Wednesday, May 25, 2022
57.0°F

PREP ROUNDUP: Timberlake breaks out bats for split

| April 7, 2022 1:20 AM

• BASEBALL

ROCKFORD, Wash. — After falling 4-0 in the first game, Timberlake used an eight-run top of the third inning to spark the offense in a 14-7 win over the Freeman Scotties on Wednesday afternoon.

Andrew Horn and Caden Robinett had three RBIs each for Timberlake in the second game. Aithen Balavage and Wyatt Kitchin had two RBIs each.

“The first game looked like our first game of the year,” said Timberlake coach Bryce Johnson, whose team hadn’t played since March 23. “It was our first game in two weeks and we came out and looked rusty. We didn’t have a good approach at the plate and the second game, it was like a hit parade. Andrew’s been our rock all year and when he goes, we go. We’ve got some good hitters and just started hitting the tar out of it.”

In the opener, Timberlake was held to four hits.

Timberlake (2-2) travels to St. Maries today at 4 p.m.

FIRST GAME

Timberlake 000 000 0 — 0 4 2

Freeman 010 012 x — 4 4 0

Wyatt Kitchin, Andrew Horn (4) and Joseph Borges; Freeman battery unavailable.

HITS: TL — Lenz, Allaway 2, Borges. Freem — hits unavailable.

SECOND GAME

Timberlake 108 23 — 14 11 3

Freeman 203 2x — 7 5 3

Game called in 5th inning due to darkness.

Kenny Wells, Cooper Lenz (4) and Joseph Borges; Freeman battery unavailable.

HITS: TL — Wells, Lenz 2, Horn 3, Robinett, Armes, Balayage, Borges 2. Freeman — hits unavailable. 2B — Balavage, Horn, Lenz. 3B — Robinett.

• SOFTBALL

Lakeland 21

Kellogg 8

RATHDRUM — Emma Avalos and Erin Byrne each hit a two-run home run in the bottom of the fourth inning for the Hawks in a nonleague win over the Wildcats at Lakeland High.

Haylee Smit and Harley See had three RBIs each for Lakeland (3-3), which travels to Coeur d’Alene on Saturday.

Kellogg (0-7) travels to Freeman on Saturday.

Kellogg 015 20 — 8 8 11

Lakeland 780 6x — 21 12 1

Macy Jerome and Brielle Hei; Emma Avalos, Aubry Goncalves (3) and Alexis Hannah.

HITS: Kell — O. Sawyer, Jerome 2, Hinklemann 2, Hei 2, Bernier. LL — See 2, Goncalves, Walls 3, Avalos, Sterling, E. Byrne, Staudinger, Dyer 2. 2B — Jerome, Hei, Bernier, Walls, See. HR — Hinklemann, E. Byrne, Avalos.

• TRACK AND FIELD

Timberlake youth shines

in IML duals at Kellogg

KELLOGG — Timberlake sophomore Caius Tebbe captured top honors in the 110-meter hurdles and triple jump, sophomore Nacree Kyllonen won in the 100 and 200 and freshman Jozee MacArthur won the 100- and 300-meter hurdles in an Intermountain League Dual between the Tigers, Kellogg and Coeur d’Alene Charter at Dale Hunt Track and Field.

Timberlake hosts the Kootenai County Challenge on Friday.

Coeur d’Alene Charter competes in a double dual with Bonners Ferry and Priest River at Timberlake next Wednesday.

BOYS

DUAL SCORES — Timberlake 132, Kellogg 13; Timberlake 126, Cd'A Charter 17; Kellogg 50, Cd'A Charter 48.

100 — 1, Zach Yetter, Timberlake, 12.10. 2, Trevor Pappas, Timberlake, 12.16. 200 — 1, Grady Woodworth, Timberlake, 24.35. 2, Alex Marquez, Timberlake, 24.69. 400 — 1, Karson Vordahl, Timberlake, 56.07. 2, Nate Dykeman, Timberlake, 58.50. 800 — 1, Logan Davis, Cd’A Charter, 2:09.10. 2, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 2:14.20. 1,600 — 1, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 5:05.52. 2, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 5:06.07. 3,200 — 1, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 10:49.46. 2, Evan Howell, Timberlake, 11:28.77.

110 hurdles — 1, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 16.47. 2, Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake, 17.42. 300 hurdles — 1, Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake, 42.74. 2, Izan Martinez, Cd’A Charter, 43.08. 3x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Alex Marquez, Kale Paslay, Grady Woodworth, Zach Yetter), 45.96. 4x200 relay — 1, Timberlake (Alex Marquez, Kale Paslay, Grady Woodworth, Zach Yetter), 1:36.15. 4x400 relay — 1, Timberlake, 3:49.55. 2, Cd’A Charter, 3:53.15. Sprint medley — 1, Cd’A Charter (Tytan Reynolds, Treffen McCord, Taylor Hancock, Logan Davis), 3:59.45. 2, Timberlake, 4:11.81.

Shot put — 1, Vaughn Higgins, Timberlake, 41-6 ½. 2, Carson Millsap, Timberlake, 41-2. Discus — 1, Vaughn Higgins, Timberlake, 105-5. 2, Carson Millsap, Timberlake, 101-3. High jump — 1, Hunter Higgins, Timberlake, 5-4. 2, Clark Mathis, Kellogg, 5-4. Pole vault — 1, Nolan Marosi, Timberlake, 10-6. 2, Jacob Yetter, Timberlake, 10-0. Long jump — 1, Kale Paslay, Timberlake, 18-4. 2, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 17-10. Triple jump — 1, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 40-9. 2, Hunter Higgins, Timberlake, 34-9 ½.

GIRLS

DUAL SCORES — Timberlake 114, Kellogg 27; Timberlake 103, Cd'A Charter 35; Cd'A Charter 57, Kellogg 41.

100 — 1, Nacree Kyllonen, Timberlake, 14.07. 2, Alexa Sheppard, Cd’A Charter, 14.33. 200 — 1, Nacree Kyllonen, Timberlake, 28.94. 2, Talize Anderson, Timberlake, 29.09. 400 — 1, Talize Anderson, Timberlake, 1:06.56. 2, Kyla Thierry, Timberlake, 1:50.81. 800 — 1, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 2:28.50. 2, Izabella Cornell, Timberlake, 2:42.17. 1,600 — 1, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 5:28.78. 2, Izabella Cornell, Timberlake, 6:12.87. 3,200 — 1, Lacey Medina, Kellogg, 13:13.32. 2, Hailey Johnson, Timberlake, 13:25.32.

100 hurdles — 1, Jozee MacArthur, Timberlake, 17.96. 2, Dakota Caudle, Timberlake, 18.01. 300 hurdles — 1, Jozee MacArthur, Timberlake, 52.23. 2, Dakota Caudle, Timberlake, 55.52. 4x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Parker Wall, Sage Gervais, Reese Yerian, Nacree Kyllonen), 52.78. 2, Cd’A Charter, 56.77. 4x200 relay — 1, Timberlake (Parker Wall, Talize Anderson, Sage Gervais, Reese Yerian), 1:52.57. 4x400 relay — 1, Timberlake (Jozee MacArthur, Talize Anderson, Parker Wall, Sage Gervais), 4:38.58. Sprint medley — 1, Cd’A Charter (Sydney Garn, Jessalyn Adams, Alexa Sheppard, McKenna Kozeluh), 2:06.79. 2, Timberlake, 2:08.37.

Shot put — 1, Haylee Potts, Kellogg, 34-8 ½. 2, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 32-5 ½. Discus — 1, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 113-11. 2, Haylee Potts, Kellogg, 75-8. High jump — 1, McKennah Kronenberg, Timberlake, 4-8. 2, Lilly Sawyer, Kellogg, 4-4. Pole vault — 1, Ember Techau, Timberlake, 6-6. 2, Dakota Caudle, Timberlake, 6-6. Long jump — 1, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 14-8. 2, Madison Miller, Timberlake, 13-2 ¾. Triple jump — 1, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 31-11 ¾. 2, Julia Peppin, Cd’A Charter, 28-6 ¾.

• TENNIS

Lake City vs.

Coeur d'Alene

No report was received from the Timberwolves or Vikings.

• LACROSSE

Lake City 10

Coeur d’Alene 9, OT

COEUR d’ALENE — Chase Walker scored four goals for Lake City in a Idaho High School Lacrosse League win over Coeur d’Alene at Lake City High.

Cam Echelberger had seven saves for Lake City.

Tristian Larsen and Isaac Putren had two goals each for Coeur d’Alene (1-1), which faces Immaculate Conception on Friday at Bodine Field in Post Falls.

Lake City hosts Sandpoint next Wednesday.

COEUR d’ALENE — Goals: Jacob Osterdock 1, Julian Campbell 1, Owen Nelson 2, Aedan Reindel 1, Tristian Larsen 2, Isaac Putren 2. Assists: Larsen 2, Reindel 1. Saves: Owen Putren 14.

LAKE CITY — Goals: Caiden Golob 1, Luke Curlee 1, Joe Koziol 1, Corban Crossley 2, Chase Walker 4, name not reported 1. Assists: Curlee 2, Crossley 1. Echelberger 7.