Monday, November 28, 2022
27.0°F

PREP TRACK AND FIELD: Lake City's Howard vaults his way to state

| May 14, 2021 1:30 AM

5A, 4A REGION 1 MEET

By JASON ELLIOTT

Sports writer

COEUR d’ALENE — As Lake City High senior Porter Howard described, it wasn’t his personal best.

Then again, when you’re flying 13 feet in the air, it doesn’t always look good.

On Thursday at the 5A and 4A Region 1 meets at Coeur d'Alene High, it was good enough.

Howard won the 5A boys pole vault with a height of 13 feet, 1 inch to qualify for the state 5A meet May 21-22 at Eagle High.

“It just felt good to get over the stick,” Howard said. “It felt good to win. It might not have been where I wanted to be, but it’s where I am now. And I’m happy with that.”

Howard was seeded second in the event behind Lars Horning of Post Falls at 13-6, his personal best. Horning finished third at 12-7.

“We always push each other,” said Howard of Horning. “With the pole vault, we all kind of come together and get as high as we can, then focus on going against the southern teams at state. We all try to push each other. Once we get a height, the other ones just have to get it and keep pushing each other.”

Howard, who finished fourth in the state 5A wrestling tournament at 160 pounds in 2019, opted not to wrestle this past season due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

“I did a lot of running and played football this year,” Howard said. “I ran a lot during the offseason and it really helped me with my vaulting. I just want to keep pushing myself to do the best I can and keep moving forward.”

Post Falls junior Sammie Wood won the 3,200 in a meet record 10 minutes, 55.09 seconds. Lake City’s 4x200 relay team of Hailey Jo Parks, Keturah Vogel-Greenwood, Georgia Whitehead and Angelyca Chapman won in 1:44.12.

5A

(Top three individuals, winning relays to state; at-large relay berths available)

BOYS

TEAM SCORES (Through eight events) — 1, Post Falls 39. 2, Lake City 23.5. 3, Coeur d’Alene 22. 4, Lewiston 19.5

3,200 — 1, Brycen Kempton, Post Falls, 9:35.07. 2, Ethan Garner, Coeur d’Alene, 9:52.26. 3, Kobe Wessels, Lewiston, 10:07.15.

4x200 relay — 1, Post Falls (Sheldon Pine, Caleb Streeter, Isaac Ballew, Chase Berg), 1:30.08. 2, Lake City (Josiah Weaver, Wayne Queen, Zachary Adkinson, Zach Johnson), 1:32.56.

4x800 relay — 1, Post Falls (Brycen Kempton, Caleb Calkins, Sawyer Crenshaw, Alex Peters), 8:12.89. 2, Coeur d’Alene (Steven Ball, Ethan Garner, Jacob King, Braden Dance), 8:15.13.

Shot put — 1, Thor Kessinger, Lewiston, 48-3. 2, Logan Parson, Lake City, 47-4 ¼. 3, Austin Portner, Post Falls, 45-7.

Discus — 1, Trevor Miller, Post Falls, 142-5. 2, Thor Kessinger, Lewiston, 140-10. 3, Seth Hagel, Coeur d’Alene, 137-9.

High jump — 1, Eli Jolly, Coeur d’Alene, 6-0. 2, Lars Horning, Post Falls, 5-10. 3, Jack Kilewer, Coeur d’Alene, 5-10.

Pole vault — 1, Porter Howard, Lake City, 13-1. 2, Dallin Dance, Coeur d’Alene, 12-7. 3, Lars Horning, Post Falls, 12-7.

Long jump — 1, Caden McLean, Post Falls, 21-6. 2, Eamon Condon, Lake City, 20-11. 3, James White, Lewiston, 20-2.

Triple jump — 1, Chase Berg, Post Falls, 42-8 3/4. 2, Kanyon Fitzsimmons, Lake City, 41-5. 3, Luke Mastroberadino, Lewiston, 41-2.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES (Through nine events) — 1, Post Falls 51.25. 2, Lewiston 32. 3, Coeur d’Alene 24. 4, Lake City 12.75.

3,200 — 1, Sammie Wood, Post Falls, 10:55.09. 2, Annastasia Peters, Post Falls, 11:17.63. 3, Alahna Lien, Post Falls, 12:17.47.

4x200 relay — 1, Lake City (Hailey Jo Parks, Keturah Vogel-Greenwood, Georgia Whitehead, Angelyca Chapman), 1:44.14. 2, Post Falls (Americus Crane, Leah Holding, Emma Harless, Dylan Lovett), 1:47.13.

4x800 relay — 1, Post Falls (Kaley Bohl, Alahna Lien, Annastasia Peters, Sammie Wood), 9:54.30. 2, Coeur d'Alene (Gracie Averill, Anne Marie Dance, Lauren Forster, Elliana Rietze), 10:01.46.

Shot put — 1, Lily Phenicie, Coeur d'Alene, 37-9 1/2. 2, Capri Sims, Post Falls, 36-1. 3, Lilly Lowry, Coeur d'Alene, 34-10.

Discus — 1, Madeline Wolford, Lake City, 120-7. 2, Lily Phenicie, Coeur d'Alene, 120-3. 3, Capri Sims, Post Falls, 116-11.

High jump — 1, Jennah Carpenter, Lewiston, 5-2. 2, Myah Rietze, Coeur d'Alene, 4-10. 3, Emma Harless, Post Falls, 4-10.

Pole vault — 1, Amy Madsen, Post Falls, 9-1. 2, Ema Thompson, Lewiston, 8-7. 3, Kenzie Thompson, Coeur d'Alene, 8-7.

Long jump — 1, Katy Wessels, Lewiston, 17-0. 2, Jennah Carpenter, Lewiston, 16-11. 3, Dylan Lovett, Post Falls, 16-5 ½.

Triple jump — 1, Dylan Lovett, Post Falls, 34-6. 2, Skilar McLean, Post Falls, 33-7. 3, Jennah Carpenter, Lewiston, 33-6.

4A

(Top two individuals, winning relays to state)

BOYS

TEAM SCORES (Through eight events) — 1, Sandpoint 38. 2, Lakeland 33.5. 3, Moscow 13.5.

3,200 — 1, Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint, 9:42.66. 2, Emmett Brooks, Moscow, 10:07.32.

Sprint medley — 1, Sandpoint (Keyan Strock, Peyton Ennis, Ben Ricks, Jett Lucas), 3:41.57.

Shot put — 1, Ammon Munyer, Lakeland, 47-9 ¾. 2, Will Hurt, Sandpoint, 45-10 ¼.

Discus — 1, Will Hurst, Sandpoint, 143-2. 2, Preston Jeffs, Lakeland, 127-8.

High jump — 1, Josh Haug, Lakeland, 6-0. 2, Grant Roth, Lakeland, 5-8.

Pole vault — 1, Sam Becker, Sandpiont, 13-1. 2, Slate Fragoso, Sandpoint, 12-7.

Long jump — 1, Braden Kappen, Sandpoint, 21-5 ½. 2, Terry Edwards, Lakeland, 20-3 ¾.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES (Through nine events) — 1, Sandpoint 34. 2, Moscow 33. 3, Lakeland 26.

3,200 — 1, Megan Oulman, Sandpoint, 12:04.54. 2, Ara Clark, Sandpoint, 12:14.75.

4x200 relay — 1, Moscow (Maia Paulsen, Jessika Lassen, Peyton Watson, Angela Lassen), 1:46.83.

Sprint medley — 1, Lakeland (Michaela Palanuik, McKenzie Palanuik, Stacey Barker, Sydnee Hostetler), 1:53.12.

Shot put — 1, Kayla Remsen, Sandpoint, 34-8. 2, Ivy Smith, Sandpoint, 31-9 ¾.

Discus — 1, Addie Kiefer, Lakeland, 103-1. 2, Kayla Remsen, Sandpoint, 101-11.

High jump — 1, Grace Nauman, Moscow, 4-10. 2, Kenna Simon, Lakeland, 4-8.

Pole vault — 1, Taylor Petz, Sandpoint, 11-5. 2, Samantha Daniels, Lakeland, 8-7.

Long jump — 1, Skyla Zimmerman, Moscow, 16-8 ¼. 2, Julia Branen, Moscow, 15-4.

Triple jump — 1, Skyla Zimmerman, Moscow, 33-9. 2, Maia Paulsen, Moscow, 33-2.

3A DISTRICT 1 MEET

Bonners Ferry leads

early in 3A district meet

SPIRIT LAKE — After five events, the Bonners Ferry boys and girls teams have the lead following the first day of the 3A District 1 meet at Timberlake High.

The meet concludes today starting with field events at 4 p.m., and running events at 5.

3A

(Top four individuals, two relays advance to state)

BOYS

TEAM SCORES (After five events) — 1, Bonners Ferry 32. 2, Timberlake 31. 3, Priest River 19. 4, Coeur d’Alene Charter 18. 5, Kellogg 4.

3,200 — 1, Logan Davis, Cd’A Charter, 10:16.86. 2, Connor Alexander, Bonners Ferry, 10:22.42. 3, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 10:42.37. 4, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 10:55.38.

Sprint medley — 1, Bonners Ferry (Ian Beazer, Daniel Walker, Willy Wall, Charles Henslee), 3:43.03. 2, Timberlake (Colton Bernal, Mason Zollinger, Noah Barnes, Dylan Royce), 3:44.67.

Shot put — 1, Josh Beazer, Bonners Ferry, 43-11. 2, Levi Hanna, Priest River, 42-5. 3, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 40-9. 4, Sterling Crupper, Cd’A Charter, 39-2 ¾.

High jump — 1, Ian Gardom, Timberlake, 5-10. 2, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 5-6. 3, Hunter Higgins, Timberlake, 5-6. 4, Jacob Vallieres, Timberlake, 5-4.

Long jump — 1, Ian Beazer, Bonners Ferry, 20-3 ½. 2, Rajanee Olivieri, Timberlake, 19-3 ½. 3, Jordan Gallegos, Cd’A Charter, 19-3. 4, Kale Paslay, Timberlake, 18-9 ¾.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES (After five events) — 1, Bonners Ferry 40. 2, Timberlake 23. 3, Priest River 14. 4, Kellogg 13. 5, Coeur d’Alene Charter 12.

3,200 — 1, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 11:54.03. 2, Annika Rantala, Priest River, 13:00.81. 3, Hailey Johnson, Timberlake, 13:07.37. 4, Sarah Zerfas, Timberlake, 13:07.79.

Sprint medley — 1, Timberlake (Parker Wall, Katelin Bronson, Reese Yerian, Sage Gervais), 1:54.68. 2, Bonners Ferry (Sierra Petesch, Madi McIntyre, Camille Ussher, Emmaline Pinkerton), 1:56.48.

Discus — 1, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 123-10. 2, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 102-10. 3, Allyson Barton, Priest River, 101-3. 4, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 92-0.

Pole vault — 1, Morgan Burt, Bonners Ferry, 9-0. 2, Rylie Milholland, Kellogg, 8-6. 3, Marianne Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 8-0. 4, Leah Moellmer, Bonners Ferry, 7-6.

Triple jump — 1, Holly Ansley, Bonners Ferry, 33-0 ½. 2, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 32-1. 3, Allyson Barton, Priest River, 29-7. 4, Markynn Pluid, Bonners Ferry, 29-2 ½.

photo

JASON ELLIOTT/Press Post Falls High senior Dylan Lovett beats Coeur d'Alene sophomore Emily Dodd to the finish line in the 5A girls 4x200 relay. Lake City won the event in 1 minute, 44.14 seconds, followed by Post Falls in second in 1:47.13.

Recent Headlines