Wednesday, May 25, 2022
57.0°F

Youth Sports Nov. 24, 2021: Bowling, basketball, cross country and more

| November 24, 2021 1:25 AM

BOWLING

Sunset Bowling Lanes

Pee Wees(Bumpers)

High Scratch Game Boys: Camden McCliggott - 67

High Scratch Game Girls: Evony Hastings - 58, Mila Butherus - 20

Bantams

High Scratch Game Boys: Chevy Testa - 41

High Scratch Game Girls: Tori Graff - 66, Hazel Goss - 46, Scarlett Goss - 44

Preps

High Scratch Game Boys: Hunter McComb - 108, Finley Minor - 74

High Scratch Game Girls: Chloe McCliggott - 87, Savannah O’Hara - 68, Monroe Nelson - 48

Juniors

High Scratch Game Boys: Tyler Clarke - 219, Caleb Kearl - 211, Tyler Schoen - 206

High Scratch Game Girls: Bayli Lindeke - 227, Daphnee Hammond - 187, Lexi Goss - 165

RATHDRUM PARKS AND RECREATION

Fall basketball

2nd Grade Boys Basketball

Super One Foods-White & Super One Foods-Blue

Connor Tuskan (10), Porter Oswell (4); Elijah Ferguson (6), Jackson Taysom (6), Nolan Bullington (7)

Super One Foods-Red & Super One Foods-Black

Carter Woodcock (6), Quinn Bradford (4), Kamden Phelps (10); Jaxon Giovanelli (14), Grayson McCullough (2), Logan Strong (8), Berklee Delamarian (4)

Super One Foods-Orange & Super One Foods-Green

DeKlan Edmiston (2); Sawyer Crateau (12), Brantley Belford (2)

2nd Grade Girls Basketball

Super One Foods-White & Super One Foods-Red

Emry Badders (2), Ivy Finlay (6), Gentry Gorham (4); Alexis Flory (8)

Super One Foods-White & Super One Foods-Blue

Ivy Finlay (4), Rilynn Caplinger (4), Lola Asker (4); Addi Wilhelm (6), Rilee Jurcevich (6), Olivia Harman (6), Charlie Shantie (2)

3rd/4th Grade Boys Basketball

Young Construction Group & Rathdrum Parks and Recreation

Henry Vallieres (8), Dustin Shively (4); Noah Badger (2), Emerson Badger (4)

Elite Inspections & Heritage Health

Max Chase (6), Alexander Mendenhall (2); Brody McCollor (2), Tristyn Kammeyer (2)

Northwest Tire Worx & The Zags

Brogan Reynolds (5), Kannon Sims (2), Ethan Dorr (2); Dylan Paschall (6)

3rd/4th Grade Girls Basketball

Heritage Health & Slices of Sweet and Sassy

Lilly Krause (4), Bailey Moos (4), Alexis G oad (2), Brinlyn Herndon (2); Clementine Klein (4), Tristynn Jones (2), Kylee Williams (2)

Northwest Tire Worx & Rathdrum Parks and Recreation

Annabelle Barnhouse (8), Gabriella Barnhouse (2), Charlotte Rice (2); Ella Weaver (4), Lucille West (2), Madelyn West (2), Lauren Vigarino (4)

COEUR d'ALENE RECREATION

Basketball

At Woodland Middle School

Nov. 8

3rd grade girls

Jamms 12, Ironman foundation 10

Jamms: Cassie Chaffin 8 points, Hadley Yake 2, Avery Vandenbark 2

Ironman: Brighton Cline 6 points, Scarlett Mysse 4.

ACI 18, McDonalds 8

ACI: Jasmine Ball 8 points, Audrey Williams 4, Brynn Chavolla 2 , Kalleigh Anaya 2, Kayla McClelland 2

McDonalds Avyn Nordhagen 6 points, Marisol Estes 2 points

Nov. 10

4th grade Boys

Knudtsen 10, Intechtel 8

Knudtsen: William Stimpson 4 points, Jackson Aune, Hunter Stach and Jayce Johnstun had 2 points

Intechtel: Ben Smith, Weston Gimbel, Jaxon Pass, and Alex Harris all had 2 points

JTO 26, Landmark Storage 7

JTO: Mason Poole 12 points, Tripp Dewitt 6, Logan Capaul 4, Nolan Herbig 2, Wyatt Cremer 2

Landmark: Justin Henry 5 points, Henry Mendenhall 2 points

Nov. 16

3rd Grade Boys

ACI 8, Cannon Hill 7

ACI: Koa Fenter 4 points, Colin Schreiber 2, Adam Schoeny 2

Cannon Hill: Troy Hil 4 points, Emmitt Johnson 2 points, Ryley Brown 1 point

LifeStyle Physical Therapy-22, Young Construction-11

LifeStyle- Cannon Randklev 6, Jase McClennen, Angelo Brown and Kian Fray-Siebolt 4, Henry McKinley and Gunner Noble 2 points.

Cannon Hill- Mitt Larson 7, Brady Gallagher 4 points

At Skyway Elementary

Nov. 8

4th Grade Girls: 5:25

Cannon Hill: 14

Maggie Meltzner – 2

Tia Frank – 6

Jerzey Franks – 4

Nikita Dechaine – 2

CHUBBS Real Estate Investment: 16

Lillian Martin – 6

Juliette Jerkins – 8

Mia Fletcher – 2

4th Girls: 6:20pm

Dorian Photography: 10

Hailey Gittel – 4

Lucy Hutchison – 2

Savanna Barron – 2

June Calderwood – 2

Papa Murphy’s: 20

Taylor Armstrong – 4

Whitney Schofield – 4

Margarita McCormick – 4

Haylee Purcell – 4

Penny Bircher – 2

Hailey Bowmen – 2

Nov. 13

3rd Boys: 10am

Cornerstone: 24

Baine Larson – 2

Sander Bundy – 4

Mac Roberts – 6

Walter Nixon – 4

Kellan Larson – 6

Caleb Larson – 2

Cannon Hill: 8

Ryley Brown – 2

Emmitt Johnson – 2

Troy Hill – 2

Jack Green – 2

3rd Boys: 10:55

Idaho Forest Group: 12

Archer Herndon – 2

Cannon Siers – 10

Jammz: 16

Carson Busch – 8

EJ Von Behren – 4

Caleb Smith – 2

Oliver Kilcap – 2

5th Girls: 12:10

Integrated Personnel: 13

Kyeleigh Anaya – 2

Seviah Estes – 3

Avery Halland – 4

Eva Berzoza – 2

Nora Crabtree – 2

CDA Press: 22

Scarlett Neal – 2

Indiana Fowler – 2

McKenna Wilson – 12

Kelby Lively – 6

4th Boys: 1:10

Intechtel: 11

Bridger Fitzsimmons – 2

Ben Smith – 4

Jaxon Pass – 4

Weston Gimbel – 1

Landmark Storage: 12

Owen Pulsipher – 2

Henry Mendenhall – 6

Justin Henry – 2

Orion Tollefsbol – 2

6-8th Girls: 2:10

CDA Family Dentistry: 20

Lyla Jensen – 12

Leah Johnson – 2

Emilie Kariotis – 4

Lana Saitta – 2

Dorian Red: 24

Adira Cadwallader – 8

Makenzie Rosebrook – 2

Kensie Walsh – 2

Veronica Farley – 12

Nov. 15

4th Grade Girls: 5:30

Dorian Photography: 4

Lucy Hutchison – 2

Bailey Brookshire – 2

Cannon Hill: 26

Maggie Meltzner – 2

Joelle Weymouth – 8

Loretta Blattstein – 2

Jerzey Franks – 14

4th Girls: 6:30

Papa Murphys: 6

Haylee Purcell – 2

Jaylah Smith – 2

Penny Bircher – 2

CHUBBS Real Estate Investment: 18

Lillian Martin – 6

Juliette Jerkins – 6

Autumn Hauser – 4

Madison Garcia – 2

Nov. 16

3rd Girls: 5:30

ACI: 14

Brynn Chavolla – 6

Jasmine Ball – 6

Paige Harwood – 2

Ironman: 12

Rylee Baumgardner – 2

Bashlyn Underdown – 2

Lilly Meltzer – 2

Brighton Cline – 4

3rd Girls: 6:25

McDonalds: 16

Violet Lewerenz – 2

Marisol Estes – 4

Faith Shultz – 6

Nora Snyder – 2

Mya Sheppard – 2

Jammz: 18

Hadley Yake – 2

Halah Throell – 2

Kelly Smidt – 8

Cassie Chaffin – 4

Chloe Quinn – 2

Nov. 17

4th Boys: 5:30

Young Construction: 20

Keygan Chinchillas – 2

Mason Harster – 4

Timothy Greene – 2

Mason Munoz – 2

Kaison Marks – 2

Bryce Lively – 8

Intechtel: 8

Rhen Andersen – 2

Hunter Schwieters – 6

4th Boys: 6:30

Landmark Storage: 12

Camden Culpepper – 2

Hunter Mendenhall – 3

Justin Henry – 7

Knudtsen Chevrolet: 13

William Stimpson – 4

Jackson Aune – 1

Hunter Stach – 8

Nov. 18

3rd Boys: 5:30

Jammz: 20

Bodhi Koepl – 2

Carson Busch – 4

EJ Von Behren – 6

Caleb Smith – 8

Integrated Personnel: 18

Blake Parkinson – 4

Nathious Moffitt – 2

Jacob Briner – 4

Brycen Lenz – 8

3rd Boys: 6:30

Idaho Forest: 12

Archer Herndon – 2

Cannon Siers – 10

Cornerstone: 22

Sander Bundy – 2

Mac Roberts – 8

Walter Nixon – 2

Kellan Larson – 10

At Ramsey Elementary

Nov. 9

5th Grade Boys: 5:25

Idaho Forest Group: 20

Carter Tjensvoll – 2pts

Asher Barajas – 8 pts

Character Brinkmeyer – 8 pts

Choas Roberson – 2pts

Cd'A Press: 24

Will Adams – 14pts

Jack Kreis – 2pts

Ryder Hutchins – 8pts

5th Boys: 6:20pm

CDA Eagles: 6

Matthew Green – 2

Jacob Luna – 4

Carpet Warehouse: 12

Sam Weymouth – 4

Xavier Tierney – 2

Soa Kimstayton – 2

Jude Richner – 2

Dawson Mysse – 2

Nov. 11

5th Boys 5:25pm

Lake City Rental: 11

Ryder Quinn – 4

Charley McVey – 1

Grady Hicks – 6

Thorco: 20

Brayden Williams – 6

Asher Rouse – 2

Dawson Koehler – 2

Jaxon Lachapelle – 10

6th-8th Girls: 6:20

Dorian Photography – Black: 14

Keyleigh Anaya – 2

Chloe Brookeshire – 2

Chloe Cline – 2

Macie Chapple – 4

Samantha Sewchock – 4

CDA Family Dentistry: 11

Lyla Jensen – 7

Leah Johnson – 2

Jersey Larson – 2

Nov. 13

3rd Grade Boys: 10am

Lifestyle Physical Therapy: 18

Zeph Wilson – 4

Kian Fray Seabolt – 4

Henry Mckinley – 2

Cannon Randklev – 8

ACI: 4

Easton Henderson – 2

Colin Schreiber – 2

3rd Boys: 10:55

Young Construction: 12

Cash Mitchell – 2

Mitt Larson – 8

Micah Mayer – 2

Integrated Personnel: 4

Jacob Briner – 2

Maverick Sargent – 2

4th Boys: 11:50

JTO Electric: 32

Wyatt Cremer – 6

Logan Capaul – 8

Jaxon Dewitt – 2

Tripp Dewitt – 2

Nolan Herbig – 2

Mason Poole – 6

Emmet Kernap – 6

Young Construction: 6

Mason Munoz – 2

Bryce Lively – 4

6-8th Boys: 12:45

Idaho Forest Group: 26

Carter Tuck – 2

Cooper Adams – 4

Camden Dell – 2

Hayden Adams – 6

Brady Duce – 12

Hagadone Directories: 11

Liam Alderman – 2

Isaiah Whiteside – 1

Ean McClelland – 2

Gordon Hunt – 4

6-8th Boys: 1:45

Cannon Hill: 38

Isaiah Aguilera – 3

Philip Heinricks – 8

Roby Emerson – 2

Vincent LaPresta – 20

Lyric Leathers – 3

Eagles Aerie: 18

Brendan Toomey – 7

Jayden Siegler – 9

Landon Adams – 2

6-8th Boys: 2:45

Ironman Foundation: 28

Logan Parkinson – 2

Carson Tivadar – 2

Collin Simon – 2

Reid Menier – 5

Micaiah Huggins Vedder – 2

Wyatt Sanders – 2

Brayden Dresser – 2

Taegan Williams – 9

Karter Engebretsen – 2

Lake City Booster Club: 23

Tanner Collins – 4

Wade Peterson – 4

Jaeden Randall – 2

Chevy Sharp – 11

Atticus Tweedy – 2

Daniel Biller – 1

Nov. 15

5th Girls: 5:25

Cd'A Press: 14

Victorie James – 2

McKenna Wilson – 8

Kelby Lively – 4

Hagadone Directories: 22

Emmy Paris – 2

Charlotte Hober – 4

Amerie Biaggi – 10

Kylie Schnetter – 6

5th Boys: 6:20

CDA Eagles Aerie: 2

Jacob Luna - 2

Lake City Rental: 27

Hudson Vaselik – 2

Ryder Quinn – 2

Devon Flores – 6

Axel Roberts – 5

Mason Mckee – 2

Colton Bligh – 2

Grady Hicks – 8

Nov. 16

6-8th Girls: 5:25

Dorian Photography – Red: 16

Kensie Walsh – 2

Elsie Nixon – 2

Veronica Farley – 12

Dorian Photography – Black: 14

Chloe Cline – 2

Kaitlyn Law – 4

Keyleigh Anaya – 2

Chloe Brookshire – 6

6-8th Boys: 6:20

CDA Eagles Aerie: 22

Casey Fassler – 2

Cruz Conces – 10

Brendan Toomey – 2

Jayden Siegler – 8

Lake City Booster Club: 30

Tanner Collins – 7

Wade Peterson – 6

Chevy Sharp – 17

HAYDEN RECREATION AND COMMUNITY EVENTS

Basketball

Week 3 stats

Nov. 20

PRE K-K

Andy's Heating & Cooling: No stats available

DNA Electric & Fabrication: Cooper Corbeill- 18 points; Cameron Nelson- 12 points

Fred's Plumbing- No stats available

Hayden Vision Source: Michael Brown- 8 points

Lakeside Pediatrics: No stats available

Master's Fence Company & Custom Iron Works: Team score- 6 points; No individual stats available

Perfection Carpet Cleaning: Taylor Drake- 2 points

Saturday Night Inc.: Stan Shamoon- 2 points

Wake Media: Maxxon Morrison- 18 points

Willamette Valley Bank: Jaxon Dunn- 8 points

1st/2nd Girls

Custom Drywall: Adelyn Johnson- 6 points; Olivia Peterson- 2 points; Elise Rasor- 24 points

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry: Emma Robertson- 8 points; Kynslee Sanchez- 8 points

Selkirk Construction: Kendall Fierro- 8 points; Peyton Jett- 16 points; Allison Legg- 4 points; Lucy Zimmerman- 16 points

Squeaky's Carwash: Kambry Brouse- 4 points; Kamryn Gadberry- 16 points; Kiera Hall- 2 points; Davy Hicks- 2 points; Audrey Parkinson- 8 points

Super 1 Foods: Team score: Lyla Maestas- 2 points

Timberline Adventures: Quinn Burrill- 4 points; Catalina Conces- 2 points; Findley McLain- 4 points; Sophie Forti- 10 points

1st/2nd Boys

Andy's Heating & Cooling: Russell Bennett- 2 points; Bosten Douglas- 16 points; Thor Morris- 2 points; Cooper Stotz- 4 points; Kyler Strailman- 2 points

Dr. Dance Dentistry for Kids: Noah Harris- 14 points; Owen Irwin- 6 points; Collin Kreider- 10 points; Isaiah Luster- 4 points

Elite Physical Therapy- Cason Bishop- 20 points; Daniel Jacobs- 2 points; Noah Northcutt- 2 points; Jackson Peterson- 2 points; Hudson Sozzoni- 6 points

Lancaster Market: Parker Singer- 20 points; Blake Walton- 8 points

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry: Huxley Earin- 2 points; Ben Gaby- 16 points; Levi Patterson- 2 points; Lincoln Wiley- 4 points

Master's Fence Company & Custom Ironworks: Kaden Sneck- 6 points

McDonald's: Jeremiah Moering- 2 points

North of No Where: Boss Gustafson- 6 points

Saturday Night Inc.: Waylon Gardner- 6 points; Jacob Priddy- 2 points; Kase Ralston- 14 points; Hudson Weaver- 4 points

Viking Construction: Luca Agostinelli- 2 points; Oliver Clark- 8 points; Vance Corbeill- 28 points; Smith Gavin- 2 points

Wireman Electric: Team score- 24 points; No individual stats available

Zip's Drive-In: Bridger Landers- 8 points; Maverich Schindelbeck- 2 points

Submit items for youth and non-varsity high school sports by noon Tuesday for publication Wednesday. Email stories and photos (in .jpg format) to sports@cdapress.com.

Information: 208-664-8176, Ext. 2019

photo

Courtesy photo The North Idaho Splash eighth-grade basketball team won the River City Tournament in Post Falls on Nov. 13-14. They went 5-0 for the tourney, defeating the Palouse Predators in the championship game 46-21. In the front row from left are Will Jackson, Jackson Bowman, Beau Pearson, Tyson Ruggiero, Peyton Hillman, Ian Williams, Wren Jackson, Jake Hill, Andy Everson, Paxton Winey and Jace Taylor; and back row from left, coaches Chris Pearson and Sean Taylor.

photo

Courtesy photo North Idaho Cross Country took place in the girls 7-8 and 13-14 age divisions at the USATF Region 13 Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships in University Place, Wash., on Nov. 20. NIXC has 39 runners this year ages 8-14. All runners will go on to run in the national championship races in Paris, Ky., on Dec. 11. From left are Summer Dance, London Dance, Finley Taylor, Ashlyn Brazle and Vivian Howard in the girls 7-8 age division.

photo

Courtesy photo North Idaho Cross Country took place in the girls 7-8 and 13-14 age divisions at the USATF Region 13 Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships in University Place, Wash., on Nov. 20. NIXC has 39 runners this year ages 8-14. All runners will go on to run in the national championship races in Paris, Ky., on Dec. 11. From left are NIXC coach Emry Carr, Talia Bonville, Helen Oyler, Olivia May, Annabelle Carr, Riley Brazle, Dakota Keyworth and Kyliegh Chapman in the girls 13-14 age division.

photo

Photo by ZAC CHAN This past weekend, the Timbers North FC 06 Boys Red soccer team traveled to Seattle to play in the Washington Cup. In their first match, the TNFC fell short 2-1 to Eagleclaw FB Club. Jacob Molina scored on a PK for the Timbers. On Saturday, the Timbers won 3-2 vs Steel United WA B06 Elite. Connor Jump scored all three goals for the Timbers with Logan Delbridge and Jacob Molina each with an assist. The Timbers travel to Portland in December to begin league play. Pictured above, The Timbers North players celebrate after the Timbers score and take the lead at the Washington Cup. From left are Logan Delbridge, Natatqn Allan, Kai Delio, Connor Jump and Bryant Donovan.