Thursday, April 25, 2024
52.0°F

PREP ROUNDUP: Wood shines for Post Falls at Sandpoint

| August 29, 2020 1:18 AM

• CROSS COUNTRY

SANDPOINT — Post Falls junior Samantha Wood distanced the competition to win the girls race at the Sandpoint IEL meet at Travers Park on Friday, finishing in 17 minutes, 59.9 seconds.

“This season so far has just been running on being grateful because the whole track season was alone like no teammates at practice and that just taught me a lot about mental strength and how important gratitude is and so I’ve been reflecting on gratitude a lot and I think this race was just running on gratitude,” Wood said. “Every day is special, I can’t help but to smile at practice because I just know all spring that’s all I wanted.”

"It’s not surprising, she’s strong mentally and she had to do it on her own." Post Falls coach Brian Trefry said. "But she has worked so hard, has put in the miles during the summer, does everything you want her to do in terms of racing … not super surprised but I’m impressed that she was able to do it completely by herself and not with somebody else being able to pull her along or have that competition."

Angelyca Chapman of Lake City was second in 19:34.7.

Jett Lucas of Sandpoint won the boys race, leading the Bulldogs to the team title.

All four area teams compete in the Post Falls River Run on Thursday at Kiwanis Park.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Sandpoint 29. 2, Post Falls 47, 3, Coeur d’Alene 61. 4, Lake City 91.

TOP 15 — 1, Jett Lucas, Sandpoint, 15:59.3. 2, Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint, 16:02.5. 3, Brycen Kempton, Post Falls, 16:18.6. 4, Alex Peters, Post Falls, 16:20.5. 5, Braden Dance, Coeur d’Alene, 16:39.6. 6, Ethan Garner, Coeur d’Alene, 16:41.3. 7, Keegan Nelson, Sandpoint, 17:10.0. 8, Maximillian Bazler, Lake City, 17:16.4. 9, Trey Clark, Sandpoint, 17:19.7. 10, Nathan Roche, Sandpoint, 17:22.6. 11, Neil McCarthy, Post Falls, 17:24.8. 12, Gavin Calkins, Post Falls, 17:29.2. 13, Slate Fragoso, Sandpoint, 17:31.7. 14, Lockland May, Coeur d’Alene, 17:32.6. 15, Ben Ricks, Sandpoint, 17:48.7.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Post Falls 21. 2, Sandpoint 58. 3, Coeur d’Alene 63. 4, Lake City 86.

TOP 15 — 1, Samantha Wood, Post Falls, 17:59.9. 2, Angelyca Chapman, Lake City, 19:34.7. 3, Anna Peters, Post Falls, 19:39.5. 4, Leah Holding, Post Falls, 19:49.8. 5, Alahna Lien, Post Falls, 19:54.6. 6, Elliana Rietze, Coeur d’Alene, 19:57.8. 7, Mackenzie Suhy-Gregoire, Sandpoint, 20:05.8. 8, Kaley Bohl, Post Falls, 20:06.2. 9, Abby Buzolich, Coeur d’Alene, 20:24.5. 10, Camille Neuder, Sandpoint, 20:52.4. 11, Megan Oulman, Sandpoint, 21:02.5. 12, Taylah Chapman, Lake City, 21:03.1. 13, Anne Marie Dance, Coeur d’Alene, 21:17.9. 14, Ara Clark, Sandpoint, 21:19.3. 15, Erica Mundt, Post Falls, 21:26.7.

LEWISTON — Timberlake junior Haileyann Johnson was the top local finisher, placing third at the Meet in the Middle meet at Lewiston Orchards.

Sarah Zerfas was fifth for Timberlake, which edged Lewiston 24-29 for the team title in the three-team meet that also included McCall-Donnelly.

Evan Howell was the top local boys finisher for Timberlake, finishing ninth.

Timberlake competes at the Post Falls River Run at Kiwanis Park on Thursday.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Lewiston 13. 2, McCall-Donnelly 32. 3, Timberlake 46.

WINNER, LOCAL FINISHERS — 1, Elijah Sabo, Lewiston, 17:27.6. 9, Evan Howell, Timberlake, 18:58.3. 11, Callin Zerfas, Timberlake, 19:09.4. 12, Dakota Smith, Timberlake, 19:17.7. 14, Spencer Hegstad, Timberlake, 20:40.6. 15, Logan Wright, Timberlake, 20:57.9. 17, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 25:38.4.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Timberlake 24. 2, Lewiston 29. 3, McCall-Donnelly 31.

WINNER, LOCAL FINISHERS — 1, Sophie McManus, McCall-Donnelly, 19:44.3. 3, Haileyann Johnson, Timberlake, 22:30.6. 5, Sarah Zerfas, Timberlake, 23:55.7. 7, Clara Puller, Timberlake, 24:13.6. 9, Izabella Cornell, Timberlake, 25:09.3. 10, Gillian Kennedy, Timberlake, 25:35.1. 13, Cerenity O’Leary, Timberlake, 26:57. 14, Morgan Dickinson, Timberlake, 26:59.9. 15, Lacey Peterson, Timberlake, 27:44.1.

• BOYS SOCCER

Timberlake 1

Grangeville 0

GRANGEVILLE — Further details were not available.

• GIRLS SOCCER

Timberlake 3

Grangeville 3

GRANGEVILLE — Further details were not available.