Tuesday, September 21, 2021
44.0°F

Weekend TV/Radio highlights

| July 30, 2021 1:05 AM

FRIDAY

Television highlights

MLB

4 p.m. Boston at Tampa Bay MLBN

5 Seattle at Texas ROOT

HIGH-A WEST BASEBALL

6:30 p.m. Vancouver at Spokane SWX

GOLF

6 a.m. LPGA, World Invitational, second round GOLF

AUTO RACING

Formula 1

5:55 a.m. Hungarian Grand Prix, practice 2 ESPNU

AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL

8:30 p.m. Geelong at North Melbourne FS2

10 Melbourne at Gold Coast FS1

11:30 West Coast at Collingwood FS2

FITNESS

8 p.m. CrossFit Games, Day 2, tape CBSSN

HORSE RACING

10 a.m. Saratoga Live FS2

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Athletes Unlimited

2 p.m. Wood vs. Treanor CBSSN

5 Warden vs. Arsenault FS1

MEN’S SOCCER

5 p.m. MLS, Atlanta United FC at Orlando City SC ESPN

6:30 CPL, Calvary FC at Pacific FC FS2

7 MLS, Portland at L.A. Galaxy ESPN

TENNIS

3:30 a.m. ATP, Kitzbuhel Open, semifinals TENNIS

7 ATP, Atlanta Open, quarterfinals; Kitzbuhel Open, semifinals TENNIS

5 p.m. ATP, Atlanta Open, quarterfinals TENNIS

OLYMPICS

MEN’S ARCHERY

6 p.m. Round of 16 CNBC

11:45 Finals CNBC

MEN’S BEACH VOLLEYBALL

6 p.m. U.S. vs. Qatar, Pool C NBCSN

WOMEN’S BEACH VOLLEYBALL

5 p.m. U.S. vs. Brazil, Group D CNBC

5 TBA, Group Stage KHQ

BMX RACING

6 p.m. Freestyle CNBC

8 Qualifying USA

WOMEN’S DIVING

11:10 p.m. Springboard, semifinals USA

WOMEN’S FENCING

9:45 p.m. Team Sabre CNBC

MEN’S GOLF

3:30 p.m. Round 3 GOLF

MEN’S GYMNASTICS

10:30 p.m. Trampoline, individual final CNBC

WOMEN’S RUGBY

9 p.m. Semifinals CNBC

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Quarterfinals

3 a.m. Sweden vs. Japan NBCSN

4 Netherlands vs. U.S. NBCSN

SWIMMING

3 a.m. Men’s 50 freestyle USA

5 p.m. Men’s and women’s finals KHQ

TRACK AND FIELD

5 p.m. Day 2 Heats KHQ

5 Women’s 400 hurdles, men’s 100 USA

TRIATHLON

3:30 p.m. Mixed relay USA

MEN’S VOLLEYBALL

7 a.m. ROC vs. France, Group B NBCSN

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

7:10 p.m. U.S. vs. ROC, Group B CNBC

MEN’S WATER POLO

10 p.m. U.S. vs. Hungary, Group Stage USA

Radio highlights

TALK

7 a.m. Danny and Gallant ESPN 700/105.3 FM

3 p.m. Wyman and Bob ESPN 700/105.3 FM

MLB

5 p.m. Seattle at Texas ESPN 700/105.3 FM

HIGH-A WEST BASEBALL

6:30 p.m. Vancouver at Spokane 103.5 FM

SATURDAY

Television highlights

MLB

9 a.m. Appalachian League All-Star Game MLBN

Noon Kansas City at Toronto MLBN

1 p.m. Oakland at L.A. Angels FS1

4 Seattle at Texas ROOT

4 Minnesota at St. Louis FS1

7 Colorado at San Diego, joined in progress MLBN

BIG3 BASKETBALL

Noon Week 4, from New Orleans KREM

THE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

9 a.m. Florida TNT vs. AfterShocks ESPN

11 Boeheim’s Army vs. Golden Eagles ESPN

4 p.m. Team 23 vs. Sideline Cancer ESPN2

6 Blue Collar U vs. The Money Team ESPN2

INDOOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

7 p.m. Massachusetts at Spokane KSKN

GOLF

6:30 a.m. LPGA, World Invitational, third round GOLF

SOFTBALL

6:30 p.m. Premier Fastpitch Futures All-American Game ESPNU

AUTO RACING

7 a.m. 24 Hours of Spa, Part 1 CBSSN

Noon 24 Hours of Spa, Part 2 CBSSN

Formula 1

2:55 a.m. Hungarian Grand Prix, practice 3 ESPN2

5:55 Hungarian Grand Prix, qualifying ESPN2

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

3 p.m. UFC Fight Night, prelims, undercard bouts ESPN

6 UFC Fight Night, prelims, Hall vs. Strickland, middleweights ESPN

AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL

2:30 a.m. Hawthorn at Adelaide FS1

BOXING

5 p.m. PBC Fight Night KAYU

7 PBC Fight Night FS1

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Athletes Unlimited

9 a.m. Orange vs. Blue FS1

RODEO

5 p.m. Express Ranches Classic CBSSN

SOCCER

Canadian Premier League

6 p.m. Valour FC at FC Edmonton FS2

OLYMPICS

MEN’S ARCHERY

5 a.m. Individual final KHQ

BADMINTON

6 a.m. Men’s doubles final NBCSN

9 p.m. Men’s single semifinal CNBC

BASEBALL

Opening round

3 a.m. U.S. vs. South Korea NBCSN

WOMEN’S BEACH VOLLEYBALL

5 p.m. Elimination round KHQ

9 Elimination round KHQ

10 Round of 16 CNBC

BMX RACING

6:10 p.m. Freestyle, finals CNBC

9 Freestyle, finals KHQ

WOMEN’S DIVING

11 p.m. Springboard finals USA

FENCING

9:30 p.m. Men’s team foil, semifinals USA

GOLF

3:30 p.m. Men’s golf, final round GOLF

GYMNASTICS

5 p.m. Men’s trampoline, finals KHQ

WOMEN’S RUGBY

1:30 a.m. Gold, Bronze medal games USA

SWIMMING

5 p.m. Men’s and women’s finals KHQ

9 Men’s 1,500 freestyle finals KHQ

TENNIS

5 p.m. Women’s singles final KHQ

TRACK AND FIELD

5 p.m. Women’s finals KHQ

5 Women’s shot put, men’s 400, women’s steeplechase USA

TRIATHLON

5 a.m. Mixed relay KHQ

VOLLEYBALL

6 a.m. China vs. Italy, Group B USA

WRESTLING

8:20 p.m. Women’s freestyle; men’s Greco-Roman CNBC

Radio highlights

MLB

4 p.m. Seattle at Texas ESPN 700/105.3 FM

HIGH-A WEST BASEBALL

6:30 p.m. Vancouver at Spokane 103.5 FM

SUNDAY

Television highlights

MLB

11 a.m. Cleveland at Chicago White Sox TBS

11:30 Seattle at Texas ROOT

4 p.m. Boston at Tampa Bay ESPN

BASKETBALL

The Basketball Tournament

Semifinals

9 a.m. TBA ESPN

11:30 TBA ESPN

GOLF

5:30 a.m. LPGA, World Invitational, final round GOLF

AUTO RACING

Formula 1

5:55 a.m. Hungarian Grand Prix ESPN2

NHRA

1 p.m. Lucas Oil Winternationals KAYU

FITNESS

11 a.m. CrossFit Games KREM

HORSE RACING

12:30 p.m. Saratoga Live FS1

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Athletes Unlimited

8 a.m. Arsenault vs. Wood FS1

10:30 Treanor vs. Warden FS1

RUGBY

Major League Rugby

Championship

1 p.m. Rugby ATL vs. LA Giltinis KREM

OLYMPICS

BADMINTON

5:40 a.m. Women’s singles final NBCSN

9:30 p.m. Women’s doubles bronze, gold medal matches CNBC

MEN’S BASKETBALL

1:15 a.m. Spain vs. Slovenia, Group C USA

9:30 p.m. U.S. vs. France, Group B USA

MEN’S BEACH VOLLEYBALL

6 p.m. Round of 16 CNBC

BMX

5:30 a.m. Freestyle KHQ

CANOEING

7:55 p.m. Men’s and women’s sprint, qualifying USA

8:30 Men’s and women’s sprint, final KHQ

WOMEN’S DIVING

4 p.m. Springboard final KHQ

MEN’S DIVING

11:10 p.m. Springboard qualifying CNBC

FENCING

2:30 a.m. Men’s team foil, final NBCSN

MEN’S FIELD HOCKEY

7:30 p.m. Greece vs. U.S., Group A CNBC

GYMNASTICS

5:30 a.m. Men’s floor, pommel horse KHQ

4 p.m. Women’s vault, uneven bars KHQ

MEN’S HANDBALL

5:30 a.m. Denmark vs. Sweden, Group B USA

KAYAKING

7:55 a.m. Men’s and women’s sprint, qualifying USA

MEN’S TENNIS

5:30 a.m. Singles final KHQ

TRACK AND FIELD

4 p.m. Men’s and women’s finals KHQ

5 Women’s 100 hurdles, men’s long jump, finals USA

MEN’S VOLLEYBALL

5:30 a.m. U.S. vs. Argentina, Group stage KHQ

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

9:05 p.m. U.S. vs. Italy, Group B KHQ

MEN’S WATER POLO

11:30 p.m. Spain vs. Croatia, Group B USA

WEIGHTLIFTING

5 a.m. Women’s 76kg final NBCSN

Radio highlights

MLB

9 a.m. Mariners Magazine ESPN 700/105.3 FM

11:30 Seattle at Texas ESPN 700/105.3 FM

HIGH-A WEST BASEBALL

5 p.m. Vancouver at Spokane 103.5 FM