Friday, June 18, 2021
79.0°F

PREP TRACK AND FIELD: Post Falls sweeps at 5A regionals

| May 15, 2021 1:25 AM

5A/4A

LEWISTON — Post Falls swept the team titles at the 5A Region 1 meet, which wrapped up at Vollmer Bowl on Friday afternoon — and Trojans coach Wade Quesnell got the Gatorade bath to celebrate them.

It was the Trojan boys' first regional title since 2004, when Post Falls was in 4A.

It was the Post Falls girls' first regional title since 2010.

Post Falls senior Alex Peters won the 800 and 1,600 for the Trojans, who won the team title with 117 points. Sammie Wood won the 800 and 1,600 for the Post Falls girls, who finished with 89.25 points.

Lake City senior Angelyca Chapman set meet records in winning the 200 (25.58 seconds), 400 (56.72) and 4x100 alongside Hailey Jo Parks, Keturah Vogel-Greenwood and Georgia Whitehead (49.27).

Sandpoint won the 4A boys team title, with Moscow claiming the girls title.

It was Sandpoint's first regional boys title since 2015. Moscow's girls also won in 2019; the 2020 spring sports season was canceled due to COVID-19.

The state 5A and 4A meet is May 21-22 at Eagle High.

5A

(Top three individuals, winning relays to state; at-large relay berths available)

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Post Falls 117. 2, Lewiston 50.5. 3, Lake City 49.5. 4, Coeur d’Alene 39.

100 — 1, Dalton Wild, Post Falls, 11.45. 2, Dylan Wolfe, Post Falls, 11.52. 3, Sheldon Pine, Post Falls, 11.53. 200 — 1, Chase Berg, Post Falls, 23.64. 2, Sheldon Pine, Post Falls, 23.68. 3, Caleb Street, Post Falls, 23.72. 400 — 1, Matthew O’Brien, Lewiston, 52.57. 2, Aydenn Johnson, Lake City, 52.83. 3, Donovan Daniels, Post Falls, 52.89. 800 — 1, Alex Peters, Post Falls, 1:59.51. 2, Braden Dance, Coeur d’Alene, 1:59.67. 3, Laureld Bigler, Lewiston, 2:02.28. 1,600 — 1, Alex Peters, Post Falls, 4:23.59. 2, Braden Dance, Coeur d’Alene, 4:23.79. 3, Brycen Kempton, Post Falls, 4:28.08. 110 hurdles — 1, Isaac Ballew, Post Falls, 16.24. 2, Pete Negron, Lake City, 16.51. 3, Luke Mastroberadino, Lewiston, 16.69. 300 hurdles — 1, Isaac Ballew, Post Falls, 40.61. 2, Pete Negron, Lake City, 42.29. 3, Alex Mitchell, Lake City, 43.47. 4x100 relay — 1, Post Falls (Caleb Streeter, Dylan Wolfe, Dalton Wild, Kyle Lickfold), 43.60. 2, Lake City (Josiah Weaver, Wayne Queen, Zachary Adkinson, Zach Johnson), 44.61. 4x400 relay — 1, Post Falls (Donovan Daniels, Isaiah Meredith, Chase Berg, Isaac Ballew), 3:29.92. 2, Lewiston, 3:34.88.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Post Falls 89.25. 2, Lewiston 67. 3, Coeur d’Alene 56. 4, Lake City 43.75.

100 — 1, Keturah Vogel-Greenwood, Lake City, 12.68. 2, Niki Hare, Coeur d’Alene, 13.11. 3, Trinity Trembley, Lewiston, 13.28. 200 — 1, Angelyca Chapman, Lake City, 25.58. 2, Niki Hare, Coeur d’Alene, 26.83. 3, Emily Collins, Lewiston, 27.07. 400 — 1, Angelyca Chapman, Lake City, 56.72. 2, Emily Collins, Lewiston, 1:00.59. 3, Kinlee McLean, Post Falls, 1:00.76. 800 — 1, Sammie Wood, Post Falls, 2:17.85. 2, Kaley Bohl, Post Falls, 2:25.13. 3, Anne Marie Dance, Coeur d’Alene, 2:25.48. 1,600 — 1, Sammie Wood, Post Falls, 5:08.17. 2, Annastasia Peters, Post Falls, 5:16.42. 3, Lauren Forster, Coeur d’Alene, 5:22.68. 100 hurdles — 1, Madigan Kelly, Lewiston, 15.17. 2, Abigail Sanders, Post Falls, 16.61. 3, Taylor Martini, Lake City, 16.87. 300 hurdles — 1, Madigan Kelly, Lewiston, 46.89. 2, Leah Holding, Post Falls, 48.02. 3, Abigail Sanders, Post Falls, 48.48. 4x100 relay — 1, Lake City (Hailey Jo Parks, Keturah Vogel-Greenwood, Georgia Whitehead, Angelyca Chapman), 49.27. 2, Lewiston, 50.60. 4x400 relay — 1, Post Falls (Dylan Lovett, Leah Holding, Abigail Sanders, Kinlee McLean), 4:08.20. 2, Lewiston, 4:09.22.

4A

(Top two individuals, winning relays to state)

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Sandpoint 90. 2, Lakeland 54.5. 3, Moscow 41.5.

100 — 1, Braden Kappen, Sandpoint, 11.44. 2, Dylan Rehder, Moscow, 11.88. 200 — 1, Braden Kappen, Sandpoint, 23.28. 2, Lane Hanson, Moscow, 24.11. 400 — 1, Terry Edwards, Lakeland, 51.54. 2, Peyton Ennis, Sandpoint, 52.51. 800 — 1, Ben Ricks, Sandpoint, 2:02.16. 2, Jett Lucas, Sandpoint, 2:03.01. 1,600 — 1, Nikolai Braedt, Sandoint, 4:25.19. 2, Keegan Nelson, Sandpoint, 4:37. 110 hurdles — 1, Rusty Lee, Sandpoint, 15.35. 2, Zachary Skinner, Moscow, 15.88. 300 hurdles — 1, Rusty Lee, Sandpoint, 40.96. 2, Theo Dicus, Moscow, 42.41. 4x100 relay — 1, Lakeland (John Cornish, Thomas Calder, Alden Waddington, Richie Thomas), 45..14. 4x200 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Keyan Strock, Luke McCorkle, Rusty Lee, Peyton Ennis), 1:32.15. 4x400 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Peyton Ennis, Ben Ricks, Rusty Lee, Braden Kappen), 3:33.49.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Moscow 72. 2, Lakeland 56. 3, Sandpoint 55.

100 — 1, Skyla Zimmerman, Moscow, 13.16. 2, Michaela Palanuik, Lakeland, 13.20. 200 — 1, Angela Lassen, Moscow, 27.79. 2, Addie Kiefer, Lakeland, 28.12. 400 — 1, Jessika Lassen, Moscow, 1:00.87. 2, Addie Kiefer, Lakeland, 1:01.39. 800 — 1, Maren Davidson, Sandpoint, 2:21.18. 2, Sydnee Hostetler, Lakeland, 2:21.58. 1,600 — 1, Sydnee Hostetler, Lakeland, 5:26.83. 2, Mackenzie Suhy-Gregorie, Sandpoint, 5:29.94. 100 hurdles — 1, Taylor Petz, Sandpoint, 16.24. 2, Julia Branen, Moscow, 16.72. 300 hurdles — 1, Hannah Marcoe, Moscow, 48.14. 2, Destiny Lyons, Sandpoint, 50.36. 4x100 relay — 1, Moscow, 51.23. 4x400 relay — 1, Moscow, 4:11.07.

3A

Timberlake's long run

of district titles ends

SPIRIT LAKE — Bonners Ferry swept team titles at the 3A District 1 meet at Timberlake High, ending a lengthy run by the host school at the top of both the boys and girls ranks.

Timberlake had won the past 17 district boys championships. the Tiger girls had won six straight district titles, and 11 of 12. Bonners Ferry's girls last won districts in 2007.

The state 3A meet is May 21-22 at Middleton High.

3A

(Top four individuals, two relays advance to state)

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Bonners Ferry 165. 2, Timberlake 150. 3, Coeur d’Alene Charter 79. 4, Priest River 66. 5, Kellogg 8.

100 — 1, Jordan Gallegos, Cd’A Charter, 11.61. 2, Daniel Walker, Bonners Ferry, 11.64. 3, Grady Woodworth, Timberlake, 11.79. 4, Alex Marquez, Timberlake, 11.83. 200 — 1, Jordan Gallegos, Cd’A Charter, 23.24. 2, Hayden Stockton, Bonners Ferry, 23.35. 3, Grady Woodworth, Timberlake, 23.90. 4, Alex Marquez, Timberlake, 24.05. 400 — 1, Hayden Stockton, Bonners Ferry, 50.64. 2, Zach Yetter, Timberlake, 52.42. 3, Willy Wall, Bonners Ferry, 53.46. 4, Noah Barnes, Timberlake, 53.84. 800 — 1, Charles Henslee, Bonners Ferry, 2:03.70. 2, Dylan Royce, Timberlake, 2:05.62. 3, Cameron Craigie, Cd’A Charter, 2:05.65. 4, Walker Henslee, Bonners Ferry, 2:09.76. 1,600 — 1, Logan Davis, Cd’A Charter, 4:38.96. 2, Charles Henslee, Bonners Ferry, 4:39.16. 3, Connor Alexander, Bonners Ferry, 4:44.53. 4, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 4:57.31.

110 hurdles — 1, Wyatt McArthur, Timberlake, 17.13. 2, Matthew Womelduff, Cd’A Charter, 17.48. 3, Josh Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 18.01. 4, Riley Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 18.41. 300 hurdles — 1, Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake, 43.17. 2, Shane Gamber, Priest River, 43.30. 3, Josh Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 44.67. 4, Jimmie Isenberger, Priest River, 45.29. 4x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Alex Marquez, Kale Paslay, Zach Yetter, Grady Woodworth), 45.99. 2, Bonners Ferry (Josh Pinkerton, Eli Richards, Tully Reinhardt, Noah Walker), 47.15. 4x200 relay — 1, Bonners Ferry (Ian Beazer, Daniel Walker, Willy Wall, Hayden Stockton), 1:32.17. 2, Timberlake (Ian Gardom, Kale Paslay, Zach Yetter, Grady Woodworth), 1:34.22. 4x400 relay — 1, Bonners Ferry (Daniel Walker, Ian Beazer, Will Wall, Hayden Stockton), 3:32.33. 2, Timberlake (Alex Marquez, Wyatt MacArthur, Ian Gardom, Zach Yetter), 3:34.30.

Discus — 1, Sterling Crupper, Cd’A Charter, 130-10. 2, Ryder Paslay, Timberlake, 126-10. 3, Josh Beazer, Bonners Ferry, 119-8. 4, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 116-0. Pole vault — 1, Erik Deem, Priest River, 12-2. 2, Eli Richards, Bonners Ferry, 10-6. 3, Daniel Zech, Bonners Ferry, 9-6. 4, Evan Howell, Timberlake, 9-0. Triple jump — 1, Ian Gardom, Timberlake, 41-4. 2, Riley Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 38-5. 3, Levi Bonnell, Bonners Ferry, 37-10. 4, Hunter Higgins, Timberlake, 36-11.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Bonners Ferry 179. 2, Timberlake 140. 3, Coeur d’Alene Charter 63. 4 (tie), Kellogg, Priest River 40.

100 — 1, Jeana Craven, Timberlake, 13.04. 2, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 13.24. 3, Kytriana Hackett, Kellogg, 13.26. 4, Kiley Cutler, Cd’A Charter, 13.34. 200 — 1, Jeana Craven, Timberlake, 26.60. 2, Reese Yerian, Timberlake, 27.07. 3, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 27.53. 4, Kiley Cutler, Cd’A Charter, 27.65. 400 — 1, Emmaline Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 1:01.98. 2, Talize Anderson, Timberlake, 1:04.35. 3, Madi McIntyre, Bonners Ferry, 1:04.68. 4, Trinity Orrison, Timberlake, 1:06.33. 800 — 1, Camille Ussher, Bonners Ferry, 2:30.58. 2, Chloe Kupper, Bonners Ferry, 2:32.79. 3, Izabella Cornell, Timberlake, 2:33.50. 4, Shaye Sullivan, Kellogg, 2:33.95. 1,600 — 1, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 5:27.62. 2, Izabella Cornell, Timberlake, 5:51.17. 3, Annika Rantala, Priest River, 5:51.44. 4, Sarah Zerfas, Timberlake, 5:59.81.

100 hurdles — 1, Mia Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 17.79. 2, Sierra Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 17.98. 3, Elektra Sturgill, Timberlake, 18.98. 4, Maddie Staples, Timberlake, 19.24. 300 hurdles — 1, Kiley Cutler, Cd’A Charter, 46.87. 2, Mia Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 52.56. 3, Mattie Lehner, Timberlake, 53.55. 4, Elektra Sturgill, Timberlake, 53.90. 4x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Parker Wall, Saige Gervais, Reese Yerian, Jeana Craven), 51.62. 2, Bonners Ferry (Morgan Swanson, Marianne Pinkerton, Sierra Petesch, Jenna Brooks), 55.11. 4x200 relay — 1, Timberlake (Parker Wall, Sage Gervais, Reese Yerian, Jeana Craven), 1:47.85. 2, Bonners Ferry (Mia Blackmore, Camille Ussher, Madi McIntyre, Emmaline Pinkerton), 1:50.75. 4x400 relay — 1, Bonners Ferry (Mia Blackmore, Camille Ussher, Madi McIntyre, Emmaline Pinkerton), 4:15.97. 2, Timberlake (Trinity Orrison, Parker Wall, Talize Anderson, Sage Gervais), 4:20.37.

Shot put — 1, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 42-11 ¼. 2, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 34-6. 3, Haylee Potts, Kellogg, 33-10. 4, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 33-4. High jump — 1. Markynn Pluid, Bonners Ferry, 4-8. 2, McKennah Kronenberg, Timberlake, 4-6. 3, Sierra Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 4-6. 4, Mattie Lehner, Timberlake, 4-4. Long jump — 1, Holly Ansley, Bonners Ferry, 15-7. 2, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 15-1 ¾. 3, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 14-11 ¾. 4, Elisheva Davis, Priest River, 14-6 ½.

2A/1A

St. Maries relays

shine on first day

LAPWAI — St. Maries swept in the boys and girls sprint medley during the opening day of the 2A District 1-2 championships at Lapwai High.

St. Maries leads the girls team scoring with 18 points after five events.

In the 1A meet, Mullan’s Riley Trogden won the boys long jump.

The state 2A and 1A meet is May 21-22 at Middleton High.

2A

(Top two individuals, winning relays to state; at-large relay berths available)

BOYS

TEAM SCORES (After five events) — 1, Orofino 25. 2, St. Maries 9. 3, Grangeville 8.

3,200 — 1, Joel Gates, Grangeville, 12:58.42. 2, Scott Sotin, St. Maries, 15:10.11. Sprint medley — 1, St. Maries (Ethan Kolar, Jesse James Harvey, Philip Keogh, Justin Ledbetter), 4:03.46. 2, Orofino, 4:08.25. Shot put — 1, Reid Thomas, Orofino, 44-10 ½. 2, Nick Graham, Orofino, 43-10 ¾. High jump — 1, Will Beardin, Orofino, 5-10. 2, Harrison Hill, Orofino, 5-6. Triple jump — 1, Will Beardin, Orofino, 39-3. 2, Gabe Bybee, Grangeville, 34-4 ½.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES (After five events) — 1, St. Maries 18. 2, Orofino 16. 3, Grangeville 5.

3,200 — 1, Brittany Farmer, Grangeville, 16:33.46. 2, Madelynn Johnson, St. Maries, 18:08.47. Sprint medley — 1, St. Maries (Bonnie Rottini, Allidson Dundas, Kammi Rimel, Bethani Anderson), 2:21.53. Shot put — 1, Kaylynn Johnson, Orofino, 34-10 ½. 2, Jacklin Linnemeyer, St. Maries, 31-11 ½. High jump — 1, Sarah Spence, St. Maries, 4-9. 2, Grace Beardin, Orofino, 4-6. Triple jump — 1, Sydnie Zywina, Orofino, 35-0. 2, Ruby Kessinger, Orofino, 34-11 ½.

1A

(Top five individuals, two relays to state; at-large relay berths available)

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — not available.

3,200 — 1, Preston Amerman, Clearwater Valley, 10:23.53. 2, Carson Sellers, Timberline, 10:26.10. 3, Jason Elmore, Logos, 10:30.10. 4, Sam Barnett, Clark Fork, 11:04.55. 5, Wyatt Anderburg, Clearwater Valley, 11:16.46. Sprint medley — 1, Logos, 3:48.34. 2, Clearwater Valley, 3:52.37. 3, Timberline, 3:53.13. Discus — 1, Matt Coppernoll, Prairie, 153-2. 2, Sage Lonebear, Lapwai, 135-2. 3, TJ Hibbard, Prairie, 132-1. 4, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 126-11. 5, Shane Hanson, Prairie, 121-6. Pole vault — 1, Jack Wilkins, Kamiah, 11-0. 2, Kaden de Groot, Kamiah, 10-6. 3, Lukas Krogh, Kamiah, 10-0. 4, Charlie Orford, Kootenai, 10-0. 5, Carter McGann, Kootenai, 8-6. 5, Desmond Naccarato, Kootenai, 8-6. Long jump — 1, Riley Trogden, Mullan, 19-7. 2, Adrian Sanford, Logos, 18-7. 3, Jesse Cronan, Prairie, 18-4. 4, Gabriel Eades, Kamiah, 18-3. 5, Brady McGann, Kootenai, 18-1 ¼.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — not available.

3,200 — 1, Sara Casebolt, Logos, 12:29.13. 2, Clara Anderson, Logos, 12:51.15. 3, Ruby Stewart, Kendrick, 13:22.94. 4, Kayte Casebolt, Logos, 13:36.33. 5, Josephine Wyrick, Logos, 13:44.92. Sprint medley — 1, Logos, 1:58.26. 2, Deary, 2:00.76. 3, Nezperce, 2:02.34. Discus — 1, Cassidy Henderson, Deary, 107-1. 2, Talowa Fallingwater, Mullan, 106-11. 3, Mary Martin, Clearwater Valley, 98-4. 4, Alexis Herrera, Lapwai, 98-2. 5, Emiley Proctor, Deary, 92-4. Pole vault — 1, Lucia Wilson, Logos, 8-0. 2, Martha Smith, Clearwater Valley, 7-6. 3, Logan Landmark, Kamiah, 7-6. 4, Abby Tiller, Kootenai, 7-0. 5, Dantae Workman, Deary, 6-6. Long jump — 1, Taylor Mayer, Genesee, 14-9 ½. 2, Isabelle Monk, Genesee, 14-8. 3, Maizy Wilcox, Nezperce, 14-6. 4, Kassidy Chamberlin, Troy, 14-4. 4, Kadance Schilling, Clearwater Valley, 14-4.