Sunday, November 28, 2021
31.0°F

STATE TENNIS: Area athletes in fight for third

| May 22, 2021 1:10 AM

The Coeur d’Alene boys doubles team of Chris Swider and Alexander Nipp, as well as the girls doubles team of Maggie Bloom and Sarah Wilkey remain in contention for third place in the state 5A tennis tournament after a rainy first day in the Boise area.

Emily Schlothauer and Laura Moler of Post Falls are also still in contention for third in girls doubles.

The tournament was delayed three hours due to weather, with some brackets only getting through the quarterfinal round.

In the 4A tournament, Lakeland’s Marwan Warnick (boys singles) and Malika Warnick (girls singles) are in the consolation round.

5A

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Timberline 13. 2, Eagle 9. 3, Boise 7. 4, Madison 6.5. 5, Rocky Mountain 5. 6, Centennial 4. 7, Meridian 3. 8, Lewiston 2.5. 9 (tie), Capital, Coeur d’Alene, Mountain View, Skyview, Thunder Ridge 2. 14 (tie), Post Falls, Rigby 1. 16 (tie), Borah, Idaho Falls 0.5. 18 (tie), Highland, Kuna, Lake City 0.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Eagle 26. 2, Capital 16. 3, Boise 15. 4, Idaho Falls 6.5. 5 (tie), Rocky Mountain, Thunder Ridge, Timberline 6. 8, Lewiston 3.5. 9 (tie), Coeur d’Alene, Meridian 3. 11 (tie), Highland, Mountain View 2. 13, Madison 1.5. 14 (tie), Post Falls, Rigby 1. 16, Borah 0-5. 17 (tie), Centennial, Kuna, Lake City, Skyview 0.

BOYS SINGLES — Championship bracket: First round: Will VanDeGraff, Capital, d. Turner Cox, Coeur d’Alene, 6-1, 6-1. Consolation bracket: Cox, Coeur d’Alene, d. Luke Rodel, Idaho Falls, 7-6, 6-2.

GIRLS SINGLES — Championship bracket: First round: Katie Turcke, Boise, d. Madi Nesbit, Lake City, 6-1, 6-1; Liv Taylor, Eagle, d. Audrey Judson, Coeur d’Alene, 6-2, 6-1. Consolation bracket: First round: Alexis Adams, Idaho Falls, d. Nesbit, Lake City, 8-2; Judson, Coeur d’Alene, d. Sophie Sheffield, Rocky Mountain, 8-4. Second round: Ella Piron, Boise, d. Judson, Coeur d’Alene, 6-2, 6-1.

BOYS DOUBLES — Championship bracket: First round: Garner/Garner, Eagle, d. Jacob Ditto/Josiah Shields, Post Falls, 6-0, 6-0; Ormseth/Neely, Boise, d. Chris Swider/Alexander Nipp, Coeur d’Alene, 6-3, 6-2; Duan/Johnson, Timberline, d. Ryland Hoit/David Dixon, Lake City, 6-0, 6-0. Consolation bracket: First round: Ditto/Shields, Post Falls, d. Kash/Kash, Kuna, 4-6, 6-2, 7-5; Swider/Nipp, Coeur d’Alene, d. Warner/Foster, Thunder Ridge, 6-2, 6-3; Slemmer/Kinsman, Skyview, d. Hoit/Dixon, Lake City, 6-3, 7-5. Second round: Duan/Johnson, Timberline, d. Ditto/Shields, Post Falls, 6-3, 6-0.

GIRLS DOUBLES — Championship round: First round: Maggie Bloom/Sarah Wilkey, Coeur d’Alene, d. Turner-Espisito/Denton, Eagle, 6-1, 6-4; Koenig/Kittelson, Timberline, d. Emily Schlothauer/Laura Moler, Post Falls, 6-3, 6-1. Second round: Matthews/Copple, Boise, d. Bloom/Wilkey, Coeur d’Alene, 6-4, 6-0. Consolation bracket: First round: Schlothauer/Moler, Post Falls, d. Butikofer/Merrill, Rocky Mountain, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.

MIXED DOUBLES — Championship bracket: Garner/Rutherford, Mountain View, d. Ella Wilson/Jake Whiting, Coeur d’Alene, 6-0, 6-1. Consolation bracket: First round: Woodfield/Madsen, Madison, d. Wilson/Whiting, Coeur d’Alene, 6-1, 6-0.

4A

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Bishop Kelly 13. 2, Ridgevue 11. 3, Middleton 9.5. 4, Century 8.5. 5 (tie), Hillcrest, Vallivue 7. 7, Wood River 6. 8, Bonneville 5. 9 (tie), Blackfoot, Twin Falls 4. 11, Sandpoint 2.5. 12, Lakeland 2. 13, Columbia 1.5. 14 (tie), Canyon Ridge, Nampa 0.5. 16 (tie), Burley, Caldwell, Emmett, Jerome, Minico, Moscow, Pocatello, Skyline 0.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Bishop Kelly 13. 2, Ridgevue 10. 3, Hillcrest 6. 4, Bonneville 5. 5, Nampa 4.5. 6 (tie), Caldwell, Emmett, Vallivue 4. 9, Century 3.5. 10, Middleton 2.5. 11 (tie), Blackfoot, Lakeland, Skyline, Twin Falls, Wood River 2. 16 (tie), Canyon Ridge, Columbia, Sandpoint 1.5. 19 (tie), Burley, Jerome, Minico, Moscow, Pocatello 0.

BOYS SINGLES — Championship bracket: First round: Noah Mesaros, Bishop Kelly, d. Marwan Warnick, Lakeland, 6-2, 6-3. Consolation bracket: First round: Warnick, Lakeland, d. Moritz Von Nitzsch, Burley, 6-2, 6-3. Second round: Warnick, Lakeland, d. Carter Christensen, Blackfoot, 8-5.

GIRLS SINGLES — Championship bracket: First round: Malika Warnick, Lakeland, d. Addison Seehawer, Bishop Kelly, 6-2, 6-1. Second round: Aujin Nelson, Ridgevue, d. Warnick, Lakeland, 6-2, 6-0. Consolation bracket: Second round: Warnick vs. Tailia Trane, Bonneville.

BOYS DOUBLES — Championship bracket: First round: Clement/Grizaffi, Bishop Kelly, d. Brady Hanna/Brady Manko, Lakeland, 6-1, 6-0. Consolation bracket: First round: Neville/Rothwell, Hillcrest, d. Hanna/Manko, Lakeland, 6-4, 6-1.

GIRLS DOUBLES — no locals qualified.

MIXED DOUBLES — no locals qualified.

3A

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Sun Valley Community School 59. 2, Parma 22. 3, Sugar-Salem 16. 4, Fruitland 10. 5 (tie), Gooding, Weiser 5. 7 (tie), Coeur d’Alene Charter, Clearwater Valley 4.5. 9, Clark Fork 4. 10, Grangeville 2.5. 11 (tie), Homedale, Orofino 2. 13, Marsing 1.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Parma 43. 2, Sun Valley Community School 15. 3, Fruitland 14. 4, Weiser 12. 5, Sugar-Salem 11. 6, Coeur d’Alene Charter 6-5. 7, Grangeville 4.5. 8, Clearwater Valley 2.5. 9, Orofino 2. 10 (tie), Gooding, Homedale 1. 12 (tie), Clark Fork, Marsing 0.

BOYS SINGLES — Championship bracket: Will McComb, Fruitland, d. Nathaniel Cloyd, Cd’A Charter, 6-4, 6-0. Consolation bracket: First round: Cloyd, Cd’A Charter, received a bye. Second round: Cloyd, Cd’A Charter, d. Austin Franco, Homedale, 8-6.

GIRLS SINGLES — Championship bracket: First round: Danika Tucker, Cd’A Charter, received a bye. Second round: Ana Baurier, Sugar-Salem, d. Tucker, Cd’A Charter, 6-0, 6-1. Consolation bracket: Second round: Ashton Mangum, Clearwater Valley, d. Tucker, Cd’A Charter, 8-6.

BOYS DOUBLES — Championship bracket: Davis/Hanigan, Fruitland, d. Jackson Emery/Oskar Hepworth, Cd’A Charter, 7-5, 7-5. Consolation bracket: First round: Emery/Hepworth, Cd’A Charter, d. Portratz/Miller, Orofino, 6-1, 7-5. Second round: Dodge/Weber, Parma, d. Emery/Hepworth, Cd’A Charter, 8-2.

GIRLS DOUBLES — Championship bracket: First round: Rylee Peterson/Alexandria Montgomery, Cd’A Charter, received a bye. Second round: Seward/Coleman, Weiser, d. Peterson/Montgomery, Cd’A Charter, 6-2, 5-7, 6-2. Consolation bracket: Peterson/Montgomery, Cd’A Charter, d. De La Cruz/Larsen, Orofino, 8-0.

MIXED DOUBLES — Championship bracket: First round: Bingham/Baker, Gooding, d. Sienna Hepworth/Ethan Raivio, Cd’A Charter, 6-2, 6-1; Lauren Faulkner/Luke Johnson, Cd’A Charter, received a bye. Second round: Hancock/Weber, Parma, d. Faulkner/Johnson, Cd’A Charter, 6-2, 6-1. Consolation bracket: Hepworth/Raivio, Cd’A Charter, received a bye. Second round: Hepworth/Raivio, Cd’A Charter, vs. Faulkner/Johnson, Cd’A Charter.