Friday, October 22, 2021
51.0°F

STATE GOLF: Making themselves at home

| May 18, 2021 1:30 AM

By MARK NELKE

Sports editor

5A

HAYDEN LAKE — So much for home-course advantage.

Individuals from the southern and eastern parts of the state carded the low rounds on the first day of the state 5A golf tournament on a sunny, breezy Monday at Avondale Golf Club.

Boise High senior Emily Cadwell shot the best round of the day, a 4-under-par 69, and leads the girls individual competition by four strokes.

“I think this course is a lot of placement golf in some areas, so just learning where to hit your tee shots was, I think, the biggest takeaway from those practice rounds,” said Cadwell, a Washington State signee who played 18 holes on Saturday at Avondale, and nine more on Sunday. “I made a couple (putts) going into the turn, so it gave me good confidence.”

Cadwell birdied the par-5 seventh and par-3 eighth holes to overcome an earlier bogey, then had four birdies and one bogey on the back side.

“It’s a lot different; there’s a lot more trees,” Cadwell said. “This course, honestly, reminds me of McCall, with the trees. We don’t have anything like this back home. But it’s golf; it’s like anywhere else. It’s just different.”

Dawson Moon, a senior from Highland High in Pocatello, shot a 2-under 70 and leads the boys competition by three strokes.

Starting on the back, Moon eagled the par-5 13th, and had three other birdies on that side for a 4-under 33.

Teamwise, Eagle’s boys shot 311 and leads Boise by four strokes. Coeur d’Alene is in third after shooting 333, three strokes ahead of Highland.

Parker Freeman, playing No. 2, led the Vikings with an 80.

Post Falls is in sixth play after shooting 346. Dominic Mosby, last week’s regional medalist, and Cameron Rotchford each shot 84 to lead the Trojans.

Led by Cadwell, Boise’s girls shot 313 and lead by 13 strokes over Rocky Mountain. Brooke Patterson shot 73 for Eagle, which is in third at 331. Coeur d’Alene is fourth at 388, five strokes ahead of Thunder Ridge from Idaho Falls. Lake City is in sixth after shooting 404.

Paige Crabb, Coeur d’Alene’s No. 5 player and last week’s regional champion, shot 93 to lead the Vikings. JoJo Dodge, Lake City’s No. 1 player, shot 86 to lead the Timberwolves.

Cooler temperatures are expected for today’s final round.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Eagle 311. 2, Boise 315. 3, Coeur d’Alene 333. 4, Mountain View 336. 5, Highland 342. 6, Post Falls 346. 7 (tie), Madison, Timberline 362.

TOP INDIVIDUALS — 1, Dawson Moon, Highland, 70. 2, Wheaton Ennis, Eagle, 73. 3, Jack Seibley, Lewiston, 74. 4, Quinn Haigwood, Boise, 75. 6 (tie), Will Strong, Boise; Lane Edwards, Borah; Jonas Habig, Boise, 78. 9 (tie), Landon Gerrish, Centennial; Julien Harrington, Kuna, 79.

EAGLE — Wheaton Ennis 73, Davis Sahr 83, Nate Marphis 81, Blake Helms 77, Zach Shipp 80.

BOISE — Will Strong 78, Jonas Habig 78, Quinn Haigwood 75, Ike Brownfield 89, Cory Cadwell 84.

COEUR d’ALENE — Cole Jaworski 83, Parker Freeman 80, Wyatt Williams 85, Trey Nipp 85, Luke West 92.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Connor Reagan 87, Dylan Spellman 80, Brendon Meusch 85, Justin McGee 84, Kade Andrus 88.

HIGHLAND — Dawson Moon 70, Mason Day 87, Bryson Schwartz 98, Andy Carter 87, Jaxon Harding 105.

POST FALLS — Dominic Mosby 84, Cameron Rotchford 84, Boen Torgerson 85, Blake Gleaves 96, Connor Patterson 96.

MADISON —Ashton McArthur 81, Mason Dorman 97, Cameron Ricks 91, Rhett Hathaway 93, Ben Wagoner 99.

TIMBERLINE — Cardon Rockwood 87, Mac Webster 90, Kaisan Virani 88, Ryan Arnzen 104, Parker Hicks 97.

INDIVIDUALS — Jack Seilby, Lewiston; Lane Edwards, Borah, 78; Julien Harrington, Kuna, 79; Landen Gerrish, Centennial, 79, Alex Lui, Idaho Falls, 81; Jason Moon, Rigby, 91, Brett Goodall, Rocky Mountain, 93.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Boise 313. 2, Rocky Mountain 326. 3, Eagle 331. 4, Coeur d’Alene 388. 5, Thunder Ridge 393. 6, Lake City 404. 7, Madison 463.

TOP INDIVIDUALS — 1, Emily Cadwell, Boise, 69. 2, Brooke Patterson, Eagle, 73. 3, Maddie Montoya, Borah, 74. 4, Christine Cho, Eagle, 76. 5, Lauren Parish, Rocky Mountain, 77. 6 (tie), Kate Goulet, Boise; Kate Stacey, Boise, 78. 8 (tie), Josey Parish, Rocky Mountain, Ainsley Terada, Rocky Mountain; Emry Gibbs, Rocky Mountain, 83.

BOISE — Emily Cadwell 69, Kate Goulet 78, Kate Stacey 78, Natalie Stacey 100, Mya Boyd 88.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN — Lauren Parish 77, Josey Parish 83, Ainsley Terada 83, Emry Gibbs 83, Jane Barry 84.

EAGLE — Brooke Patterson 73, Christine Cho 76, Heleina Staley 91, Kenna Stimpson 91, Audrey Schummer 106.

COEUR d’ALENE — Holly Hudson 96, Marin Rowley 103, Brianna Priest 96, Taylor Potter 105, Paige Crabb 93.

THUNDER RIDGE — Lindsey Webster 98, Hailee Anderson 92, Jordyn Southsick 108, Tatum Church 102, Kailey Wheeler 101.

LAKE CITY — JoJo Dodge 86, Ashlyn Shanley 103, Lilly Kimmel 107, Lindsay Angelo 110, Joey Heick 108.

MADISON — Megan Quinton 100, Emree Cherry 121, McKelle Jeppsen 122, Chacie Draney 120, Kacie Ricks 128.

INDIVIDUALS — Maddie Montoya, Borah, 74; Abbigael Tellez, Lewiston, 99; Lilly Merrill, Highland, 100; Tiernee Johnson, Rigby, 112.

4A

Sandpoint girls tied for first

POST FALLS — Sandpoint’s girls are tied for the lead with Bishop Kelly after the first day of the state 4A tournament at The Links Golf Club.

Hattie Larson of Sandpoint shot an 84 and is tied for seventh after the first day.

Derek Lekkerkerk of Twin Falls shot a 3-under-par 70 for the boys individual lead.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Twin Falls 311. 2, Middleton 313. 3, Shelley 336. 4, Century 343. 5, Skyline 346. 6, Bishop Kelly 349. 7 (tie), Nampa, Sandpoint 352. 9, Jerome 362. 10, Canyon Ridge 367.

TOP INDIVIDUALS — 1, Derek Lekkerkerk, Twin Falls, 70. 2, Braden Anderson, Twin Falls, 72. 3 (tie), Nate Nelson, Shelley; Kade Anderson, Century, 74. 5, Kobe Peterson, Ridgevue, 75. 6 (tie), Bryden Brown, Moscow; Curtis Seidel, Middleton, 76. 8, Devon Laprath, Middleton, 77. 9, Ryan Grove, Nampa, 78. 10 (tie), Jackson Porter, Preston; Seth Floyd, Middleton, 79.

TWIN FALLS — Derek Lekkerkerk 70, Braden Anderson 72, Gabe Schroeder 81, Isaac Fortuin 88, Mason Swafford 89.

MIDDLETON — Curtis Seidel 76, Devon Laprath 77, Seth Floyd 79, Luke Clark 81, Carter Cozakos 85.

SHELLEY — Nate Nelson 74, Henry Higham 80, Hunter Higham 83, Brecker Williams 99, Cooper Mitchell 100.

CENTURY — Kade Anderson 74, Nash Harding 87, Kaden Horton 89, Spencer Payne 93, Emmett Holt 99.

SKYLINE — Davis Mickelson 83, Cade Marlow 84, Giles Anderson 88, Andrew Christensen 91, Luke Peterson 96.

BISHOP KELLY — Lincoln Hale 83, Andrew Moodie 87, Aydon Dyson 89, Lucas Worthington 90, Henry Gale 91.

NAMPA — Ryan Grove 78, Ethan Higgins 83, Ryan Lerdall 92, Rigdon Reddish 99, Pierson Deming 107.

SANDPOINT — Dawson Owens 85, Harley Wilks 85, Darren Bailey 91, Jake Samuels 91, Conner Bird 96.

JEROME — Vincenzo Di Lucca 86, Austin LeBaron 90, Conor Ward 90, Talyne Koyle 96, Daniel Wise 97.

CANYON RIDGE — Tyler McBride 86, Kyle Richins 91, Brock Parsons 92, Carter Richins 98, Xander Laraway 98.

OTHER INDIVIDUALS — Parker Edwards, Wood River, 81; Karter Barfus, Bonneville, 83; Eric Patterson, Hillcrest, 84; Ethan Pearson, Preston, 85; Luke Kloer, Minico, 86; Tate Pearce, Wood River, 92; Ty Elingza, Hillcrest, 92; Ryan Lerdall, Nampa, 92.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1 (tie), Bishop Kelly, Sandpoint 358. 3, Twin Falls 363. 4, Century 369. 5, Minico 374. 6, Skyline 390. 7, Hillcrest 398. 8, Middleton 419. 9, Canyon Ridge 425. 10, Ridgevue 461.

TOP INDIVIDUALS — 1, Ava Young, Minico, 76. 2, Margaret Smock, Bishop Kelly, 78. 3 (tie), Lauren Aasand, Century; Ava DeFranco, Bishop Kelly, 81. 5, Dallis Shockey, Minico, 82. 6, Ava Schroeder, Twin Falls, 83. 7 (tie), Olivia Lammey, Middleton; Hattie Larson, Sandpoint, 84. 9 (tie), Hailee Cole, Skyline, Challiss Potter, Hillcrest, 85.

BISHOP KELLY — Margaret Smock 73, Ava DeFranco 81, Gia Godina 98, Madelyn Madarieta 101, Payton Mooney 106.

SANDPOINT — Hattie Larson 84, Camille Neuder 90, Annaby Kanning 92, CeCe Deprez 92, Audrey Sheffler 114.

TWIN FALLS — Ava Schroeder 83, Mackenzee Burnham 88, Remi Pedersen 94, Cierra Bohrn 98, Lena Nelson 111.

CENTURY — Lauren Aasand 81, Sofia Lippiello 91, Ariana Long 95, Emmy Richards 102, Secorra Osborne 123.

MINICO — Ava Young 76, Dallis Shockey 82, Skyler Anderson 107, Malia Manning 109, Jaycee Matthews 113.

SKYLINE — Hailee Cole 85, Drew Chapman 98, Karli Mickelson 99, Taryn Chapman 108, Sophia Anderson 112.

HILLCREST — Challiss Potter 85, Ellie Billings 90, Zoe Hansen 103, Lily Duque 120.

MIDDLETON — Olivia Lammey 84, Gabriella Burmudez 105, Amy Ockerman 110, Rylee Brocke 120, Bria Corder 121.

CANYON RIDGE — Maddie Bland 98, Megan Peacock 99, Kadynce Neitzke 113, Amelia Jensen 115, Sophia Bradbury 134.

RIDGEVUE — Kelsey Elliott 91, Avalynn Creaser 121, Sage Stroud 122, Addy Delgado 127, London Forester 143.

OTHER INDIVIDUALS — Adri Ruffing, Mountain Home, 86; Mack Miller, Jerome, 90; Noelia Reyes, Shelley, 94; Jessica Orr, Pocatello, 95; Annika Robins, Emmett, 97; Gabrielle Cleaver, Nampa, 99; Madisyn Thelen, Wood River, 106; Sammy Wyne, Columbia, 108.

3A

Kellogg boys in second,

Bonners Ferry girls lead

RATHDRUM — Stephen Paul of Kellogg is tied for the individual lead after shooting 73, and the Wildcats are in second place, one shot back of Kimberly, after the first day of the state 3A tournament at Twin Lakes Village.

The Bayer sisters, freshman Braylyn and junior Avery, led Bonners Ferry’s girls to a 12-stroke lead over Kimberly. Braylyn is in third with an 85, Avery in fourth after an 88.

Izzy Hilliard of Timberlake is tied for sixth after the first day after shooting 95.

The tournament concludes today.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Kimberly 325. 2, Kellogg 326. 3, McCall-Donnelly 358. 4, Priest River 371. 5, Snake River 372. 6, Buhl 381. 7, Fruitland 388. 8, Teton 391.

TOP INDIVIDUALS — 1 (tie), Stephen Paul, Kellogg; Carter Williams, Weiser, 73. 3, Lucas Rynearson, Fruitland, 74. 4, Toby Heider, Kimberly, 76. 5, Dathan Ova, McCall-Donnelly, 77. 6 (tie), Archie Rauenhorst, Kellogg; Logan Mills, American Falls, 78. 8 (tie), Noah Watt, Snake River; Kameron Salesky, Priest River; Hank Hopkins, Kimberly, 81.

KIMBERLY — Toby Heider 76, Hank Hopkins 81, Jameson Harper 82, Aidan Murphy 86, Joe Hopkins 97.

KELLOGG — Stephen Paul 73, Archie Rauenhorst 78, Griffey Doerschel 84, Robby Bublitz 91, Jaeger hall 100.

McCALL-DONNELLY — Dathan Ova 77, Tate Ova 85, Keaton Swift 99, Thomas Knudson 97, TJ Leonard 111.

PRIEST RIVER — Kameron Salesky 81, Luke Butler 89, Bowen Fegert 92, Jace Yount 109, Hayden Stockton 117.

SNAKE RIVER — Noah Watt 81, Treyson Katseanes 102, Troy Dotson 98, Easton Bruderer 91, Titan Harrison 130.

BUHL — Kyler Kelly 87, Ryne Kelly 92, Joe Armitage 99, Josh Loveless 107, Caden Ray 103.

FRUITLAND — Lucas Rynearson 74, Jacob Hamann 94, Chris Sunderland 109, Marshall Hyatt 111, Joel Zamora 120.

TETON — Luke Thompson 102, Tanner O’Brien 97, Joe Brosz 95, Oliver Dahlgren 97, Kamden Schroeder 102.

OTHER INDIVIDUALS — Braden Brown, Gooding, 84; William Harman, Sugar-Salem, 95; Devyn Young, Weiser, 98; Colton Mendenhall, Timberlake, 101.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Bonners Ferry 390. 2, Kimberly 402. 3, Buhl 424. 4, Weiser 482. 5, Kellogg 486. 6, Marsh Valley 490. 7, Sugar-Salem 549.

TOP INDIVIDUALS — 1, Reece Garey, Kimberly, 76. 2, Tea Uranga, Homedale, 84. 3, Braylyn Bayer, Bonners Ferry, 85. 4, Avery Bayer, Bonners Ferry, 88. 5, Reina Elkin, Buhl, 90. 6 (tie), Tenlee Scott, Buhl; Izzy Hilliard, Timberlake, 95. 8, Mallory Davids, Marsh Valley, 100. 9, Cali Iacolucci, Bonners Ferry, 101. 10, Ellie Stastny, Kimberly, 103.

BONNERS FERRY — Braylyn Bayer 85, Avery Bayer 88, Cali Iacolucci 101, Mia Blackmore 116, Lily Blackmore 138.

KIMBERLY — Reece Garey 76, Alli Stastny 107, Whitney Ward 116, Ellie Stastny 103, Madison Smith 116.

BUHL — Reina Elkin 90, Tenlee Scott 95, macy Pearson 149, Aspen Eckert 114, Annie Tverdy 125.

WEISER — Gabi palmer 121, Jasi Yraguen 125, Elle Svedin 115, Paige Johnson 121, Rachele Storey 147.

KELLOGG — Alyssa Milliron 111, Gracie Miller 121, Elliott Hei 131, Jezzy Hall 123.

MARSH VALLEY — Mallory Davids 100, Sarah Sutton 136, Avery Neeser 124, Morgann Brown 142, Eva Sutton 130.

SUGAR-SALEM — Saige Anderson 149, Kate Gardner 146, Saryn Flora 122, Lydia Harman 132.

OTHER INDIVIDUALS — Hannah Johnson, Payette, 107; Saddie Bruderer, Snake River, 120; Abbie Tibbitts, Teton, 136.

2A

St. Maries girls

tied for fifth

WORLEY — St. Maries’ girls are tied for fifth, 11 strokes back of fourth-place Lighthouse Christian, after the first day of the state 2A golf tournament at Circling Raven Golf Club.

The top four teams receive trophies.

Gabrial Harold shot 97 to lead St. Maries.

Nampa Christian leads by 19 shots.

Kelli Ann Strand of Challis had nine birdies in a 6-under-round of 66, and leads the girls competition by 12 shots.

Nampa Christian’s boys lead Cole Valley Christian by six shots after the first day.

Genesis Prep, led by CJ Elliott’s 83, is the top local boys team after the first day, sitting in eighth place. Seth Swallows shot 80 for St. Maries, which is in 10th.

The tournament concludes today.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Nampa Christian 322. 2, Cole Valley Christian 328. 3, Ambrose 346. 4, Community School 361. 5 (tie), Bear Lake, Declo 373. 7, Salmon 386. 8, Genesis Prep 393. 9, Lighthouse Christian 398. 10, St. Maries 399. 11, Lakeside 401. 12, West Side 428. 13, Challis 451.

TOP INDIVIDUALS — 1, Parker Wallace, Cole Valley Christian, 69. 2, Von Wasson, Nampa Christian, 73. 3, JT Slivinski, Bear Lake, 73. 4 (tie), Gavin Rodeighero, North Star Charter; Luke Birkinbine, Compass Charter, 74. 6, Jett Shaw, Dietrich, 75. 7, Cole Wasson, Nampa Christian, 77. 8, Jaden Walter, Cole Valley Christian, 78. 9, Preston Hammond, Salmon, 79. 10 (tie), Seth Swallows, St. Maries; Cole Reuter, Clark Fork, 80.

NAMPA CHRISTIAN — Von Wasson 72, Cole Wasson 77, Caden Yett 82, Eli Powell 91, Ryker Lacy 104.

COLE VALLEY CHRISTIAN — Parker Wallace 69, Jaden Walter 78, Caden Warner 86, JD Jordan 95, Ben Millette 100.

AMBROSE — Carly Carter 83, Bradley Hansell 84, David Chacon 85, Brock Wolin 94, Caleb Wolin 100.

COMMUNITY SCHOOL — Jack Verhaeghe 83, Wilson Baker 87, Kyle Cohen 91, Hank Moss 100, Kush Krishnappa 101.

BEAR LAKE — JT Slivinski 73, Nate Matthews 87, Gave Hillier 99, Emery Cottle 114, Michael Hemmert 141.

DECLO — Jaxon Smyer 86, Deven Draney 94, Jordan Gailey 95, Trey Andersen 98, Tyler Olsen 114.

SALMON — Preston Hammond 79, Wyatt Linger 87, Zane Hamilson 103, Jonah Tolman 117, Riley Jones 135.

GENESIS PREP — CJ Elliott 83, Gave Missamore 96, Caleb Schroeder 106, Eli Gonzales 108, Carson Robert 115.

LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN — Kaden DeJong 92, Collin Holloway 97, Ethan Lewis 97, Case VanLeeuwen 112, Collin VanderHam 112.

ST. MARIES — Seth Swallows 80, Corbin Scheer 98, Greyson Sands 107, Landon Warren 114, Deacon Machado 118.

LAKESIDE — Tucker Sanchez 92, Jasper Abuan 97, Kenyon Spotted Horse 102, Beau Jones 110, Stones Nomee 116.

WEST SIDE — Max Mumford 90, Fielding Mumford 106, Jacob Stokes 111, Tanner Nance 121, Parker Henderson 124.

CHALLIS — Chris Arrizubeita 106, Hoak Corgatelli 112, Daryn Provence 114, carson Parkinson 119, Kasen Hohnstein 124.

OTHER INDIVIDUALS — Braxton Gambles, Soda Springs, 84; Hayden Hogamier, Wallace, 85; Jordi Hansen, Murtaugh, 89; William Ravenkamp, Soda Springs, 99; Zane Austin, Ririe, 117.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Nampa Christian 365. 2, Cole Valley Christian 384. 3, Grace 403. 4, Lighthouse Christian 416. 5 (tie), Challis, St. Maries 427. 7, Ririe 435. 8, Bear Lake 448. 9, Declo 457.

TOP INDIVIDUALS — 1, Kelli Ann Strand, Challis, 66. 2, Brianna Shervik, Nampa Christian, 78. 3, Grace Singpraseuth, Cole Valley Christian, 81. 4, Kylie Stokes, Nampa Christian, 86. 5 (tie), Sophie Huff, Cole Valley Christian; Allison Douthit, Nampa Christian, 87. 7, Lauren Gomez, Lighthouse Christian, 88. 8, Britton Lloyd, Grace, 90. 9, Amber Mansfield, Grace, 93. 10, Jaeli Garrard, Declo, 94.

NAMPA CHRISTIAN — Brianna Shervik 78, Kylie Stokes 86, Allison Douthit 87, Haena Jang 114, Alex Tinsley 125.

COLE VALLEY CHRISTIAN — Grace Singpraseuth 81, Sophie Huff 87, Caroline Caven 100, Kylie Bradshaw 116, Ella Wester 135.

GRACE — Britton Lloyd 90, Amber Mansfield 93, Taylor Rindlisbaker 105, Sophie Shrader 115, Madison Edwards 138.

LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN — Lauren Gomez 88, Maddy Shetter 101, Ella DeJong 109, Midori Kelley 118, Kylie Easterday 132.

CHALLIS — Kelli Ann Strand 66, Olivia Farr 114, Ali Remdelski 115, Valerie Moen 132.

ST. MARIES — Gabrial Harold 97, Hope Aasgard 106, Jayden Martin 108, Sami Sindt 116, Keianna Olson 118.

RIRIE — Taya Christensen 103, Aubrey Robson 107, McKinley Kemp 111, Skylee Coles 114, Brooke Sutton 127.

BEAR LAKE — Shayla Preston 95, Lydia Johnson 104, Elsie Johnson 124, Emma Wuthrich 125, Andie Barcelona 132.

OTHER INDIVIDUALS — Madyn Black, Valley, 100; Ari Valadez, school not listed, 109; Jaidyn Turner, Declo, 110;

photo

MARK NELKE/Press Paige Crabb of Coeur d'Alene chips on the ninth hole at the state 5A golf tournament Monday at Avondale Golf Club in Hayden Lake.

photo

MARK NELKE/Press Boen Torgerson of Post Falls chips on the ninth hole at the state 5A golf tournament Monday at Avondale Golf Club in Hayden Lake.

photo

MARK NELKE/Press Ashlyn Shanley putts on the 18th green at Avondale Golf Club in Hayden Lake on Monday in the first round of the state 5A golf tournament.