Sunday, April 11, 2021
47.0°F

STATE HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING: Giulio first Viking to three-peat

| February 27, 2021 1:26 AM

NAMPA — Coeur d’Alene High junior Gunner Giulio wasn’t just good on Friday — he was great.

Giulio avenged two earlier losses to Kuna’s Dante Roggio, winning 5-3 the state 5A 170-pound title at the Ford Idaho Center.

“There’s a theory that you can’t beat a good wrestler three times in a row,” Giulio said. “So I felt like I had an upper hand. There was definitely pressure on me, and there would have been more had I not put in as much work as I had. But I knew I was ready for it.”

Giulio lost to Roggio in a dual on Jan. 7, then again in the finals of the Rollie Lane Invitational in Nampa on Jan. 9.

After the finals at Rollie Lane, Giulio went back to work.

“He had a great match,” Coeur d’Alene coach Jeff Moffat said. “He executed his game plan perfectly. That kid loves to compete. We told him not to hang his head in the tieups and get into ties. That kid (Roggio) likes to get you in ties, and wants to get you out front and slow the match down.”

With the win, Giulio is the first three-time state champion in school history.

“He’s a hard worker,” Moffat said of Giulio. “He just does everything right.”

But Giulio isn’t quite satisfied yet.

“It means a lot to me, and I love that I’m the first,” Giulio said. “But I want to be the first four-timer. I’m excited to have that goal in front of me and so happy to have that right in front of me now.”

Other area state 5A champions were Post Falls freshman Tyson Barnhart (106), Post Falls senior Lane Reardon (145), Coeur d’Alene senior Drew Roberts (152), Lake City senior Matthew Whitcomb (182) and Coeur d’Alene junior Rylan Rogers (195). In 4A, Lakeland senior Riley Siegford won at 145.

5A: After winning the last three state 5A titles, Post Falls coach Pete Reardon knew it was going to be a tough task to make it four straight.

“We just didn’t have the firepower to compete with Meridian (who qualified 29),” said Reardon, whose team qualified 20, and finished third with 201.5 points. “But we were happy with how the kids competed. We knew there was going to be some ups and downs, but felt great about how our kids did.”

One kid in particular was Reardon’s kid — Lane — who capped his senior year with an 11-4 win over Nolan Randles of Coeur d’Alene in the 145-pound championship.

Randles beat Lane Reardon in the finals of the Region 1 tournament last Saturday at Lakeland High.

“Just going back over the film from that match, we were looking at different positions I could improve in,” Lane Reardon said. “Just having peace from God today made the difference in the match.”

Lane Reardon also won a title as a sophomore at 120 pounds, then was runner-up at 126 as a junior.

“Opponent wise, the first (title) was more challenging,” Lane Reardon said. “That year, a few of the other kids had made the finals, so it was tougher physically. This one was harder mentally because of what was on the line. It’s definitely cool, but at the end of the day, it’s just a wrestling match.”

Lane Reardon, along with Isaiah Laguna, Ryan Graves and Ethan Miller, have signed to wrestle at NJCAA Ellsworth Community College in Iowa Falls, Iowa.

While their time as Trojans wrapped up on Friday, freshman Tyson Barnhart’s time began with a 6-4 overtime win over Cole Currin of Kuna in the 106-pound final.

“Tyson had an amazing day and put together a great tournament,” Pete Reardon said. “He was pretty dominant in the first part of the tournament. We knew the semifinal match was going to be a tough match, and another (Currin) that we hadn’t seen, and he fell behind in both. But he won both, and it was pretty awesome to see. He’s just a gamer for his age.”

“My first match, I was a little nervous,” Barnhart said. “But after that, I was able to wrestle really well. My coaches just kept telling me to try my hardest and whatever happened, happened.”

Senior Roddy Romero was runner-up at 120, senior Ethan Mller runner-up at 160, senior Isaiah Laguna second at 220, sophomore Connor McCarroll was third at 113, senior Ryan Graves fifth at 132, sophomore Jose Laguna fifth at 170 and sophomore Trevor Miller fifth at 182 for Post Falls.

For Coeur d’Alene senior Drew Roberts, just getting to state might have been an accomplishment after tearing his ACL during the Rollie Lane Invitational in January.

“I didn’t really know if I’d be able to compete,” Roberts said. “I thought I was fine, and then we went to the doctor and figured out I was wasn’t all fine. They said I could continue with a brace, and it never crossed my mind again. My first response was ‘could I wrestle?’”

Roberts, a Minnesota commit, answered with a 15-0 record capped by a 3-2 win over Preston Owens of Kuna in the 152-pound final. It is Roberts’ third title. He also won one as a freshman at Crescent View High in Corvallis, Ore., as a freshman, then as a junior and senior for Coeur d’Alene.

“He won the match on one leg, and I was just proud of his effort,” said Moffat, who is also Roberts’ uncle. “He had one dual match (against Post Falls on Feb. 4), districts and state, and he was solid throughout. He couldn’t go as hard as he could, but he’s awfully tough. Being my nephew, it was a little emotional watching his last high school match, but we’re excited to see him wrestle in college.”

In Coeur d’Alene junior Rylan Rogers’ first state tournament appearance, he just kept focusing on the next point. That was until it was over.

“I felt there was a point where I knew I could take advantage,” said Rogers, who attended Blair Academy, a prep school in New Jersey for the previous two years after growing up in Clarkston. “It’s been really cool to be back home. It’s been awesome.”

Senior Nolan Randles was second at 145, junior Christian Kelly was third at 98, senior Jackson Kohal fourth at 285, junior Beau Speelman fifth at 285 and freshman Carsen Speelman sixth at 160 for Coeur d’Alene, which finished fourth with 198 points.

Lake City senior Matthew Whitcomb went out and dominated 14-2 in the opening round against Madison’s Orion Stokes.

But it was anything but typical.

“I was a little nervous at first,” Lake City coach Corey Owen said. “Matt had won 14-2, but looked terrible. He didn’t have any energy and after that, he went and took a nap.”

But first, he ate.

“My dad had me eat some bread and peanut butter to get something into my system,” Whitcomb said. “I was just thinking about all my matches, and mentally wore myself out. It was a huge relief that I got that over and took a step back.”

Whitcomb capped his senior year with a win over Kaleb Smith of Meridian in the 182-pound championship, becoming the first two-time state champion in school history after winning as a junior.

“It feels amazing,” Whitcomb said. “I had so many people in my corner helping me. I had one goal in mind to win another state title, and they helped me do that.”

Smith, who finished the season 31-2, beat Whitcomb in the semifinals in the Rollie Lane Invitational 12-6 in January.

“He hadn’t wrestled a six-minute match all year,” Whitcomb said. “I knew if I could get him tired and into his head I could wear him down.”

Smith had to injury default in the third period with a knee injury.

“We could tell he was getting tired and knew that if Matt kept it close, we’d have a chance,” Owen said. “Matt’s so physical, and it looked like he didn’t want to be out there. They got into a scramble and he hurt his knee. Matt was in the process of putting him on his back when he hurt it again. It’s not how you want to win, but Matt was just fantastic.”

Sophomore Zack Macdonald was runner-up at 98 and senior Logan Parson was third at 285 for Lake City, which finished eighth.

4A: At the start of the day, Lakeland senior Riley Siegford knew he’d have to remain mentally focused for the long day ahead.

“I’d been preparing for this all season,” Siegford said. “I knew I had to go out and get the first takedown in the championship match.”

Siegford won the 145-pound title by pinning Blackfoot’s Austin Ramirez in 5 minutes, 7 seconds.

“I’ve gotten a lot of texts from people telling me congratulations,” Siegford said. “I just feel really happy right now. If all that work I put in was to win a title, I’d do it again.”

Senior John White was second at 182, senior Sam Feusier second at 285, senior Cooper Johnson third at 160, sophomore Matt Williams fifth at 98, senior Hayden Berger fifth at 195, junior Devon Suko sixth at 170, senior Soren Sabatke sixth at 152 and senior Colton Dow sixth at 145 for Lakeland, which finished fourth with 155.5 points.

“We’re happy,” Lakeland coach Rob Edelblute said. “We stumbled a few times and had some kids that could have done better. For the number of kids we brought down (14), I was happy with their performance. We felt we had the right kids at this tournament to come back with a trophy.”

5A

TEAM SCORES — 1, Meridian 324. 2, Kuna 250. 3, Post Falls 201.5. 4, Coeur d’Alene 198. 5, Highland 169. 6, Thunder Ridge 115.5. 7, Rocky Mountain 114.5. 8, Lake City 84. 9, Eagle 77. 10, Capital 74. 11, Lewiston 58. 12, Madison 56.5. 13, Idaho Falls 45.5. 14, Rigby 41. 15, Centennial 38. 16, Mountain View 36. 17, Timberline 34. 18, Boise 17.5. 19, Skyview 13. 20, Borah 10.

LOCAL RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

98 — Talen Eck, Thunder Ridge, p. Zack Macdonald, Lake City, 3:03.

106 — Tyson Barnhart, Post Falls, d. Cole Currin, Kuna, 6-4.

120 — Tanner Frothinger, Eagle, d. Roddy Romero, Post Falls, 4-0.

145 — Lane Reardon, Post Falls, d. Nolan Randles, Coeur d’Alene, 11-4.

152 — Drew Roberts, Coeur d’Alene, d. Preston Owens, Kuna, 3-2.

160 — Cael Palmer, Kuna, d. Ethan Miller, Post Falls, 6-5.

170 — Gunner Giulio, Coeur d’Alene, d. Dante Roggio, Kuna, 5-3.

182 — Matthew Whitcomb, Lake City, d. Kaleb Smith, Meridian, by injury default.

195 — Rylan Rogers, Coeur d’Alene, p. Bronson Staley, Rocky Mountain, 3:11.

220 — Logan George, Highland, p. Isaiah Laguna, Post Falls, 3:44.

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE

98 — Christian Kelly, Coeur d’Alene, d. Kellen Kolka, Meridian, 4-2.

113 — Connor McCarroll, Post Falls, p. Brady Calderwood, Madison, 1:51.

285 — Logan Parson, Lake City, p. Jackson Kohal, Coeur d’Alene, 2:08.

FIFTH-SIXTH PLACE

132 — Ryan Graves, Post Falls, d. Jamison Hunt, Capital, 12-6.

145 — Riggin Stone, Eagle, p. Demarco Piazza, Coeur d’Alene, 2:54.

160 — Marshall Buie, Meridian, md. Carsen Speelman, Coeur d’Alene, 15-2.

170 — Jose Laguna, Post Falls, d. Ethan Pannell, Borah, 6-3.

182 — Trevor Miller, Post Falls, p. Jay Sallee, Meridian, :27.

285 — Beau Speelman, Coeur d’Alene, p. Landon Gneiging, Idaho Falls, 3:54.

Championship round

Semifinals

98 — Zack Macdonald, Lake City, p. Wylie Stone, Eagle, :59.

106 — Tyson Barnhart, Post Falls, d. Teigan Dickerson, Meridian, 5-2.

120 — Roddy Romero, Post Falls, d. Zanien White, Kuna, 3-2.

145 — Lane Reardon, Post Falls, p. Riggin Stone, Eagle, :46; Nolan Randles, Coeur d’Alene, d. Brodyn Sunada, Meridian, 12-7.

152 — Drew Roberts, Coeur d’Alene, md. Kael Cordingley, Highland, 16-5.

160 — Ethan Miller, Post Falls, d. Logan Taylor, Centennial, 4-2.

170 — Gunner Giulio, Coeur d’Alene, d. Bristin Corrigan, Highland, 4-1.

182 — Matthew Whitcomb, Lake City, p. Carter Torres, Kuna, 4:56.

195 — Rylan Rogers, Coeur d’Alene, p. Reuben Thill, Lewiston, :32.

220 — Isaiah Laguna, Post Falls, d. Shai Murray, Capital, 1-0.

285 — Charley Hastriter, Capital, p. Logan Parson, Lake City, 1:15; Ian Allen, Highland, p. Jackson Kohal, Coeur d’Alene, 1:36.

Quarterfinals

98 — Zack Macdonald, Lake City, p. Deigo Steffen, Mountain View, 4:44; Wylie Stone, Eagle, p. Christian Kelly, Coeur d’Alene, 1:05; Talen Eck, Thunder Ridge, p. Zack Campbell, Post Falls, :58.

106 — Cael Bullock, Rocky Mountain, tf. Boston Spear, Coeur d’Alene, 15-0; Tyson Barnhart, Post Falls, md. Patrick Lakey, Centennial, 8-0.

113 — Josh Mendoza, Timberline, p. Zeke Crowley, Lake City, :26; Marshall Parker, Rigby, d. Connor McCarroll, Post Falls, 12-7.

120 — Austin Dye, Highland, p. Blaine Leonard, Lake City, 1:35; Roddy Romero, Post Falls, d. Lucas Kanownik, Boise, 4-3.

126 — Tristan Bremer, Lewiston, p. Avery McSpadden, Post Falls, 1:12.

132 — Kayson Kenney, Idaho Falls, d. Ryan Graves, Post Falls, 6-3.

138 — Cade White, Meridian, p. Zac McLeod, Post Falls, 2:43; Kody Rich, Kuna, d. Mason Keough, Coeur d’Alene, 8-5; Tyler Jones, Rocky Mountain, d. Alex Austin, Post Falls, 8-1.

145 — Lane Reardon, Post Falls, p. Tanner Papa, Meridian, 2:35; Riggin Stone, Eagle, d. Demarco Piazza, Coeur d’Alene, 15-12; Nolan Randles, Coeur d’Alene, d. Rustan Cordingley, Highland, 6-2.

152 — Drew Roberts, Coeur d’Alene, p. John Rudebaugh, Post Falls, :32.

160 — Ethan Miller, Post Falls, p. Joe Watson, Centennial, 5:49.

170 — Bristin Corrigan, Highland, p. Jose Laguna, Post Falls, :55; Gunner Giulio, Coeur d’Alene, p. Connor Reilley, Rigby, 1:08.

182 — Luke Sidwell, Highland, md. Bear Brunner, Coeur d’Alene, 12-3; Matthew Whitcomb, Lake City, p. Kall Renner, Eagle, 1:15.

195 — Rylan Rogers, Coeur d’Alene, p. Xander Floth, Kuna, 2:36.

220 — Isaiah Laguna, Post Falls, p. Jaxson Washington, Coeur d’Alene, 3:41.

285 — Logan Parson, Lake City, d. Beau Spellman, Coeur d’Alene, 5-2; Jackson Kohal, Coeur d’Alene, p. Justin Kozlowski, Rocky Mountain, 4:54.

First round

98 — Zack Macdonald, Lake City, p. Tanner Severn, Madison, :16; Christian Kelly, Coeur d’Alene, p. Sammy Del Fierro, Timberline, 2:35; Zack Campbell, Post Falls, md. Cooper Frank, Coeur d’Alene, 12-2.

106 — Cole Currin, Kuna, p. Maya Mukhamediyev, Post Falls, 1:59; Boston Spear, Coeur d’Alene, p. Parker Reeves, Thunder Ridge, 5:34; Tyson Barnhart, tf. Cantril Nielsen, Boise, 15-0.

113 — Zeke Crowley, Lake City, d. Mikio Silvas, Thunder Ridge, 5-2; Connor McCarroll, Post Falls, p. Noah McGhee, Rocky Mountain, :16; Brady Calderwood, Madison, p. Kolby Lemmon, Lake City, 5:34.

120 — Blaine Leonard, Lake City, p. Nolan Call, Capital, 1:32; Roddy Romero, Post Falls, d. Dawsen Derie, Highland, 5-0.

126 — Avery McSpadden, Post Falls, d. Carson Burton, Thunder Ridge, 9-5; Anieas Rivera, Kuna, tf. Dax Larsen, Coeur d’Alene, 15-0; Kellen Sagendorf, Highland, p. Elijah Aguilera, Lake City, 3:02.

132 — Michael Mitchell, Kuna, p. Dylan Moffat, Coeur d’Alene, 5:10; Ryan Graves, Post Falls, md. Dylan Mayfield, Centennial, 12-3; Noah Ingram, Madison, p. Bradley Mason, Post Falls, 2:48.

138 — Zac McLeod, Post Falls, p. Gabe Terrill, Thunder Ridge, 1:07; Mason Keough, Coeur d’Alene, p. Isaac Rodriguez, Skyview, :35; Alex Austin, Post Falls, by forfeit.

145 — Lane Reardon, Post Falls, p. Max Crespi, Mountain View, :53; Demarco Piazza, Coeur d’Alene, p. Brady Abbott, Rocky Mountain, 2:18; Nolan Randles, Coeur d’Alene, p. Colby Brent, Borah, 1:45.

152 — Drew Roberts, Coeur d’Alene, p. Kaiden Navarro, Borah, 1:13; John Rudebaugh, Post Falls, d. Parker Mack, Meridian, 4-2.

160 — Marshall Buie, Meridian, p. Sebastian Prangley, Coeur d’Alene, 5:47; Ethan Miller, Post Falls, p. Roy Gunderson, Madison, 1:25; Logan Taylor, Centennial, p. Carsen Speelman, Coeur d’Alene, 5:08.

170 — Ethan Pannell, Borah, p. Tommy Hauser, Post Falls, 5:24; Jose Laguna, Post Falls, by forfeit; Gunner Giulio, Coeur d’Alene, p. Aiden Thompson, Skyview, :31.

182 — Davin Van Den Akker, Mountain View, p. Malcolm Duthie, Post Falls, 3:49; Bear Brunner, Coeur d’Alene, p. TerRyck Pennington, Skyview, 3:21; Jay Sallee, Meridian, p. Trevor Miller, Post Falls, 3:36; Matthew Whitcomb, Lake City, md. Orion Stokes, Madison, 14-2.

195 — Reuben Thill, Lewiston, p. Keanyn DeGroat, Post Falls, 1:07; Rylan Rogers, Coeur d’Alene, p. Atonio Fifita, Skyview, 2:57.

220 — Carson Gooley, Meridian, p. Joey Butler, Post Falls, :27; Jaxson Washington, Coeur d’Alene, p. Brenden Rasmussen, Idaho Falls, 3:06; Isaiah Laguna, Post Falls, p. Zack Curran, Kuna, 1:12.

285 — Beau Speelman, Coeur d’Alene, p. Landon Gneiging, Idaho Falls, 3:32; Logan Parson, Lake City, p. Regan Magill, Skyview, 2:18; Jackson Kohal, Coeur d’Alene, p. Ervin Sabanovic, Capital, :10.

Consolation rounds

First round

98 — Cooper Frank, Coeur d’Alene, d. Alexander Lui, Idaho Falls, 7-0.

106 — Trever Clemens, Capital, p. Maya Mukhamediyev, Post Falls, 2:40.

113 — Kolby Lemmon, Lake City, p. Carter Martinez, Eagle, 3:37.

126 — Dax Larsen, Coeur d’Alene, d. Payson Soloman, Highland, 7-2; Adrien Wess, Mountain View, p. Elijah Aguilera, Lake City, 2:34.

132 — Emilio Velasquez, Highland, md. Dylan Moffat, Coeur d’Alene, 11-3; Tyson Knapp, Lewiston, p. Bradley Mason, Post Falls, :36.

160 — Sebastian Prangley, d. McKeon Beard, Idaho Falls, 4-2; Carsen Spellman, Coeur d’Alene, d. Patrick Daw, Borah, 6-0.

170 — Tommy Hauser, Post Falls, d. Leo Nelson, Idaho Falls, 8-6.

182 — Malcolm Duthie, Post Falls, d. Jackson Sauder, Thunder Ridge, 8-4; Trevor Miller, Post Falls, p. Tad Nelson, Rigby, :21.

195 — Keanyn DeGroat, Post Falls, d. Jackson Waite, Centennial, 7-2.

220 — Ethan Dunnells, Thunder Ridge, p. Joey Butler, Post Falls, 2:24.

Second round

98 — Zack Campbell, Post Falls, d. Isaac Scott, Thunder Ridge, 8-3; Christian Kelly, Coeur d’Alene, d. Cooper Frank, Coeur d’Alene, 9-5.

106 — Ashton Ramos, Capital, md. Boston Spear, Coeur d’Alene, 16-3.

113 — Connor McCarroll, Post Falls, p. Matthew Papa, Meridian, 4:32; Kolby Lemmon, Lake City, d. Zeke Crowley, Lake City, 2-0.

120 — Isaac Korgan, Meridian, p. Blaine Leonard, Lake City, 2:01.

126 — Kellan Sagendorf, Highland, d. Dax Larsen, Coeur d’Alene, 4-2; Avery McSpadden, Post Falls, d. Richard Altman, Kuna, 8-6.

132 — Ryan Graves, Post Falls, d. Emilio Velasquez, Highland, by injury default.

138 — Gage Fiamengo, Lewiston, p. Alex Austin, Post Falls, 3:59; Joshua Benson, Madison, d. Mason Keough, Coeur d’Alene, 9-2; Tristan Smilie, Meridian, md. Zac McLeod, Post Falls, 10-1.

145 — Demarco Piazza, Coeur d’Alene, p. Tyler Burton, Capital, 1:26.

152 — Colton George, Highland, d. John Rudebaugh, Post Falls, 2-0.

160 — Joe Watson, Centennial, d. Sebastian Prangley, Coeur d’Alene, 9-4; Carsen Spellman, Coeur d’Alene, md. Jose Rexach, Timberline, 8-0.

170 — Jose Laguna, Post Falls, d. Tommy Hauser, Post Falls, 10-6.

182 — Trevor Miller, Post Falls, p. Bear Brunner, Coeur d’alene, 1:49.

195 — Garrett Roedell, Thunder Ridge, p. Keanyn DeGroat, Post Falls, 1:10.

220 — Jaxson Washington, Coeur d’Alene, p. Collin Ferguson, Capital, 1:22.

285 — Beau Speelman, Coeur d’Alene, p. Aiden McGinnis, Mountain View, 4:57.

Third round

98 — Christian Kelly, Coeur d’Alene, d. Deigo Steffen, Mountain View, 5-2; Kellen Kolka, Meridian, md. Zack Campbell, Post Falls, 13-0.

113 — Connor McCarroll, Post Falls, p. Kolby Lemmon, Lake City, 2:00.

126 — Adrien Wess, Mountain View, d. Avery McSpadden, Post Falls, 5-1.

132 — Ryan Graves, Post Falls, d. Tyson Knapp, Lewiston, by injury default.

145 — Demarco Piazza, Coeur d’Alene, p. Tanner Papa, Meridian, 2:02.

160 — Carsen Speelman, Coeur d’alene, d. Gabe Reeves, Thunder Ridge, 5-3.

170 — Jose Laguna, Post Falls, p. Charles Creason, Eagle, 3:29.

182 — Trevor Miller, Post Falls, d. Orion Stokes, Madison, 9-8.

220 — Blaze Tokioka, Meridian, p. Jaxson Washington, Coeur d’Alene, 3:53.

285 — Beau Speelman, Coeur d’Alene, p. Dallas Merritt, Meridian, 2:35.

Semifinals

98 — Christian Kelly, Coeur d’Alene, p. Hunter Lowe, Kuna, 4-1.

113 — Connor McCarroll, Post Falls, p. Zac Kimes, Meridian, 4:50.

132 — Noah Ingram, Madison, d. Ryan Graves, Post Falls, 2-1.

145 — Brodyn Sunada, Meridian, md. Demarco Piazza, Coeur d’Alene, 9-0.

160 — Logan Taylor, Centennial, d. Carsen Speelman, Coeur d’Alene, 7-3.

170 — Isaiah Twait, Meridian, Meridian, p. Jose Laguna, Post Falls, :31.

182 — Carter Torres, Kuna, p. Trevor Miller, Post Falls, 2:31.

285 — Logan Parson, Lake City, p. Landon Gneiging, Idaho Falls, 1:30; Jackson Kohal, Coeur d’Alene, p. Beau Speelman, Coeur d’Alene, 2:10.

4A

TEAM SCORES — 1, Jerome 195. 2, Nampa 193. 3, Minico 171.5. 4, Lakeland 155.5. 5, Columbia 148. 6, Century 146. 7, Blackfoot 139.5. 8, Caldwell 108. 9, Middleton 74.5. 10, Twin Falls 71.5. 11, Moscow 59. 12, Bishop Kelly 53.5. 13, Shelley 53. 14, Ridgevue 47. 15, Emmett 45. 16 (tie), Pocatello, Preston 34. 18, Hillcrest 30.5. 19, Bonneville 30. 20, Mountain Home 23. 21, Canyon Ridge 15. 22 (tie), Sandpoint, Skyline 12. 24, Vallivue 8. 25, Burley 3.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

145 — Riley Siegford, Lakeland, p. Austin Ramirez, Blackfoot, 5:07.

182 — Layne Feasel Dalton, Emmett, d. John White, Lakeland, 7-2.

285 — Dylan Summers, Middleton, d. Sam Feusier, Lakeland, 3-1.

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE

160 — Cooper Johnson, Lakeland, tf. Dylan Forrest, Ridgevue, 16-1.

FIFTH-SIXTH PLACE

98 — Matt Williams, Lakeland, p. Aulani Macias, Nampa, 2:40.

145 — Diego Deaton, Moscow, d. Colton Dow, Lakeland, 5-1.

152 — Dylon Fehrs, Ridgevue, d. Soren Sabatke, Lakeland, 4-1.

170 — Domnic Bush-Bly, Nampa, d. Devon Suko, Lakeland, 5-4.

195 — Hayden Berger, Lakeland, md. Preston Colvin, Skyline, 10-1.

Championship round

Semifinals

145 — Riley Siegford, Lakeland, p. Diego Deaton, Moscow, 1:25.

152 — Lorenzo Luis, Hillcrest, md. Soren Sabatke, Lakeland, 10-0.

160 — Shale Webb, Nampa, d. Cooper Johnson, Lakeland, 4-2.

182 — John White, Lakeland, p. Adrian Martinez, Columbia, 6:38.

285 — Sam Feusier, Lakeland, d. Gerardo Duran, Century, 5-2.

Quarterfinals

98 — Andre Valero, Minico, p. Matt Williams, Lakeland, 2:39.

126 — Hunter Bidelman, Caldwell, p. Peyton Wysong, Lakeland, :51.

132 — James Burr, Minico, p. Lucas Williams, Lakeland, 2:27.

145 — Riley Siegford, Lakeland, p. Darrian Resso, Sandpoint, 5:59.

152 — Soren Sabatke, Lakeland, d. Xavier Arredondo, Minico, 5-4; Milton Hernandez, Minico, md. Blaise Wright, Lakeland, 11-2.

160 — Cooper Johnson, Lakeland, d. Jacob Wallace, Jerome, 8-2.

170 — Easton Millward, Century, p. Devon Suko, Lakeland, :51.

182 — John White, Lakeland, p. Maverik Malm, Blackfoot, 3:23.

285 — Sam Feusier, Lakeland, p. Zane Lovell, Nampa, 2:55.

First round

98 — Matt Williams, Lakeland, p. Isaac DeTemple, Burley, :23.

113 — Treygen Morin, Ridgevue, p. Reilly Saxe, Lakeland, 1:43.

126 — Peyton Wysong, Lakeland, d. Carter Lindsay, Blackfoot, 9-8.

132 — Lucas Williams, Lakeland, p. Gracin Go, Caldwell, 2:38.

145 — Riley Siegford, Lakeland, d. Kelt Studer, Minico, 7-1; Caigun Keller, Preston, p. Colton Dow, Lakeland, 1:03.

152 — Soren Sabatke, Lakeland, p. Parker Monson, Blackfoot, 1:13; Blaise Wright, Lakeland, d. Jimmie Johnson, Blackfoot, 19-18.

160 — Cooper Johnson, Lakeland, p. Ezra Hernandez, Caldwell, 1:52.

170 — Devon Suko, Lakeland, d. Oscar Arteage, Minico, 8-3.

182 — John White, Lakeland, p. Gabriel Martinez-Rodas, Twin Falls, 1:32.

195 — Kaimbridge Gee, Minico, d. Hayden Berger, Lakeland, 11-7.

285 — Miguel Perez, Caldwell, p. Preston Jeffs, Lakeland, 1:12; Sam Feusier, Lakeland, p. Ethan Cross, Bonneville, :26.

Consolation round

First round

113 — Lita Cruz, Minico, d. Reilly Saxe, Lakeland, 8-2.

145 — Colton Dow, Lakeland, md. Britton Sorenson, Bonneville, 8-0.

195 — Hayden Berger, Lakeland, d. Kaleb Jordan, Century, 4-2.

285 — Preston Jeffs, Lakeland, p. Salvador Garcia, Ridgevue, 2:17.

Second round

98 — Matt Williams, Lakeland, p. James Casper, Vallivue, :35.

126 — Dominic Alcantra, Caldwell, p. Peyton Wysong, Lakeland, 4:34.

132 — Aizik Hensley, Century, p. Lucas Williams, 2:33.

145 — Colton Dow, Lakeland, d. Cole Inskeep, Blackfoot, 12-6.

152 — Bowdy Heck, Middleton, md. Blaise Wright, Lakeland, 14-5.

170 — Devon Suko, Lakeland, d. James Noorlander, Twin Falls, 7-4.

195 — Hayden Berger, Lakeland, p. Hadley Smith, Bishop Kelly, 3:38.

285 — Zane Lovell, Nampa, p. Preston Jeffs, Lakeland, :50.

Third round

98 — Matt Williams, Lakeland, d. James Bolton, Canyon Ridge, by forfeit.

145 — Colton Dow, Lakeland, d. Darrian Resso, Sandpoint, 5-4.

170 — Devon Suko, Lakeland, md. Hayden Hokanson, Shelley, 9-1.

195 — Hayden Berger, Lakeland, d. Jimmy Kershner, Emmett, 7-5.

Semifinals

98 — David Scott, Columbia, p. Matt Williams, Lakeland, 2:37.

145 — Chris Franco, Twin Falls, d. Colton Dow, Lakeland, 12-5.

152 — Jacob Scott, Columbia, p. Soren Sabatke, Lakeland, 3:27.

160 — Cooper Johnson, Lakeland, md. Spencer Pease, Minico, 14-3.

170 — Tucker Banks, Bonneville, p. Devon Suko, Lakeland, 1:17.

195 — Kaimbridge Gee, Minico, md. Hayden Berger, Lakeland, 14-1.