Thursday, June 30, 2022
53.0°F

State football playoff scores, schedules

| October 31, 2021 11:00 PM

Times Pacific

5A

First round

Meridian 47, Madison 28

Capital 44, Lewiston 13

Eagle 31, Borah 15

Highland 45, Skyview 28

Quarterfinals

Meridian (7-3) at West No. 1 Mountain View (9-0), Friday, 6 p.m.

Capital (7-3) at East No. 1 Rigby (8-1), Friday, 6 p.m.

Eagle (8-2) at North No. 1 Coeur d’Alene (6-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Highland (8-2) at West No. 2 Rocky Mountain (7-2), Friday, 6 p.m.

4A

First round

Sandpoint 46, Mountain Home 0

Shelley 36, Preston 13

Nampa 37, Emmett 29

Blackfoot 52, Middleton 24

Pocatello 24, Bonneville 6

Bishop Kelly 49, Twin Falls 21

Vallivue 28, Minico 12

Skyline 42, Lakeland 21

Quarterfinals

Nov. 4-6

No. 8 Shelley (7-3) at No. 1 Sandpoint (6-2)

No. 13 Nampa (6-4) at No. 5 Blackfoot (5-5), Friday, 6 p.m.

No. 7 Bishop Kelly (8-2) vs. No. 2 Pocatello (8-2), Friday, 4:30 p.m. at Holt Arena, Pocatello

No. 14 Vallivue (6-4) vs. No. 6 Skyline (6-4), Saturday, 6 p.m. at Holt Arena, Pocatello

3A

First round

Weiser 62, Buhl 20

South Fremont 35, Kellogg 30

Snake River 32, McCall-Donnelly 0

Quarterfinals

Nov. 4-6

Teams reseeded after first round

No. 8 seed South Fremont (5-4) at No. 1 Homedale (9-0), Saturday, noon

No. 5 Marsh Valley (4-4) vs. No. 4 Sugar-Salem (6-2), Thursday, 6 p.m. at Holt Arena, Pocatello

No. 7 Timberlake (6-2) at No. 2 Gooding (8-0), Friday, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Snake River (5-4) at No. 3 Weiser (9-1), Friday, 6 p.m.

2A

First round

No. 6 qualifier Firth 43, No. 11 qualifier Aberdeen 8

No. 10 Cole Valley Christian (5-3) at No. 7 Bear Lake (5-3), Saturday, noon

No. 8 qualifier Melba 18, No. 9 qualifier West Jefferson 12

Quarterfinals

Nov. 4-6

Teams reseeded after first round

No. 8 Grangeville (3-5) at No. 1 West Side (8-0), Saturday, noon

No. 5 Nampa Christian (8-1) at No. 4 Bear Lake (6-3), Friday, 6 p.m.

No. 7 Melba (7-3) at No. 2 North Fremont (8-0), Saturday, 3 p.m.

No. 6 Declo (6-3) vs. No. 3 Firth (7-2), Friday, 7:15 p.m. at Holt Arena, Pocatello

1A Division I

First round

No. 5 qualifier Oakley 64, No. 12 Wallace 8

No. 6 Lapwai 58, No. 11 Clearwater Valley 6

No. 10 Potlatch 46, No. 7 Grace 8

No. 9 Genesee 62, No. 8 Murtaugh 36

No. 6 Lapwai 58, No. 11 Clearwater Valley 6

No. 10 Potlatch 46, No. 7 Grace 8

No. 9 Genesee (6-2) 62, No. 8 Murtaugh 36

Quarterfinals

Nov. 4-6

Teams reseeded after first round

No. 8 Potlatch (6-3) vs. No. 1 Raft River (7-0), Saturday, noon at Holt Arena, Pocatello

No. 5 Lapwai (7-2) at No. 4 Prairie (8-0), Friday, 6 p.m.

No. 7 Genesee (7-2) at No. 2 Oakley (8-1), Friday, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Notus (7-1) vs. No. 3 Butte County (6-1), Saturday, 3 p.m. at Holt Arena, Pocatello

1A Division II

First round

Castleford 70, Watersprings 0

Rockland 46, Garden Valley 6

Carey 54, Timberline 6

Dietrich 60, Council 38

Camas County 42, North Gem 36

Quarterfinals

Nov. 4-6

Horseshoe Bend (8-0) vs. Kendrick (6-2), Friday, 7 p.m. at Bengal Field, Lewiston.

Castleford (8-1) at Rockland (6-3), Friday, 6 p.m.

Mullan/St. Regis (7-1) at Carey (9-0), Saturday, noon

Camas County (3-6) at Dietrich (6-3), Friday, 5 p.m.

Recent Headlines