, Lake City, 13.15. 3, Ruby Kessinger, Orofino, 13.22. 200 — 1, Kinlee McLean, Post Falls, 26.22. 2, Maricela Nelson, Coeur d’Alene, 27.00. 3, Georgia Whitehead, Lake City, 27.07. 400 — 1, Kinlee McLean, Post Falls, 59.16. 2, Addie Kiefer, Lakeland, 1:01.24. 3, Hazel Kunkel, Lake City, 1:01.78. 800 — 1, Maren Davidson, Sandpoint, 2:28.70. 2, Megan Heyns, Moscow, 2:35.01. 3, Kaylynn Misner, Post Falls, 2:37.49. 1,600 — 1, Hazel Kunkel, Lake City, 5:23.94. 2, Megan Oulman, Sandpoint, 5;29.06. 3, Megan Heyns, Moscow, 5:31.42. 3,200 — 1, Clara Stephens, Lake City, 12:18.24. 2, Geneva McClory, Moscow, 12:48.09. 3, Taylah Chapman, Lake City, 12:59.78.

100 hurdles — 1, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, 17.07. 2, Hannah Marcoe, Moscow, 17.24. 3, Sage Pederson, Coeur d’Alene, 17.97. 300 hurdles — 1, Hannah Marcoe, Moscow, 48.10. 2, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, 48.98. 3, Destiny Lyons, Sandpoint, 49.91. 4x100 relay — 1, Lake City (Hailey Jo Parks, Georgia Whitehead, Madison Quigley, Keturah Vogel-Greenwood), 50.15. 2, Lakeland, 51.29. 3, Freeman, 52.24. 4x200 relay — 1, Lake City (Hailey Jo Parks, Georgia Whitehead, Madison Quigley, Keturah Vogel-Greenwood), 1:45.60. 2, Lakeland, 1:46.56. 3, Freeman, 1:51.90. 4x400 relay — 1, Post Falls (Trinity Byrne, Chloe Van Volkinburg, Millie Cosper, Kinlee McLean), 4:19.70. 2, Moscow, 4:20.47. 3, Sandpoint, 4:21.47. Sprint medley — 1, Post Falls (Abigail Madrid, Roxann Smith, Valerie Streeter, Trinity Byrne), 2:00.80. 2, Lake City, 2:00.85. 3, Lakeland, 2:01.06.

Shot put — 1, Ruby Kessinger, Orofino, 35-3. 2, Ivy Smith, Sandpoint, 33-8. 3, Lily Phenicie, Coeur d’Alene, 33-2. Discus — 1, Lily Phenicie, Coeur d’Alene, 135-3. 2, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, 127-8. 3, Kelsey Carroll, Coeur d’Alene, 115-0. High jump — 1, Grace Beardin, Orofino, 4-10. 2, Grace Nauman, Moscow, 4-8. 3, Maleah Wilhelm, Post Falls, 4-8. Pole vault — 1, Samantha Daniels, Lakeland, 9-6. 2, Erika Edmundson, Sandpoint, 9-0. 3, Kenzie Thompson, Coeur d’Alene, 9-0. Long jump — 1, Ruby Kessinger, Orofino, 16-7 ½. 2, Lucy Evans, Lake City, 14-10 ½. 3, Marissa Bershaw, Lake City, 14-10. Triple jump — 1, Grace Beardin, Orofino, 32-5 ½. 2, Avah Griner, Clarkston, 31-5 ½. 3, Hannah Marcoe, Moscow, 31-4.

Timberlake claims

team titles

at home meet

SPIRIT LAKE — Timberlake’s boys swept the relay events, posting 210 points to claim the team title at the Timberlake Invitational at Timberlake High.

The Tiger girls won three of four relay events to capture the girls team title.

Area schools will compete in the District 1 all-star meet on Thursday at Post Falls High.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Timberlake 210. 2, Bonners Ferry 138. 3, Priest River 96. 4, Cd’A Charter 40. 5, St. Maries 38. 6, Deer Park 36. 7, Clark Fork 30. 8, Wallace 29. 9, Mullan 26.5. 10, Kellogg 25.5. 11, Kootenai 9.

100 — 1, Grady Woodworth, Timberlake, 11.40. 2, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 11.71. 3, Braeden Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 11.75. 200 — 1, Alex Marquez, Timberlake, 23.32. 2, Kale Paslay, Timberlake, 23.64. 3, Grady Woodworth, Timberlake, 23.66. 400 — 1, Zach Yetter, Timberlake, 53.16. 2, Isaiah Eastwood, Deer Park, 53.18. 3, Karson Vordahl, Timberlake, 54.55. 800 — 1, Logan Davis, Cd’A Charter, 2:04.91. 2, Charles Henslee, Bonners Ferry, 2:05.18. 3, Nathan Russell, Cd’A Charter, 2:06.06. 1,600 — 1, Charles Henslee, Bonners Ferry, 4:46.13. 2, Connor Alexander, Bonners Ferry, 4:49.25. 3, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 4:52.30. 3,200 — 1, Connor Alexander, Bonners Ferry, 10:13.14. 2, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 10:15.83. 3, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 10:32.25.

110 hurdles — 1, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 15.75. 2, Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake, 16.65. 3, Riley Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 16.95. 300 hurdles — 1, Shane Gamber, Priest River, 41.92. 2, Izan Martinez, Cd’A Charter, 43.07. 3, Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake, 43.75. 4x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Alex Marquez, Kale Paslay, Grady Woodworth, Zach Yetter), 45.10. 2, Deer Park, 45.48. 3, Priest River, 46.25. 4x200 relay — 1, Timberlake (Alex Marquez, Kale Paslay, Grady Woodworth, Zach Yetter), 1:33.55. 2, Priest River, 1:36.63. 3, Wallace, 1:38.40. 4x400 relay — 1, Timberlake (Wyatt MacArthur, Mason Zollinger, Alex Marquez, Zach Yetter), 3:35.49. 2, Priest River, 3:36.17. 3, Cd’A Charter, 3:38.28. Sprint medley — 1, Timberlake (Trevor Pappas, Wyatt MacArthur, Karson Vordahl, Dylan Nelson), 3:59.07. 2, Bonners Ferry, 3:59.90. 3, St. Maries, 4:08.23.

Shot put — 1, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 45-1. 2, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 44-6 ¾. 3, Dillon Mai, Bonners Ferry, 42-7. Discus — 1, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 142-9. 2, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 138-0. 3, Alexzander Lambson, St. Maries, 136-1.. High jump — 1, Brad Tesky, Wallace, 5-6. 2, Braeden Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 5-6. 3, Riley Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 5-4. Pole vault — 1, Erik Deem, Priest River, 10-6. 2, Jacob Yetter, Timberlake, 10-0. 3, Nolan Marosi, Timberlake, 10-0. Long jump — 1, Joe Bopp, Clark Fork, 19-10 ½. 2, Kale Paslay, Timberlake, 19-10. 3, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 19-4. Triple jump — 1, Levi Bonnell, Bonners Ferry, 40-2. 2, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 39-11. 3, Riley Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 39-8.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Timberlake 178. 2, Bonners Ferry 114. 3, Cd’A Charter 86. 4, Deer Park 73. 5, Priest River 68. 6, Kellogg 43. 7, St. Maries 41. 8, Wallace 26. 9, Kootenai 18. 10, Clark Fork 8. 11, Mullan 3.

100 — 1, Lauren Bonner, Deer Park, 13.26. 2, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 13.36. 3, Nacree Kyllonen, Timberlake, 13.51. 200 — 1, Reese Yerian, Timberlake, 26.30. 2, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 28.04. 3, Nacree Kyllonen, Timberlake, 28.15. 400 — 1, Talize Anderson, Timberlake, 1:05.12. 2, Maya Tucker, Deer Park, 1:07.27. 3, Allyson Dickinson, Priest River, 1:07.84. 800 — 1, Izabella Cornell, Timberlake, 2:36.20. 2, Brooke Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 2:45.55. 3, Desi Humphrey, Priest River, 2:50.67. 1,600 — 1, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 5:30.01. 2, Lacey Medina, Kellogg, 6:06.97. 3, Natal Davis, Cd’A Charter, 6:12.96. 3,200 — 1, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 11:20.06. 2, Lacey Medina, Kellogg, 13:09.42. 3, Sydney Beckle, Bonners Ferry, 13:15.43.

100 hurdles — 1, Ellie Levy, Deer Park, 17.12. 2, Dakota Caudle, Timberlake, 17.55. 3, Jozee MacArthur, Timberlake, 17.62. 300 hurdles — 1, Jozee MacArthur, Timberlake, 51.29. 2, Ellie Levy, Deer Park, 52.81. 3, Ripley McNab, Deer Park, 54.27. 4x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Parker Wall, Sage Gervais, Reese Yerian, Nacree Kyllonen), 51.63. 2, Deer Park, 54.07. 3, Priest River, 54.64. 4x200 relay — 1, Timberlake (Parker Wall, Sage Gervais, Talize Anderson, Reese Yerian), 1:50.06. 2, Deer Park, 1:57.34. 3, Priest River, 1:58.14. 4x400 relay — 1, Timberlake (Jozee MacArthur, Talize Anderson, Parker Wall, Sage Gervais), 4:26.70. 2, Bonners Ferry, 4:44.20. 3, Priest River, 4:46.70. Sprint medley — 1, Deer Park (Maya Tucker, Saorise Killian, Lauren Bonner, Ripley McNab), 2:05.19. 2, Timberlake, 2:08.86. 3, St. Maries, 2:14.33.

Shot put — 1, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 37-1 ½. 2, Haylee Potts, Kellogg, 34-0. 3, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 33-8 ½. Discus — 1, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 124-0. 2, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 120-11. 3, Jacklin Linnemeyer, St. Maries, 111-3. High jump — 1, Sarah Spence, St. Maries, 4-8. 2, McKennah Kronenberg, Timberlake, 4-6. 3, Kylee Swoboda, Priest River, 4-6. Pole vault — 1, Morgan Burt, Bonners Ferry, 9-7. 2, Savannah Weymouth, Clark Fork, 8-0. 3, Abby Tiller, Kootenai, 7-6. Long jump — 1, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 15-7 ½. 2, Elisheva Davis, Priest River, 15-7. 3, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 15-5. Triple jump — 1, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 31-10. 2, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 31-8. 3, Madison Miller, Timberlake, 30-5.