Tuesday, May 24, 2022
47.0°F

Youth Sports Oct. 6, 2021

| October 6, 2021 1:25 AM

BOWLING

Sunset Bowling Lanes

Week 3

Bantams

Boys: Luke Barkl - 42

Girls: Scarlett Goss - 48, Hazel Goss - 41, Lucy Goss - 19

Preps:

Boys: Karson Howell - 92, Finley Minor - 73

Girls: Rosy Gallegos - 161, Chloe McCliggott - 90, Stella Minor - 63

Juniors:

Boys: Tyler Clarke - 249, Tyler Schoen - 232, Caleb Kearl - 199

Girls: Daphnee Hammond - 197, Lexi Goss - 138, Payton Andre-Way - 137

River City Lanes

Oct. 5

JUNIORS

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Colin borgaro 218, Donny Shaw 212.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Colin Borgaro 602, Donny Shaw 553.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Katie Dewey 196, Ellie Powell 186.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Ellie Powell 499, Katie Dewey 465.

PREPS

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Derek Davison 155, Christopher Smith 145.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Christopher Smith 379, Derek Davison 375.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Deryn Allen 142, 136.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Deryn Allen 396, Ella Rider 321.

BANTAMS/PEEWEES

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Cedar Johnson 127, 106.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Cedar Johnson 233, Tristan Dauwe 145.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Kya Couch 91, Coco Borgelt 81.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Kya Couch 167, Coco Borgelt 149.

RATHDRUM PARKS AND RECREATION

Soccer

U4

Avenue West Real Estate & Freije Homes Design

Everson Warren (2), Tessa Davenport (2), Jadyn Flory (3), Waylon Chappell (2)

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry & TDS (Blue)

Logan Davenport (1)

TDS (White) & Rathdrum Lions Club

Brantley Saeger (7), Thatcher Quinonez (7), Lillyana Benson (1)

Idaho Forest Group & Auction Depot

Harland DeGruy (2), Bria Scott (1), Avery Delgado – Lopez (1), William Marshall (1), Gabriel Savage (3)

U6

Quality Maids & Auction Depot

Ryker Moos (5); Brooklyn Peed (3), Daisy Ash (1), Liam Schickedanz (1)

Mihara Law & Rathdrum Parks & Recreation

Parker Jenkins (2), Malin Loder (1), Kyland Eastin (5)

PNW Drywall & Auction Depot

Guster Stevens (2), Max Fletcher (1), Taylor Tanner (1), Cooper Hanni (1)

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry & Rathdrum Lions Club

Jordy Lang (2), Kash Martin (1), Cash Fitting (5), Nickyl Hesse (2), Wyatt Drake (1)

Edward Jones – Debbie Holmes & The Patriots

Pete Nagel (1), Trey Hutchison (3)

ExBabylon IT Solutions & Quality Maids

Avery Harte (1), Nick Tiffany (1), Ryker Moos (4), Kolby Daniels (2)

U8

CW Construction & NNAC Inc

Addi Wilhelm (1), JonBlair (1), Avery Terry (1), Noah Badger (1), Collin O’Rourke (1)

Avenue West Real Estate & Seright’s Ace Hardware

Patrick Luke (2), Archer Alderson (1), Owen Hunt (2)

Mihara Law & The “Phil”ibusters

Cora Mihara (2), Parker Singer (1)

Rathdrum Lions Club & Rathdrum Parks & Recreation

James Schoepp (1)

U10

Young Construction Group & Lakeland Eye Clinic

Andrew Sullivan (2), Dallen Wilding (1), Jordan Couper (1)

Quality Maids & Mihara Law

Beau Rosscup (6), Ava Groover (1); Owen Keough (6)

U12

HM Photography & TDS Telecom

Rylan Meckle (2), Aiden Hunt (6), Alexis Pace (1), Alexander Kelly (1)

KC Utility Council & TDS Telecom

Addison Karoblis (3), Alden Alderson (1), Levi Foss (3), Jonah Wenstrom (1)

KC Utility Council & HM Photography

Addison Karoblis (1); Rylan Meckle (1), Aiden Hunt (1), Peyton Davis (1)

POST FALLS PARKS AND RECREATION

Soccer

WEEK 4

Oct. 2

Micro 5s

0 Ruen Yeager - Goals:

2 Paul Bunyan - Goals: Joshua De Los Santos 2

2 Stateline Speedway - Goals: Emersyn Barton 1, Jacob Jemison 1

4 Silver Ridge Construction – Goals: Braiden Beck, 1 Cameron Howard 2, Lincoln Triebwesser 1

10 The Love Factor – Goals: Kallum Strawn 10

2 Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry – Goals: Aspen Glassmoyer 1, Ava Starkey 1

0 7 Day Dental Smiles – Goals:

10 Post Falls Auto Auction – Goals: Cian Andrus 3, Gabrieal Connery 3, Adaline Guirola 1, Raegan Nystrom 2, Adalynne Rodriguez 1

Mini 6s

6 7 Day Dental Smiles – Goals: Kayleigh Guyette 1, Dominic Roberts 1, Jaxtyn Springs 4

2 Post Falls Auto Auction – Goals: Annabella Bazan 1, Leo Symons 1

1 Coeur d’Alene Pediatrics – Goals: Branson Howard 1

4 Silver Ridge Construction – Goals: Liam Dahl 3, Charlotte Letus 1

2 Stateline Speedway – Goals: Jayce Rowan 2

0 Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry – Goals:

6 Ruen Yeager –Goals: Davis Thomas 4, Isabelle Jensen 2

1 Paul Bunyan – Goals: Taylor Finnegan 1

U8s

3 The Love Factor, Inc – Goals: Tenley Glassmoyer 2, Stevie Maurer 1

3 Patriot Home Inspections – Goals: Ryan Clever 3

2 Truck Insurance Office Inc – Goals: Max Ethan Glinski 1, Asher Lozier 1

3 VCA Kootnenai Animal Hospital – Goals: Xavier Enfield 1, Taves Stottlemyre 2

0 Peach Orthodontics – Goals:

2 VCA Kootenai Animal Hospital – Goals: Asher Taylor 2

1 Tri Valley Health & Aesthetics – Goals: Kellin Raskell 1

2 Brumbach Dentistry - Goals: Asher Grant 1, Hattie Ortiz 1

U11s

6 Random Acts of Sweetness - Goals: Mya Stephens 1, Henry Thurston 5

6 Northwest Specialty Hospital – Goals: Zachary Detwiler 4, Lincoln Holding 1, Scott Kodak 1

4 Specialty Forest Products – Goals: Cameron Jackson 1, Lydia Kreyssler 1, Blake Sharp 2, Liam White 1

2 Silver Ridge Construction – Goals: Mason Jones 1, Jason Kuplack

9 Stateline Speedway – Goals: Kellan Alexander 4, Erik Branon 1, Luke Nagle 4

0 Fox Trailers – Goals:

5 Truck Insurance Office Inc. – Goals: Avah Gonzales 1, Mason Leiser 4

4 ML Architect – Goals: Abram Morgan 1, Kassie Voss 1, Jaeson Walker 2

U14s

H & R Block – Goals: Canyon Colwell 2, Josiah Lange 2, Kaiden White 3

Erickson Mountain America Credit Union – Goals: Jude Counts 1, Callan Pyle 3

Pelton Blue Dog RV – Goals: Taylor Holding 3

SPIRIT LAKE PARKS AND RECREATION

Soccer

Sept. 29, Oct. 2

Mini 5&6s

Adventure Academy v. John Brown Transport 1-0; Kian Aga (1)

Cup or Grace v. John Brown Transport 6-0; Cayden Edmiston (1), Bradyn Brandt (2), Kamryn Young (2), Savannah Duprey (1)

Cup of Grace v. John Brown Transport 3-0; Scoring for Cup of Grace were Cayden Edmiston (1), Bradyn Brandt (1), and Beau Bradshaw (1)

U8s

Kootenai Utilities v Retrofit Athletics 4-0; Scoring for Kootenai Utilities were Beckett Baker (3), and Jesse Phipps-Winland (1)

Brickle Creek Coffee v. N. Id. State Fair 4-0; Scoring for Brickle Creek Coffee were; Brooklynne Smith (1), Matthew O’Connor (1), Gavin Westfall (1), Micah Andrews (1)

U10s

Wildgrain Woodworking v Ram Products 2-1; Scoring for Wildgrain Woodworking, Charlie, Chadwell (2) and for Ram Products was Shankar Contreras (1)

U12s

HM Photography v. Gregory Construction 2-2; Scoring for HM Photography were Aiden Hunt (1), Ethan Shelton (1), Scoring for Gregory Construction were Gwen Shearer (1) and Saydie Green (1)

Gregory Construction v. TDS Telecom 1-0; Scoring for Gregory Construction was Bella Link (1).

COEUR d'ALENE RECREATION

Soccer

2ND/3RD GIRLS DIVISION

McDonalds – Devyn Wassink 2 goals.

4TH/5TH GIRLS DIVISION

Idaho Forest Group – Henley Combs and Zoey Johnson 1 goal each.

Reliable Towing – Brynlee Johnston 4 goals, Hailey Moss 2 goals, Devina Mateo and Sydney Gilbert 1 goal each.

Intechtel – Hailey Gittel 1 goal.

2nd/3rd BOYS DIVISION

Blacks Inc – Ben Clubb 3 goals and Luca Pierantoni 2 goals.

Idaho Forest Group – Finn Hebener 2 goals and Andrew Baker 1 goal.

4TH/5TH BOYS DIVISION

1st Choice Insurance – Miles Ellsworth 1 goal.

Bills Heating & Cooling – Matthew Green and Nathan Shotropa 1 goal each.

ACI – Emanuel Vlad 4 goals, Asher Barajas 3 goals, Easton Applehans and Carter Tjensvoll 2 goals, and Aiden Toome6 1 goal.

Carpet Warehouse – Sawyer Deck 2 goals and Landon Montgomery 1 goal.

Hagadone Directories – Lillee Ward 4 goals and Bradley Leggett and Michael Steffani 1 goal each.

JTO Electric – Joel Radke and Max Shaw 1 goal.

Bills Heating & Cooling – Nathan Shotropa 7 goals and Flavius Kitsak 2 goals.

ACI – Asher Barajas 7 goals and Carter Tjensvoll 5 goals.

6TH COED DIVISION

Thorco – Brendan Toomey 2 goals, Charlie Bougard and Hannah Barajas 1 goal each.

Papa Murphy's – Caleb Vlad and Rebecca Russu 2 goals each.

Dorian Photography – Isaac Loewe 2 goals, Grayson Heutink, Leah Johnson and Wyatt Hill 1 goal each.

Papa Murphy's – Caleb Vlad 3 goals, Kaiden Brown and Rebecca Russu 1 goal each.

Alert Automotive – Wyatt Knott, Taylor Paul, Beckham Hayes 1 goal each.

Dorian Photography – Sailor Brown 3 goals, James Eberhart and Isaac Loewe 1 goal each.

7th/8th COED DIVISION

Cd’A Press – Alyx Matthews, Scout Brown, and John Shotropa 1 goal each.

Ironman Foundation – Jonathan Kitsak and Darius Kitsak 3 goals and Lily Hendry 1 goal

Cd’A Foot & Ankle Clinic – Gavin Karlinsey 3 goal, Aislin Zasadny 2 goals, Tanner Applehans and Logan Thompson 1 goal each.

Dorian Photography - Killian Schreiber 2 goals.

Cd’A Press – Scout Brown, Samuel Hines, Reese Crandall, and John Shotropa 1 goal each.

Ironman Foundation – Jonathan Kitsak 5 goals and Johnny Robu 1 goal.

Dorian Photography – Killian Schreiber and Maddox Vestal 1 goal each.

Flag football

Sept. 29

Dreschel Brothers Farms: 12

Troy Hill - Rush TD

Devin Jaramillo - Rush TD

Ironman Safe: 19

Easton Moore - 3 Rushing TDs

1 extra point

Wild West Log Furniture: 8

Colin Schreiber to EJ Von Behren - Passing TD

2pt Extra Point

Yochum's Landscaping: 14

Nathious Moffitt - Rush TD

Patrick Langer - Rush TD

2p Extra Point

Oct. 4

Yochum's Landscaping: 6

Daniel Kenny - Rush TD

Dreschel Brothers Farms: 12

Ryley Brown - Rush TD

Troy Hill - Rush TD

Ironman Safe: 0

Lifestyle Physical Therapy: 24

Henry McKinley - 2 Rushing TD

Ryker White - Rushing TD

Angelo Brown - Interception return TD

REAL LIFE SPORTS

Week 3

Flag football

At The Fields at Real Life Ministries

Sept. 30

5th/6th Grade Divsion

Game 1

The Gators (5/6th Grade) - 2

Spartans - 20

The Gators (5/6th Grade)

Flag Pulls – Caleb Whalen, Ryder Hutchins, Wyatt Kuklinski, Hudson Rasor, Luke Schuler, Olivia Tucker, Carson Vang

Spartans

Touchdowns – Kagen Kirk, Jax Pearson

Flag Pulls – Ryder Nicholson, Crew Walther, Logan Rader, Caleb Brumbach, Kagen Kirk, Isaiah Lewis, Gage Tenney, Titus Tenney, Kellan Walther

Game 2

Crush - 24

Ice Hawks - 30

Crush -

Touchdowns – Jobe Stam, Colt Quimby

Flag Pulls –Jobe Stam, Kai Reese, Nathan Fitzpatrick, Kolton Anderson

Ice Hawks

Touchdowns – Jacoby Longtain, Mason Soltwisch, Kado Miller

Flag Pulls – Jacoby Longtain, Brock Pelphrey, Mason Leiser, JJ Larson, Maximus McKim, Kado Miller

Game 3

Titans - 28

Predators - 2

Titans

Touchdowns – Trey Love, Keaton Hurst, Dylan Vranich

Flag Pulls – Cash Braverman, Trey Gosney, Trey Love, Porter VanValin, Cooper Olson, James Henderson, Jacob Wilson, Keaton Hurst, Dylan Vranich

Predators

Touchdowns –

Flag Pulls – Dean Perkins, Alex Gouin, Eli Whiteman, John Neff Connor Shain

3rd/4th Grade Division

Game 1

Dangerous Bulldogs - 25

Bulldogs - 6

Bulldogs –

Touchdowns – Eli Love

Flag Pulls – Carter Blake, Easton Molitor, Grady Forkner, Will Wood, Miles Arrotta, Eli Love, Cade Chambers, Reed Dickson, Nathan Bloch Bittencourt, Danny Kellmer

Dangerous Bulldogs

Touchdowns – Mason Fantozzi, Luke Rasmussen, Jacob Palmer, Henry Thurston

Flag Pulls – Mason Fantozzi, Luke RasmussenJacob Palmer, Palmer Murphy, Xzavier Raskell, Lennon Lewis, Henry Thurston

Game 2

Green Hawks - 6

Idaho All Stars - 42

Green Hawks

Touchdowns – Talon Mendez

Flag Pulls -Benjamin Owen, Garrett Rediger, Owen Munhall, Brody Tolliver, Eli Cooper

Idaho All Stars

Touchdowns – Levi Drake, Colton Koch, Cameron Hoy, Lincoln Hoy, Keaton Knoll

Flag Pulls – Jax Baldwin, Isaac Berghorst, Eben Harris, Camden Glindeman, Cameron Hoy, Colton Koch, Wesley Trost, Brody Cantrell

Game 3

Blue Hawks - 24

Ravens - 8

Blue Hawks

Touchdowns – Isaac Pelphrey, Peter Ratcliffe, Liam Rettmann

Flag Pulls – Michael McLaren, Emmett Longtain, Jake Naff, Alexander Mendenhall

Ravens

Touchdowns – Brody Pratt

Flag Pulls – Mac Roberts, Sander Bundy, Brayden DeBooy, Aiden Mojzis

Game 4

Blue Dragons – 26

Snapping Turtles – 22

Blue Dragons

Touchdowns – Gibson Quaale, Ryker Willis, Seth Monje

Flag Pulls – Sawyer Smith, Dominic Stewart, Finnley Short, Ryker Willis, Jude Zender, Griffin Higgins, Seth Monje

Snapping Turtles

Touchdowns – Isiah Mauch, Tate Torfin

Flag Pulls – Isaiah Mauch, Lawson Roberg, Bricen Cornett, Cannon Braverman, Tate Torfin, Dylan Baune

Oct. 2

Pre K/K - Grade Division

Game 1

Blue Lightening

The Chiefs

Blue Lightening

Touch Downs – Hunter Farrar Nicholas McLaren, Grayson Sifford

Flag Pulls – Hunter Farrar, Nicholas McLaren, Grayson Sifford, Harper Fore

The Chiefs

Touchdowns – Brandon Bourassa, Cole Mayfield, Jameson Beierle

Flag Pulls – Brandon Bourassa, Jameson Beierle, Cole Mayfield, Ryah Moreno

Game 2

Blazers

Buccaneers

The Blazers

Touchdowns – Samuel Archer

Flag Pulls – Eli Dippolto

Buccaneers

Touch Downs Lucas Shamion, Brad Gustin, Owen McLeod, Hudson Kelley

Flag Pulls – Lucas Shamion, Brad Gustin, Hudson Kelley, Everett Talbot, Jett Preston, Owen McLeod, Daxton Lewiw

1/2nd Grade Division

Game 1

Sonics – 12

City of Lightening - 28

Sonics

Touchdowns – Zade Fawley, Kade Alvardo

Flag Pulls – Zade Fawley, Trent Bowers, Kade Alvarado

City of Lightening

Touchdowns Aure Brennan, Jase VanValin, Riley Henniger, Brody Brennan, Kyler Mee

Flag Pulls – Aure Brennan, Jase VanValin, Lincoln House, Riley Henniger, Kyler Mee, Brody Brennan

Game 2

Bue Dogs - 0

Green Gators - 20

Blue Dogs

Touchdowns –

Flag Pulls - Winston Deal, Sawyer Crateau, Scot Short, Kingston McKim, Harrison Berdan, Max Spencer

Green Gators

Touchdowns – Bryce VanLeuven, Kamden Vick, Cameron Tosi

Flag Pulls – Kamden Vick, Cameron Tosi, Bryce Van Leuven, Reno Greco, Boston Walther, Elijah Larson, Wyatt Marshall

Game 3

The Rattlesnakes – 28

The Hawks - 28

The Rattlesnakes

Touchdowns – Brayden Drapeau, Ezra Kenney

Flag Pulls – Kacen Lohmiller, Benjamin Ferguson, Fletcher Quaale, Jarrett Schillinger, Koen Lohmiller, Tommy Cooper, Brayden Drapeau, Dominic Bechel, Jase Parke

The Hawks

Touchdowns – Jaden Hoffman, Micah Looyenga

Flag Pulls – Collin Bourassa, Nicolas Edgar, Parker Franklin, Jaden Hoffman, Micah Looyenga, Everett Tsuji, Miles Wood

Game 4

Lightening Tigers - 18

Grey Wolves - 26

Lightening Tigers

Touchdowns – Jace Eachon, Kase Ralston

Flag Pulls – Kase Chathams, Kase Ralston, Jace Eachon, Jora Tesky, Cole Luzzo

Grey Wolves

Touchdowns – Josh Bevacqua, Kylar Nelson, Dominic Sanchez

Flag Pulls – Josh Bevacqua, Maxx Busso, Jaxsen Ontiveros, Dominic Sanchez

Soccer

Oct. 2

At The Fields at Real Life Ministries

Pre K/K Grade Divsion

Game 1

Green Grasshoppers

White Owls

Green Grasshoppers

Goals – Adelyn Garber

White Owls

Goals – Clint Quimby, Cailey Williams

Game 2

Dragons

Red Dragons

Dragons

Goals – Andee Alvarado

Red Dragons

Goals – Jameson Beierle, Hugh Erickson, Beckett Murphy, Madison Forkner, Scarlett Johnson

Game 3

Blue Chaos

Silver Sufers

Blue Chaos

Goals – Declan Campbell, Myles Conrad, Cambri Holte, Curran Oswald

Silver Surfers

Goals –Declan Francis. Leo Leferink

Game 4

Kicking Spiders

Blue Sharks

Kicking Spiders

Goals –George Duke

Blue Sharks

Goals – Jakob Clinton, Madison Malone, Tenlee Hawkins

Game 5

Sharks

Shark Attack

Shark Attack

Goals – Trinity Fisher

Sharks – Jordi Blackburn, Isidora Hughes

1/2nd Grade Division

Game 1

The Gators – 6

Sparks - 1

Sparks

Goals – Fynlee Bowers

The Gators

Goals – Torin Chesnut, Elias Love, Parker Barclift

Game 2

Hawks – 4

Red Lobsters - 6

Red Lobsters

Goals – Kinsley Thorne, Lex Sheffler, Grayson Fowler, Maverick Sargent

Hawks

Goals – Garrett Hill, Smith Daines

Game 3

Strikers – 3

Raging Rhinos – 4

Strikers – Kendall Morrett, Jackson Baune

Raging Rhinos

Goals – McKenzye Kelley, Uriah Ruiz, Jackson Rogers

Game 4

Polar Bears – 10

Thunderbolts - 3

Polar Bears

Goals –Rory Vick, Gabriel Edman, Tenley Molitor, Lincoln Schlenker, Finley Hill, Jaxtyn Springs

Thunderbolts –

Goals - James Cox, Clayton Durfey, Mathis Voeller

3/4th Grade Division

Game 1

Land Sharks – 2

Warriors - 2

Landsharks

Goals - Lucas DeBasillio, Kenley Link

Warriors

Goals – James Clegg, Sean Cogger

Game 2

Tigers – 4

Manchester United - 3

Manchester United

Goals –Aure Brennan

Tigers – Breesen Ellis, Preston Bright, Levi Morrett

Game 3

Green Machine - 5

Purple Bullets – 2

Green Machine

Goals – Lane Gintz, Caleb Larson, Dylan Baune, Keegan Michael

Purple Bullets

Goals – Isaac Steele, Ethan Dorr

5th to 8th Grade Division

Game 1

The Hurricanes – 7

Purple Panthers - 3

The Hurricanes –

Goals – Owen Sheppard, Ryker Stevens, Gavin Memmott

Purple Panthers

Goals – Luke Berhorst, Andy Cox

Game 2

Bayern Munich – 3

Fireballs - 3

Bayern Munich

Goals – Elaina Botai, Lily Hampsch

Fireballs

Goals – Weston Goodner

Game 3

Lightening - 8

Jaguars - 2

Lightening

Goals – Tessa Lovell, Cooper Oswald, Devin Palm, Zion Cornelius, , Aderyn Marker, Isabella Heape, Noah VanVolkinburg

Jaguars

Goals – William Hernas, Aislinn O’Dell

Girls Volleyball

Oct. 2

At The Courts at Real Life Ministries

3rd/4th Grade Division

Match 1

Girl Power – 2 sets

Lochness Monsters – 1 Set

Girl Power– Aces – Raya Batchelder, Hannah Batchelder, Vivian Dykstra, Amelia Lewis, Lila Preston, Paisley Roberts, Elle Steele

Lochness Monsters – Avery Jo Hicks, Rylyn Lohmiller, Penny Mueller, Whitney Schofield, Swayzie Thompson, Fiona White

Match 2

Blue Birds – 1 Set

Purple Dragons – 2 Sets

Blue Birds – Aces – Paisley Bardwell, Emery Gilbert, Piper Gorham, Grace Kacalek, Jayde Nelke, Avery Wilson

Purple Dragons – Aces – Abigail Clark, Hailey Dunn, Ava Duran, Sarah Mueller Leah Vichinsky, Lucy Vranich, Layne Whiteman

Match 3

Fireworks – 0 Sets

The Cuties – 3 Sets

Fireworks – Aces – Katja Conrad, Lyla Denton, Hailey Dunn, Andee Hawken, Dakota Hyslop, Kirsten Hyslop, Elle Sears,Peyton Molinari

The Cuties – Bailey Banks, Stella Cleave, Tatum Gillmore, McKenna Goodner, Julianna Hoffman, Sophia Missler, Amelia Preiss, Angeley Shields

5th/6th Grade Division

Match 1

Bobcats – 0 Sets

Blue Dynamite – 3 Sets

Blue Dynamite – Aces – Paisley Keller, Mackenzie Moceri, Desi Palm, Lola Ruggiero, Lydia Rush, Ryelle Wanaka

Bobcats – Peyton Barclift, Addison Fowler, Rebekah Gies, Olivia Harty, Grace Ingle, Allison Morley

Match 2

Sassy Spikers – 1 Set

Fiesty Fireballs – 2 Sets

Sassy Spikers – Aces – Kinsey Alverson, Grace Bassols, Madelyn Kelley, Riley Laney, Finley Larson, Ada Lynch, Grace Palmer, Hazel Zender, Riley Zirker

Fiesty Fireball – Aces – Trinity DiFatta, Jaeli Hoffman, Emmalyn LaPierre, Avy Murphy, Story Norman, Roxie Regan, Lucia Swanstrom, Mackenzie Thurston

Match 3

Tropical Queens – 2 Sets

Sunset Spikers – 1 Set

Tropical Queens – Aces – Heidi Conrad, Elena DeBasllio, Summer Kenyon, Clara McMillan, Sierra Molinari, Crista Olson, Iyla Oseguere, Kennedy Short

Sunset Spikers – Aces – Esther Bell, Lindsay Clang, Lyla Crawford, Millie Cushman, Ella Divine, Samara Melton

HAYDEN RECREATION AND COMMUNITY EVENTS

Flag Football

Oct. 2

K-1st

Armstrong Insurance: Zane Armstrong- Touchdown,tackle, long run; Carter Birdsall- touchdown; Tripp McLeod- 2 long runs; Liam Padilla- 2 tackles; Caden Bennett- touchdown, 2 tackles

Bailey Media: Waylon Gardener- touchdown; Braxton Habeck- touchdown; Isaiah Luster- touchdown; Heath Butterfield- 1pt PAT

Dickinson Insurance: No stats available

2nd-4th

DEI Inc: Bronson Bligh- touchdown, interceotion, 4 tackles; Jack Boland- touchdown, 2 receptions, 2 tackles; Markus Hedlund- 4 tackles; Trenton Engle- 1pt PAT, tackle; Kamden Korthals- interception; Bodee Olmsted- tackle; Ace Rhoads- tackle

Dickinson Insurance: Fenix Field-touchdown; Hayden Graisy- 2 tackles' Tucker Inman-Melius- tackle; Wyatt JAmes- tackle; Otto Parson- tackle; Kade Robbins- interceotion, tackle; Levi Tebbe- tackle; Brandon Williams- tackle

Elite Physical Therapy: Grant Aldrich-4 tackles; Easton Bateman- 1pt PAT, 3 tackles; Cason Bishop- 2 tackles; Isaac Mendoza- tackle; Liam Miller- tackle; Emmett STarkey- touchdown, reception, 3 tackles; Ryder Washburn- 4 tackles

Kootenai Law Group: Cody Burrill- touchdown, 2 tackles; Jimmy Goranson- tackle; Sam Green- 2 tackles; Jadon Peterson- 3 tackles; Drew Siegford- 4 tackles; Brooks Wearne- 2pt PAT; Brock Caufield- 3 tackles

Soccer

Week 4

Mini-Kickers (3-4 year-olds)

Back 40 Real Estate: Emmett Cowan-1 goal; Karson Kane- 1 goal; Maddox Wolfinger- 1 goal

Designer Homes: Krew Steenstra- 1 goal

Dr. Dance Dentistry for Kids: Kaydin Camarata- 1 goal; Henry Mandel- 6 goals

Eye Guys Optical: Nicksen Hubof- 2 goals

Fred's Plumbing: Mason Anderson-4 goals; Cooper Swanson-1 goal

Hayden Vision Source: No stats available

Inline Tax: Peyton Adams-6 goals

Jan Jesberger Insurance: Jovie Bitnoff- 2 goals; Locke Harness- 1 goal; Asher Muehlhausen- 1 goal

Lakeside Pediatrics: No stats available

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry: Sydney Schoeny- 2 goals; Jett Tanner- 5 goals; Joseph Wirick- 3 goals

McDonald's: No stats available

RMM Consulting: Jackson Booker- 2 goals; McKenna Mulligan- 1 goal; Isaiah Vatterrodt- 6 goals

Super 1 Foods: Nora Burt- 2 goals; Theo Galvin- 1 goal; William Higgins- 1 goal

Tactical Detail: Lennox Van Hill- 1 goal

Viking Construction: Addy bemis- 1 goal; Axel Zbinden- 4 goals

Wake Media: No stats available

Micro-Kickers (5-6 year-olds)

Coeur d'Alene Painting Group: Hayden Bemis- 2 goals; Declan Cleave- 4 goals; Boss Gustafson- 6 goals

Dr. Dance Dentistry for Kids: Isaak Sterling- 1 goal

Eye Guys Optical: Evangaline Kerr- 1 goal; Landon Skiles- 5 goals

Fred's Plumbing: Abby Currie- 3 goals; Eli Hocking- 4 goals; Maddox Hoy- 2 goals; Daisy Tapia- 2 goals; Hudson Weaver- 3 goals; Kinlee Wilson- 3 goals

Hayden Cars: Addison Conley- 2 goals; Jett Jameson- 2 goals

Hayden Vision Source: No stats available

Idaho Forest Group: James Galvin- 1 goal; Luke Johnson- 4 goals

Lakeside Oral Surgery: Aaron Martin- 1 goal; Kaden Sneck- 2 goals

Lakeside Pediatrics: No stats available

Laserbugs: Jackson Martin- 1 goal

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry: Liam Green- 2 goals; Colin Happeny-1 goal; Kyan Pintler- 2 goals; Carter Wuest- 1 goal; Ruby Frank- 1 goal

Master's Fence Company & Custom Iron Works: Kyla Camarata- 2 goals; Luke Hlebichuk- 1 goal

RMM Consulting: Nolan Busch- 6 goals; Mia Mulligan- 2 goals; Fenec Sallings- 1 goal

Selkirk Construction: Carter Glindeman- 1 goal; Allison Legg- 3 goals; Joshua Wallace- 1 goal

Super 1 Foods: Easton Karlgaard- 2 goals; Garrett Pedersen- 1 goal

Viking Construction: Alexander Boggess- 2 goals; Adeline Abinden- 1 goal

U8 Coed

Belle's Brunch House: Barrington Mercado- 1 goal; Rylan Nitti- 1 goal

Chomper Cafe: Emery McKee- 2 goals

Fred's Plumbing: Josh Kline- 2 goals; Carter Mitchell- 2 goals

Hawkeyes: Owen Irwin- 1 goal

Hayden Vision Source: Oliver Clark- 3 goals

Lancaster Market: Carson Busch- 2 goals

Saturday Night Inc: Austin Cooper- 1 goal; Ragon McCracken- 1 goal; Caleb McFadden- 1 goal; Zeke Reisman- 2 goals

Squeaky's Car Wash: No stats available

U10 Coed

Lakeside Oral Surgery: Julianna Bonacci- 1 goal; Owen Harrison- 3 goals; Jaxon Haynie- 1 goal; Dilllon Matheson- 1 goal; Eli Vatsvog- 1 goal; Teagan VonLind- 1 goal

Lakeside Pediatrics: Benjamin Magoffin- 1 goal

McDonald's: David Clinton- 1 goal; Declan Dobler- 2 goals; Liam Micke- 1 goal; Oliver Salie- 1 goal

Meine Insurance: Jacob Poncato- 1 goal; Brooklyn Starheli- 1 goal

Miller Metge Design Group: Rusty Moorman- 1 goal

Squeaky's Car Wash: Braydon Gadberry- 2 goals; Christian Jaynes- 1 goal

Super 1 Foods: No stats available

U12 Coed

Andy's Heating & Cooling: Sebastian Guitron- 3 goals; Clint Harwood- 3 goals; Danika Thompson- 4 goals

Call Before you Dig-811: Kalin McCarthy- 1 goal; Owen Chapin- 1 goal

Stage 1776: Justin Busby- 3 goals; Karissa Charlebois- 1 goal

Zip's Drive-In: No stats available

Submit items for youth and non-varsity high school sports by noon Tuesday for publication Wednesday. Email stories and photos (in .jpg format) to sports@cdapress.com.

Information: 664-8176, Ext. 2019

photo

Courtesy photo Coeur d'Alene's varsity boys placed 3rd out of 50 teams from Washington and Idaho at the Battle for the 509 on Saturday at The Fairways Golf Course in Cheney. From left are Zack Cervi-Skinner, Max Cervi-Skinner, Lachlan May, Kyle Rohlinger, Levi Bird, Will Callahan, Jacob King and assistant coach Justin Taylor.

photo

Courtesy photo Coeur d'Alene High's varsity and junior varsity cross country teams competed in the 4th annual Battle for the 509, held at The Fairways Golf Course in Cheney on Saturday. The varsity boys placed third, varsity girls sixth. In the JV race, Coeur d'Alene's girls were fourth, the boys 11th. In the front row from left are Brooklyn Brunn, Rebecca Thompson, Grace Pratt, Kira Wood, Gracie Averill, Abby Buzolich, Riley Yake, Chloe Frank and Shauna Hanson; and back row from left, Ezias Newell, Will Callahan, Levi Bird, Kyle Rohlinger, Max Cervi-Skinner, Zack Cervi-Skinner, Cameron Hildreth, Jacob King, Lachlan May and Sara Siegler. Not pictured are Anne Marie Dance, Elliana Rietze, Zara Munyer, Lana Fletcher, Ethan Hickok, Alex Studebaker, Cole Harrison, Jonny Perkins, Canyon Spencer, Josh Averett, volunteer coach Alex Walde and coach Cathy Compton.

photo

Courtesy photo Last weekend, the Coeur d’Alene High boys varsity and junior varsity soccer teams gave back to the community by volunteering with a local foster family through Village of Hope, CDA. The boys worked together to take down fences, rake brush into burn piles, carry barbed wire and years of other debris to clean up the property. Team manager, Erin Wyatt said they took their cue from seeing the Viking girls soccer team volunteer the previous weekend. “It gives the boys a different perspective of everyday life when they see it through the lens of someone else,” she said. “I’ve never seen a nicer group of young men give up their own time to help someone else. They made the work fun, never stopped laughing as they used old saws they found on the property to cut down fence posts and took turns with sledgehammers to see who could knock things down the fastest. At one point, they found half of a bowling ball and it quickly turned into a scavenger hunt to find the other half. There was something very innocent and endearing in the boys as they found their youthful playfulness in the project.” Coeur d'Alene varsity coach Braden Ridgewell got down in the dirt with the boys as well, hauling trash and readying burn piles. “I am proud of the boys for coming out as a team to help within the community, this was a very good experience for them,” he said. He said he has a very special group, mentioning that the older boys watch out for the younger boys on and off the field. Some of the boys moms came out to help as well. “Even as adults, we get wrapped up in our own lives and don’t always see other people in need. It was a proud moment to work side by side with our sons and lead by example,” Wyatt said. “We have committed as a team to do various volunteer activities throughout the season, it is a tradition that will keep going for the program and will get handed down from year to year.” From left are coach Braden Ridgwell, Isaac Fritts, Max James, Nate Simon, Keaton Gust, Maddox Le, Nathan Pulsipher, Kason Pintler, Chet Hanna, Nate Wyatt, Liam Martin, Jackson Nickel, Benjamin Crabb, Garrett Scheuermann, Nolan Ludwig, Steven Ball, Evan Lowder, Ashton Fredekind, Landon Cotant, Markus Noble, Logan Haynes and Cooper Prohaska.

photo

Photo by KARI HYNES The Thorns North FC 11 Girls Green soccer team played three games last weekend. The girls started off with a double header against the Spokane Sounders G2011 North team, falling in both games, 5-1 and 4-1. The Thorns goals were scored by Olivia Hynes on a penalty kick during game 1 and Riley Greene during game 2. The Thorns finished the weekend with a 2-1 win against FC Spokane G2011. The Thorns' two goals were delivered by Payton Brennan with an assist from Olivia Hynes and Emilia Meyer. Defenders Zoe Lemmon, Ava Langer (pictured above, center) and Ella Linder helped goalies Gracie McVey and Mackenzie Dolan hold FC Spokane to one goal. Photos attached: Ava Langer Olivia Hynes Payton Brennan Zoe Lemmon, Emilia Meyer and Ava Langer

photo

Photo by SUZI ENTZI Thorns North FC 08 Girls Red soccer team players defending their goal on Sunday in Spokane. Thorns pictured in red are Hailoh Whipple, goalie Macy Walters, Avry Wright, Ella Pearson and Nora Ryan.

photo

Courtesy photo Senior cross country runner Gavin Calkins is this week's Post Falls High School Athlete of the Week. Calkins ran a 16:51 at the Battle for the 5009 meet in Cheney on Saturday to become one of five runners at Post Falls to run under 17 minutes in a 5K in the last 20 years. He finished 22 out of 235 runners.

photo

Photo by BUSCEMA PHOTOGRAPHY The Thorns North FC 14 girls soccer team traveled to Spokane Valley to play against FC Spokane G2014 on Saturday, beating them 4-3. Thorns goals were scored by Finley Martin and Stella Hartzell. The Thorns travel this weekend to play against Spokane Sounders South 2014G. Pictured are Finley Martin, with Hatty Lemmon and Brielle Buscema in the background.