Thursday, February 22, 2024
44.0°F

PREP ROUNDUP: Timberlake wins another IML softball title

| May 1, 2021 1:15 AM

SOFTBALL

BONNERS FERRY — Timberlake freshman Acacia Pecor struck out six over five innings, allowing one hit in the Tigers’ 31-0 win over the Bonners Ferry Badgers in the first game of an Intermountain League twinbill on Friday.

“Acacia, that was the best game she’s thrown for us all season,” Timberlake coach Casi Lupinacci said. “She did a great job of hitting her spots and limiting her pitches. And it was really cool to see that.”

With the win, Timberlake (17-3, 10-0 IML) clinched its fifth league title in the last eight seasons.

In the nightcap, Lacey Peterson drove in five runs, Logan Walsh and Emma Howard three runs each as the Tigers beat the Badgers 23-2.

“Lacey hit the ball really well for us all day,” said Lupinacci of Peterson, who finished the day with five hits and nine RBIs. “Both her and Logan Walsh (who had five RBIs on the day) hit the ball really well today. Our offense looked really good today.”

Brooke Jessen drove in six runs in the first game for Timberlake, which visits Kellogg to conclude the regular season on Tuesday.

Bonners Ferry is 5-9, 4-4, with its lone league losses coming to Timberlake.

FIRST GAME

Timberlake 39(11) 35 — 31 24 0

Bonners Ferry 000 00 — 0 1 9

Game called after 5 innings due to 10-run rule.

Acacia Pecor and Lily Carhart; Anna Bliss and Charley Pruitt. W — Pecor. L — Bliss.

HITS: TL — Howard 2, L. Carhart, B. Carhart 3, Lindley 2, Walsh 4, Jessen 4, Pecor 3, Rojas 2, Peterson 3. BF — Blevins. 2B — Howard, Jessen 2, Pecor 2, Peterson. 3B — B. Carhart, Peterson, Walsh. HR — L. Carhart, Jessen, Lindley, Rojas.

SECOND GAME

Timberlake 2(11)6 40 — 23 18 5

Bonners Ferry 101 00 — 2 3 6

Game called after 5 innings due to 10-run rule.

Bernie Carhart and Logan Walsh; Anna Bliss, Paisley Schulte (3) and Charley Pruitt. W — B. Carhart. L — Bliss.

HITS: TL — Howard 2, L. Carhart 2, B. Carhart 2, Lindley 2, Walsh 3, Jessen 2, Grantham 2, Glemser, Peterson 2. BF — Bliss, Falck, Pruitt. 2B — B. Carhart 2, L. Carhart, Howard 2, Peterson, Walsh 2.

BASEBALL

Bonners Ferry 6-4

Timberlake 2-14

BONNERS FERRY — The host Badgers wrapped up the No. 1 seed to districts with the win in the opener, before the Tigers handed the Intermountain League leaders their first league loss.

In the first game, Bo Bateman hit a two-run triple for Bonners Ferry (12-7, 9-1 IML) to tie the game at 2 in the fourth inning, then scored the go-ahead run on an error.

Spencer Eby added a two-run triple in the fifth for the Badgers.

Alex Drake scored one run and doubled in the other for Timberlake (9-6, 7-3).

In the second game, Drake and Grant Allaway each hit two-run singles in an eight-run fifth inning for Timberlake. Both finished with three RBIs, and Allaway had three hits. Bonners Ferry pitchers walked nine batters and hit eight.

“I think Timberlake and Bonners are very competitive against each other,” Badgers coach Tom Turpin said. “We told our team that this isn’t over, we’ve still got a lot of work to do. Timberlake is well-coached, and fundamentally they do a good job.”

Blake Rice had five hits, including four doubles, on the day for Bonners Ferry.

On Tuesday, Timberlake travels to Kellogg for a doubleheader, and Bonners Ferry visits Priest River for a pair.

FIRST GAME

Timberlake 001 100 0 — 2 4 3

Bonners 000 420 x — 6 9 1

Wyatt Kitchin, Horn (5) and Caleb Knight; Teigan Banning, Elijah Dahl (7) and Bo Bateman.

HITS: TL — Drake 2, Knight, Wells. BF — B. Bateman 2, Rice 2, Newell, Banning, Dahl, Eby, Willis. 2B — Rice 2, B. Bateman, Banning, Drake. 3B — B. Bateman, Eby.

SECOND GAME

Timberlake 010 182 2 — 14 8 3

Bonners 000 013 0 — 4 6 3

Alex Drake, Caleb Robinett (7) and Caleb Knight; Spencer Eby, Elijah Dahl (4), Blake Rice (5), Porter Schulte (6) and Bo Bateman.

HITS: TL — Drake, Knight, Borges, Horn, Allaway 3, Lenz. BF — B. Bateman, Rice 3, Banning, Dahl. 2B — Rice 2, Borges, Horn, Allaway.

TRACK AND FIELD

Records fall in

Take Flight invite

RATHDRUM — The Post Falls boys 4x200 relay team of Sheldon Pine, Caleb Streeter, Isaac Ballew and Chase Berg broke the school record in 1 minute, 30.69 seconds at the Take Flight Invitational, helping the Trojans win the team title at Lakeland High.

The previous record was set in 2017 by Kyle Lightner, Elijah Blake, Carsen Daughenbaugh and Parker Walton (1:30.96).

Post Falls also won the girls team title.

Senior Sydnee Hostetler broke a Lakeland school record in the 1,600 with a time of 5:22.25, breaking the previous mark of Sierra Mayburry in 2015 (5:35.25). Post Falls senior Annastasia Peters won the race in 5:15.01.

Lake City senior Angelyca Chapman won the 200, 400 and ran winning legs in the 4x100 and 4x400 relays.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Post Falls 56. 2, Sandpoint 39. 3, Lake City 15. 4, Lakeland 12. 5, Coeur d’Alene 11. 6, Moscow 7. 7, Orofino 6.

100 — 1, Kyle Lickfold, Post Falls, 11.78. 2, Sheldon Pine, Post Falls, 11.84. 3, Zachary Adkinson, Lakeland, 11.88. 200 — 1, Sheldon Pine, Post Falls, 23.33. 2, Chase Berg, Post Falls, 23.83. 3, Peyton Ennis, Sandpoint, 24.11. 400 — 1, Braden Kappen, Sandpoint, 52.78. 2, Aydenn Johnson, Lakeland, 53.79. 800 — 1, Alex Peters, Post Falls, 2:00.80. 2, Ben Ricks, Sandpoint, 2:03.85. 3, Jett Lucas, Sandpoint, 2:04.37. 1,600 — 1, Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint, 4:24.11. 2, Alex Peters, Post Falls, 4:28.64. 3, Brycen Kempton, Post Falls, 4:34.37. 3,200 — 1, Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint, 9:53.91. 2, Neil McCarthy, Post Falls, 10:09.94. 3, Keegan Nelson, Sandpoint, 10:16.37.

110 hurdles — 1, Luke McCorkle, Sandpoint, 16.75. 2, Isaac Ballew, Post Falls, 16.80. 3, Pete Negron, Lake City, 17.33. 300 hurdles — 1, Isaac Ballew, Post Falls, 41.29. 2, Luke McCorkle, Sandpoint, 43.09. 3, Theo Dicus, Moscow, 43.88. 4x100 relay — 1, Post Falls (Caleb Streeter, Dylan Wolfe, Dalton Wild, Kyle Lickfold), 44.07. 2, Sandpoint, 44.27. 3, Lakeland, 45.82. 4x200 relay — 1, Post Falls (Sheldon Pine, Caleb Streeter, Isaac Ballew, Chase Berg), 1:30.69. 2, Sandpoint, 1:32.39. 3, Lakeland, 1:35.02. 4x400 relay — 1, Post Falls (Caden McLean, Isaiah Meredith, Chase Berg, Isaac Ballew), 3:34.23. 2, Moscow, 3:36.28. 3, Lakeland, 3:42.49. Sprint medley — 1, Moscow, 3:49.95. 2, Post Falls, 3:50.42. 3, Coeur d’Alene, 4:01.71.

Shot put — 1, Reid Thomas, Orofino, 49-3 ½. 2, Seth Hagel, Coeur d’Alene, 46-11. 3, Logan Parson, Lake City, 46-3 ¾. Discus — 1, Seth Hagel, Coeur d’Alene, 152-0. 2, Will Hurst, Sandpoint, 150-11. 3, Logan Parson, Lake City, 138-8. High jump — 1, Josh Haug, Lakeland, 6-2. 2, Eli Jolly, Coeur d’Alene, 6-0. 3, Stone Lee, Sandpoint, 5-10. Pole vault — 1, Porter Howard, Lake City, 13-6. 2, Riley Siegford, Lakeland, 13-0. 3, Slate Fragoso, Sandpoint, 12-6. Long jump — 1, Braden Kappen, Sandpoint, 20-9. 2, Callus Tebbe, Lakeland, 20-1. 3, Damian Banderob, Lakeland, 18-10 ½. Triple jump — 1, Chase Berg, Post Falls, 41-0 ½. 2, Kanyon Fitzsimmons, Lake City, 38-6. 3, Leon Hutton, Moscow, 38-5.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Post Falls 39. 2, Lake City 26. 3, Coeur d’Alene 20. 4, Sandpoint 18. 5, Orofino 15. 6 (tie), Lakeland, Moscow 14.

100 — 1, Keturah Vogel-Greenwood, Lake City, 13.19. 2, Niki Hare, Coeur d’Alene, 13.41. 3, Georgia Whitehead, Lake City, 13.56. 200 — 1, Angelyca Chapman, Lake City, 25.84. 2, Ashlie Schoenthal, Coeur d’Alene, 27.88. 3, Emily Dodd, Coeur d’Alene, 27.95. 400 — 1, Angelyca Chapman, Lake City, 57.69. 2, Jessika Lassen, Moscow, 1:01.36. 3, Kinlee McLean, Post Falls, 1:01.40. 800 — 1, Maren Davidson, Sandpoint, 2:22.30. 2, Sydnee Hostetler, Lakeland, 2:22.39. 3, Anne Marie Dance, Coeur d’Alene, 2:26.74. 1,600 — 1, Annastasia Peters, Post Falls, 5:15.01. 2, Sydnee Hostetler, Lakeland, 5:22.25. 3, Elliana Rietze, Coeur d’Alene, 5:30.49. 3,200 — 1, Annastasia Peters, Post Falls, 11:13.96. 2, Megan Oulman, Sandpoint, 12:02.14. 3, Ara Clark, Sandpoint, 12:04.23.

100 hurdles — 1, Abigail Sanders, Post Falls, 16.76. 2, Taylor Petz, Sandpoint, 16.91. 3, Julia Branen, Moscow, 17.11. 300 hurdles — 1, Abigail Sanders, Post Falls, 48.45. 2, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, 48.62. 3, Hannah Marcoe, Moscow, 49.54. 4x100 relay — 1, Lake City (Madison Quigley, Keturah Vogel-Greenwood, Georgia Whitehead, Angelyca Chapman), 49.84. 2, Coeur d’Alene, 50.69. 3, Moscow, 52.04. 4x200 relay — 1, Post Falls (Americus Crane, Leah Holding, Emma Harless, Dylan Lovett), 1:48.76. 2, Moscow, 1:49.04. 3, Lake City, 1:49.21. 4x400 relay — 1, Lake City (Georgia Whitehead, Keturah Vogel-Greenwood, Lillian Fletcher, Angelyca Chapman), 4:05.68. 2, Moscow, 4:10.23. 3, Post Falls, 4:13.75. Sprint medley — 1, Lakeland (Michaela Palanuik, McKenzie Palanuik, Stacey Barker, Addie Kiefer), 1:55.32. 2, Moscow, 1:56.33. 3, Coeur d’Alene, 2:04.06.

Shot put — 1, Lily Phenicie, Coeur d’Alene, 41-1 ¾. 2, Kaylynn Johnson, Orofino, 36-1. 3, Kayla Remsen, Sandpoint, 34-2. Discus — 1, Lily Phenicie, Coeur d’Alene, 135-2. 2, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, 124-4. 3, Lilly Lowry, Coeur d’Alene, 113-6. High jump — 1, Emma Harless, Post Falls, 5-0. 2, Grace Nauman, Moscow, 5-0. 3, Kenna Simon, Lakeland, 4-10. Pole vault — 1, Taylor Petz, Sandpoint, 11-0. 2, Samantha Daniels, Lakeland, 9-6. 3, Amy Madsen, Post Falls, 9-6. Long jump — 1, Skyla Zimmerman, Moscow, 16-7. 2, Dylan Lovett, Post Falls, 16-5. 3, Ruby Kessinger, Orofino, 16-2. Triple jump — 1, Sydnie Zywina, Orofino, 35-0 ¼. 2, Dylan Lovett, Post Falls, 33-10. 3, Skyla Zimmerman, Moscow, 32-7.

Timberlake boys, Bonners girls

take team titles at Timberlake

SPIRIT LAKE — Timberlake senior Ian Gardom won in the long jump and triple jump to help the Tigers edge the Badgers for the team title at the Timberlake Invitational.

Timberlake beat Bonners Ferry 185.5-181.5 for the boys team title. Bonners Ferry’s girls won the girls team title with 220 points.

Timberlake senior Jeana Craven won in the 100- and 200-meter dash and ran the winning leg on the school’s 4x100 and 4x200 relay teams. Timberlake senior Blayre Jeffs won the shot put and discus.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Timberlake 185.5. 2, Bonners Ferry 181.5. 3, Cd’A Charter 74. 4, St. Maries 56. 5, Wallace 52. 6, Priest River 49. 7, Lakeside 17. 8 (tie), Mullan, Clark Fork 16. 10, Kellogg 10. 11, Kootenai 8.

100 — 1, Jordan Gallegos, Cd’A Charter, 11.51. 2, Grady Woodworth, Timberlake, 11.53. 3, Daniel Walker, Bonners Ferry, 11.63. 200 — 1, Jordan Gallegos, Cd’A Charter, 23.25. 2, Hayden Stockton, Bonners Ferry, 23.30. 3, Grady Woodworth, Timberlake, 23.77. 400 — 1, Hayden Stockton, Bonners Ferry, 51.65. 2, JJ Hall, Lakeside, 53.50. 3, Zach Yetter, Timberlake, 54.09. 800 — 1, Charles Henslee, Bonners Ferry, 2:07.94. 2, Cameron Craigie, Cd’A Charter, 2:11.16. 3, Sam Barnett, Clark Fork, 2:12.43. 1,600 — 1, Charles Henslee, Bonners Ferry, 4:44.70. 2, Logan Davis, Cd’A Charter, 4:47.73. 3, Connor Alexander, Bonners Ferry, 4:57.54. 3,200 — 1, Logan Davis, Cd’A Charter, 10:19. 2, Connor Alexander, Bonners Ferry, 10:33. 3, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 10:45.30.

110 hurdles — 1, Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake, 16.99. 2, Colton Pentland, Wallace, 17.04. 3, Matthew Womelduff, Cd’A Charter, 17.95. 300 hurdles — 1, Colton Pentland, Wallace, 43.82. 2, Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake, 43.83. 3, Jimmie Isenberger, Priest River, 45.33. 4x100 relay —1, Timberlake (Alex Marquez, Kale Paslay, Grady Woodworth, Zach Yetter), 45.92. 2, Bonners Ferry, 47.76. 3, St. Maries, 50.21. 4x200 relay — 1, Bonners Ferry (Ian Beazer, Daniel Walker, Willy Wall, Hayden Stockton), 1:34.90. 2, Timberlake, 1:35. 3, Wallace, 1:42.32. 4x400 relay — 1, Bonners Ferry (Ian Beazer, Willy Wall, Daniel Walker, Hayden Stockton), 3:36.79. 2, Timberlake, 3:40.22. 3, Priest River, 3:56.29. Sprint medley — 1, Wallace (Alex Field, Connor Denson, Brad Tesky, Aydin Hasz), 4:05.40. 2, Timberlake, 4:07.79. 3, Priest River, 4:08.59.

Shot put — 1, Josh Beazer, Bonners Ferry, 42-9. 2, Delbert Lambson, St. Maries, 41-8. 3, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 41-1. Discus — 1, Ryder Paslay, Timberlake, 139-2. 2, Sterling Crupper, Cd’A Charter, 129-5. 3, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 115-1. High jump — 1, Ian Gardom, Timberlake, 5-8. 2, Connor Denson, Wallace, 5-6. 3, Brad Tesky, Wallace, 5-6. Pole vault — 1, Erik Deem, Priest River, 10-0. 2, Daniel Zech, Bonners Ferry, 9-6. 3, Nathan Martin, St. Maries, 9-0. Long jump — 1, Riley Trogden, Mullan, 19-4 ½. 2, Ian Beazer, Bonners Ferry, 19-4. 3, Kale Paslay, Timberlake, 18-10 ½. Triple jump — 1, Ian Gardom, Timberlake, 40-1. 2, Riley Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 38-3. 3, Jacob Yetter, Timberlake, 36-11.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Bonners Ferry 222. 2, Timberlake 179. 3, Cd’A Charter 97. 4, Kellogg 40. 5, St. Maries 39. 6 (tie), Mullan, Priest River 26. 8, Wallace 23. 9, Lakeside 7. 10, Kootenai 4.

100 — 1, Jeana Craven, Timberlake, 12.93. 2, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 13.30. 3, Kiley Cutler, Cd’A Charter, 13.33. 200 — 1. Jenna Craven, Timberlake, 26.96. 2, Kiley Cutler, Cd’A Charter, 27.51. 3, Emmaline Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 27.63. 400 — 1, Emmaline Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 1:02.57. 2, Madi McIntyre, Bonners Ferry, 1:05.56. 3, Talize Anderson, Timberlake, 1:06.04. 800 — 1, Camille Ussher, Bonners Ferry, 2:30.24. 2, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 2:31.04. 3, Chloe Kupper, Bonners Ferry, 2:34.74. 1,600 — 1, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 5:41.83. 2, Annika Rantala, Priest River, 6:02.53. 3, Izabella Cornell, Timberlake, 6:03.35. 3,200 — 1, Sarah Zerfas, Timberlake, 13:21.27. 2, Hailey Johnson, Timberlake, 13:34.66. 3, Ceci Roemer, Bonners Ferry, 13:57.15.

100 hurdles — 1, Mia Blackmore, Bonners Ferry,17.81. 2, Sierra Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 18.43. 3, Maddie Staples, Timberlake, 19.30. 300 hurdles — 1, Kiley Cutler, Cd’A Charter, 47.49. 2, Mia Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 52.46. 3, Mattie Lehner, Timberlake, 54.02. 4x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Parker Wall, Sage Gervais, Reese Yerian, Jeana Craven), 52.10. 2, Bonners Ferry, 56.01. 3, Wallace, 57.28. 4x200 relay — 1, Timberlake (Parker Wall, Sage Gervais, Reese Yerian, Jeana Craven), 1:50.41. 2, Bonners Ferry, 1:53.46. 3, Wallace, 2:04.85. 4x400 relay — 1, Bonners Ferry (Mia Blackmore, Camille Ussher, Madi McIntyre, Emmaline Pinkerton), 4:25.56. 2, Timberlake, 4:45.20. 3, St. Maries, 5:26.74. Sprint medley — 1, Timberlake (Talize Anderson, Katelin Bronson, Parker Wall, Sage Gervais), 1:59.47. 2, Bonners Ferry, 2:04.81. 3, Coeur d’Alene Charter, 2:05.24.

Shot put — 1, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 39-6. 2, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 36-6. 3, Haylee Potts, Kellogg, 34-2. Discus — 1, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 132-4. 2, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 116-0. 3, Talowa Fallingwater, Mullan, 100-4. High jump — 1, Sarah Spence, St. Maries, 4-6. 2, Markynn Pluid, Bonners Ferry, 4-6. 3, Sierra Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 4-6. Pole vault — 1, Morgan Burt, Bonners Ferry, 8-6. 2, Rylie Millholland, Kellogg, 7-6. 3, Leah Moellmer, Bonners Ferry, 7-0. Long jump — 1, Holly Ansley, Bonners Ferry, 15-4. 2, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 14-10. 3, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 14-6 ½. Triple jump — 1, Holly Ansley, Bonners Ferry, 31-10. 2, Talowa Fallingwater, Mullan, 31-5. 3, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 29-10 ½.

GOLF

Swallows shoots 1-over to

earn boys medalist at

St. Maries Invitational

ST. MARIES — St. Maries freshman Seth Swallows shot a 1-over 71 to earn boys medalist honors at the St. Maries Invitational at the St. Maries Golf Course.

St. Maries senior Gabby Harold won girls medalist honors with an 87.

Genesis Prep edged Wallace 363-366 for the boys team title.

St. Maries claimed the girls team title.

ST. MARIES INVITATIONAL

St. Maries Golf Course

Par 70

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Genesis Prep 363. 2, Wallace 366. 3, St. Maries 371. 4, Lakeside 381. 5, Mullan 500.

MEDALIST — Seth Swallows, St. Maries, 71.

GENESIS PREP — CJ Elliott 84, Caleb Schroeder 88, Carson Robert 89, Eli Gonzalez 102, Gabe Missamore 104.

WALLACE — Hayden Hogamier 79, Carter Bailey 96, Robbie Morin 100, Teagen Goldade 91, Luke Hull.

ST. MARIES — Seth Swallows 71, Corbin Scheer 91, Colby Reener 119, Deacon Machado 103, Landon Warren 106.

LAKESIDE — Jasper Abuan 92, Kenyon Spotted Horse 100, Tucker Sanchez 93, Beau Jones 96, Tsones Nomee 113.

CLARK FORK — Cole Reuter 72, Landin Pierson 108, Jacob Abbott 133.

MULLAN — Stephen Petit 123, Floyd Nelson 128, Austin Zingler 119, Zeke Hess 130.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, St. Maries 403. 2, Lakeside 479.

MEDALIST — Gabby Harold, St. Maries, 87.

ST. MARIES — Gabby Harold 87, Hope Aasgard 108, Jayden Martin 97, Sophia Holmes 111, Trista Janssen 105.

LAKESIDE — Tyshea Twoteeth 115, Katannah Marchand 115, Dahyiitihi White 122, Destin Lowley 127.

OROFINO — Julia Grimaldo 97, Casey Burke 130.

GENESIS PREP — Chiara Lehman 121, Sophie Martin 135, Kaitlyn Kelley 126.

WALLACE — Makenna Merrick 91.

photo

JASON ELLIOTT/Press St. Maries senior Philip Keogh attempts to stick his landing during the long jump at the Timberlake Invitational. Keogh's best mark was 16 feet, 4 inches.