Friday, February 23, 2024
42.0°F

PREP ROUNDUP: Coeur d'Alene boys, girls win at Lakeland golf invite

| May 7, 2021 1:12 AM

GOLF

POST FALLS — Coeur d’Alene swept team titles at the Lakeland Invitational at The Links Golf Course on Thursday.

Coeur d’Alene’s boys shot a 323, 10 strokes ahead of Post Falls with a 333. The Viking girls edged Sandpoint 376-378.

Moscow’s Bryden Brown was boys medalist with a 71.

Bonners Ferry’s Braylyn Bayer was girls medalist with an 81.

BOYS

At The Links, Post Falls

Par 72

MEDALIST — Bryden Brown, Moscow, 71.

TEAM SCORES — 1, Coeur d’Alene 323. 2, Post Falls 333. 3, Kellogg 340. 4, Lewiston 341. 5, Lakeland 342. 6, Moscow 344. 7, Sandpoint 351. 8, Lake City 374. 9, Priest River 397. 10, Bonners Ferry 422. 11, Timberlake 449.

COEUR d’ALENE — Cole Jaworski 79, Parker Freeman 85, Wyatt Williams 88, Luke West 79, Adam Bruns 80.

POST FALLS — Dominic Mosby 78, Cameron Rotchford 76, Trevor Bennett 90, Connor Patterson 94, Blake Gleaves 89.

KELLOGG — Stephen Paul 75, Archie Rauenhorst 81, Griffey Doerschel 91, Jaeger Hall 93, Robby Bublitz 95.

LEWISTON — Jack Seibly 81, Carson King 81, Justin Sandvick 91, Christian Lybyer 88, Noah Acord 94.

LAKELAND — Aden Sandlin 79, Mason Burcham 85, Richie Thomas 85, Kyler Gordon 96, Isaac Fritts 93.

MOSCOW — Bryden Brown 71, Ben Mack 83, Parker Beebe 99, Alex Lee 101, Isaac Harmon 91.

SANDPOINT — Harley Wilks 83, Dawson Owens 90, Darren Bailey 90, Conner Bird 88, Jake Samuels 91.

LAKE CITY — Wyatt Johnson 87, Max Hosfeld 103, Cole Kimball 87, Jack Kiesbuy 101, Sean Hecomovich 99.

PRIEST RIVER — Kameron Salesky 90, Luke Butler 102, Bowen Fegert 99, Jace Yount 108, Hayden Stockton 106.

BONNERS FERRY — Wyatt Iacolucci 93, Trent Freeze 106, Zane Carver 108, Tyson Tadlock 126.

TIMBERLAKE — Colton Mendenhall 97, Chris Conrath 121, Gavin Antone 111, Taylor Menti 120, Brayden Coleman 138.

GIRLS

At The Links, Post Falls

Par 72

MEDALIST — Braylyn Bayer, Bonners Ferry, 81.

TEAM SCORES — 1, Coeur d’Alene 376. 2, Sandpoint 378. 3, Lewiston 381. 4, Bonners Ferry 384. 5, Post Falls 395. 6, Lake City 400. 7, Lakeland 435. 8, Moscow 440. 9, Timberlake 446. 10, Kellogg 449. 11, Priest River 474.

COEUR d’ALENE — Holly Hudson 96, Brianna Priest 88, Marin Rowley 97, Taylor Potter 97, Page Crabb 95.

SANDPOINT — CeCe Deprez 95, Hattie Larson 90, Annaby Kanning 95, Audrey Sheffler 98, Lyndie Wilks 123.

LEWISTON — Mollie Seibly 93, Abigail Tellez 98, Taryn McCarthy 98, Julia Brune 92, Lily Samuels 109.

BONNERS FERRY — Braylyn Bayer 81, Avery Bayer 91, Cali Iacolucci 94, Anna Auld 129, Megan Halstead 118.

POST FALLS — Catherine Gordon 97, Hanna Christensen 102, Lariana St. John 97, Keaton Delaney 105, Payton Blair 99.

LAKE CITY — Jojo Dodge 94, Ashlynn Shanley 100, Lilly Kimmel 109, Joey Heick 97.

LAKELAND — Kylie Kime 100, Gabby O’Neal 105, Karsyn Miller 115, Jessica Thompson 115.

MOSCOW — Myah Parsons 98, Mia Barrett 111, Hannah Gregory 121, Marissa Lewis 110.

TIMBERLAKE — Izzy Hilliard 83, Emma Torr 116, Avery VanGundy 123, Kirsten Edelblute 128, Madeline Hunter 124.

KELLOGG — Alyssa Milliron 100, Elliott Hei 113, Gracie Miller 110, Jezzy Hall 126.

PRIEST RIVER — Olivia Hoepfner 97, Brooklyn Best 118, Maria Hass 130, Kaylea Rantala 129, Emile Johnson 138.

TENNIS

Coeur d’Alene 10

Post Falls 2

POST FALLS — Turner Cox and Audrey Judson dropped just one game between them in No. 1 singles, and the visiting Vikings swept in boys doubles, girls doubles and mixed doubles to defeat the Trojans.

BOYS SINGLES — No. 1, Turner Cox, Cd’A, d. Cayden Wrublik, 6-0, 6-0. No. 2, Nick McLeod, PF, d. CJ Giao, 6-3, 6-1. No. 3, Charlie Pinto, Cd’A, d. Coalby Calkins, PF, 6-0, 1-6, 10-8.

GIRLS SINGLES — No. 1, Audrey Judson, Cd’A, d. Matelyn Martinson, 6-0, 6-1. No. 2, Taylor Torgerson, Cd’A, d. Ryleah Plumeau, 6-2, 7-5. No. 3, Claire Holding, PF, d. Addy Curtis, 6-1, 6-1.

BOYS DOUBLES — No. 1, Chris Swider/Nez Ogle, Cd’A, d. Josiah Shields/Jacob Ditto, 6-1, 6-2. No. 2, Alexander Nipp/Kobie DeLeonard, Cd’A, d. Austin Mayo/Noah Meredith, 6-3, 6-1.

GIRLS DOUBLES — No. 1, Maggie Bloom/Sarah Wilkey, Cd’A, d. Laura Moler/Emily Schlothauer, 6-2, 6-2. No. 2, Kalli DeLeonard/Shelby Gray, Cd’A, d. Melanie Fry/Madison Barkley, 6-2, 4-6, 10-7.

MIXED DOUBLES — No. 1, Theodore Shultz/Amy Corette, Cd’A, d. Liberty Ortega/Ryan Nearing, 6-3, 6-1. No. 2, Jake Whiting/Ella Wilson, Cd’A, d. Addie Muir/Brady Christensen, 6-3, 6-3.

Lakeland at Sandpoint

Clark Fork-Charter