Wednesday, December 01, 2021
54.0°F

Youth Sports May 26, 2021

| May 26, 2021 1:00 AM

RATHDRUM PARKS AND RECREATION

Soccer

U6 Soccer (5 & 6 yr. old Soccer)

Edward Jones – Debbie Holmes & Rathdrum Parks and Recreation

Zion Shaw (3), Levi Smith (1)

Gold Seal Plumbing & HICO (Orange)

Mackenzie Thomson (2), Kash Martin (1), Witten Short (2)

Stratford Homes & Hico (Blue)

Cash Fitting (1), Damien Schuetze (1)

MGT Tree Care & Northern States Security

Brooks Jimerson (1), Guster Stevens (3), Sophia West (1)

Champion Concrete & Northwest Tire Worx

Wyatt Lunnen (1), Graysen Higgins (3)

U8 (7 & 8 yr. old soccer)

Pita Pit & Slices of Sweet and Sassy

Owen Hunt (4), Mady Doyle (1), Lane Fitting (2)

Mihara Law & NNAC

Kaden McNeil (1), Parker Singer (5), Bryan O’Connor II (2), Henry Pacotti (1)

Radicci Italian Bistro & EMT & Fire Training

Colter Nalen (2), Ryan Karoblis (3)

Kresch Real Estate & Rathdrum Dental

Emrey Chadwell (2)

Quality Maids & Rathdrum Trading Post

Christopher Thompson (3), Kash Warren (1), Ava Groover (2)

U10 (9 & 10 yr. old soccer)

Northwest Specialty Hospital & Ground Force Worldwide

Rylan Meckle (1)

Mihara Law Group & Kresch Real Estate

Breesen Ellis (2), Beau Rosscup (2)

Ferguson Flatwork & Rathdrum Trading Post

Aiden Hunt (2)

RME&D & ACE Hardware

Weston Borges (2), Dallen Wilding (1), Sydney Thompson (2)

U12 (11 & 12 yr. old soccer)

Gold Seal Mechanical & Rathdrum Trading Post

Leylah Hexum (1), Isaak Bennett-Maxey (1), Preston Ward (1), Delainey Wenstrom (1)

RM Services & Ben Chadwell Finish Carpentry

Parker Cathey (1)

COEUR d'ALENE RECREATION

Soccer

2nd/3rd GIRLS DIVISION

Jaeger Orthodontics – Kyrie Bithoff 2 goals and Myah Lindquist 1 goal.

J.L. Design Group – Tessa Schmidt and Hailey Hober 1 goal each.

Jasmine and Devon 1 goal each.

Jaeger Orthodontics – Kelly Smidt and Myah Lindquist 1 goal each.

Dorian Photography – Julia Godfrey 2 goals and Harper Combs and Daisy Griffin 1 goal each.

Mountain West Bank – Hailey Gittel 2 goals and Nora Snyder 1 goal.

J.L. Design – Tia Frank 1 goal.

Dorian Photography – Marisol Estes and Daisy Griffin 1 goal each.

4th/5th GIRLS DIVISION

Onyx Apparel – Sailor Brown and Keira Gannon 1 goal each.

Northwest Sweeping – Hailey Moss 4 goals.

Cd’A Eagles Aerie – Rebecca Russu 5 goals.

Northwest Sweeping – Leah Johnson and Haley Slawson 1 goal each.

Fishhead Performance – Charlotte Hober, Harper Wing, Millie Price, Violet Stone, and Clara Schmidt 1 goal each.

Crandall Law Firm – Malia Kuehu and Avah Gonzales 1 goal.

2nd BOYS DIVISION

Ironman Safe Co. – Ben Clubb 3 goals, Ryley Brown, Henry McKinley, Gabe Mazzuca 1 goal each..

Lakeside Custom Plumbing - Daniel Ploof 1 goal.

3RD BOYS DIVISION

JTO Electric – Austin Little 2 goals, Jaxon Dewitt and Tripp DeWitt 1 goal each.

1st Choice Insurance – Madden Steenstra 2 goals and Mason Harster and Henry Mendenhall 1 goal each.

Architects West – Emanuel Vlad 2 goals and Matthew Heinen 1 goal.

4th BOYS DIVISION

Hagadone Directories – Matthew Green and Asher Barajas 2 goals, Aiden Toomey 1 goal.

Cd’A Clothing Co. – Austin Hill and Mason Kirkland 2 goals each.

A.C.I. – Nolan Shaw 1 goal.

Hagadone Directories – Lillee Ward and Carter Tjensvoll 1 goal each.

Cd’A Clothing Co – Nathan Shotropa 2 goals.

5TH BOYS DIVISION

Priebe Chiropractic – Sam Priebe 3 goals and Braeden Waggner 1 goal.

6TH COED DIVISION

Alert Automotive – Tyler Wilson 2 goals and Kingston Wilson 1 goal.

Allegra – Wade Peterson, Ayden Rodriguez, Wyatt Hutchins, Redick Lair, and Maddie Meek 1 goal each.

Bowtie Barber – John Shotropa and Lyric Young 1 goal each.

The Wellness Bar – Karter Engebretsen 2 goals.

7th/8th COED DIVISION

Cd’A Press – Payson Irwin 1 goal each.

Onyx Avenue Apparel – Carson Crandall and Scout Brown 2 goals, Keegan Wilson and Alyx Mathews 1 goal.

Dzign Group – Dayton Fletcher 1 goal.

Crafted Taphouse – Nathan Pulsipher 3 goals and Jadeyn Kuehu and Tyler Kartchner 2 goals.

HAYDEN RECREATION AND COMMUNITY EVENTS

Soccer

May 18-22

Mini-Kickers (3-4)

A-1 Airvents Norther States: No Stats Available

Bailey Media: Cohen Jett Bailey- 1 goal; Ryker Bertek- 5 goals

Belle's Brunch House: No Stats Available

Chomper Cafe: No Stats Available

Dr. Dance Dentistry For Kids: No Stats Available

Eye Guys Optical (Black): No Stats Available

Eye Guys Optical (Orange): No Stats Available

Fred's Plumbing: Penny Bunstine-1 goal; Taylor Drake-1 goal

Frog Shack Ice Cream: No Stats Available

Griffitt's Facial & Oral Surgery: No Stats Available

Hayden Vision Source: No Stats Available

Justin Minert Real Estate: Ezekiel Fullmer-1 goal; Kennedy Hephner-4 goals

King Construction: Emmarose Daley- 3 goals; Eli Hocking- 11 goals; Chance Matanzo- 1 goal

Lakeside Pediatrics- No Stats Available

Lancaster Market: Reagan Bauer-5 goals; Johnny Porter- 2 goals; Aston Wilson-4 goal

McDonald's: Collin Happeny- 2 goals; Reese Burrill- 1 goal; Karson kane- 1 goal

Perfection Carpet Cleaning: Holden Anderson- 1 goal; Nicholas Morris- 1 goal

Super 1 Foods: Gregory Prickett- 5 goals

Tactical Detail: Jackson Populus- 3 goals; Noxon Turrell- 1 goal

The Gutter Guys: No Stats Available

Vanzandt Financial: Annabelle Barnes-1 goal; Vaughn Barnes-1 goal; Liam Higgins-1 goal

Viking Construction:Everett Talbot- 2 goals

Micro-Kickers (5-6)

Bailey Media: Luke Johnson- 1 goal; Harvey Granier- 1 goal

Coeur d'Alene Painting Group: Hayden Bemis- 1 goal; Boss Gustafson- 4 goals; Winston Bell- 1 goal

Crandall Law Group: Jett Crandall- 2 goals

Dorene Carney, SSA Disability Rep: Mia Flores- 1 goal; Jackson Pate-4 goals; Alexander Boggess- 2 goals; Elliana Hunnel- 1 goal; Jase Van Valin- 6 goals

Dr. Dance Dentistry For Kids: Caleb McFadden- 2 goals; Landon Skiles-2 goals

Fred's Plumbing: Banyan Russell- 2 goals

Hayden Ace Hardware: No Stats Available

Hayden Vision Source: Lyla Maestas-3 goals; Lincoln Wiley-2 goals

Lakeside Oral Surgery: Viper Barnes- 1 goal; Finley Matheson- 1 goal; Aiden McPhilomy- 1 goal

Lakeside Pediatrics: Jamie Whitcomb- 3 goals

Lancaster Market: Ricky Daley- 2 goals

Laserbugs: Finley Martin- 6 goals; Barrington Mercardo- 1 goal

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry: Quentin Toelle- 1 goal

Master's Fence & Custom Iron Works: Abel Hall- 1 goal; Brooks Hamilto- 1 goal; Brystol Hayes- 2 goals

Mountain Lakes Construction: Kyla Camarata-2 goals; Ryan Snook-2 goals; Eric Newell-1 goal

Ra Designs: Preston Jensen- 4 goals; Allison Legg- 2 goals; Charli Mehlhoff- 1 goal; Josiah Carlson- 1 goal

Saturday Night Inc.: Carter Jennings- 3 goals; Kinlee Wilson-1 goal; Melody Trout- 2 goals; Jacob Lundwall- 1 goal; Jimmy Himbree- 2 goals

Sierra Pacific: Mark Populus-2 goals; Benjamin Erickson- 1 goal; Addison Conley- 1 goal

Super 1 Foods: Kamden Phelps- 2 goals

Viking Construction: No Stats Available

U8 Coed

Doma Coffee Roasting Company: Game 1: Emery McKee- 1 goal

Game 2: Emery McKee- 2 goals

Fred's Plumbing: Vincent Barone- 1 goal; Mason Terry- 1 goal

Gray Mountain Carpentry: Beckham Wise- 1 goal

Kootenai Heart Clinics- Game 1: Brayden Long- 1 goal

Game 2: Asher Engles- 1 goal

Game 3: Cannon Grover- 2 goals; Trent Gustin- 1 goal

Master's Fence & Custom Iron Works: Game 1: Emery Talbot- 1 goal

Game 2: Oliver Clark- 1 goal

Mountain Power Construction: No Stats Available

Saturday Night Inc: No Stats Available

Super 1 Foods: No Stats Available

U10 Coed

Adaot All-Stars: Game 1: Liam Micke- 1 goal; Kashton Pintler- 1 goal

Game 2: Victorie James- 1 goal; Liam Micke- 3 goals

Danny Pleasant Gardens: Game 1: Sebastian Guitron- 1 goal; Rusty Moorman- 1 goal

Game 2: Declan Dobbler- 1 goal; Sebastian Guitron- 1 goal; Mason Mckee- 1 goal

Doma Coffee Roasting Co.: Eli Bardwell- 1 goal; Blake Karlgaard- 2 goals; Jacob Pontaco- 1 goal; Olivia Scammell- 1 goal

Hayden Vision Source: Isaac Jackson- 1 goal

Lancaster Market: Kaelyn Howard- 1 goal

Zip's Drive-In: Jude Stowell: 1 goal

U12 Coed

Andy's Heating & Cooling: Weston Goodner- 1 goal; Brody Martin- 2 goals; Marcus Mcfadden- 1 goal

Kootenai Heart Clinic-No Stats Available

McDonald's: Kale Meilke- 1 goal

Stage 1776: Hunter Clark- 1 goal; Justin Busby- 1 goal

U15 Coed

Adapt All-Stars: Canon Daines- 1 goal; Kason Pintler- 2 goals

Austin's Ladder: Game 1: Trenton Anderson- 3 goals; Owen Karlinsey- 1 goal

Game 2: Jessalynn Adams- 2 goals; Trenton Anderson- 1 goal; Emma Fisch- 1 goal; Brady Bailey- 1 goal; Tyson Karlinsey- 2 goals; Julia Peppin- 2 goals; Aiden Smith- 1 goal; Sofia Peppin- 1 goal

Stage 1776: Hayden Adams- 1 goal; Aidan Stewart-1 goal; Nick Duzet- 2 goals

REAL LIFE SPORTS

Soccer

May 22

At The Fields at Real Life

Pre K – K Division

Game 1

Blueberries –

Goals – Charlotte Denton, Madison Morrett, Kendall Morrett, Kessler Morse, Audrey Parkinson

Hallelujah Crew -

Goals – Isaac Lindley

Game 2 (no goals reported)

White Tigers -

Teal Stars -

Game 3

Minions -

Red Strikers -

Goals – Lyla Kramer, Jaxsen Ontiveros, Paige Veitenheimer, Blake Veitenheimer

Game 4

The Wolves -

Goals – Grayson Sifford

Bulldogs -

Goals – Micah Creighton, Camille Kellmer, Kacen Lohmiller, Matthew Shandy, Aveya Wise

Game 5

Piranhas -

Goals – Elias Castro

Fire Dragons -

Goals – Jameson Beierle, Charlee Short, Scot Short

1st/2nd Grade Division

Game 1

Kicken Chickens – 1

Goals - Fox Harty

Theropods - 1

Goals – Elias Love

Game 2

Blue Nightmares – 2

Goals – Grayson Preibe

Running Jaguars - 6

Goals – Grant Hillyard, Jackson Rogers, Emma Storlie, Kamden Vick, Brenden Whitney

Game 3 – 1st Place Cereal Cup Championship Game

Lightning Bolts – 5

Goals – Preston Bright, Griffin Higgins

Dark Wolves - 2

Goals – Jesse Ellars, Benjamin Owen

Game 4

Yellow Stars - 3

Blue Sharks - 1

3rd/4th Grade Division

Game 1 – Cereal Cup 1st Place Championship Game

Golden Eagles - 12

Goals – Easton Annotti, Olivia Emery, Jax Molenaar, Peter Ratcliffe, Reise Reardon

Fire Birds – 1

Goals – Logan Cotant

Game 2

Mighty Ducks - 0

Mighty Mints - 6

Goals – Cade Chambers, Avaiya Cornelius, Roxie Regan, Ryker Stevens, Gaven Williams

Game 3

Terminators – 2

Goals – Brock Pelphrey, Kalea Pham

Huskies - 3

Goals – Cannon Braverman, Logan Lovell, Tessa Lovell

5th–8th Grade Division

Game 1 – 1st Place Cereal Cup Championship Game

Bayern Munich - 2

Goals – Luke Berghost

Blue Troopers - 3

Goals – Zion Cornelius, Finley Sommers

Game 2

Hurricanes - 2

Goals – Landon Devos, Samuel Schmidt

Red Avenger Spartans - 3

Goals – Jackson Levin, Henry Levin

Game 3

Cheez It - 5

Goals – Parker Bright, Brody Stroud

The Thunder - 4

Goals – Tessa Lovell, Branson Morse, Daxon Preibe

Volleyball

At The Courts at Real Life

3rd-5th Grade Division

Match 1 – 1st Place Cereal Cup Championship Game

Spike Girls – 0 Sets

Aces – Peyton Barclift, Addy Fowler, Jayden Johnson, Abby Moreland, Kalli Realmuto, Lucia Swanstrom

Coral Crush – 3 Sets

Aces – Paetlyn Byrd, Lily Havercroft, Desi Palm, Lydia Rush, Trinity DiFatta

Match 2

Lemon Heads – 2 Sets

Aces – Hannah Batchelder, Raya Batchelder, Maddie Lawler, Elizabeth Morley, Gabriella Navarette, Jayden Nelke, Ella Rude

Sunset Spikes – 1 Set

Aces – Joie Campbell, Lilly Chase, Lindsey Clang, Stella Cleave, Elaina Orbe, Angeley Shields, McKenna Wilson

Match 3

Queens of the Court – 1 Set

Aces – Esther Bell, Ava Roberts

Volley Vipers – 2 Sets

Aces – Harli Folda, Rylyn Lohmiller, Sierra Molinari, Peyton Molinari, Story Norman, Kennedy Short

Match 4

Disciple Makers – 0 Sets

Aces – Lyla Crawford, Kenna Genatone, Jenna Mendenhall, Alison Morley, Ella Wilson, Avery Wilson

Aqua Sharks – 2 Sets

Aces – Olivia Baker, Julia Bassols, Emery Gilbert, Ada Lynch, Avy Murphy, Ella Divine

6th – 8th Grade Division

Match 1

Warriors – 1 Set

Teal Tigers – 2 Sets

Match 2 – 1st Place Cereal Cup Championship Game

Pterodactyls – 2 Sets

Aces – Bella Anderson, Annalyse James, Natalya Young

The Otters – 1 Set

Aces – Zuri Blood, Lucy Love

Submit items for youth and non-varsity high school sports by noon Tuesday for publication Wednesday. Email stories and photos (in .jpg format) to sports@cdapress.com.

Information: 664-8176, Ext. 2019

photo

Courtesy photo The Coeur d'Alene High Viking Booster Club and Education Foundation held the Spring Athlete of the Season Banquet on Monday at The Courts at Real Life in Post Falls. Spring sports coaches nominated three athletes from their season for exemplary character and athletic performance. In the front row from left are Sarah Wilkey, Audrey Judson, Maggie Bloom, Shelby Gray, Holly Hudson, Lily Phenicie, Alexis Blankenship and Skylar Burke; second row from left, Lexi Hildreth, Niki Hare, Brianna Priest, Paige Crabb, Cole Jaworski, Parker Freeman, Trey Nipp, Bekah West, Kobie DeLeonard, Theo Shultz, Nez Ogle, Wade Mallory, Liam Paddock and Troy Shepard; and rear from left, Eli Jolly and Seth Hagel. Not pictured is Braden Dance.

photo

Courtesy photo Hanna Christensen is the female scholar-athlete of the year at Post Falls High School for 2020-21. The award goes to three-sport athletes that have the highest unweighted cumulative grade point average., Christensen, a junior, participated in volleyball, basketball and golf and has a 4.0 GPA.

photo

Courtesy photo Isaac Ballew is this year's male scholar-athlete of the year at Post Falls High School for 2020-21. The award goes to three-sport athletes that have the highest unweighted cumulative grade point average. Ballew, a senior, participated in soccer, football, basketball and track and has a 3.9 GPA.

photo

Courtesy photo Coral Crush won the Cereal Cup championship in grade 3-5 volleyball at The Courts at Real Life Ministries in Post Falls. In the front row from left are Hailey Dunn, Peyton Butler, Lola Ruggiero, Lydia Rush and Ava Anderson; and back row from left, coach Angie Palm, Trinity D’Fatta, Mackenzie Moceri, Desi Palm, Lily Havercroft, Paetlyn Byrd and coach Kaci Rush.

photo

Courtesy photo The Pterodactyls won the Cereal Cup championship in grade 6-8 volleyball at The Courts at Real Life Ministries. From left are coach Paula Thurston, Natalya Yong, Kennedy Pendergast, Chloe Hite, Annalyse James, Riley Hill, Bella Anderson, Shelby Christianson, Madelyn Devlin and assistant coach Sophie Martin.

photo

Courtesy photo The Blue Troopers won the Cereal Cup championship in grade 5-9 soccer at The Fields at Real Life Ministries in Post Falls. Players this year are Kiya Cox, Parker Stearns, Summer Cox, Zaylee Harris, Zion Cornelius, Aidyn Dugger, Allyson Locke, Andy Cox, Conner Rhodes, Finley Sommers and Isaiah Lewis; and coaches are head coach Charli Nelson (pictured) and assistant coach Gail Cornelius (not pictured).

photo

Courtesy photo The Golden Eagles won the Cereal Cup championship in grade 3-4 soccer at The Fields at Real Life Ministries in Post Falls. In the front row from left are Brooklyn Berghorst, Olivia Emery and Olivia Meredith; and back row from left, coach Josh Emery, Blake Gundry, Jax Molenaar, Reise Reardon, Easton Annotti, Peter Ratcliffe, Judah Emery and coach Ben Anderson.

photo

Courtesy photo The Lightening Bolts won the Cereal Cup championship in grade 1-2 soccer at The Fields at Real Life Ministries in Post Falls. In the front row from left are Lincoln Gorham, Jora Tesky, Natalie Schindler, Bella Hawkins and Lia Hanan; and back row from left, coach Jason Morrett, Alex Regan, Merrick Morse, Levi Morrett, Griffin Higgins, Preston Bright, Aure Brennan and coach Shaun Bright.

photo

Courtesy photo The Coeur d'Alene Lakers went 5-0 to win the 2021 Belles Blastoff fourth-grade girls basketball championship at The Warehouse in Spokane on May 14-16. In the front row from left are Brylee Brown, Noelia Axton, Brynlee Johnston and Chloe Rasmussen; and back row from left, coach Royce Johnston, Jaeli Hoffman, Ainsley Jones, Payton Brown and Mak Simmelink.

photo

Courtesy photo Junior Chase Berg is this week's Post Falls High School Athlete of the Week. Berg won the 200-meter dash and the triple jump, and was on the winning 4x200 and 4-400 relays at the 5A Region 1 track and field meet.