Wednesday, May 29, 2024
60.0°F

Regional/district high school tournaments

| May 9, 2021 1:10 AM

Schedules subject to change

5A REGION 1

BASEBALL

1 1/2 berths to state May 20-22 at College of Idaho, Caldwell

MONDAY

Game 1 — No. 4 Lake City (4-14) at No. 1 Post Falls (18-5), 4 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Coeur d'Alene (12-7) at No. 2 Lewiston (13-9), 4

Tuesday

Game 3 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 at higher seed, 4 p.m.

Game 4 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 at higher seed, 4 (championship; winner to state)

Thursday

Game 5 — Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 at higher seed, 4 p.m. (winner to play-in game Saturday at Lewiston; loser out)

SOFTBALL

1 1/2 berths to state May 21-22 at Mountain View High, Meridian

Tuesday

At Airport Park, Lewiston

Game 1 — No. 4 Coeur d'Alene (7-13) vs. No. 1 Lewiston (19-5), 2 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Post Falls (12-6) vs. No. 2 Lake City (15-5), 2

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4 (loser out)

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 (championship; winner to state)

Thursday

Game 5 — Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4 p.m. (winner to state play-in game Saturday at Prairie High, Cottonwood; loser out)

TRACK AND FIELD

Thursday

Field events at Coeur d'Alene High starting at 2 p.m.

Friday

Running events at Vollmer Bowl, Lewiston starting at 2 p.m.

Top three individuals, two relays advance to state meet May 21-22 at Eagle High

GOLF

Monday

At Avondale Golf Club, Hayden Lake, 10 a.m.

Top two teams, four individuals advance to state May 17-18 at Avondale Golf Club.

TENNIS

Thursday and Saturday at Coeur d'Alene, 10 a.m.

Top three finishers in boys singles, boys doubles, girls singles, girls doubles and mixed doubles advance to state May 21-22 at Timberline High, Boise.

4A REGION 1

BASEBALL

1 berth to state May 20-22 at College of Southern Idaho, Twin Falls

Monday

Loser-out game

No. 3 Lakeland (3-21) vs. No. 2 Sandpoint (15-8) at Moscow, 2 p.m.

Best-of-3 championship series

Game 1 — Lakeland/Sandpoint winner at No. 1 Moscow (11-8), 5 p.m.

Game 2 — Lakeland/Sandpoint winner vs. Moscow, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Game 3 — Lakeland/Sandpoint winner vs. Moscow, Friday, 3 p.m. (if necessary)

SOFTBALL

1 berth to state May 21-22 at Skyview Park, Nampa

Tuesday

Loser-out game

No. 3 Moscow (3-17) vs. No. 2 Sandpoint (7-16), 3 p.m.

Best-of-3 championship series

Game 1 — Moscow/Sandpoint winner at No. 1 Lakeland (11-13), 5

Thursday

Game 2 — Moscow/Sandpoint winner at Lakeland, 3 p.m.

Saturday

Game 3 — Moscow/Sandpoint winner at Lakeland, noon (if necessary)

TRACK AND FIELD

Thursday

Field events at Coeur d'Alene High starting at 2 p.m.

Friday

Running events at Vollmer Bowl, Lewiston starting at 2 p.m.

Top two individuals, winning relays advance to state meet May 21-22 at Eagle High.

GOLF

Monday at The Links Golf Club, Post Falls, 10 a.m.

1 team to state, three individuals to state May 17-18 at The Links Golf Club, Post Falls

TENNIS

Friday, Saturday at Sandpoint, noon

Top two in boys singles, boys doubles, girls singles, girls doubles and mixed doubles advance to state May 21-22 at the Boise Racquet and Swim Club.

3A DISTRICT 1

BASEBALL

1 1/2 berths to state May 20-22 at Fruitland High

Monday

Game 1 — No. 4 Priest River (1-17) at No. 1 Bonners Ferry (13-8), 4 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Kellogg (7-10) at No. 2 Timberlake (10-9), 4

Tuesday

Game 3 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 at higher seed, 4 p.m. (loser out)

Game 4 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 at higher seed, 4 (championship; winner to state)

Wednesday

Game 5 — Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 at higher seed, 4 p.m. (winner to state play-in game; loser out)

SOFTBALL

Top two teams advance to state May 21-22 at Timberline High, Boise

Tuesday

Game 1 — No. 4 Priest River (1-18) at No. 1 Timberlake (19-3), 4 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Kellogg (8-6) at No. 2 Bonners Ferry (7-11), 4

Thursday

Game 3 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 at higher seed, 4 p.m. (loser out)

Game 4 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 at higher seed, 4 (championship; winner to state)

Friday

Game 5 — Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 at higher seed, 4 p.m. (winner to state; loser out)

TRACK AND FIELD

Thursday, Friday at Timberlake High, 4 p.m.

Top four individuals, two relays advance to state May 21-22 at Middleton High

GOLF

Monday

At Twin Lakes Village, Rathdrum, 10 a.m.

Top two teams, four individuals to state May 17-18 at Twin Lakes Village.

TENNIS

Friday, Saturday at Cherry Hill Courts, Coeur d'Alene, 10 a.m.

Top five in boys singles, boys doubles, girls singles, girls doubles and mixed doubles advance to state May 21-22 at Ridgevue High, Nampa.

2A DISTRICT 1-2

BASEBALL

1 1/2 berths to state May 20-22 at Halliwell Park, Pocatello

Monday

At Grangeville High

Game 1 — No. 3 St. Maries (3-16) vs. No. 2 Orofino (12-6), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Loser Game 1 vs. No. 1 Grangeville (19-4), 1 p.m.

Game 3 — Winner Game 1 vs. Grangeville, 4. (if any team is unbeaten, they are district champion and advance to state)

Tuesday

At Grangeville High

(If necessary)

Game 4 — No. 3 St. Maries vs. No. 2 Orofino, 1 p.m. (loser out)

Game 5 — Winner Game 4 vs. Grangeville, 4 (winner to state; loser to play-in game Saturday at Orofino)

SOFTBALL

1 1/2 berths to state May 21-22 at West Park, Nampa

Monday

At St. Maries

Game 1 — No. 4 Kamiah (3-16) vs. No. 1 St. Maries (19-2), noon

Game 2 — No. 3 Grangeville (7-11) vs. No. 2 Orofino (11-9), noon

Game 3 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 4 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 (loser out)

Game 5 — Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 4 (winner to state play-in game Saturday at Timberline High, Boise)

TRACK AND FIELD

Friday, Saturday at Lapwai High

Top two individuals, winning relays to state May 21-22 at Middleton High

GOLF

Monday at St. Maries Golf Course, 10 a.m.

Top two teams, four individuals to state May 17-18 at Circling Raven, Worley

1A

TRACK AND FIELD

Friday, Saturday at Lapwai High

Top five individuals, two relays to state May 21-22 at Middleton High