Monday, October 18, 2021
43.0°F

PREP TRACK AND FIELD: St. Maries' Keogh sweeps in 2A boys hurdles

| May 16, 2021 1:15 AM

2A

LAPWAI — St. Maries senior Philip Keogh swept 2A District 1-2 championships in the 110- and 300-meter hurdles on Saturday at Lapwai High.

Orofino won both the boys and girls district titles.

The top two individuals, and winning relays advance to the state 2A meet on Friday and Saturday at Middleton High.

1A

LAPWAI — Lakeside senior JJ Hall qualified for state with a runner-up finish in the 1A boys 400 at Lapwai High.

Kamiah edged Logos 109.24-108 for the boys regional title, while Logos ran away with the girls title with 165 points.

The top five individuals and two relays advance to the state 1A meet on Friday and Saturday at Middleton High.

2A

(Top two individuals, winning relays to state; at-large relay berths available)

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Orofino 102. 2, St. Maries 76. 3, Grangeville 42.

100 — 1, Tucker Malloy, Orofino, 11.88. 2, Ethan Kolar, St. Maries, 12.31. 200 — 1, Seger Pettengill, Orofino, 24.85. 2, Ethan Kolar, St. Maries, 25.44. 400 — 1, Cory Godwin, Orofino, 54.57. 2, Tyler Zechmann, Grangeville, 59.51. 800 — 1, Justin Ledbetter, St. Maries, 2:18.48. 2, Ryan Detwiler, Grangeville, 2:19.14. 1,600 — 1, Ryan Detweiler, Grangeville, 5:25.48. 2, Harrison Hill, Orofino, 5:27.85.

110 hurdles — 1, Philip Keogh, St. Maries, 18.78. 2, Gabe Bybee, Grangeville, 20.11. 300 hurdles — 1, Philip Keogh, St. Maries, 45.37. 2, James Gotsema, Grangeville, 47.67. 4x100 relay — 1, Orofino, 46.85. 2, St. Maries (Fredrick Plante, Jesse James Harvey, Alexzander Lambson, Ethan Kolar), 50.19. 4x200 relay — 1, Orofino, 1:41.01. 2, St. Maries (Nathan Martin, Ryan Osier, Brennan Green, Douglas Barden), 2:10.25. 4x400 relay — 1, St. Maries (Alexzander Lambson, Garett Mueller, Roan Ford, Justin Ledbetter), 4:07.45. 2, Grangeville, 4:12.71.

Discus — 1, Reid Thomas, Orofino, 135-10. 2, Thor Kessinger, Orofino, 131-7. Pole vault — 1, Dan Fowler, Orofino, 12-6. 2, Nathan Martin, St. Maries, 9-6. Long jump — 1, Cory Godwin, Orofino, 18-6 ¼. 2, Philip Keogh, St. Maries, 17-6 ½.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Orofino 94. 2, St. Maries 85. 3, Grangeville 21.

100 — 1, Ruby Kessinger, Oroifno, 13.25. 2, Zoey Bryant, Grangeville, 13.71. 200 — 1, Sydnie Zywina, Orofino, 27.22. 2, Breyer Boyer, Orofino, 30.11. 400 — 1, Sydnie Zywina, Orofino, 1:03.03. 2, Allison Dundas, St. Maries, 1:12.78. 800 — 1, Breyer Boyer, Orofino, 3:00.81. 2, Bethani Anderson, St. Maries, 3:10.69. 1,600 — 1, Sarah Spence, St. Maries, 6:36.85. 2, Brittany Farmer, Grangeville, 7:29.69.

100 hurdles — 1, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, 16.50. 2, Abby Rasmussen, Orofino, 16.80. 300 hurdles — 1, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino. 50.16. 2, Abby Rasmussen, Orofino, 57.29. 4x100 relay — 1, Orofino, 52.85. 2, St. Maries (Jacklin Linnemeyer, Sydney Harvey, Caralena Humphrey, Kylie Boutiller), 1:03.88. 4x200 relay — 1, Orofino, 1:48.25. 4x400 relay — 1, St. Maries (Bethani Anderson, Katerine Keogh, Kylie Boutiller, Sarah Spence), 5:50.97.

Discus — 1, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, 114-3. 2, Jacklin Linnemeyer, St. Maries, 96-1. Pole vault — 1, Kylie Boutiller, St. Maries, 5-3. 2, Sarah Spence, St. Maries, 5-0. Long jump — 1, Ruby Kessinger, Orofino, 16-0. 2, Jamie Mueller, St. Maries, 12-8 ½.

1A

(Top five individuals, two relays to state; at-large relay berths available)

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Kamiah 109.24. 2, Logos 108. 3, Deary 71. 4, Clearwater Valley 58.5. 5, Troy 49.12. 6, Prairie 48. 7, Wallace 47. 8, Timberline 44. 9, Mullan 21. 10 (tie), Kootenai, Genesee 19. 12, Kendrick 15.12. 13, Lakeside 13. 14, Clark Fork 12.24. 15, Lapwai 10.12. 16, Nezperce 5.5 17, Potlatch 4.12.

100 — 1, London Kirk, Deary, 11.25. 2, Micah Nelson, Timberline, 11.69. 3, Gabriel Eades, Kamiah, 11.72. 4, Brayden Stapleton, Deary, 11.74. 5, Adrian Sanford, Logos, 11.75. 200 — 1, London Kirk, Deary, 22.32. 2, Elijah Phills, Troy, 23.39. 3, Micah Nelson, Timberline, 23.46. 4, JJ Hall, Lakeside, 23.68. 5, Alex Field, Wallace, 24.12. 400 — 1, Jace Sams, Kamiah, 51.58. 2, JJ Hall, Lakeside, 52.91. 3, Solomon Howard, Logos, 54.26. 4, Elijah Phillis, Troy, 54.44. 5, Nolan Bartosz, Genesee, 54.60. 800 — 1, Preston Amerman, Clearwater Valley, 1:59.63. 2, Jason Elmore, Logos, 2:06.43. 3, Carson Sellers, Timberline, 2:07.30. 4, Alex Blum, Logos, 2:07.89. 5, Theo Sentz, Logos, 2:08.23. 1,600 — 1, Preston Ammerman, Clearwater Valley, 4:53.34. 2, Carson Sellers, Timberline, 4:53.39. 3, Jason Elmore, Logos, 4:57.05. 4, Jagger Hewett, Kendrick, 4:59.55. 5, Sam Barnett, Clark Fork, 5:01.43.

110 hurdles — 1, Brady Cox, Kamiah, 15.98. 2, Colton Pentland, Wallace, 16.65. 3, Preston Johnston, Deary, 17.15. 4, Lukas Krogh, Kamiah, 17.60. 5, Alex Ahmann, Logos, 17.91. 300 hurdles — 1, Preston Johnson, Deary, 42.77. 2, Colton Pentland, Wallace, 42.90. 3, Brady Cox, Kamiah, 44.03. 4, Alex Ahmann, Logos, 46.18. 5, Isaiah Raasch, Troy, 47.63. 4x100 relay — 1, Deary, 46.05. 2, Prairie, 46.66. 3, Logos, 47.36. 4x200 relay — 1, Deary, 1:34.61. 2, Troy, 1:36.29. 3, Prairie, 1:36.54. 4x400 relay — 1, Kamiah, 3:39.64. 2, Logos, 3:41.06. 3, Genesee, 3:44.

Shot put — 1, Matt Coppernoll, Prairie, 44-6 ½. 2, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 41-4 ½. 3, Porter Whipple, Kamiah, 40-6 ¼. 4, Levi Carnahan, Potlatch, 36-11 ½. 5, Logan Amos, Potlatch, 36-10 ¼. High jump — 1, Connor Denson, Wallace, 5-8. 2, Wyatt Wilcox, Kamiah, 5-8. 3 (tie), Nakiyah Anderson, Clearwater Valley, Jared Cronce, Nezperce, 5-8. 5, Brad Tesky, Wallace, 5-8. Triple jump — 1, Brayden Stapleton, Deary, 39-10 ½. 2, Jace Sams, Kamiah, 38-5. 3, Adrian Sanford, Logos, 38-1 ½. 4, Gabriel Eades, Kamiah, 37-8. 5, Chandler Blazzard, Troy, 36-4.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Logos 165. 2, Troy 75.5. 3, Highland 64. 4, Kamiah 60. 5, Prairie 58. 6, Clearwater Valley 48.5. 7 (tie), Nezperce, Deary, Genesee 39. 10, Kendrick 29. 11, Mullan 26. 12, Lapwai 19. 13, Wallace 14. 14, Timberline 11. 15, Kootenai 9.

100 — 1, Kadence Beck, Highland, 12.90. 2, Payton Crow, Highland, 13.30. 3, Katie Gray, Troy, 13.36. 4, Zayda Loewen, Kamiah, 13.50. 5, Bethany Phillis, Troy, 13.78. 200 — 1, Kadence Beck, Highland, 26.93. 2, Kristin Wemhoff, Prairie, 27.52. 3, Payton Crow, Highland, 27.61. 4, Laney Landmark, Kamiah, 27.93. 5, Lina Jankovic, Logos, 28.10. 400 — 1, Kadence Beck, Highland, 59.46. 2, Lucia Wilson, Logos, 1:00.37. 3, Kristin Wemhoff, Prairie, 1:01.73. 4, Alyssa Blum, Logos, 1:03.50. 5, Ameera Wilson, Logos, 1:04.02. 800 — 1, Alyssa Blum, Logos, 2:30.55. 2, Clara Anderson, Logos, 2:30.66. 3, Ameera Wilson, Logos, 2:32.28. 4, Sara Casebolt, Logos, 2:32.70. 5, Grace Tiegs, Nezperce, 2:33.39. 1,600 — 1, Sara Casebolt, Logos, 5:43.75. 2, Clara Anderson, Logos, 5:54.01. 3, Alyssa Blum, Logos, 5:57.20. 4, Cora Johnson, Logos, 5:57.67. 5, Kayte Casebolt, Logos, 5:59.63.

100 hurdles — 1, Ella Uhlenkott, Prairie, 16.35. 2, Laney Landmark, Kamiah, 16.52. 3, Kadance Schilling, Clearwater Valley, 16.75. 4, Alexis Halle, Timberline, 17.26. 5, Morgan Blazzard, Troy, 17.32. 300 hurdles — 1, Kadance Schilling, Clearwater Valley, 48.21. 2, Ellea Uhlenkott, Prairie, 48.63. 3, Laney Landmark, Kamiah, 49.10. 4, Talowa Fallingwater, Mullan, 51.96. 5, Grace Tiegs, Nezperce, 52.06. 4x100 relay — 1, Prairie, 53.13. 2, Highland, 53.28. 3, Troy, 53.46. 4x200 relay — 1, Prairie, 1:51.35. 2, Troy, 1:53.55. 3, Nezperce, 1:57.56. 4x400 relay — 1, Logos, 4:18.23. 2, Kamiah, 4:24.73. 3, Deary, 4:25.57.

Shot put — 1, Morgan Blazzard, Troy, 33-3. 2, Rose Stewart, Kendrick, 32-5. 3, Alexis Herrera, Lapwai, 32-1. 4, Hannah Duuck, Nezperce, 32-1. 5, Abby Tiller, Kootenai, 31-4 ½. High jump — 1, Katie Goeckner, Highland, 4-10. 2, Talowa Fallingwater, Mullan, 4-10. 3, Isabelle Raasch, Troy, 4-8. 4, Annabelle Loewen, Genesee, 4-6. 5, Rose Stewart, Kendrick, 4-6. Triple jump — 1, Isabelle Raasch, Troy, 33-0 ¼. 2, Zayda Loewen, Kamiah, 32-3. 3, Taylor Mayer, Genesee, 30-8 ¼. 4, Talowa Fallingwater, Mullan, 30-5 ¾. 5, Kayden Sanders, Nezperce, 28-11.