Tuesday, November 30, 2021
46.0°F

Youth Sports Oct. 20, 2021: Golf, soccer, volleyball, flag football and more

| October 20, 2021 1:25 AM

BOWLING

River City Lanes

JUNIORS

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Donny Shaw 300, Eric Campbell 204.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Donny Shaw 669, Colin Borgaro 494.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Mackenzie Couch 183, Addison Mueller 178.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Addison Mueller 490, Katie Dewey 486.

PREPS

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Christopher Smith 151, Derek Davison 133.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Christopher Smith 394, Derek Davison 340.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Dixie Conrow 128, Rylee Kaup 122.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Deryn Allen 341, Rylee Kaup 319.

BANTAMS/PEEWEES

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Cedar Johnson 105, 71.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Cedar Johnson 176, Rylea Smith 125.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Coco Borgelt 80, Kya Couch 69.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Coco Borgelt 145, Kya Couch 131.

Sunset Bowling Lanes

Week 4

Bantams

High Scratch Game Boys: Chevy Testa - 48, Luke Barkl - 31

High Scratch Game Girls: Tori Graff - 43, Hazel Goss - 34, Scarlett Goss - 22

Preps

High Scratch Game Boys: Hunter McComb - 133, Karson Howell - 104, Finley Minor - 75

High Scratch Game Girls: Rosy Gallegos - 168, Chloe McCliggott - 104, Stella Minor - 61

Juniors

High Scratch Game Boys: Caleb Kearl - 239, Tyler Schoen - 226, Tyler Clarke - 215

High Scratch Game Girls: Bayli Lindeke - 191, Daphnee Hammond - 186, Ruby Goodknight - 145

Other 200 Games: Caleb Kearl - 216

Week 5

Bantams

High Scratch Game Boys: Luke Barkl - 22

High Scratch Game Girls: Lucy Goss - 49, Hazel Goss - 47, Tori Graff - 35

Preps:

High Scratch Game Boys : Karson Howell - 98, Finley Minor - 79

High Scratch Game Girls: Rosy Gallegos - 113, Chloe McCliggott - 97, Stella Minor - 60

Juniors:

High Scratch Game Boys: Caleb Kearl - 252, Gezus LaSarte - 219, Tyler Clarke - 213

High Scratch Game Girls: Bayli Lindeke - 194, Daphnee Hammond - 180, Quin Graff - 180

Other 200 Games: Zaiden Hunter - 200, Caleb Kearl - 200, Josh Loper - 200

600+ Series: Caleb Kearl - 619

HAYDEN RECREATION AND COMMUNITY EVENTS

Flag football

Oct. 16

K-1st

Armstrong Insurance: Zane Armstrong- 1pt PAT; Carter Birdsall- touchdown; Forrest Carson- touchdown; Caden Bennett- touchdown, 2pt PAT

Bailey Media: No stats available

Dickinson Insurance: Sullivan Green- touchdown; Griffin Moore- tackle; Cooper Stotz- 1pt PAT, 4 tackles; Archer Underdahl- tackle; Blake Shikei- touchdown, 5 tackles

2nd-4th

DEI Inc: Bronson Bligh- tackle; Danny Mokena- 2 tackles; Bodee Olmsted- 2 tackles; Ace Rhoads- interception, 2 tackles

Dickinson Insurance: Fenix Field- 2 touchdowns; Hayden Graisy- touchdown, reception, interception, 2 tackles; Wyatt James- 2 tackles; Kade Robbins- 2 tackles; Garrett Sampsel- reception; Levi Tebbe- 4 tackles; Brandon Williiams- tackle

Elite Physical Therapy: Easton Bateman- touchdown, 2 tackles; Cason Bishop- touchdown, 1pt PAT, receotion, tackle, long run; Mason Brodin- 3 tackles; Gavin Johnson- 2 tackles; Isaac Mendoza- tackle; Emmett Starkey- reception, tackle; Ryder Washburn- tackle

Kootenai Law Group: Cody Burrill- tackle; Sam Green- 2 tackles; Jayce Johnston- 1pt PAT, reception; Kashton Pintler- 5 tackles; Drew Siegford- 2 tackles; Brooks Wearne- touchdown, tackle, long run; Brock Caufield- 2 tackles

Soccer

Week 6

Mini-Kickers (3-4 year-olds)

Back 40 Real Estate: Maddox Wolfinger- 1 goal

Designer Homes: Krew Steenstra- 2 goals

Dr. Dance Dentistry for Kids: Luca Clark- 1 goal; Iralia Davies- 1 goal; Henry Mandel- 3 goals

Eye Guys Optical: Nicksen Hubof- 2 goals

Fred's Plumbing: Mason Anderson-6 goals

Hayden Vision Source: Peter Amador- 2 goals; Ryker Bertek- 1 goal; Bowen Flamm- 1 goal; Eleanor Moore- 3 goals

Inline Tax: Peyton Adams-1 goal; Arcturus Byrum- 1 goal

Jan Jesberger Insurance: Lock Harness- 2 goals; Ryatt Maestas- 3 goals; Cameron Nelson- 2 goals

Lakeside Pediatrics: Eli Irwin- 1 goal

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry: Magnus Miller- 1 goal; Holly Moore- 1 goal; Jett Tanner- 3 goals

McDonald's: Cyrus Cascarina- 1 goal; Braxtyn Fox- 2 goals

RMM Consulting: Jackson Booker- 3 goals; Isaiah Vatterrodt- 8 goals

Super 1 Foods: Nora Burt- 2 goals; Theo Galvin- 3 goals; William Higgins- 2 goals; Grey Leggat- 1 goal

Tactical Detail: No stats available

Viking Construction: Charlotte Agostinelli- 1 goal; Ryder Stringham- 2 goals; Aston Wilson- 2 goals; Axel Zbinden- 3 goals

Wake Media: No stats available

Micro-Kickers (5-6 year-olds)

Coeur d'Alene Painting Group: Hayden Bemis- 3 goals; Declan Cleave- 1 goal; Boss Gustafson- 3 goals

Dr. Dance Dentistry for Kids: Allora Cooper- 1 goal; Alexander Dahm- 1 goal

Eye Guys Optical: Landon Skiles- 5 goals

Fred's Plumbing: Eli Hocking- 1 goal; Maddox Hoy- 2 goals; Hudson Weaver- 4 goals; Kinlee Wilson- 1 goal

Hayden Cars: No stats available

Hayden Vision Source: Jeremy Bott- 3 goals; Catalina Conces- 2 goals; Logan Fazio- 1 goal; Wyatt Heaney- 1 goal; Eric Newell- 1 goal

Idaho Forest Group: Luke Johnson- 2 goals; Finley Mandel- 1 goal

Lakeside Oral Surgery: Harvey Granier- 2 goals; Finley Matheson- 1 goal; Levi Rogge- 1 goal; Kaden Sneck- 1 goal

Lakeside Pediatrics: Brekken Appolt- 1 goal; Charlie Salie- 1 goal

Laserbugs: Melody Trout- 2 goals

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry: Liam Green- 4 goals; Colin Happeny- 1 goal; Kyan Pintler- 2 goals; Carter Wuest- 1 goal

Master's Fence Company & Custom Iron Works: Jayce Beck- 1 goal; Kyla Camarata- 2 goals; Cooper Corbeil- 3 goals; Luke Hlebichuk- 6 goals

RMM Consulting: Nolan Busch- 1 goal

Selkirk Construction: Carter Glindeman- 2 goals; Allison Legg- 1 goal

Super 1 Foods: Easton Karlgaard- 1 goal

Viking Construction: Alexander Boggess- 1 goal; Sydney Dunlap- 3 goals; Peyton Nelson- 3 goals

U8 Coed

Belle's Brunch House: Harmonie Jo Michael- 1 goal

Chomper Cafe: Emery McKee- 2 goals; Felicity Miller- 2 goals

Fred's Plumbing: Carter Mitchell- 4 goals

Hawkeyes: No stats available

Hayden Vision Source: Blair Burk- 1 goal; Oliver Clark- 1 goal

Lancaster Market: Carson Busch- 2 goals; Theodore Morrow- 1 goal

Saturday Night Inc: Ben Harris- 1 goal; Zeke Reisman- 1 goal

Squeaky's Car Wash: Mailee Larocco- 1 goal

U10 Coed

Lakeside Oral Surgery: Julianna Bonazzi- 1 goal; Owen Harrison- 1 goal; Dillon Matheson- 3 goals; Teagan VonLind- 1 goal

Lakeside Pediatrics: No stats available

McDonald's: Liam Micke- 1 goal

Meine Insurance: No stats available

Miller Metge Design Group: Ethan MacPherson- 2 goals; Rusty Moorman- 1 goal

Squeaky's Car Wash: Sorel Vedel- 2 goals

Super 1 Foods: Kashton Pintler- 2 goals

U12 Coed

Andy's Heating & Cooling: Sebastian Guitron- 1 goal; Clint Harwood- 1 goal

Call Before you Dig-811: Owen Chapin- 3 goals; Keeten Icardo- 2 goals; Noah MacPherson- 2 goals;

Stage 1776: Justin Busby- 2 goals; Charley Charlebois- 1 goal; Eva Schuler- 1 goal

Zip's Drive-In: Ava Wickens- 5 goals

RATHDRUM PARKS AND RECREATION

Soccer

U4 (3 & 4 yr. old Soccer)

Auction Depot & Freije Home Design

Ridge South (2), Kolt Warren (7), Hunter Wilson (1); Waylon Chappell (1), Bentley Freije (1), Owen Sonderman (1)

Idaho Forest Group & TDS (Blue)

Bria Scott (3), Gabriel Savage (6);

TDS (White) & Avenue West Real Estate

Brantley Saeger (6), Thatcher Quinonez (2); Everson Warren (1)

Rathdrum Lions Club & Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry

Lillyana Benson (3), Aliyah Friese (3), Andrew Wessling (2); Sawyer Bowers (7)

U6 (5 & 6 yr. old Soccer)

PNW Drywall & Edward Jones-Debbie Holmes

Elissa Weaver (1), Guster Stevens (1), Max Fletcher (1); Jaiden Encinas (1)

ExBabylon IT Solutions & Quality Maids

Avery Harte (1); Ryker Moos (8), Kolby Daniels (3)

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry & Patriots

Jordy Lang (1), Keegan Martin (1), Kash Martin (1); Ryker Haisten (2)

Mihara Law & Auction Depot

Parker Jenkins (9); Adelynn Baker (1)

Rathdrum Parks and Recreation & Rathdrum Lions Club

Kyland Eastin (11); Wyatt Drake (1)

U8 (7 & 8 yr. old Soccer)

Rathdrum Parks and Recreation & Mihara Law

Jackson Holfeltz (1); Ella Weaver (1), Parker Singer (1)

U10 (9 & 10 yr. old Soccer)

Wildgrain Woodworking & Mihara Law

Viktor Warax (1), Landon Strong (2), Aubrey Higgins (2);

U12 (11 & 12 yr. old Soccer)

TDS Telecom & HM Photography

Rylan Meckle (1), Aiden Hunt (1), Peyton Davis (1), Alexander Kelly (1)

POST FALLS PARKS AND RECREATION

Flag football

Oct. 16

1st & 2nd Grade Division

Bobby Combs RV Centers: Hunter Cook 1 touchdown, 2 rush attempts, 4 deflags, 1 sack; Charlotte Letus 1 rush attempt; Easton McComas 1 touchdown, 1 interception, 2 deflags, 1 sack; Sutton McComas 1 one-point conversion, 1 reception, 1 interception; Everly Reed 2 rush attempts, 2 deflags; Keller Reed 1 touchdown, 1 reception, 1 rush attempt, 1 sack; Lucas West 1 rush attempt, 1 deflag; James Whitney 2 touchdowns, 1 reception, 2 rush attempts

Cannon Hill Industries, Inc.: Mason Denison 3 deflags; Hudson Gibbs 1 deflag; Rylan Harsch 1 deflag; Parker Nelson 1 deflag; Brooks Wilson 1 deflag

H&R Block: Lincoln Baier 2 touchdowns, 1 reception, 5 rush attempts, 3 deflags; Oliver Douglas 1 two-point conversion, 1 rush attempt; Bray Madison 1 two-point conversion; 2 rush attempts, 2 deflags; Jace Moser 1 touchdown, 5 rush attempts, 1 safety, 6 deflags; Rocko Thompson 1 rush attempt; Kyron Wayt 1 rush attempt

7Day Dental Smiles: Cameron Carver 1 touchdown, 5 deflags, 1 sack; Aidan Miracle 1 deflag; Jackson Ownbey 1 deflag; Jackson Peterson 1 deglag; Brayden Swearingen 1 deglag; Beau Zinn 2 touchdowns, 4 deglags

3rd & 4th Grade Division

Hagadone Directories: Gunner Brown 1 reception, 2 interceptions, 5 deflags; Brennan Burton 1 reception, 2 rush attempts, 2 deflags; Jace Cornett 2 touchdowns, 5 rush attempts, 1 interception, 1 deflag; Baylor Gibbs 3 deflags; Fisher Hite 1 rush attempt; Tyson Phillips 1 deflag, 1 sack; Teagon Watts 3 rush attempts

Stateline Speedway: Brayden Hixson 1 touchdown, 3 receptions, 1 rush attempt, 1 deflag; Scout Peterson 2 touchdowns, 1 reception; Malikai Pluff 1 reception, 3 rush attempts; Nicolas Roberts 1 receptions, 1 deflag; Bennett Schrader 1 deflag; Logan Strasser 3 deflags

5th & 6th Grade Division

Seright’s Ace Hardware: Aaron Aparicio 6 rush attempts, 1 sack; Hunter Beghtel 5 rush attempts; Jackson Holley 2 touchdowns, 1 interception, 1 deflag; Camden Holloway 1 rush attempt; Elijah Van Reenan 2 deflags; Brayden Williams 1 safety, 2 deflags; Nate Williams 1 interception, 5 deflags

Mountain America Credit Union: Mira Erickson 1 touchdown, Kegan Strange 1 touchdown, 1 interception; Joseph Torr 1 touchdown, Tucker Wilson 1 two-point conversion

Soccer

Oct. 16

Micro 5s

9 Stateline Speedway – Goals: Landyn Alexander 5, Reed Marine 4

1 The Love Factor, Inc. - Goals: Kallum Strawn 1

1 Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry - Goals: Ava Starkey, 1

5 Silver Ridge Construction – Goals: Braiden Beck 2, Elijah Deruelle 1, Owen Mickles 2

5 Ruen Yeagar – Goals: Ketch Allen 4, Lyra Rosario-Rhoads 1

3 7 Day Dental Smiles – Goals: Waylon Beach 2, Cash Moore 1

5 Paul Bunyan – Goals: Joshua De Los Santos 3, Emma Kinservik 1, Peyton Schock 1

6 Post Falls Auto Auction – Goals: Cian Andrus 1, Jameson Biddle 1, Adaline Guirola 4

Mini 6s

2 Paul Bunyan – Goals: Link Warren 1, Ava’Rae White 1

7 Post Falls Auto Auction – Goals: Anabella Bazan 1, Nash Jones 1, Hannah Ortiz 1, Ayden Schertz 2, Leo Symons 1, Brock Teal 1

1 Ruen Yeager – Goals: Kyson Davis 1

7 7 Day Dental Smiles – Goals: Julian Connery 1, Kayleigh Guyette 2, Jaxtyn Springs 2

1 Coeur d’ Alene Pediatrics – Goals: Caleb Light 1

6 Stateline Speedway – Goals: Nautica Kjar 2, Jayce Rowan 4

2 Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry – Goals: Colton Miller 2

4 Silver Ridge Construction – Goals: Charlotte Letus 1, Lincoln Whitmire 3

U8s

7 Truck Insurance Office Inc. – Goals: Beau Deiderichs 3, Max Ethan Glinski 3, Nixon Keyes 1

0 Tri-Valley Health & Aesthetics – Goals:

3 Hagadone Directories – Goals: Asher Taylor 3

0 Patriot Home Inspections – Goals:

2 VCA Kootenai Animal Hospital – Goals: Addison Denke 2

0 Brumbach Dentisry – Goals:

2 The Love Factor, Inc. – Goals: Tenley Glassmoyer 2

4 Peach Orthodontics - Goals: Jathaniel Whitmire 4

U11s

5 Specialty Forest Products – Lydia Kreyssler 1, Blake Sharp 1, Liam White 3

2 Truck Insurance Office Inc – Goals: Mason Leisure 2

6 Stateline Speedway – Goals: Kellan Alexander 1, Erik Branon 2, Luke Nagle 3

1 Random Acts of Sweetness – Goals: Finley Veltri 1

3 Fox Trailers – Goals: Maya Anson 1, Damian Geer 2

6 Northwest Specialty Hospital – Goals: Zachary Detwiler 2, Lincol Holding 4

0 ML Architect – Goals:

2 Silver Ridge Construction– Goals: Isabel Heath 1, Jason Kuplack 1

U14s

2 Erickson Mountain America Credit Union – Goals: Cian Hagen 1, Marcus Kuplack 1

9 Weitzel H&I Woodcraft – Goals: Andrew Bentz 3, Desmond Lloyd 1, Cameron McCoy 1, Noah Weitzel 4

5 Josiah Curry 2, Eli Horne 1, Jet Zobell 2, Kaiden White 1

VS.

N/A

Pelton Blue Dog RV – Goals: Dominoc DeMeyer 1

VS.

N/A

COEUR d'ALENE RECREATION

Soccer

4TH/5TH GIRLS DIVISION

Fishhead Performance – Malia Kuehu 2 goals.

Reliable Towing – Brynlee Johnston 3 goals, Hailey Moss 2 goals and Ivy Cooper 1 goal.

Idaho Forest Group – Zoey Johnson 1 goal.

2nd/3rd BOYS DIVISION

Idaho Forest Group – Parker Brown, Couredge Solmonson, and Finn Hebener 1 goal each.

4TH/5TH BOYS DIVISION

JTO Electric – Joel Radke and Tripp Dewitt 2 goals each.

Bills Heating – Matthew Green 4 goals and Nathan Shotropa 1 goal.

ACI – Asher Barajas and Emanuel Vlad 2 goals each.

Hagadone Directories – Blake Cline and Micah Borges 3 goals, Lillee Ward, Parson Buttars, Bryson Hunter, and Bradley Leggett 1 goal.

JTO Electric – Joel Radke and Max Shaw 1 goal each.

A.C.I. – Carter Tjensvoll 3 goals and Emanuel Vlad 1 goal.

Hagadone Directories – Lillee Ward 3 goals, Blake Cline and Bradley Leggett 2 goals and Bryson Hunter 1 goal.

6TH COED DIVISION

Thorco – Hannah Barajas 3 goals.

Dorian Photography – James Eberhart and Grayson Heutink 2 goals, Paige Wassink and Isaac Loewe 1 goal.

7th/8th COED DIVISION

Dorian Photography – Ronan Tweedy 2 goals, John Carrington and Killian Schreiber 1 goal each.

Flag football

Oct. 13

Wild West Log Furniture: 14

Michael Black – Rush TD

Colin Schreiber – Rush TD

2 extra points

Ironman Safe: 20

Finn Whitaker – Rush TD

Easton Moore – 2 Rush TD

Extra Point

Flag Football: 6:30pm

Dreschel Brothers: 0

Lifestyle Physical Therapy: 6

Cohen Stewart – Rush TD

Flag Football Monday October 18th, 2021

Dreschel Bros Farms: 12

Jack Green – Rush TD

Devin Jaramillo – Rush TD

Ironman Safe Co: 7

Easton Moore – Rush TD/extra point

Flag Football 6:30

Wild West Log Furniture: 20

Colin Schreiber – 2 Rush TD

Colin Schreiber à Michael Black – Passing TD

1 extra point

Yochum’s Landscaping: 12

Nathious Moffitt – Rush TD

Daniel Kenny – Rush TD

SPIRIT LAKE PARKS AND RECREATION

Soccer

Oct. 16

U8s

Kootenai Utilities v. N. Id. State Fair 8-0; Scoring for Kootenai Utilities were Beckett Baker (4), Jesse Phipps-Winland (3) and Jaycee Fitzmorris (1).

Retrofit Athletics v. Brickle Creek Coffee 1-1; Scoring for Retrofit was Riley Johnson (1) and scoring for Brickle Creek was Isaiah Duprey (1)

Submit items for youth and non-varsity high school sports by noon Tuesday for publication Wednesday. Email stories and photos (in .jpg format) to sports@cdapress.com.

Information: 664-8176, Ext. 2019

photo

Courtesy photo Hunter Paquin, a sixth-grader at Canfield Middle School in Coeur d'Alene, won his age group at the U.S. Kids Golf Hawaii State Invitational in early October at Pearl Country Club in Aiea, Hawaii. Paquin, who lives in Hayden and plays out of Avondale Golf Club in Hayden Lake under the tutelage of pro Taylor Porter, shot rounds of 85 and 82 to win the Boys 11 division. Hunter won the U.S. Kids Golf Portland Tour in the spring, and was invited by US Kids to the tourney in Hawaii. "He is a big Disney fan and it was about 20 minutes from the Disney Aulani resort, so we decided to accept and go," said his father, Steven Paquin. Dad says even in the winter they travel to Oregon almost every weekend so Hunter can play in the U.S. Kids Golf series there. "Just a fun-loving kid but when he puts his mind to something he goes after it," Steven said. "His 10-year-old brother Cole also plays and they are very competitive against each other."

photo

Courtesy photo Senior Zach Clark is this week's Post Falls High School Athlete of the Week. Clark had one catch for 61 yards and had seven tackles and an interception in a win against Coeur d'Alene on Friday.

photo

Courtesy photo Donny Shaw, 13, an eighth-grader at River City Middle School in Post Falls, bowled a 300 game last Saturday in the Juniors division in league play at River City Lanes in Post Falls. Prior to Saturday, Donny's highest sanctioned game was 290. Donny started bowling in league at age 5 — the youngest age they're allowed to start. "Before that he would come bowl with us and his older brother after league," said his mom, Tara Slaney. On Sunday, he bowled at the Idaho Junior Bowling Tour and qualified for the Junior Gold National Championships for the fourth consecutive year. He was also the youngest member of the Post Falls High School bowling club, which took first place at state in the 2020-21 season. At River City Middle School, Donny is a peer leader for the Sources of Strength program.

photo

Photo by BRITTANY SPALDING Audrey Rietze of the Thorns North FC girls 2014 soccer team controls the ball, while teammates Lyla Maestas and Emma Thompson offer support, in a game against the Spokane Sounders South 2014 on Saturday. The Thorns won 6-3, on goals by Lillian Webb, Stella Harttzell, Brielle Buscema, Lyla Maestas and Hatty Lemmon.