Saturday, February 24, 2024
38.0°F

Weekend TV/Radio highlights

| May 21, 2021 1:00 AM

FRIDAY

Television highlights

MLB

4 p.m. Milwaukee at Cincinnati FS1

6:30 L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco MLBN

7 Seattle at San Diego ROOT

NBA

Western Conference Playoffs

Play-in round

6:10 p.m. Memphis at Golden State ESPN

NHL

Stanley Cup Playoffs

First round

3:30 p.m. Washington at Boston, Game 4 NBCSN

4 Carolina at Nashville, Game 3 USA

6 Winnipeg at Edmonton, Game 2 NBCSN

6:30 Colorado at St. Louis, Game 3 USA

WNBA

7:30 p.m. Los Angeles at Las Vegas CBSSN

HIGH-A WEST BASEBALL

6:30 p.m. Everett at Spokane SWX

COLLEGE BASEBALL

11 a.m. Iowa at Northwestern BTN

Noon Pittsburgh at Wake Forest ACCN

2 p.m. Maryland at Michigan BTN

3 Miami at Louisville ACCN

5 Nebraska at Indiana BTN

5 Florida at Arkansas SECN

6 Arizona at Oregon State PAC12

6 Utah at Washington PACWA

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

NCAA Tournament

Regionals

9 a.m. UNC-Greensboro vs. Duke, Athens Region ACCN

9 Northwestern at Kentucky, Lexington Region ESPN2

9 Liberty vs. James Madison, Knoxville Region ESPNU

10 Manhattan at Arkansas, Fayetteville Region SECN

11 UCF vs. Auburn, Tallahassee Regional ESPN2

11 South Florida at Florida, Gainesville Regional ESPNU

1 p.m. TBA ESPN2

1 McNeese State at LSU, Baton Rouge Regional ESPNU

3 Wichita State vs. Texas A&M, Norman Regional ESPN2

3 Mississippi vs. Villanova, Tucson Regional ESPNU

3 Alabama State at Alabama, Tuscaloosa Regional SECN

5 Seattle vs. Michigan, Seattle Regional ESPN2

5 Fresno State vs. Minnesota, Los Angeles Regional ESPNU

7:30 Long Beach State at UCLA, Los Angeles Regional ESPN2

COLLEGE TENNIS

2:30 p.m. NCAA Championships, women’s and men’s team semifinals TENNIS

GOLF

10 a.m. PGA, PGA Championship, second round ESPN

Noon LPGA, Pure Silk Championship, second round GOLF

AUTO RACING

NASCAR

Noon Truck Series, Toyota Tundra 250, practice FS1

1 p.m. Xfinity, Pit Boss 250, practice FS1

AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL

8:30 p.m. AFL, Hawthorn at Carlton FS2

11:30 Melbourne at Adelaide FS1

HORSE RACING

9:30 a.m. NYRA, America’s Day at the Races FS2

TENNIS

3 a.m. ATP, Geneva Open, WTA, Belgrade Open, Parma Open, semifinals; ATP, Lyon Open, quarterfinals TENNIS

Radio highlights

TALK

7 a.m. Danny and Gallant ESPN 700/105.3 FM

3 p.m. Wyman and Bob ESPN 700/105.3 FM

MLB

7 p.m. Seattle at San Diego ESPN 700/105.3 FM

HIGH-A WEST BASEBALL

6:30 p.m. Everett at Spokane 103.5 FM

SATURDAY

Television highlights

MLB

10 a.m. Chicago White Sox at N.Y. Yankees MLBN

1 p.m. Minnesota at Cleveland MLBN

4 L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco KAYU

5:30 Seattle at San Diego ROOT

7 Oakland at L.A. Angels MLBN

NBA PLAYOFFS

First round

11:10 a.m. Miami at Milwaukee, Game 1 ESPN

1:30 p.m. Dallas at L.A. Clippers, Game 1 ESPN

5:30 Boston at Brooklyn, Game 1 KXLY

7:30 Portland at Denver, Game 1 ESPN

NHL

Stanley Cup Playoffs

First round

9:30 a.m. Florida at Tampa Bay, Game 4 CNBC

Noon Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, Game 4 KHQ

4 p.m. Montreal at Toronto, Game 2 NBCSN

5 Vegas at Minnesota, Game 4 KHQ

SPRING LEAGUE FOOTBALL

Noon Generals vs. Blues KAYU

4 p.m. Sea Lions vs. Jousters FS1

COLLEGE BASEBALL

10 a.m. Xavier at Creighton CBSSN

2 p.m. Maryland at Michigan BTN

3 Stanford at Oregon PAC12

3 Utah at Washington PACWA

3:30 Nebraska at Indiana ESPNU

5 Penn State at Illinois BTN

6 Arizona at Oregon State PAC12

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

NCAA Tournament

Regionals

11 a.m. TBA ESPN2

1 p.m. TBA ESPN2

1:30 TBA ESPNU

3 TBA ESPN2

5 TBA ESPN2

7 TBA ESPN2

7 TBA ESPNU

COLLEGE MEN’S LACROSSE

NCAA Tournament

Quarterfinals

9 a.m. Georgetown vs. Virginia ESPNU

11:30 Rutgers vs. North Carolina ESPNU

GOLF

4 a.m. European LPGA, South African Women’s Open, third round GOLF

7 PGA, PGA Championship, third round ESPN

7 European LPGA, South African Women’s Open, third round GOLF

10 PGA, PGA Championship, third round KREM

Noon LPGA, Pure Silk Championship, third round GOLF

AUTO RACING

Formula One

2:55 a.m. Monaco Grand Prix, practice ESPN2

5:55 Monaco Grand Prix, qualifying ESPN2

NASCAR

8 a.m. Xfinity, Pit Boss 250, qualifying FS1

9 Truck Series, Toyota Tundra 225, qualifying FS1

1 p.m. Xfinity, Pit Boss 250 FS1

IndyCar

11 a.m. Indianapolis 500, qualifying KHQ

BOXING

5:30 p.m. Top Rank, Ramirez vs. Taylor, super lightweights ESPN

MEN’S CURLING

6 p.m. World Mixed Doubles Championship, tape NBCSN

FISHING

5 a.m. Bassmaster Elite Series, Berkley Bassmaster Elite FS1

GYMNASTICS

4 p.m. U.S. Classic NBCSN

RUGBY

European Champions Cup

Final

9 a.m. Toulouse vs. La Rochelle KHQ

SOCCER

MLS

12:30 p.m. L.A. Galaxy at Portland KXLY

Radio highlights

MLB

5:30 p.m. Seattle at San Diego ESPN 700/105.3 FM

HIGH-A WEST BASEBALL

6:30 p.m. Everett at Spokane 103.5 FM

SUNDAY

Television highlights

MLB

10 a.m. Chicago White Sox at N.Y. Yankees MLBN

1 p.m. Seattle at San Diego ROOT

4 Chicago Cubs at St. Louis ESPN

NBA Playoffs

First round

10 a.m. Washington at Philadelphia, Game 1 TNT

12:30 p.m. L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, Game 1 KXLY

4 Atlanta at New York, Game 1 TNT

6:30 Memphis/Golden State winner at Utah, Game 1 TNT

NHL

Stanley Cup Playoffs

First round

11:30 a.m. Carolina at Nashville, Game 4 NBCSN

2 p.m. Colorado at St. Louis, Game 4 NBCSN

4 Boston at Washington, Game 5 USA

4:30 Edmonton at Winnipeg, Game 3 NBCSN

WNBA

10 a.m. New York at Chicago ESPN

COLLEGE BASEBALL

10 a.m. Nebraska vs. Ohio State BTN

Noon Stanford at Oregon PAC12

Noon San Francisco at Gonzaga SWX

2 p.m. Ohio State at Indiana BTN

4:30 p.m. Arizona State at USC PAC12

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

NCAA Tournament

Regionals

9 a.m. TBA ESPN2

11 TBA ESPN2

1 p.m. TBA ESPN

1 TBA ESPN2

1:30 TBA ESPNU

3 TBA ESPN2

3:30 TBA ESPNU

COLLEGE MEN’S LACROSSE

NCAA Tournament

Quarterfinals

9 a.m. Notre Dame vs. Maryland ESPNU

11:30 Loyola (Md.) vs. Duke ESPNU

GOLF

4 a.m. European LPGA, South African Women’s Open, final round GOLF

7 PGA, PGA Championship, final round ESPN

7 European LPGA, South African Women’s Open, final round GOLF

10 PGA, PGA Championship, final round KREM

Noon LPGA, Pure Silk Championship, final round GOLF

AUTO RACING

Formula One

5:55 a.m. Monaco Grand Prix ESPN2

NASCAR

8 a.m. Cup Series, Texas Grand Prix, qualifying FS1

11:30 Cup Series, Texas Grand Prix FS1

NHRA

9 a.m. SpringNationals, qualifying, tape FS1

3 p.m. SpringNationals, tape FS1

IndyCar

10 a.m. Indianapolis 500, qualifying NBCSN

11:30 Indianapolis 500, qualifying KHQ

MEN’S CURLING

2 p.m. World Mixed Doubles Championship, tape NBCSN

FISHING

5 a.m. Bassmaster Elite Series, Berkley Bassmaster Elite FS1

SOCCER

Premier League

7:55 a.m. Leicester City vs. Tottenham Hotspur NBCSN

7:59 Aston Villa vs. Chelsea USA

8 Wolverhampton vs. Manchester United GOLF

MLS

1:30 p.m. Atlanta United at Seattle KAYU

WOMEN’S SOCCER

NWSL

3 p.m. OL Reign at Portland Thorns FC CBSSN

TRACK AND FIELD

1:30 p.m. USATF, The Boost Games KHQ

RODEO

11 a.m. PBR, Bad Boy Mowers Invitational CBSSN

RUGBY

1 p.m. MLR, New England at Rugby United New York CBSSN

5 MLR, Rugby ATL at Seattle ROOT

Radio highlights

MLB

11 a.m. Mariner Magazine ESPN 700/105.3 FM

1 p.m. Seattle at San Diego ESPN 700/105.3 FM

HIGH-A WEST BASEBALL

5 p.m. Everett at Spokane 103.5 FM