Tuesday, June 25, 2024
44.0°F

STATE TRACK AND FIELD: First confidence, then titles for Jeffs

| May 22, 2021 1:30 AM

Blayre Jeffs has spent a lot of time in the last two years working on her self-confidence.

On Friday, she had a little more help.

“I get really, really nervous when it comes to state,” Jeffs said. “When I get down here, knowing that I’m capable of doing well, it helps me.”

Jeffs won the state 3A title in the shot put with a throw of 42 feet, 3 ¾ inches, then a few hours later claimed the discus title with a throw of 125-10 at Middleton High.

For the shot put, she had a little help.

“It’s a supportive family, especially in the throws,” Jeffs said. “But our sprinters and high jumpers from Timberlake came over and were clapping and cheering for me. It really got me going to pull that one out.”

Jeffs finished runner-up in the shot put in 2019, the last time the state meet was held due to the event being canceled in 2020 due to the coronavirus pandemic.

As for the discus, Jeffs finished sixth as a sophomore and fifth as a freshman. This year, the event has been more of a struggle, she said, due to a torn meniscus on her right knee suffered during basketball season.

“Doing the discus puts me in a lot of pain,” Jeffs said. “I had a weak series to start and my knee started to bother me a little bit. But I knew I had to push through it and find a way to win.”

When she completed the event, Jeffs turned to her teammate and fellow thrower Ryder Paslay and felt a bit of relief.

“I’ve been throwing for the last seven years,” said Jeffs, who has signed with Division II Western Colorado in Gunnison next fall. “Releasing that last throw, I was wondering what was going to happen next and started to cry. Ryder was with me the entire time in the discus, giving me a pep talk and telling me I could do it. And I couldn’t have done it without him.”

Buoyed by Jeffs' two titles, Timberlake's girls are second after the first day with 28 points, trailing Sugar-Salem with 45. Kimberly leads the 3A boys meet with 48 points.

In the state 5A meet at Eagle High, Post Falls junior Sammie Wood finished third in the 3,200. The Trojans are currently ninth in the team standings. Boise leads the 5A girls scoring with 64 points.

Post Falls junior Chase Berg was fourth in the triple jump.

Eagle's boys lead with 35 points.

Riley Siegford of Lakeland was third in the 4A boys pole vault. Addie Kiefer of Lakeland was fourth in the girls discus.

Riley Trogden of Mullan was second in the 1A boys long jump.

5A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES (Through five events) — 1, Eagle 35. 2, Rocky Mountain 33. 3 (tie), Borah, Idaho Falls 18. 5, Meridian 16. 6, Post Falls 15. 7, Thunder Ridge 10. 8 (tie), Madison, Capital 9. 10, Highland 7. 11, Boise 6. 12, Lewiston 5. 13 (tie), Rigby, Centennial 4. 15, Timberline 3. 16, Kuna 2. 17, Coeur d'Alene 1.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

Discus — 1, Jarell Lucas, Rocky Mountain, 17-0.

Triple jump (Thursday) — 1, Eli Lawrence, Meridian, 46-3 1/2. 4, Chase Berg, Post Falls, 42-6 1/4.

3,200 — 1, Nathan Green, Borah, 8:53.47 ( meet record, old, Elijah Armstrong, Pocatello, 9:00.73, 2014). 6, Brycen Kempton, Post Falls, 9:22.94.

Sprint medley — 1, Idaho Falls (Zac Bright, Luke Athay, Joseph Ereaux, Ben Behrmann), 7:57.06. 7, Post Falls (Alex Peters, Caleb Calkins, Sawyer Crenshaw, Brycen Kempton), 8:28.06. 8, Coeur d'Alene (Braden Dance, Ethan Garner, Steven Ball, Jacob King), 8:33.05.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES (Through seven events) — 1, Boise 64. 2 (tie), Highland, Capital 20. 4, Timberline 19. 5, Centennial 18. 6 (tie), Meridian, Rigby 16. 8, Eagle 14. 9, Post Falls 13. 9, Lewiston 13. 11, Rocky Mountain 11.50. 12 (tie), Idaho Falls, Borah 10. 14, Mountain View 8. 15, Skyview 7. 16, Coeur d'Alene 6. 17, Kuna 4. 18, Madison 3.5.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

Shot put — 1, Gracie Strickland, Capital, 40-3. 3, Lily Phenicie, Coeur d’Alene, 37-11.

High jump — 1, Miya Koch, Centennial, 5-4.

Pole vault — 1, Lizzie Ramey, Capital, 12-0.

Long jump (Thursday) — 1, Kaila Mederios, Meridian, 18-5 1/4. 6, Dylan Lovett, Post Falls, 16-10.

3,200 — 1, Samantha Smith, Boise, 10:33.71. 3, Sammie Wood, Post Falls, 10:51.49. 8, Annastasia Peters, Post Falls, 11:12.46.

Sprint medley — 1, Boise (Allie Bruce, Jamie Hamlin, Logan Smith, Samantha Smith), 9:09.65# (old record, Rocky Mountain, 9:12.07, 2013). 8, Post Falls (Alahna Lien, Samantha Wood, Kaley Bohl, Annastasia Peters), 10:14.66.

4A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES (Through seven events) — 1, Bishop Kelly 40. 2, Emmett 33. 3, Preston 24. 4, Pocatello 22. 5, Canyon Ridge 18. 6, Sandpoint 17. 7, Century 14. 8, Minico 13. 9 (tie), Columbia, Middleton 12. 11 (tie), Blackfoot, Nampa 11. 13, Lakeland 10. 14 (tie), Mountain Home, Ridgevue 9. 16 (tie), Moscow, Caldwell 5. 18 (tie), Wood River, Bonneville 3. 20 (tie), Jerome, Skyline 1.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

Shot put — 1, Axel Sanchez, Emmett, 54-2.

Pole vault — 1, Landon Helms, Emmett, 15-0. 3, Riley Siegford, Lakeland, 13-0.

High jump — 1, Taite Priestley, Preston, 6-4. 6, Josh Haug, Lakeland, 5-10.

Long jump (Thursday) — 1, Braden Kappen, Sandpoint, 23-1.

3,200 — 1, Shane Gard, Pocatello, 9:19.32.

Sprint medley — 1, Canyon Ridge (Chris Perez, Cameron Higley, Aaron Seitz, Ryker Holtzen), 3:34.31. 8, Sandpoint (Keyan Strock, Peyton Ennis, Ben Ricks, Jett Lucas), 3:45.76.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES (Through five events) — 1, Bishop Kelly 33. 2, Middleton 24. 3, Skyline 19. 4, Nampa 18. 5, Mountain Home 15. 6, Century 12. 7 (tie), Emmett, Pocatello, Preston 10. 10, Lakeland 9. 11 (tie), Columbia, Twin Falls 8. 12, Canyon Ridge 5. 14, Blackfoot 4. 15, Bonneville 3. 16 (tie), Vallivue, Burley, Ridgevue 2. 19, Moscow 1.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

Discus — 1, Lacy Yates, Emmett, 130-7. 4, Addie Kiefer, Lakeland, 107-10.

Triple jump (Thursday) — 1, Paige Tekippe, Bishop Kelly, 35-2 1/2.

3,200 — 1, Nelah Roberts, Skyline, 10:54.28.

Sprint medley — 1, Middleton (Lindzey Eagy, Jacquelyn Kofoed, Addi Wyatt, Claudia Dominguez), 1:51.67. 5, Lakeland (Sydnee Hostetler, McKenzie Palanuik, Michaela Palanuik, Stacey Barker), 1:54.01.

3A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES (Through seven events — 1, Kimberly 48. 2, Gooding 44. 3, Fruitland 29. 4, Homedale 28. 5, Sugar-Salem 27. 6, Filer 25. 7, Teton 14. 8 (tie), Payette, South Fremont 8. 10 (tie), Weiser, Buhl 7. 12 (tie), Timberlake, Snake River 6. 14 (tie), American Falls, Bonners Ferry 5. 16, McCall-Donnelly 4. 17, Coeur d'Alene Charter 2.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

Shot put — 1, Weston Jeffries, Fruitland, 54-10 1/2.

Discus — 1, Thomas Symms, Homedale, 174-2.

High jump — 1, Jaxon Blair, Kimberly, 6-2. 8, Ian Gardom, Timberlake, 5-10.

Long jump — 1, Jake Lamoreaux, Filer, 22-0.

Triple jump — 1, Gatlin Bair, Kimberly, 43-7 1/2. 7, Ian Gardom, Timberlake, 40-10 1/2.

3,200 — 1, Owen Rogers, Gooding, 9:54.27. 7, Logan Davis, Cd’A Charter, 10:17.46.

Sprint medley — 1, Kimberly, 3:45.59. 4, Bonners Ferry, 3:43.03. 7, Timberlake, 3:44.67.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES (Through seven events) — 1, Sugar-Salem 45. 2, Timberlake 28. 3, Kimberly 22.5. 4, Gooding 21. 5, Weiser 18. 6, McCall-Donnelly 17. 7, Payette 16. 8, Bonners Ferry 15.5. 9, Filer 15. 10, Fruitland 12. 11 (tie), Teton, American Falls 11. 13, Parma 10. 14 (tie), South Fremont, Kellogg 8. 16, Snake River 7. 17, Coeur d'Alene Charter 5. 18, Homedale 2. 19, Buhl 1.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

Shot put — 1, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 42-4 3/4. 3, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 35-11 3/4. 5, Haylee Potts, Kellogg, 35-0.

Discus — 1, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 125-10. 5, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 103-5.

High jump — 1, Katie Compas, Parma, 5-2. 7, Markynn Pluid, Bonners Ferry, 4-6.

Triple jump — 1, Sydney Denison, Payette, 36-5 1/2. 8, Holly Ansley, Bonners Ferry, 32-4.

Pole vault — 1, Elliotte Stockham, Gooding, 11-5 (classification record, old, Cheyenne Chapman, Fruitland, 11-4, 2017). 5, Morgan Burt, Bonners Ferry, 8-6. 8, Marianne Pinkerto, Bonners Ferry, 8-6.

3,200 — 1, Emma Hillam, Fruitland, 11:46.43. 4, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 11:59.76.

Sprint medley — 1, Sugar-Salem, 1:54.18. 2, Timberlake, 1:56.32.

2A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES (Through seven events) — 1, Melba 46. 2, Valley 39. 3, Salmon 33. 4, Orofino 28. 5, West Side 22. 6, Nampa Christian 20. 7, Bear Lake 19, 8, Soda Springs 18. 9, Aberdeen 14. 10, Declo 9. 11 (tie), Firth, West Jefferson 8. 13, North Fremont 7. 14 (tie), Wendell, St. Maries 1.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

3,200 — 1, Grady Mylander, Nampa Christian, 9:20.13; (classification record, Jackson Pratt, Bear Lake, 9:21.38, 2018).

Sprint medley — 1, Melba, 3:39.02. 8, St. Maries, 4:11.60.

Shot put — 1, Reid Thomas, Orofino, 50-8.

High jump — 1, Christian Bush, Bear Lake, 6-2.

Pole vault — 1, Will Garrett, Salmon, 13-0.

Triple jump — 1, Kyle Christensen, Valley, 44-3.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, 1, Orofino 38. 2, Melba 37. 3, Salmon 35. 4, Firth 33. 5, West Side 26.5. 6, Bear Lake 19. 7, Soda Springs 17.5. 8 (tie), Declo, Ririe 16. 10, Aberdeen 14. 11, Malad 10. 12, North Fremont 9. 13, Valley 8. 14, Wendell 7.5. 15 (tie), Cole Valley Christian, St. Maries, West Jefferson 6. 18, Marsing 5. 19, Nampa Christian 2.5.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

3,200 — 1, Aubrie Barzee, West Side, 11:39.46.

Sprint medley — 1, Soda Springs, 1:53.73. 8, St. Maries, 2:20.52.

Shot put — 1, Kaylynn Johnson, Orofino, 34-10. 8, Jacklin Linnemeyer, St. Maries, 30-5 1/4.

Discus — 1, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, 112-2. 5, Jacklin Linnemeyer, St. Maries, 95-11.

Long jump — 1, Meya Young, Melba, 17-4 1/4.

Pole vault — 1, Sedona Cannon, Salmon, 9-0.

Triple jump — 1, Sydnie Zywina, Orofino, 36-2 1/2.

1A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES (Through seven events) — 1, Carey 24. 2, Raft River 23. 3, Victory Charter 19. 4, Butte County 18.75. 5, Grace 15. 6 (tie), Liberty Charter, Clearwater Valley 13. 8, Murtaugh 12. 9 (tie), Genesee, Rimrock 10. 11, Prairie 10. 12 (tie), Watersprings, Logos, Mullan 8. 15, Challis 7. 16 (tie), Notus, Salmon River 6. 18, Idaho City 5. 19, Kamiah 4.5. 20 (tie), Timberline, Tri-Valley, Lapwai 4. 23, Oakley 3. 24, Wallace 2.75. 25, Meadows Valley 2.5. 26 (tie), Camas County, Hansen 2.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

Discus — 1, Ryan Spaeth, Raft River, 157-2.

High jump — 1, Ashton Sparrow, Carey, 6-2. 6, Brad Tesky, Wallace, 5-8. 8, Connor Denson, Wallace, 5-6.

Long jump — 1, Michael Nanney, Rimrock, 20-8 1/2. 2, Riley Trogden, Mullan, 20-0.

Pole vault — 1, Kagen Knudsen, Raft River, 12-6.

3,200 — 1, Ian Stockett, Victory Charter, 9:36.07.

Sprint medley — 1, Grace, 3:43.27.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Raft River 49. 2, Murtaugh 34.5. 3, Oakley 19. 4, Butte County 17. 5 (tie), Garden Valley, Mackay 16. 7, Logos 13.5. 8, Tri-Valley 11. 9, Troy 10. 10, Leadore 9. 11 (tie), Rimrock, Hagerman, North Gem 8. 14, Rockland 7. 15, Deary 6. 16 (tie), Kendrick, Mullan, Castleford 5. 19 (tie), Liberty Charter, Salmon River, Community School, Cascade 4. 23 (tie), Carey, Lapwai 3. 25, Genesee 2. 26, Idaho City 1.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

Shot put — 1, Kiya McAffee, Butte County, 35-11.

Discus — 1, Meghan Moore, Mackay, 109-2. 4, Talowa Fallingwater, Mullan, 104-5.

Long jump — 1, Libby Boden, Raft River, 16-9.

Triple jump — 1, Isabelle Raasch, Troy, 34-8 1/2.

Pole vault — 1, Lyzan Gillette, Oakley, 9-6.

3,200 — 1, Kaybree Christens, Raft River, 11:12.92; (classification record, old, Becky Ward, Richfield, 11:17.71, 1994).

Sprint medley — 1, Raft River, 1:52.44; (classification record, old, Deary, 1:52.86, 2017).