Sunday, April 11, 2021
47.0°F

Youth Sports March 3, 2021

| March 3, 2021 1:00 AM

RATHDRUM PARKS AND RECREATION

Basketball

5th–6th Grade Girls

Pita Pit & Northwest Home Cleaning

Rhylee Yetter (12), Isabel Lenhard (2), Tessa Howell (6), Addison Karoblis (6), Fynlie Reynolds (4), Kylea Bartram (2), Kendal Prety (2)

Commercial Kitchen Services & Northwest Home Cleaning

McKenna Crouse (14), Aly Jessop (8), Leah Yde (6), Kennedy McKelvie (2), Alina Gabiou (2), Fynlie Reynolds (6), Kendal Prety (2)

5th – 6th Grade Boys Basketball

Sawyer Plumbing & The Firebirds

Jordan Needs (2), Waylin MacArthur (4), Wade VanGundy (2), Joey Couper (23)

Kyler Tunnell (4), Wyatt Fuhriman (21)

North Idaho Physical Therapy & Rathdrum Law

Ezra Kunkel-Cypher (6), Liam Vore (2), Dominick Tuskan (8), Daniel Chausov (2), Caleb Koehler (2), Billy Vallieres (12), Jacob Bauer (2), Jayden Kime (2), Ayden Garayalde-Cragun (13), Kenai Munyer (10)

GYMNASTICS

The Avant Coeur Gymnastics girls team recently competed at the Snowglobe Classic in Post Falls.

Avant Coeur results follow.

Level 2

Annabelle Lorion took 2nd on Vault with a 8.550, 1st on Bars with a 9.150, 1st on Floor with a 8.200 and 1st All Around with a 33.200

Lizzy Gonzales took 3rd on Vault with a 8.500, 3rd on Bars with a 8.800 and 2nd All Around with a 32.850

Delynn Chatfield took 1st on Vault with a 8.600, 2nd on Bars with a 8.850 and 3rd All Around

Nellie Behunin took 5th on Vault with a 8.400, 5th on Bars with a 8.250 and 4th All Around

Aurora Heath took 6th on Vault with a 8.250, 6th on Bars with a 8.150 and 5th All Around

Paisley Moore took 4th on Vault with a 8.400 and 4th on Bars with a 8.400

Level 3

Sydney Traub tied for 5th on Vault with a 8.750, took 2nd on Bars with a 8.700, tied for 3rd on Floor with a 8.700 and took 6th All Around with a 33.450

Kaylee Flodin tied for 2nd on Bars with a 9.000, took 1st on Beam with a 8.450, 4th on Floor with a 8.750 and tied for 3rd All Around with a 34.900

Taniella Atteshis took 2nd on Vault with a 9.450, 1st on Bars with a 9.100, and 5th All Around with a 34.700

Evelynn Prescott had a high of 8.700 on Vault and a high of 8.150 on Floor

Audri Madsen took 5th on Vault with a 9.300, 6th on Bars with a 8.550, 6th on Beam with a 8.300, 5th on Floor with a 9.000 and 4th All Around with a 35.150

Level 4

Quinn Howard took 3rd on Bars with a 9.000, 2nd on Beam with a 9.000 and tied for 3rd All Around with a 34.000

Mila Behunin took 4th on Vault with a 8.450, 4th on Bars with a 8.700, 4th on Beam with a 8.575, 4th on Floor with a 8.675 and 4th All Around with a 34.400

Issoria Austin tied for 3rd on Vault with a 8.750, took 2nd on Floor with a 8.950 and 5th All Around with a 33.600

Summer Nelson took 5th on Vault with a 8.375, 2nd on Bars with a 8.925, 4th on Beam with a 8.825 and 3rd All Around with a 34.800

Olivia Hynes took 3rd on Vault with a 8.675 and 7th on Beam with a 8.325

CC Miller had a high of 8.125 on Vault

Lexie Gersdorf took 1st on Vault with a 9.000, 1st on Bars with a 9.325, 2nd on Beam with a 9.025, 1st on Floor with a 9.200 and 1st All Around with a 36.550

Jadyn Jell took 5th on Vault with a 8.200, 3rd on Bars with a 8.650 and 5th All Around with a 33.750

Xcel Silver

Phoebe Fiacco had a high of 8.750 on Vault and took 7th on Beam with a 8.775

Lily Kramer took 2nd on Vault with a 9.250, 6th on Bars with a 8.800, 6th on Floor with a 8.650 and 5th All Around with a 35.275

Kenzie Williams took 3rd on Vault with a 9.225, tied for 4th on Floor with a 8.675 and took 6th All Around with a 35.175

Josie Lyons had a high of 8.950 on Vault and took 3rd on Floor with a 8.850

Dahlia Kramer took 5th on Vault with a 9.050 and 5th on Bars with a 8.900

Gigi Williams tied for 4th on Vault with a 9.150, and had a high of 8.650 on Beam

Xcel Gold

Evelyn Haycraft took 4th on Vault with a 8.800, and had a high of 8.825 on Beam

Abby Rogers took 6th on Bars with a 8.300 and had a high of 8.650 on Beam

Mikaela Krell took 4th on Vault with a 8.950, 2nd on Bars with a 9.400, 6th on Floor with a 8.725 and 4th All Around with a 35.900

Adelynn Archer took 5th on Bars with a 9.025, 3rd on Beam with a 9.150, 5th on Floor with a 8.900 and 5th All Around with a 35.850

Delaney Adlard took 7th on Vault with a 8.750 and 4th on Beam with a 9.025

Madilynn Jereczek had a high of 8.725 and a high of 8.575 on Beam

Sophia Green took 3rd on Vault with a 8.900, 6th on Bars with a 8.950, 4th on Beam with a 9.125, tied for 3rd on Floor with a 9.000 and took 2nd All Around with a 35.975

River Kermelis tied for 5th on Vault with a 8.800, took 5th on Bars with a 9.075, 3rd on Beam with a 9.150 and 6th All Around with a 35.650

Xcel Platinum

Dakota Hoch took 5th on Vault with a 8.825, 3rd on Bars with a 8.900, 4th on Beam with a 8.600 and 4th All Around with a 34.875

Everly Desancic took 4th on Vault with a 8.950, 5th on Bars with a 8.525 and 6th All Around with a 33.850

Sage Kermelis had a high of 8.750 on Vault and took 4th on Floor with a 8.925

Amberly Johnson took 1st on Vault with a 9.250, 4th on Bars with a 8.250, 2nd on Beam with a 9.125, 2nd on Floor with a 9.475 and 1st All Around with a 36.100

Macie Hoffman tied for 7th on Vault with a 8.925 and had a high of 8.850 on Floor

Level 6

Piper St John tied for 4th on Vault with a 8.725, took 3rd on Bars with a 9.200, 1st on Beam with a 9.450, 6th on Floor with a 8.850 and 1st All Around with a 36.225

Sophia Elwell took 2nd on Bars with a 9.225, 2nd on Beam with a 9.225, 2nd on Floor with a 9.000 and 2nd All Around with a 35.950

Addyson Prescott took 1st on Vault with a 9.075, 4th on Bars with a 9.025 and 5th All Around with a 35.425

Georgia Carr took 6th on Vault with a 8.650, 6th on Bars with a 8.575, 6th on Beam with a 9.050, 1st on Floor with a 9.125 and 6th All Around with a 35.400

Callista Petticolas took 7th on Vault with a 8.550, had a high of 8.700 on Beam and a high of 8.750 on Floor

Avery Hammons tied for 2nd on Vault with a 9.050, took 1st on Bars with a 9.400, 4th on Beam with a 8.900 and 2nd All Around with a 36.100

Kyler Champion took 5th on Vault with a 8.500, 4th on Bars with a 8.450 and tied for 5th on Floor with a 8.900

Claire Traub tied for 2nd on Vault with a 9.200, took 6th on Beam with a 9.150, 6th on Floor with a 9.000 and 6th All Around with a 35.425

Level 7

Brynlynn Kelly took 3rd on Vault with a 8.925, 2nd on Bars with a 9.100, 5th on Beam with a 9.100, 5th on Floor with a 8.850 and 3rd All Around with a 35.975

Kayce George took 5th on Vault with a 8.825, 2nd on Bars with a 9.000, 6th on Beam with a 9.050, 4th on Floor with a 9.125 and 4th All Around with a 36.400

Kennedy Phillips took 6th on Vault with a 8.800, 4th on Bars with a 8.900, 5th on Floor with a 9.075 and 6th All Around with a 34.725

Neve Christensen took 6th on Vault with a 8.650, 6th on Beam with a 8.775 and had a high of 8.650 on Floor

Level 8

Vivi Crain took 1st on Vault with a 9.150, 1st on Bars with a 9.375, 1st on Beam with a 9.275, 2nd on Floor with a 9.525 and 1st All Around with a 37.325

Jazzy Quagliana took 2nd on Vault with a 8.975, 5th on Bars with a 8.825, 3rd on Floor with a 9.150 and 4th All Around with a 34.975

Eden Lamburth took 4th on Floor with a 9.000

Level 9

Lavi Crain took 3rd on Vault with a 8.775, 2nd on Bars with a 8.650, tied for 3rd on Floor with a 8.625 and took 3rd All Around with a 33.425

Lily Call tied for 4th on Vault with a 8.700 and tied for 4th on Floor with a 8.625

Level 10

Sam Snow took 3rd on Vault with a 9.000 and 3rd on Floor with a 8.500

Madalyn McCormick took 4th on Vault with a 8.450 and 1st on Beam with a 9.000

HAYDEN RECREATION

Basketball

Feb. 27

PRE K-K

Fred's Plumbing: Kacen Lohmiller-2 points; Gavin Smith-6 points

Hayden Vision Source: Audrey Parkinson- 8 points

Lakeside Pediatrics: Luca Agostinelli-2 points, Noah Northcutt-2 points, Britney-6 points

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry: 4 points

Saturday Night Inc.: Thor Morris-2 points; Kynslee Sanchez-6 points; Maxxon Morrison-4 points

Super 1 Foods: Hudson Teuscher-2 points

Tactical Detailers- Judah Looyenga-2 points, Parker Sandin-6 points, Avery Tarbutton-6 points

Wiremen Electric LLC: No Stats Available

1st/2nd Girls

Custom Drywall: Mary Kate Doree-4 points; Adelynn Johnson-4 points; Isabella Locke-2 points; Elise Rasor-10 points

Hayden Vision Source: Brookelynne Crason-2 points; Brynn Chavolla- 2 points; Emma Robertson-2 points

Saturday Night Inc: Brylee Brown-14 points; Cassie Chaffin-16 points; Mya Sheppard-2 points

Squeaky's Carwash: Kyal Carlson-18 points; Kamryn Gadberry-2 points; Kinsey Kiefer-10 points; Felicity Miller-2 points; Emery Talbot-4 points

Super 1 Foods: Kylie Anderson-20 points; McKinley Anderson-4 points; Phoebe Leggat-6 points; Landry Williams-12 points

Willamette Valley Bank: Aspen Ackerman-2 points; Kambry Brouse-8 points; Quinn Burrill-4 points; Kinsley Wallis-12 points

1st/2nd Boys

CDA Family Dentistry: Levi Drake-16 points; Parker Singer-8 points; Mitt Larson-10 points; Ryder Pacheco-2 points

DA Davidson: Henry Bowlby-10 points; Kase Ralston-16 points; Lucas Antonich-28 points; Colton Rediger-4 points

Fred's Plumbing: Micah Brumbach-22 points; Brycen Lenz-4 points; Chase Reed-12 points

Lancaster Market: Alexander Mendenhall-12 points; Kyler Strailman-4 points; Waylon Gardner-2 points

Lakeside Pediatrics: Caleb Smith-2 points; Evan Johnson-2 points; Oliver Clark-8 points

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry: Noah Harris-2 points; Carson Busch-10 points; Bodhi Koepl-2 points

Living CDA Realty Group: No Stats Available

Master's Fence & Custom Iron Works: Fisher Hite-2 points; Bridger Gatten-8 points; Cody Burrill-10 points; Cameron Tosi-22 points; Sawyer Smith-18 points; Drew Siegford-12 points

McDonald's: Micah Mayer-2 points; Reese Johnson-2 points; Nolan Bode-2 points; Landry Peterson-12 points

PK Hill Fine Art Inc.: Ryley Brown-12 points; Blake Walton-4 points

Saturday Night Inc.: Emery McKee-18 points; Jacob Priddy-2 points; Carter Dance-2 points; Ezra Pike-6 points

Zip's Drive-In: Zachary Mittelstadt-18 points; Brody Mittelstadt-2 points; Cameron Carver-18 points; Trenton Engle-10 points; Jackson Wirth-2 points

BOWLING

Sunset Bowling Lanes

Bantams

High Scratch Game Boys: Hunter McComb - 134

High Scratch Game Girls: Chloe McCliggott - 56; Tori Graff - 31

Preps

High Scratch Game Boys: Brandon Gallegos - 151

High Scratch Game Girls: Ruby Goodknight - 122; Rosy Gallegos - 111; Payton Way - 105

Juniors

High Scratch Game Boys: TJ Scott - 236; Tyler Clarke - 200; Josh Loper - 191

High Scratch Game Girls: Bayli Lindeke - 242; Daphnee Hammond - 181; Jody Hammond - 144

Submit items for youth and non-varsity high school sports by noon Tuesday for publication Wednesday. Email stories and photos (in .jpg format) to sports@cdapress.com.

Information: 664-8176, Ext. 2019

photo

Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Gymnastics Xcel Silvers at the Snowglobe Classic in Post Falls. From left are Gigi Williams, Phoebe Fiacco, Lily Kramer, Dahlia Kramer, Josie Lyons and Kenzie Williams.

photo

Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Gymnastics Level 4s took 3rd Place Team at the Snowglobe Classic in Post Falls. In the front row from left are Lexie Gersdorf, Issoria Austin, CC Miller and Summer Nelson; and back row from left, Olivia Hynes, Jadyn Jell, Mila Behunin and Quinn Howard.

photo

Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Gymnastics Xcel Golds took 5th Place Team at the Snowglobe Classic in Post Falls. From left are Evelyn Haycraft, Abby Rogers, Madilynn Jereczek, Sophia Green, Adelynn Archer, Delaney Adlard, River Kermelis and Mikaela Krell.

photo

Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Gymnastics Xcel Platinums took 4th Place Team at the Snowglobe Classic in Post Falls. From left are Amberly Johnson, Macie Hoffman, Dakota Hoch, Everly Desancic and Sage Kermelis.

photo

Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Gymnastics Level 6s and 7s at the Snowglobe Classic in Post Falls, taking 3rd Place as a Team. In the front row from left are Georgia Carr, Callista Petticolas, Claire Traub, Avery Hammons, Addyson Prescott, Piper St John, Kyler Champion and Sophia Elwell; and back row from left, Kennedy Phillips, Neve Christensen, Brynlynn Kelly and Kayce George.

photo

Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Gymnastics Level 8/9/10s at the Snowglobe Classic in Post Falls took 3rd Place Team. From left are Madalyn McCormick, Lily Call, Sam Snow, Vivi Crain, Jazzy Quagliana, Eden Lamburth and Lavi Crain.

photo

Photo by MARCEE HARTZELL Paige Hunt of Thorns G07 moves up the field during the team's recent inter-club scrimmage. On Saturday, the Thorns G07 team competed in inter-club scrimmages. Losing to the G06 team 0-2 in the morning, then coming back to beat the G08 team 5-0 in the afternoon. Goals were scored by Natalie Thompson (2) with both assists from Kennedy Hartzell; Paige Hunt (Thompson), Riley Brazle (unassisted), and Hartzell (Brazle).